BROOKS SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BROOKS SCHOOL (EIN 04-2130844)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-02
IRS object ID
202241229349300834
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-02T13:23:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN263753134PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ MHM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 BOYLSTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042130844EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROOKS SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBROOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9787256300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11160 GREAT POND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH ANDOVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01845ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL GRIFFINPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9787256300PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPAULPersonFirstNm
Person LastGRIFFINPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRENDA L BOOTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01342395PTIN
Phone6177610600PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-28PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN PACKARDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11160 GREAT POND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH ANDOVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01845ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,187,800GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BROOKSSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBROOKS SCHOOL IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL THAT SEEKS TO PROVIDE THE MOST MEANINGFUL EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE OUR STUDENTS WILL HAVE IN THEIR LIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee201TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$46,451TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,113,138PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,235,706CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,409,312PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,328,883CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,304,550PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,807,037CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$52,398PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$23,492CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,879,398PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,395,118CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,042,609PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,196,251CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,863,893PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,149,744CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,178,761CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,224,910PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,075,175CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,131,412PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,421,170CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$252,014PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,973,948CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$182,132,307TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$203,514,753TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$48,106,016TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$49,231,832TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$134,026,291NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$154,282,921NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBROOKS SCHOOL IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL THAT SEEKS TO PROVIDE THE MOST MEANINGFUL EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE OUR STUDENTS WILL HAVE IN THEIR LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,868,579ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,196,251GrantAmt
Revenue$22,338,645RevenueAmt
DescSECONDARY EDUCATION COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR BOARDING AND DAY STUDENTS WITH EDUCATIONAL AND AUXILIARY SCHOOL ACTIVITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$307,011ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,730RevenueAmt
DescSUMMER PROGRAMS: YOUTH-DEVELOPMENT FOCUSED SUMMER CAMP FOR APPROXIMATELY 300 CAMPERS PER WEEK FOR EIGHT WEEKS, AGES FOUR TO FOURTEEN. TEEN LEADERSHIP PROGRAM FOR APPROXIMATELY 70 TEENAGERS PER WEEK FOR EIGHT WEEKS. SIX-WEEK ACADEMIC SUMMER SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES SEVEN THROUGH TWELVE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$25,175,590TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document79IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee201EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryBDForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAUL GRIFFIN CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9787256213PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11160 GREAT POND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH ANDOVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01845ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEVEN R GORHAM
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN R BARKER
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WHITNEY ROMOSER SAVIGNANO
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG J ZIADY
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALENTINE HOLLINGSWORTH III
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRISTINA E ANTELO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IRIS BONET
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER J CALDWELL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM E COLLIER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WJ PATRICK CURLEY III
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER VK DOYLE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL M DUCKWORTH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY H EVERETS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY C FERRY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN GORMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL L HALLINGBY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOOTH D KYLE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZACHARY S MARTIN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA MERRIAM
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN MCCABE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALLY T MILLIKEN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IKENNA U NDUGBA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL J RICCIO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BELISARIO A ROSAS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIANE GARDNER SPENCER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALESSANDRO F UZIELLI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEREDITH M VERDONE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN R PACKARD JR
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$404,876$0$111,019
PAUL GRIFFIN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$257,336$0$62,521
JOHN MCVEIGH
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR FACULTY50.00$129,161$0$88,184Yes (X)
GAGE DOBBINS
DIR. OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT50.00$181,599$0$82,295Yes (X)
LAWRENCE CALLAHAN
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS50.00$138,629$0$83,608Yes (X)
JO-ANN BEVIS
DIR. OF FIN. OPERATIONS/CONTROLLER50.00$131,364$0$54,723Yes (X)
ELIZABETH MARTIN
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES AND PLANNING50.00$131,713$0$53,928Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,374,678TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$536,278TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MERIWETHER GODSEY
4944 OLD BOONSBORO ROADLYNCHBURGVA24503FOOD SERVICES$1,298,476
MJ CATALDO INC
PO BOX 1343LITTLETONMA01460CONTRACTORS$889,754
CIC HEALTH INC
ONE BROADWAY - 14TH FLOORCAMBRIDGEMA02142COVID TESTING$655,825
IMPERIAL BUILDING MAINTENANCE INC
11 CYPRESS DRIVEBURLINGTONMA01803CLEANING SERVICES$628,495
ARCHITECTURAL RESOURCES CAMBRIDGE INC
501 BOYLSTON ST SUITE 4101BOSTONMA02116ARCHITECTS$258,613
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$6,235,706AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$177,226NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,235,706TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611110$22,074,331$22,074,331
SUMMER PROGRAMS611110$13,730$13,730

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$240,822TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$240,822RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,328,883TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$358,831TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$53,591UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$412,422ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,141,409SecuritiesAmt
Other$700OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,693,903SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,447,506SecuritiesAmt
Other$700OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,448,206TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,140UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,441,066ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$122,271GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$98,779CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,492TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,492RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,395,118TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,352,375RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$46,451UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,853,488ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,196,251TotalAmt
Program Services$6,196,251ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$749,893TotalAmt
Management And General$749,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,139,814TotalAmt
Program Services$6,151,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,279,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$709,408FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,014,033TotalAmt
Program Services$631,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$298,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,946FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,594,029TotalAmt
Program Services$1,262,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$244,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,817FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$651,975TotalAmt
Program Services$439,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,739FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,394TotalAmt
Management And General$110,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,975TotalAmt
Management And General$90,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$655,767TotalAmt
Management And General$655,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,537,082TotalAmt
Program Services$1,442,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,157FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,642TotalAmt
Program Services$10,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,834FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,980TotalAmt
Program Services$127,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,516FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,384,659TotalAmt
Program Services$1,272,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,454FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,846TotalAmt
Program Services$10,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,180FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$719,123TotalAmt
Management And General$719,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,745,274TotalAmt
Program Services$4,318,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$379,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,453FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$523,822TotalAmt
Management And General$523,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD & DIETARY$1,149,672$1,149,103$569
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$665,811$604,515$54,443$6,853
EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES$587,223$518,181$68,887$155
BAD DEBT$137,765$137,765

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,325,140TotalAmt
Program Services$1,041,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,249FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,421,170TotalAmt
Program Services$25,175,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,066,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,178,761FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,707,667BOYAmt
EOY$15,949,137EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,474,819BOYAmt
EOY$5,978,163EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,304BOYAmt
EOY$4,191EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,373,422BOYAmt
EOY$8,722,895EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$652,863BOYAmt
EOY$650,084EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$136,668,357LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$63,771,338LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,985,521BOYAmt
EOY$72,897,019EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,601,427BOYAmt
EOY$8,608,790EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,546,995BOYAmt
EOY$87,707,930EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,787,289BOYAmt
EOY$2,996,544EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,132,307BOYAmt
EOY$203,514,753EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$969,153BOYAmt
EOY$1,850,986EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,344,882BOYAmt
EOY$18,073,607EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,694,184BOYAmt
EOY$28,454,959EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,527BOYAmt
EOY$10,654EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,034,270BOYAmt
EOY$841,626EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,106,016BOYAmt
EOY$49,231,832EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,663,403BOYAmt
EOY$68,544,567EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,362,888BOYAmt
EOY$85,738,354EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,026,291BOYAmt
EOY$154,282,921EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,132,307BOYAmt
EOY$203,514,753EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,973,948ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$17,737,096NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$545,586OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,597,883CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,408,257CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,279,744CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,113,138CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,235,706CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,634,728TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,597,883CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,408,257CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,279,744CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,113,138CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,235,706CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,634,728TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$12,877,868SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$25,756,860PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,043,278CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$989,812CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$716,442CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$663,100CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$412,422CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,825,054TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,511CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,218CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$72,583CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$136,312TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$42,596,094TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$116,527,106GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.60470PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.60680PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 7:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BASIS OF BROOKS SCHOOL'S PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS HAS BEEN AND CONTINUES TO BE ITS QUALIFICATION AS A SCHOOL DESCRIBED IN SECTION 170 (B)(1)(A)(II). THE ORGANIZATION HAS CHECKED BOX 7 ON SCHEDULE A, PART I AND COMPLETED SCHEDULE A, PART II IN ORDER TO DEMONSTRATE ITS QUALIFICATION TO FOLLOW THE SPECIAL RULE FOR ABBREVIATED REPORTING OF CONTRIBUTIONS ON FORM 990, SCHEDULE B.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,128,010BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,415,108ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,538,792InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,480,400OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$655,767AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$101,945,743EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,919,176BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$393,409ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,206,525InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,818,004OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$573,096AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$80,128,010EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,638,598BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,024,542ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,621,177InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,648,582OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$716,559AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$81,919,176EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,915,046BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,052,226ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,002,642InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,689,642OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$641,674AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$80,638,598EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$70,450,966BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$556,146ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,372,949InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,895,056OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$569,959AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$76,915,046EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.25340BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.74660PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,440,628OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,440,628BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$97,512,541OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,188,472DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,324,069BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,749,674OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,324,965DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,424,709BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,105,230OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,257,901DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,847,329BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,860,284OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,860,284BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$72,897,019TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INTERNATIONAL AND GLOBAL EQUITY$21,292,754F
DOMESTIC EQUITIES AND MUTUAL FUNDS$32,182,668F
PRIVATE EQUITY$11,279,848F
PRIVATE REAL ESTATE$151,813F
FLEXIBLE CAPITAL$22,800,847F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$87,707,930TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT OBLIGATIONDesc
Amt$841,626Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$841,626TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,786,796TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$17,737,096NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$545,586OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$18,282,682RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,504,114RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$655,767InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,235,237OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,891,004RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,395,118TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,530,166TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,530,166ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$655,767InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,235,237OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,891,004ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,421,170TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE SCHOOL DOES NOT RECOGNIZE OR CAPITALIZE WORKS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES AND SIMILAR ASSETS HELD AS PART OF A COLLECTION FOR EDUCATION, RESEARCH OR EXHIBITION PURPOSES RATHER THAN FOR SALE OR FINANCIAL GAIN.
PART III, LINE 4:COLLECTIONS OF PHOTOGRAPHS BY VARIOUS ARTSTS (IE. ERNEST WITHERS AND BILL FERRIS) AND VARIOUS PAINTINGS (MOST NOTABLY A COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS BY ANDY WARHOL) ARE CO-OWNED BY BROOKS SCHOOL AND WILLIAMS COLLEGE. PART OF THE SCHOOL'S EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE STUDY OF THESE ARTISTS.
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USE OF THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE FOR EDUCATIONAL AND SPECIAL PROGRAMS, FINANCIAL AID, PLANT MAINTENANCE AND GENERAL PURPOSES.
PART X, LINE 2:IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, THE SCHOOL IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME. HOWEVER, THE SCHOOL DOES INCUR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN DETERMINING THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, THE SCHOOL APPLIES A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND DETERMINES THE MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS CONSIDERING THE AMOUNTS AND PROBABILITIES OF THE OUTCOMES THAT COULD BE REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES ITS TAX STATUS AS A TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY AND ITS DETERMINATIONS AS TO ITS INCOME BEING RELATED OR UNRELATED AS ITS ONLY SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2021, THE SCHOOL HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS GENERALLY SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR THE PRIOR THREE YEARS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT 510,808. CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 34,778.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS 6,196,251. COST OF GOODS SOLD -98,779. BAD DEBT WRITEOFFS 137,765.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS 6,196,251. COST OF GOODS SOLD -98,779. BAD DEBT WRITEOFFS 137,765.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBROOKS SCHOOL DISPLAYS A NOTICE OF ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON ITS HOME PAGE AND ADMISSIONS PAGE OF ITS WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$3,746,512RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$3,746,512SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,746,512TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FINANCIAL AID AWARDS116$5,542,936FMVCREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS
TUITION REMISSION - FA FOR FACULTY STUDENTS13$653,315FMVCREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE GRANTED TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS ON THE BASIS OF NEED AS DETERMINED BY THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES FOR FINANCIAL AID (SSS) OF PRINCETON, NEW JERSEY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN R PACKARD JR
HEAD OF SCHOOL$404,446$0$0$0$430$0$34,500$0$76,519$0$515,895$0$0$0
PAUL GRIFFIN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$256,532$0$0$0$804$0$31,124$0$31,397$0$319,857$0$0$0
GAGE DOBBINS
DIR. OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT$181,319$0$0$0$280$0$22,272$0$60,023$0$263,894$0$0$0
LAWRENCE CALLAHAN
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS$138,199$0$0$0$430$0$17,082$0$66,526$0$222,237$0$0$0
JOHN MCVEIGH
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR FACULTY$128,889$0$0$0$272$0$16,311$0$71,873$0$217,345$0$0$0
JO-ANN BEVIS
DIR. OF FIN. OPERATIONS/CONTROLLER$131,181$0$0$0$183$0$16,499$0$38,224$0$186,087$0$0$0
ELIZABETH MARTIN
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES AND PLANNING$131,526$0$0$0$187$0$16,779$0$37,149$0$185,641$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL PROVIDES ON-CAMPUS HOUSING FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, ADMINISTRATIVE AND FACULTY MEMBERS. JOHN PACKARD, JR., $36,000 JOHN MCVEIGH, $30,000 LAWRENCE CALLAHAN, $30,000 GAGE DOBBINS, $24,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-01-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$37,743,720IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE AND CONSTRUCTION/RENOVATION OF BUILDINGSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$30,394,720TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$392,909IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$29,950,811OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN A, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE K, PART I, FOR BOND A AGREE TO AMOUNTS REPORTED BY MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY (ISSUER). WHILE THE TOTAL ISSUE PRICE IS $37,743,720, BROOKS SCHOOL WAS ONLY OBLIGATED ON $30,394,720 AS OF JUNE 30, 2021. BROOKS SCHOOL HAS NOT DRAWN THE REMAINING AMOUNT AS OF 6/30/21.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution24ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$177,226NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER REPORTED IN COLUMN (B) OF SCHEDULE M REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS OF EACH ITEM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FULL FORM 990 WITH THE EXCEPTION OF SCHEDULE B AND THEN RECOMMENDS APPROVAL TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE DISCLOSURES ON SCHEDULE B ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE BY MANAGEMENT BUT THE FORM ITSELF IS NOT PROVIDED DUE TO THE SENSITIVITY OF DONORS' PERSONAL INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CIN ADDITION TO THE SIGNED ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, PRIOR TO THE START OF DISCUSSION OR NEGOTIATION OF FINANCIAL MATTERS, TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYEES ARE EXPECTED TO MAKE FULL DISCLOSURE OF ANY DUAL INTEREST IN A PROPOSED TRANSACTION. A TRUSTEE OR EMPLOYEE WITH A DUAL INTEREST IN A PROPOSED TRANSACTION SHALL NOT VOTE ON THE MATTER AND DEPENDING ON THE CIRCUMSTANCES, MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM ANY DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER. THE BUSINESS OFFICE REGULARLY MONITORS ITS CONTRACTS AND CASH DISBURSEMENTS TO DETERMINE IF THERE IS AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH ANY PERSON COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, JOHN PACKARD. AS PART OF THE PROCESS, COMPENSATION IS BASED ON COMPARABILITY DATA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS WITH SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION OF THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS IS HELD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FORM 990 IS PUBLISHED ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE AND IS ACCESSIBLE TO THE PUBLIC. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND THE MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT 510,808. CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 34,778.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES (10)
TRUSTMABROOKS SCHOOLTYes (1)
CHARITABLE UNITRUST (2)
TRUSTMABROOKS SCHOOLTYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.