STRATHMORE HALL FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STRATHMORE HALL FOUNDATION INC (EIN 52-1233092)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-02-09
IRS object ID
202240409349300224
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-02-09T11:27:42-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521392008PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMANBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800NAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208142930ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521233092EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STRATHMORE HALL FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTRABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3015815181PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15301 TUCKERMAN LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH BETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20852ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMONICA J HAZANGELESPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3015815181PhoneNum
Signature2022-02-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMONICAPersonFirstNm
Person LastHAZANGELESPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD J LOCASTRO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00288314PTIN
Phone3019519090PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMONICA J HAZANGELESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15301 TUCKERMAN LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH BETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20852ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,193,291GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STRATHMORE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PART III, LINE 1.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee199TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers177TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,341,130PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,868,749CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,394,491PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,466,015CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$341,019PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$576,083CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$661,358PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$411,441CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,737,998PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,322,288CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,779PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$30,450CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,246,165PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,093,617CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$516,676CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,569,665PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,048,541CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,836,609PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,172,608CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,098,611PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,149,680CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,477,032TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,256,314TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,049,822TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,384,490TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,427,210NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,871,824NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSTRATHMORE PRESENTS AND PRODUCES EXEMPLARY VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS PROGRAMS FOR DIVERSE AUDIENCES, CREATES DYNAMIC ARTS EDUCATION EXPERIENCES, AND NURTURES NEW IDEAS AND CONVERSATIONS THAT ADVANCE THE FUTURE OF THE ARTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$902,843ExpenseAmt
Revenue$416,582RevenueAmt
DescPERFORMING ARTS: STRATHMORE CONTINUES TO MAINTAIN AND OPERATE A WORLD-CLASS, 1,976-SEAT PERFORMING ARTS AND EDUCATION CENTER, FOR THE COMFORT AND ENJOYMENT OF NEARLY 250,000 VISITORS YEAR ROUND. IT IS DEDICATED TO INSPIRING CHILDREN TO EXPAND THEIR CREATIVITY AND COMMITTED TO REACHING AND SERVING DIVERSE AUDIENCES THROUGH THE PRESENTATION OF MORE THAN 315 CONCERTS, WORKSHOPS, CLASSES, AND FESTIVALS EACH YEAR. IN FY 21, STRATHMORE'S IN-PERSON PROGRAMMING REMAINED SHUTTERED BY THE PANDEMIC. STRATHMORE CONTINUED VIRTUAL PROGRAMMING. IT PRESENTED CONCERTS PERFORMED BY ITS SIX ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE (AIR). THE AIR PROGRAM WAS CREATED 15 YEARS AGO TO SUPPORT ARTISTS AS THEY TRANSITION TO PROFESSIONAL CAREERS.(SEE SCHEDULE O, PG. 41)SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN 2005, THE PROGRAM HAS MENTORED 90 MUSICIANS AGES 16-32. EVERY YEAR A CLASS OF SIX IS CHOSEN AFTER A COMPETITIVE SELECTION PROGRAM. STRATHMORE ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE BENEFIT FROM THE SUPPORT OF MENTOR MUSICIANS, PARTICIPATE IN PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT SEMINARS, AND ARE OFFERED EXTENSIVE PERFORMANCE OPPORTUNITIES THROUGHOUT THE 10-MONTH PROGRAM. THE ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE AS WELL AS OTHER REGIONAL ARTISTS WERE FEATURED ON AN OPEN-AIR PATIO STAGE MAY-SEPTEMBER 2021, WHICH OFFERED A COMFORTABLE, GRADUAL WAY TO RE-ENGAGE IN LIVE, IN-PERSON PERFORMANCES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,530,467ExpenseAmt
Revenue$364,133RevenueAmt
DescRETAIL AND OPERATIONS: STRATHMORE INTEGRATES THE LOCAL ARTIST COMMUNITY INTO ITS PROGRAMS AND OPERATIONS THROUGH ITS GIFT SHOP, WHICH FEATURES HANDMADE ITEMS AND WORK BY MEMBERS OF THE LOCAL CRAFT GUILDS, ITS TEA ROOM, WHERE LOCAL MUSICIANS PERFORM WEEKLY, AND THROUGH ITS GALLERY SALES PROGRAM, WHICH FEATURES THE WORK OF, AND PROVIDES SALES SUPPORT FOR, VISUAL ARTISTS. AMIDST THE PANDEMIC, STRATHMORE CREATED ONLINE VERSIONS OF ITS MUSEUM SHOP HOLIDAY MARKET AND GIFT SHOP TO EXPAND THE AWARENESS OF ITS LOCAL ARTISTS AND EXTEND ITS REVENUE OPTIONS AT A CRITICAL TIME. DURING FY21, STRATHMORE, INCREASED PRIVATE EVENT RENTALS TO ALLOW FOR SMALL, INTIMATE, COVID SAFE EVENTS IN THE MANSION AND AT AMP BY STRATHMORE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,372,901ExpenseAmt
Grant$30,450GrantAmt
Revenue$836,965RevenueAmt
DescVISUAL ARTS AND EDUCATION: VISUAL ARTS AND EXHIBITIONS AT STRATHMORE EMBRACES ARTISTS IN EVERY MEDIUM FROM ACROSS THE REGION, NATION AND AROUND THE WORLD. IN FY21, A SERIES OF ORIGINAL EXHIBITIONS IN THE MANSION HONORED VITAL ARTISTIC VOICES, BROUGHT NEW AUDIENCES TO OUR CAMPUS, AND FEATURED TALENTED LOCAL ARTISTS WORKING IN PAPER, WATERCOLOR, NATURAL DYES AND OIL PAINT. THIS YEAR STRATHMORE PRESENTED WORKS BY SOLO ARTISTS EMON SURAKITKOSON, SAYA BEHNAM AND DAVID SALGADO. OUR CURATED EXHIBITIONS ASSEMBLED NOTABLE ARTISTS HIGHLIGHTING COMMONALITIES AND DIGRESSIONS IN THE SAME MEDIUM. STRATHMORE ALSO HOSTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS BY THE MINIATURE PAINTERS, SCULPTORS AND GRAVERS SOCIETY, THE BALTIMORE WATERCOLOR SOCIETY AND THE CREATIVE CRAFTS COUNCIL. (SEE SCHEDULE O, PG.41)IN FY21, STRATHMORE STILL PROVIDED A RICH VARIETY OF VIRTUAL PROGRAMMING TO SUPPORT STUDENTS AND ADULT LEARNERS THROUGH THE PANDEMIC. HIGHLIGHTS OF VIRTUAL PROGRAMMING INCLUDED VIDEO VERSIONS OF THE STRATHMORE STUDENT CONCERTS, CLASSES THROUGH MONTGOMERY COUNTY RECREATION, STEP UP EAST COUNTY WORKSHOPS, CREATIVE WRITING WORKSHOPS WITH COMMUNITY BUILDING ART WORKS, SPRING BREAK CAMP, UKULELE, AND WORKSHOPS AND MUCH MORE. IN COLLABORATION WITH MCPS AND THE COLLABORATION COUNCIL, STRATHMORE HOSTED ITS SUMMER ART CAMP ONLINE, PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS IN THE LINKAGES TO LEARNING PROGRAMS. AND, STRATHMORE CONTINUED ITS BLOOM INITIATIVE - TO AMPLIFY ACCESS TO THE ARTS IN EAST MONTGOMERY COUNTY. WE PROVIDED VIRTUAL VERSIONS OF UKULELE, STEP, AND HIP HOP DANCE CLASSES FOR STUDENTS AND ADULTS AT THE GOOD HOPE NEIGHBORHOOD RECREATIONAL CENTER IN EACH COUNTY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$601,212ExpenseAmt
DescCOMMUNICATIONS: STRATHMORE WORKS TO STAY IN CLOSE COMMUNICATION WITH ITS PATRONS EVEN WHEN THEY CANNOT GATHER, SHARING ORIGINAL ARTISTIC CONTENT AND CONNECTING AUDIENCES AND ARTISTS FREQUENTLY THROUGH ELECTRONIC PLATFORMS LIKE FACEBOOK AND ZOOM. IN ADDITION TO TRADITIONAL MEDIA OUTREACH, STRATHMORE HAS BEEN ENGAGED IN CONTINUING TO USE ITS RECENTLY UPDATED WEBSITE, SOCIAL PLATFORMS, AND EMAIL TO INFORM PATRONS AND DONORS ABOUT PROGRAMS, PERFORMANCES, EXHIBITIONS, AND EXPERIENCES AT ALL OF STRATMORE'S VENUES-AS WELL AS SHARING IMPORTANT DETAILS ABOUT SAFETY AND COMFORT AS PATRONS BEGAN TO RETURN TO STRATHMORE SPACES TO ENJOY LIVE EVENTS. STRATHMORE ALSO CONTINUES TO WORK WITH EMBEDDED COMMUNITY CONNECTORS AND CURATORS TO ENSURE THAT MEMBERS OF DIVERSE COMMUNITIES RECEIVE INFORMATION IN THE WAY IT IS MOST MEANINGFUL TO THEM, WHETHER THAT IS IN A SPECIAL LANGUAGE NEWSPAPER, FROM TRUSTED COMMUNITY CONVENES THROUGH GROUP SALES, OR IN HEAVILY FREQUENTED GATHERING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$601,212TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$4,407,423TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document189IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee199EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BESS AMERMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3015815181PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15301 TUCKERMAN LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH BETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20852ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEVEN P HOLLMAN
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY K STURTEVANT
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY W GRAUBERGER
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPH A SYLLABA
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TYLER ANTHONY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY BERNARD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEROME W BRESLOW
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID M W DENTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW FRIEDSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA GOLDBERG GOLDMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEODORE R GOLDSTOCK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE JUDGE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FARIBA KASSIRI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM E KIRWAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN R LEFKOWITZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE S LEGGETT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANICA MARINAC-DABIC
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN L MCDANIEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSCOE M MOORE JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTA A NUFRIO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRACIELA RIVERA-OVEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SACKETT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH M SMITH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SRI VELAMATI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A YOUNG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONICA JEFFRIES-HAZANGELES
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$251,399$0$33,312
LEON SCIOSCIA
EXECUTIVE VP OPERATIONS40.00Yes (X)$137,074$0$17,198
BESS AMERMAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$60,000$0$105
JOI BROWN
ARTISTIC DIR./VP OF PROGRAMMING40.00$134,700$0$25,167Yes (X)
HEIDI ONKST
VP OF ADVANCEMENT40.00$121,288$0$23,896Yes (X)
CARLYLE SMITH
DIR. OF INFORMATION OF TECHNOLOGY40.00$122,607$0$10,212Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$827,068TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$109,890TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ADAGE TECHNOLOGIES
10 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA SUITE 1500CHICAGOIL60606WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT$281,794
JR CLANCY INCORPORATED
NW 6370 PO BOX 1450MINNEAPOLISMN554856370CONSTRUCTION$235,304
LITTLER MENDELSON
PO BOX 207137DALLASTX75320LEGAL$218,340
PARLIGHTS
1662 BOWMANS FARM ROAD STE 111FREDERICKMD21701CONSTRUCTION$168,224
TESSITURA NETWORK INC
PO BOX 203410DALLASTX75320ONLINE SERVICES$150,756
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,352,635GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,516,114AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$71,335NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,868,749TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROGRAM RECEIPTS900099$1,039,672$1,039,672
LICENSE FEES900099$426,343$426,343
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,466,015TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$183,269TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$183,269ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$210,613RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$210,613RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$210,613TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$210,613ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,169,112SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$776,298SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$392,814SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$392,814TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$392,814ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$246,370GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$94,705CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$151,665TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$151,665RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$49,163TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$49,163ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$49,163OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,322,288TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,617,680RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$835,859ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,450TotalAmt
Program Services$30,450ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525,981TotalAmt
Program Services$159,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$301,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,107FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,488,860TotalAmt
Program Services$2,019,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$248,636FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,832TotalAmt
Program Services$335,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,310FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,260TotalAmt
Program Services$306,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,135FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,684TotalAmt
Program Services$164,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,292FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,326TotalAmt
Management And General$263,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,166TotalAmt
Management And General$41,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,920TotalAmt
Management And General$33,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,929TotalAmt
Program Services$291,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,169TotalAmt
Program Services$234,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,644FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,821TotalAmt
Program Services$43,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,224FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,405TotalAmt
Program Services$18,405ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,006TotalAmt
Program Services$6,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,036TotalAmt
Program Services$13,113ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,714FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,583TotalAmt
Management And General$26,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$646,713TotalAmt
Management And General$646,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,917TotalAmt
Management And General$50,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FACILITY OP. SERVICES$696,562$545,482$142,881$8,199
ARTIST FEES$187,502$184,002$3,500
BAD DEBT EXPENSES$63,000$2,548$50,247$10,205
OTHER PRODUCTION$40,245$40,245

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,241TotalAmt
Program Services$11,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,689FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,172,608TotalAmt
Program Services$4,407,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,248,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$516,676FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,835BOYAmt
EOY$6,283EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,484,017BOYAmt
EOY$3,661,510EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$540,813BOYAmt
EOY$356,015EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,727BOYAmt
EOY$11,146EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,270BOYAmt
EOY$62,722EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,174BOYAmt
EOY$433,676EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,424,184LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,163,119LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,163,913BOYAmt
EOY$13,261,065EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,570,410BOYAmt
EOY$6,472,989EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,567,593BOYAmt
EOY$567,666EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,714,280BOYAmt
EOY$2,423,242EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,477,032BOYAmt
EOY$27,256,314EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$652,357BOYAmt
EOY$665,874EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,652,942BOYAmt
EOY$1,834,637EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,629,613BOYAmt
EOY$531,250EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$750,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,021,195EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,364,910BOYAmt
EOY$5,331,534EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,049,822BOYAmt
EOY$9,384,490EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,795,738BOYAmt
EOY$9,326,799EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,631,472BOYAmt
EOY$8,545,025EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,427,210BOYAmt
EOY$17,871,824EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,477,032BOYAmt
EOY$27,256,314EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,149,680ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,294,934NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,806,453CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,261,301CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,302,435CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,341,130CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,868,749CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,580,068TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,806,453CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,261,301CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,302,435CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,341,130CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,868,749CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,580,068TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,066,216SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$26,513,852PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$533,342CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$553,068CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$593,398CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$360,474CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$393,882CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,434,164TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,846CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,274CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$49,163CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$95,283TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$30,109,515TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$33,691,881GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.88060PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.85420PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$456,850AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,978,251BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,384,433InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$232,818OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,129,866EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,081,779BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$64,598InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$38,930OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,978,251EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,031,717BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$182,249InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$132,187OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,081,779EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,840,233BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$309,030InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$117,546OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,031,717EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,485,739BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$421,498InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$67,004OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,840,233EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.69760PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.30240TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,249,452OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,622,146DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,627,306BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,536,450OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,317,890DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,218,560BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,638,282OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,223,083DepreciationAmt
Book Value$415,199BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,261,065TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ARTWORK$456,850
DEFERRED OUTFLOWS OF PENSION CONTRIBUTIONS$124,344
DEFERRED OUTFLOWS OF OPEB CONTRIBUTIONS$4,721
DEFERRED OUTFLOWS OF PENSION RESOURCES$1,711,918
DEFERRED OUTFLOWS OF OPEB RESOURCES$125,409
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,423,242TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SECURITY DEPOSITS$69,900
NET PENSION LIABILITY$940,044
NET OPEB LIABILITY$1,023,652
DEFERRED INFLOWS-PENSION RESOURCES$1,912,722
DEFERRED INFLOWS OF OPEB RESOURCES$1,385,216
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,331,534TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,712,142TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,294,934NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$128,840DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,423,774RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,288,368RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$33,920InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$33,920RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,322,288TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,267,528TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$128,840DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$128,840ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,138,688ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$33,920InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$33,920ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,172,608TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:STRATHMORE'S PERMANENT COLLECTION INCLUDES A VARIETY OF PURCHASED AND GIFTED WORKS BY LOCAL AND NATIONAL ARTISTS. THE WORKS ARE IMPORTANT SPECIMENS OF VARIOUS ART TECHNIQUES AND SUBJECTS OF INTEREST. STRATHMORE EXHIBITS THEM FREE OF CHARGE, FROM TIME TO TIME, SO THAT LOCAL AUDIENCES CAN EXPERIENCE THEM AND LEARN FROM THEM.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS OF THE FOUNDATION HAVE BEEN ESTABLISHED TO SATISFY THE LONG TERM OBJECTIVES OF THE FOUNDATION.
PART X, LINE 2:FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, THE FOUNDATION HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient30RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$30,450CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE GRANTED BASED ON FINANCIAL NEEDS, HARDSHIPS AND MERIT. MOST OF THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE FOR TUITION FOR STRATHMORE'S OWN PROGRAMS WHICH ARE EASILY MONITORED. ALL ARE HELD IN THE UNITED STATES. A FEW SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED FOR COLLEGE TUITION; STRATHMORE RECEIVES CONFIRMATION FROM THE COLLEGE THAT THE STUDENT IS ENROLLED IN THAT INSTITUTION BEFORE THE AWARD MONEY IS PAID.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MONICA JEFFRIES-HAZANGELES
PRESIDENT & CEO$251,399$0$0$0$0$0$14,707$0$18,605$0$284,711$0$0$0
JOI BROWN
ARTISTIC DIR./VP OF PROGRAMMING$134,700$0$0$0$0$0$11,121$0$14,046$0$159,867$0$0$0
LEON SCIOSCIA
EXECUTIVE VP OPERATIONS$137,074$0$0$0$0$0$11,146$0$6,052$0$154,272$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLYLE SMITHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionCARLYLE SMITH IS THE BROTHER OF FORMER CFO (UNTIL 2/9/2020), JENNIFER SMITHRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$132,818TransactionAmt
TransactionMR. SMITH IS THE DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY FOR THE FOUNDATIONTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$38,446NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)GRAND PIANOS1$27,090FMV
Yes (X)FOOD1$5,000FMV
Yes (X)UKULELE1$799FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS ARE REPORTED IN THIS COLUMN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE FOUNDATION'S STAFF. THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE FOUNDATION'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP. A COPY OF THE FINAL 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE FOUNDATION REQUIRES ALL BOARD MEMBERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND STAFF TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE AT LEAST ONCE A YEAR. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARE DISCLOSED AND WOULD RECOMMEND ANY REQUIRING ACTION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MEMBERS RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM DISCUSSIONS IN WHICH THEIR INVOLVEMENT MAY LEAD TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES AND STAFF. THE PRESIDENT & CEO'S SALARY HAS BEEN COMPARED TO 990 DATA FOR ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND BUDGET IN THE REGION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS VOTES TO APPROVE THE BUDGET, WHICH INCLUDES RECOMMENDATIONS FOR SALARY AND WAGES. COPIES OF PERFORMANCE REVIEWS WITH MANAGEMENT COMMENT ARE KEPT IN PERSONNEL FILES. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW TOOK PLACE DECEMBER 2018.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FOUNDATION'S ANNUAL REPORT IS AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE. THE FOUNDATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON A PER REQUEST BASIS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ON APRIL 21, 2021, THE FOUNDATION RECEIVED LOAN PROCEEDS IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,021,195 UNDER THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM. THE PROMISSORY NOTE CALLS FOR MONTHLY PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS AMORTIZED OVER THE TERM OF THE PROMISSORY NOTE WITH A DEFERRAL OF PAYMENTS UNTIL 10 MONTHS AFTER THE 24 WEEK SPENDING PERIOD. UNDER THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT (CARES ACT), THE PROMISSORY NOTE MAY BE FORGIVEN BY THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION IN WHOLE OR IN PART. THE FOUNDATION INTENDS TO USE THE PROCEEDS FOR PURPOSES CONSISTENT WITH THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM AND BELIEVES THAT ITS USE OF THE LOAN PROCEEDS WILL MEET THE CONDITIONS FOR FORGIVENESS OF THE LOAN. THE FOUNDATION INTENDS TO APPLY FOR FORGIVENESS AFTER COMPLETING THE 24 WEEK PERIOD. IF FORGIVENESS IS GRANTED, THE FOUNDATION WILL RECORD REVENUE FROM DEBT EXTINGUISHMENTS DURING THE PERIOD THAT FORGIVENESS WAS APPROVED.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.