NATIONAL CENTER ON EDUCATION & THE ECONOMY: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL CENTER ON EDUCATION & THE ECONOMY (EIN 52-1539258)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-04-21
- IRS object ID
- 202241119349301214
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-04-21T14:25:20-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582676261 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rogers & Company PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Vienna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521539258 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The National Center on Education and | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | the Economy | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023791800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2121 K Street NW No 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200371800 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Anthony D Mackay | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Executive Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023791800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-04-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Anthony | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Mackay | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Lori A Collingsworth | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00639819 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-04-20 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Anthony D Mackay | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2121 K Street NW No 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200371800 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $69,833,826 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://ncee.org/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Providing tools the nation needs to lead the world in education & training in a world economy. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 59 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,845,278 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,225,298 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,960,978 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,969,983 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$3,412,465 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $759,363 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,620 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $53,688 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,398,411 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,008,332 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $28,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $30,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,306,511 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,545,943 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,866,853 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,799,735 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,201,364 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,375,678 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$7,802,953 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,367,346 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $65,429,105 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $72,771,895 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,342,451 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,407,141 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $60,086,654 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $68,364,754 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Center is dedicated to providing tools the nation needs to lead the world in education & training in a swiftly globalizing world economy. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,915,057 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,925,283 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Professional Learning: The Professional Learning program oversees NCEE's client-facing engagements -- from the initial sales strategy to the launch and support of work with partners, and the evaluation of the effectiveness of that work. The program provides a cohesive, aligned system of supports across all levels of U.S. education based on a shared research foundation. More than three decades of research by NCEE on the top-performing education systems in the world has been embedded into each of these supports. NCEE's flagship NISL program, formerly the Executive Development Program for School Leaders, has several studies demonstrating its effectiveness at improving student achievement. Thousands of school leaders have completed the program since it was launched in 2005. See Schedule O for continuation. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,180,183 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Research and Development: The Research and Development (R&D) program area translates NCEE's research on high-performing educational systems from the Policy Analysis and Development program to leadership development and implementation support. The R&D program area benchmarks NCEE's leadership offerings against trends in leadership development across a wide range of sectors, including corporate universities of global companies, leading business schools, and the growing number of entrepreneurial online programs. The program also researches trends in leadership, systems design, organizational behavior, and change theory. See Schedule O for continuation. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,142,126 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $30,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $44,700 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Policy Analysis and Development: The Policy Analysis and Development (Policy) program benchmarks top-performing education systems globally to deeply understand how they designed and built their systems, how their systems are working now in detail, what challenges they face, and what their reform agendas are. The Policy program identifies these jurisdictions by their performance on the OECD's PISA assessment and looks, not only for excellent performance, but for the equity of performance and efficiency of the system in achieving it. From that information, NCEE distills common principles, features and reform directions of these top-performing systems and provides examples and models of policies in practice. See Schedule O for continuation. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $792,172 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Communications and Advocacy: The Communications and Advocacy program supports the adoption of NCEE policies and programs. This support includes the design and maintenance of the public-facing website, the development of videos and white papers promoting NCEE's work, branding, and other promotional efforts that inspire target audiences to partner with NCEE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $792,172 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,029,538 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 59 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Susan Sullivan Secretary | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2023791800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2121 K Street NW No 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200371800 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joyce Elliott | |||||||||
| Board Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Peggy Brookins | |||||||||
| Board Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert L Joss | |||||||||
| Board Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James W Pellegrino | |||||||||
| Board Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lewis H Spence | |||||||||
| Board Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Vivien Stewart | |||||||||
| Board Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Aaron Thompson | |||||||||
| Board Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joanne Weiss | |||||||||
| Board Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John C White | |||||||||
| Board Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sue S Stewart | |||||||||
| Board Chair & Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Betsy Brown Ruzzi | |||||||||
| Board Trustee / Staff Member | 25.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $322,837 | $0 | $27,406 | |||
| Anthony D Mackay | |||||||||
| President & CEO | 33.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $271,382 | $0 | $1,662 | Yes (X) | ||
| Marc S Tucker | |||||||||
| Board Trustee / Staff Member | 30.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $194,920 | $0 | $47,259 | |||
| Jason S Dougal | |||||||||
| Executive Vice President | 50.00 | 0.00 | $386,495 | $0 | $65,439 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kelli W Polon | |||||||||
| Treasurer & CFO | 50.00 | 0.00 | $212,334 | $0 | $56,135 | Yes (X) | |||
| Susan Sullivan | |||||||||
| Secretary of Corp | 40.00 | 0.00 | $154,250 | $0 | $28,352 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lawrence Molinaro | |||||||||
| Dir, Research & Dev | 50.00 | 0.00 | $262,117 | $0 | $63,874 | Yes (X) | |||
| Eric Jones | |||||||||
| Dir, Professional Learning | 50.00 | 0.00 | $214,800 | $0 | $34,630 | Yes (X) | |||
| Susan Rucker | |||||||||
| Dir, Mississippi & NC | 50.00 | 0.00 | $233,148 | $0 | $49,642 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ann Borthwick | |||||||||
| Learning Systems Architect | 50.00 | 0.00 | $218,195 | $0 | $35,286 | Yes (X) | |||
| Annette O'Boyce | |||||||||
| Sr National Facilitator | 50.00 | 0.00 | $196,479 | $0 | $32,923 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mischelle Handley | |||||||||
| Natl Dir Of Strategic Ptship | 50.00 | 0.00 | $193,967 | $0 | $45,649 | Yes (X) | |||
| Janice Case | |||||||||
| Dir, California | 50.00 | 0.00 | $173,573 | $0 | $51,432 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,034,497 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $539,689 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 41 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Rand Corporation | |||||
| 1776 Main Street PO Box 2138 | Santa Monica | CA | 90407 | Evaluation Services | $819,917 |
| Tru-Learning LLC | |||||
| 1037 CR 302 | Durango | CA | 81303 | Product Development | $136,750 |
| Capital Group PCS | |||||
| 399 Park Avenue | New York | NY | 10022 | Investment Mgmt Fees | $133,698 |
| Madisonfilm Inc | |||||
| 113 North Henry Street | Alexandria | VA | 22314 | Product Development | $129,900 |
| Regency Commercial Construction | |||||
| 6901 Muirkirk Meadows Dr Ste D | Beltsville | MD | 20705 | Construction/ Tenant Improvements | $129,363 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,033,734 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $191,564 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,225,298 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Professional Learning Fees | 611600 | $8,925,283 | $8,925,283 |
| Policy Consulting Fees | 611600 | $44,700 | $44,700 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,969,983 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $578,572 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $578,572 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,688 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,688 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $58,006,285 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $57,825,494 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $180,791 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $180,791 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $180,791 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Equity in income of subsidiary | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $51,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $51,000 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $51,000 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,008,332 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,969,983 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $813,051 | ExclusionAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,231,735 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $877,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,354,550 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $170,692 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,114,690 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,098,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,016,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $415,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $346,261 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,946 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,001,630 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $836,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $165,524 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $549,863 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $403,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,727 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,743 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,743 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,954 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $110,954 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,889 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $183,889 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,261,788 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,239,643 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,145 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,676 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,676 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,572 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,111 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,461 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $594,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $476,328 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,994 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,429 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,116 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,115 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,092 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Training materials | Desc |
| Total | $265,172 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $265,172 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,375,678 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,029,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,346,140 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,253,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,504,013 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $507,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,046,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,713,095 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,718 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $313,822 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $607,283 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $582,493 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,790 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,669,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,694,979 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,140,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,065,525 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $358,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $409,953 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,429,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,771,895 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,086,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $570,141 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $585,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $292,500 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,254,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,261,405 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,562,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,503,360 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $854,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $779,735 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,342,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,407,141 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,086,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,364,754 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,086,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,364,754 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,429,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,771,895 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,367,346 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $9,645,446 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,135,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,502,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,168,283 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,845,278 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,225,298 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,876,405 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,135,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,502,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,168,283 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,845,278 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,225,298 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,876,405 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $330,667 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $20,545,738 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $649,914 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,179,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,492,066 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,227,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $581,260 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,130,496 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $26,006,901 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $46,924,713 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.79000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.79830 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $337,862 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $337,862 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $250,131 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $225,341 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,790 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,290 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,290 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $24,790 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TIFF Keystone Fund, L.P. | Desc |
| Book Value | $6,065,525 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $6,065,525 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Deferred rent | Desc |
| Amt | $779,735 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $779,735 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,469,889 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $9,645,446 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $9,645,446 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,824,443 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $183,889 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $183,889 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,008,332 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,191,789 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,191,789 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $183,889 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $183,889 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,375,678 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Management has evaluated the Organization's tax positions and concluded that the Organization's financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium | 0 | 0 | Grantmaking | Policy | $30,000 |
| Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium | 0 | 1 | Program Services | Policy | $110,000 |
| Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium | 0 | 2 | Program Services | R&D | $75,000 |
| South America - Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Columbia, Ecuador, | 0 | 3 | Program Services | R&D | $198,898 |
| East Asia and the Pacific - Australia, Brunei, Burma, Cambodia, | 0 | 1 | Program Services and Administration | Employee working in region due to pandemic | $288,291 |
| Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium | 0 | 0 | Investments | Investments | $409,953 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 7 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 7 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $1,112,142 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $1,112,142 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) | RegionTxt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Knowledge mobilization | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Cash Grant | $30,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Manner Of Cash Disbursement | Wire transfer | MannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Description Of Non Cash Asst | N/A | DescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 2: | The Organization enters into a written grant agreement with the grantee that includes specific financial and programmatic accomplishment reporting requirements. These reports are reviewed by both program and administrative staff. |
| Part I, line 3: | Foreign expenses are directly tracked and accounted for on the accrual method of accounting. |
| Part III Accounting Method: |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason S Dougal | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | $386,405 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $90 | $0 | $28,500 | $0 | $36,939 | $0 | $451,934 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Betsy Brown Ruzzi | ||||||||||||||
| Board Trustee / Staff Member | $90,809 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $232,028 | $0 | $9,433 | $0 | $17,973 | $0 | $350,243 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lawrence Molinaro | ||||||||||||||
| Dir, Research & Dev | $261,859 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $258 | $0 | $26,935 | $0 | $36,939 | $0 | $325,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Susan Rucker | ||||||||||||||
| Dir, Mississippi & NC | $232,752 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $396 | $0 | $23,907 | $0 | $25,735 | $0 | $282,790 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anthony D Mackay | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $271,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $371 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,662 | $0 | $273,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kelli W Polon | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer & CFO | $212,274 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $60 | $0 | $21,500 | $0 | $34,635 | $0 | $268,469 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ann Borthwick | ||||||||||||||
| Learning Systems Architect | $217,433 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $762 | $0 | $22,173 | $0 | $13,113 | $0 | $253,481 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Eric Jones | ||||||||||||||
| Dir, Professional Learning | $214,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $60 | $0 | $21,500 | $0 | $13,130 | $0 | $249,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marc S Tucker | ||||||||||||||
| Board Trustee / Staff Member | $193,684 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,236 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $27,259 | $0 | $242,179 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mischelle Handley | ||||||||||||||
| Natl Dir Of Strategic Ptship | $193,571 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $396 | $0 | $19,914 | $0 | $25,735 | $0 | $239,616 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Annette O'Boyce | ||||||||||||||
| Sr National Facilitator | $196,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $258 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $12,923 | $0 | $229,402 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Janice Case | ||||||||||||||
| Dir, California | $173,483 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $90 | $0 | $17,424 | $0 | $34,008 | $0 | $225,005 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Susan Sullivan | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary of Corp | $153,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,236 | $0 | $15,515 | $0 | $12,837 | $0 | $182,602 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Betsy Brown Ruzzi, Vice President through June 2020, received severance pay in the amount of $231,888, equivalent to 26 weeks pay and 18 months of continuing health-care coverage, during calendar year 2020. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Josh Tucker | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Son of Trustee | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $232,818 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | Employment | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Form 990, Schedule L, Part IV, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Mr. Josh Tucker, son of Board Trustee, is employed with NCEE as the Director of the Communications and Advocacy Program. The amount in column (c) represents the total fiscal year compensation, retirement and other fringe benefits. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a, Professional Learning: (continued) | In 2016, NCEE expanded its reach by introducing the Superintendent Academy, a leadership program designed to prepare district leaders to meet the challenges of creating and running world-class school districts. Since then, NCEE has developed and delivered a variety of new offerings, including its System Design Benchmarking offering to support district leadership teams, the School Leadership Coaching Program, which prepares school leaders to support instructional staff, and the Teaching for Effective Learning Program (TEL), a professional development program to enhance the effectiveness of teachers. In 2020, the program group launched the NCEE Superintendents Alliance, a professional membership organization intended to support and build networks of superintendents across the country. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4b, Research and Development: (continued) | Within NISL, development focuses on creating the curriculum and digital tools that build an individual's conceptual understanding of the leadership competencies needed to design educational systems focused on student learning. Within the Organization's district work, development consists of designing the experiences, curriculum materials, and tools to build the knowledge and understanding of change strategies needed by leadership teams to apply systems design within their organizations. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4c, Policy Analysis and Development: (continued) | This is translated into reports, materials and tools to inform the Organization's policy advice, systems design and implementation work, and advocacy in the U.S. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Federal Form 990 is reviewed by the Board with the CEO and CFO as part of its formal meeting. The Board is provided with a copy of the draft form 990 prior to the Board meeting and given an opportunity to raise any issues and ask any questions regarding the draft form 990 at that time. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | NCEE annually distributes the Conflict of Interest Policy to all new employees and the Board. All new employees and trustees are required to sign the Conflict of Interest Policy upon starting with the organization and Board members and officers are required annually to sign the Conflict of Interest Policy. All Board members and key employees are required to disclose annually interests that could give rise to conflicts. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | NCEE's compensation review process includes approval by independent persons, use of comparability data provided by a third-party valuation/compensation expert and documentation of the review/approval process for all of its disqualified individuals. The compensation and supporting documentation is reviewed and approved by the independent members of the Board of Trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | NCEE makes its governing documents, Conflict of Interest Policy and audited financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The Board of Trustees is responsible for the for oversight of the audit and selection of the independent accountant. The process is consistent with prior years. |
Comments