RIVEON MENTAL HEALTH AND RECOVERY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RIVEON MENTAL HEALTH AND RECOVERY (EIN 34-0949459)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-13
IRS object ID
202241039349300349
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-13T14:25:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HW&COBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123240 Chagrin Blvd Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityClevelandCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441225450ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340949459EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE NORD CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MELISSA BECKInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlNORDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4402337232PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16140 SOUTH BROADWAY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLORAINCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44053ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDonald SchiffbauerPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4042337232PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDonaldPersonFirstNm
Person LastSchiffbauerPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PTINP00069069PTIN
Phone2168311200PhoneNum
Preparation2022-03-03PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDonald SchiffbauerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16140 SOUTH BROADWAY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLORAINCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44053ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,225,902GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NORDCENTER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES THAT ARE CULTURALLY COMPETENT AND EVIDENCE-BASED, AND THAT PROMOTE RECOVERY, DIGNITY, AND WELL-BEING FOR CLIENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee381TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,487,685PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,480,258CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,808,806PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,847,341CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,121,413PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,369,156CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,417,904PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,696,755CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,932,930PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,084,762CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,237,118PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,041,885CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,170,048PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,126,647CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$247,856PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$570,108CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,347,866TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,742,747TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,667,079TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,468,754TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$319,213NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$273,993NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES THAT ARE CULTURALLY COMPETENT AND EVIDENCE-BASED, AND THAT PROMOTE RECOVERY, DIGNITY, AND WELL-BEING FOR CLIENTS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND THE COMMUNITY WHICH IS SERVED.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,658,699ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,702,415RevenueAmt
DescPSYCHIATRIC MEDICATION SOMATIC SERVICES - SERVICES INCLUDE INITIAL OR UPDATE PSYCHIATRIC EVALUATIONS, BASIC MEDICAL EXAMINATION ON A RECURRING BASIS AS WELL AS OBSERVATION AND INTERVIEW OF THE PATIENT TO DETERMINE THE MEDICAL NECESSITY OF PRESCRIBING MEDICATION TO CONTROL OR MITIGATE THE SYMPTOMS OF ONE OR MORE INDENTIFIED MENTAL HEALTH DIAGNOSES. IN FISCAL YEAR 2021 THE NORD CENTER PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY 16,091 HOURS OF MEDICATION SOMATIC SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 4,767 PATIENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,860,284ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,896,508RevenueAmt
DescEMERGENCY STABILIZATION SERVICES (ESS): THESE PROGRAMS PROVIDE MULTIPLE COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES TO DE-ESCALATE POTENTIAL SERIOUS MENTAL HEALTH SITUATIONS. THE NORD CENTER PROVIDES A COUNTY-WIDE 24-HOUR A DAY, 7 DAYS A WEEK CRISIS HOTLINE, STAFFED BY PERSONNEL TRAINED IN SUICIDE PREVENTION. THE CENTER ALSO PROVIDES TRAINED ASSESSMENT CLINICIANS WHO WILL GO ANYWHERE IN THE COUNTY TO PROVIDE EMERGENCY ASSESSMENTS AT THE REQUEST OF THE CLIENT, FAMILY, FRIENDS OR LAW ENFORCEMENT. ONCE THE CLIENT HAS BEEN ASSESSED, THE CLINICIAN LINK THE CLIENT TO SERVICES BASED ON WHETHER THE CLIENT IS SAFE WHERE HE/SHE IS, NEEDS TO COME TO THE NORD CENTER'S 12-BED CRISIS STABILIZATION UNIT OR NEEDS PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITALIZATION. THE NORD CENTER ALSO PROVIDES 5 DAYS A DAY TREATMENT SERVICES WHICH INVOLVE GROUP THERAPY SESSIONS TO HELP CLIENTS BUILD COPING SKILLS. IN FISCAL YEAR 2021, THE NORD CENTER ANSWERED OVER 31,334 HOTLINE CALLS, PERFORMED APPROXIMATELY 2,158 EMERGENCY ASSESSMENTS, ADMITTED 327 PATIENTS TO OUR CRISIS STABILIZATION UNIT AND PROVIDED DAY TREATMENT SERVICES FOR AN AVERAGE OF 4 PATIENTS PER DAY FOR 365 DAYS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,853,990ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,880,771RevenueAmt
DescNORD OPERATES AND STAFFS A CONTINUUM OF RESIDENTIAL AND HOUSING PROGRAMS GEARED TOWARDS HELPING CLIENTS ACHIEVE AND MAINTAIN HOUSING SUCCESS. STAFF WORK ALONGSIDE CLIENTS TO ASSIST THEM TO LEARN THE SKILLS TO LIVE AS INDEPENDENTLY AS POSSIBLE AND WORK TOWARDS RECOVERY. GROUP HOMES PREPARE RESIDENTS FOR MORE INDEPENDENT LIVING WHILE PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING APARTMENTS HELP CLIENTS TO REMAIN SAFELY AND SUCCESSFULLY HOUSED IN THE COMMUNITY. 39,744 BED DAYS WERE UTILIZED IN NORD RESIDENTIAL AND HOUSING PROGRAMS IN FY21.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (6 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$3,322,909$3,354,090COUNSELING & THERAPY
$1,828,261$1,845,417COMMUNITY SUPPORT SERVICES
$518,195$523,058REHABILITATION SERVICES
$18,174$18,345DRUG AND ALCOHOL PROGRAMS
$364,304$947,462PHARMACY
$47,983$48,431CERTIFIED COMMUNITY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CLINIC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$6,099,826TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$6,736,803TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$17,472,799TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee381EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMELISSA BECKPersonNm
Phone4402044193PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16140 SOUTH BROADWAY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLORAINCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44053ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MANJULA KOTTAPALLI
PSYCHIATRIST40.00.0Yes (X)$305,972$0$4,737
MICHAEL HOTTOIS
PSYCHIATRIST35.00.0Yes (X)$282,159$0$10,997
MARGARET MESSERLY
PSYCHIATRIST32.00.0Yes (X)$203,194$0$17,983
ROBIN KRAUSE
ADV PRACTICE NURSE40.00.0Yes (X)$197,853$0$14,625
ACHALA PATEL
PSYCHIATRIST20.00.0Yes (X)$132,055$0$12,950
DONALD SCHIFFBAUER
CEO40.04.0$113,736$0$17,359Yes (X)
MELISSA BECK
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.04.0$87,320$0$7,455Yes (X)
DEE BERMUDEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MONIQUE BURGDORF
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE EPPLY
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RAYMOND L CUSHING III
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
NATALIE TRACHSEL
SECRETARY1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
AMIE J ESPINOZA-GONZALEZ
TREASURER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
NAJI MCCALL
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
VERNITA WARFIELD
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
NEIL J LYNCH
BOARD PRESIDENT1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
DAVID E BIEGEL
BOARD VICE PRESIDENT1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
LUC LAGASSE
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH A DE LUCA
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,322,289TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$86,106TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,129,292GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$350,966AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,480,258TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE900099$16,581,371$16,581,371
PROVIDER RELIEF FUNDS900099$265,970$265,970
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,847,341TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$8,476,609GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$7,529,147CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$947,462TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$947,462RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$421,694TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$421,694RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$421,694OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,696,755TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,216,497RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,869TotalAmt
Management And General$225,869ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,238,695TotalAmt
Program Services$11,379,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$859,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,088TotalAmt
Program Services$172,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,539,976TotalAmt
Program Services$1,409,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$894,134TotalAmt
Program Services$818,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,797TotalAmt
Program Services$32,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$647,106TotalAmt
Program Services$624,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,706TotalAmt
Management And General$14,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$942,221TotalAmt
Program Services$819,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$418,459TotalAmt
Program Services$370,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$682,183TotalAmt
Program Services$650,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,662TotalAmt
Program Services$50,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,320TotalAmt
Management And General$4,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,503TotalAmt
Program Services$139,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CLIENT CARE$887,876$887,876
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$49,195$49,195
SUPPLIES$47,835$46,109$1,726
DRUG TESTING$41,280$40,784$496

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,742TotalAmt
Program Services$29,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,126,647TotalAmt
Program Services$17,472,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,653,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,369,890BOYAmt
EOY$1,456,077EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,432,923BOYAmt
EOY$2,114,662EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,964,607BOYAmt
EOY$2,136,827EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,511BOYAmt
EOY$357,877EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,642BOYAmt
EOY$287,053EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$623,148LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$562,964LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,504BOYAmt
EOY$60,184EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,869BOYAmt
EOY$125,967EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$963,920BOYAmt
EOY$1,204,100EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,347,866BOYAmt
EOY$7,742,747EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,609,764BOYAmt
EOY$2,288,561EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,072BOYAmt
EOY$16,561EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,328,900BOYAmt
EOY$2,328,900EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,591,343BOYAmt
EOY$2,834,732EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,667,079BOYAmt
EOY$7,468,754EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$602,735BOYAmt
EOY$39,911EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$283,522BOYAmt
EOY$234,082EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$319,213BOYAmt
EOY$273,993EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,347,866BOYAmt
EOY$7,742,747EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$570,108ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$23,098OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$765,771CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$908,197CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,112,388CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,487,685CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,480,258CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,754,299TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,885,467CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,084,081CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,096,376CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,808,806CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,847,341CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$73,722,071TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,651,238CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,992,278CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,208,764CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,296,491CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,327,599CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$79,476,370TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$79,476,370PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$267,328CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$125,162CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$122,302CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$213,220CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$421,694CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,149,706TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,918,566CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,117,440CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,331,066CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,509,711CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,749,293CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$80,626,076TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98574PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98825PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,385BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,435InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$67,820EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,019BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,634InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$55,385EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,785BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$766InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$60,019EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,534BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$251InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$60,785EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,086BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,448InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$60,534EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$138,622OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$78,438DepreciationAmt
Book Value$60,184BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$484,526OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$484,526DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$60,184TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescASSETS LIMITED TO USE - 457(B)Desc
Book Value$1,204,100BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,204,100TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATE$1,630,632
DEFERRED COMPENSATION OBLIGATI$1,204,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,834,732TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,249,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$23,098OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$23,098RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,225,902RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$7,529,147OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$7,529,147RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,696,755TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,655,794TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$7,529,147OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$7,529,147ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,126,647ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,126,647TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS RESTRICTED TO INVESTMENT IN PERPETUITY AND THE INCOME FROM WHICH IS EXPENDABLE TO SUPPORT THE CENTER'S ACTIVITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DOTHER REVENUE NOT INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: CHANGE IN MARKET VALUE OF INVESTMENTS HELD IN TRUST $23,098
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BOTHER REVENUE INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: COST OF GOODS SOLD ($7,529,147)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DOTHER EXPENSES NOT INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: COST OF GOODS SOLD $7,529,147

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARGARET MESSERLY
PSYCHIATRIST$203,194$0$0$0$0$0$4,192$0$13,791$0$221,177$0$0$0
MICHAEL HOTTOIS
PSYCHIATRIST$282,159$0$0$0$0$0$5,708$0$5,289$0$293,156$0$0$0
MANJULA KOTTAPALLI
PSYCHIATRIST$305,972$0$0$0$0$0$4,481$0$256$0$310,709$0$0$0
ROBIN KRAUSE
ADV PRACTICE NURSE$197,853$0$0$0$0$0$4,033$0$10,592$0$212,478$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION A, #6ACCORDING TO THE BYLAWS OF THE NORD CENTER, THE ORGANIZATION HAS ELECTED TRUSTEES AND ONE APPOINTED MEMBER, NORCARE ENTERPRISES, INC.
PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION A, #7AALL TRUSTEES ARE ELECTED BY THE NORD CENTER AND APPROVED BY NORCARE ENTERPRISES, INC., THE SOLE MEMBER.
PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION A, #7BWHEN CALLED UPON, NORCARE ENTERPRISES, INC. CAN STEP IN AND OVERTURN DECISIONS OF THE NORD CENTER.
PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION A, #8BNO COMMITTEES POSSESS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION B, #11ATHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE CPA FIRM WHO THEN PROVIDED THE FORM 990 TO THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND CEO FOR THEIR REVIEW. UPON THEIR REVIEW, THE FORM 990 WAS SENT TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR THEIR REVIEW. PRIOR TO THE FILING, THE FORM 990 WAS SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION B, #12CALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS/TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ANNUALLY. THE DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED AND MONITORED ANNUALLY, AND THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AS NEEDED.
PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION B, #15A & 15BTHE ORGANIZATION'S CEO IS HIRED BY A BOARD, AND COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY A SUBCOMMITTEE. THE ORGANIZATION COMPARES SALARIES WITH INDEPENDENT PEER SURVEYS PROVIDED BY THE OHIO COUNCIL OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH.
PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION C, #19THE NORD CENTER MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC BY WRITTEN REQUEST, AFTER REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF NECESSITY.
PAGE 12, PART XI, #9CHANGE IN MARKET VALUE OF INVESTMENTS HELD IN TRUST $23,089
PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 2THE AGENCY WAS A RECIPIENT OF A CERTIFIED COMMUNITY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CLINIC (CCBHC) EXPANSION GRANT WHICH BEGAN IN FEBRUARY 2021.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
NORD VOCATIONAL INDUSTRIES INC
6140 SOUTH BROADWAY AVENUELORAINOH44053341536583VOC. TRAININGOH501(c)(3)12B-TYPE IINORCARE ENTfalse
NORCARE ENTERPRISES INC
6140 SOUTH BROADWAY AVENUELORAINOH44053341479042SUPPORT ORGOH501(c)(3)12B-TYPE IINAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NC ASSOCIATES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16140 SOUTH BROADWAY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLORAINCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44053ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN341479108EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTHCAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORCARE ENTERPRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.