MOUNTAIN PARK HEALTH CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MOUNTAIN PARK HEALTH CENTER (EIN 86-0498020)
- Tax period
- 2023-12-01 to 2024-11-30
- Filed
- 2025-06-23
- IRS object ID
- 202511749349301331
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-06-23T15:04:20-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-11-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 821455657 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FESTER & CHAPMAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9019 E BAHIA DR STE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCOTTSDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85260 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-12-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 860498020 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOUNTAIN PARK HEALTH CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MOUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6023233344 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3003 NORTH CENTRAL AVE STE 1600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85012 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN SWAGERT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6022437273 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-06-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | false | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RACHEL LOCKE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00450405 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6022643077 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-06-23 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN SWAGERT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3003 N CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 1600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85012 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $151,722,141 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MOUNTAINPARKHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDING AFFORDABLE PRIMARY CARE TO THOSE WHO NEED IT MOST IN THE GREATER PHOENIX AREA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1542 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 175 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $39,485,267 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $25,687,032 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $112,511,674 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $122,722,841 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,308,454 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,084,778 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,277,419 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,227,490 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $156,582,814 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $151,722,141 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $92,378,617 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $107,859,290 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $48,672,546 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $52,326,696 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $141,051,163 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $160,185,986 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $15,531,651 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$8,463,845 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $148,201,628 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $136,613,597 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $54,530,899 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $57,273,649 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $93,670,729 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $79,339,948 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | MOUNTAIN PARK HEALTH CENTER WORKS WITH THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES TO SUSTAIN AND IMPROVE HEALTH BY PROVIDING AFFORDABLE PRIMARY CARE TO THOSE WHO NEED IT MOST. OUR COMMITMENT TO THE COMMUNITY IS TO KEEP HEALTHCARE AFFORDABLE AND ACCESSIBLE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $117,490,097 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $122,722,841 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MOUNTAIN PARK HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES HEALTH RELATED SERVICES TO PATIENTS IN CARRYING OUT ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE AS A PRIMARY CARE FACILITY. IN 1984, MOUNTAIN PARK HEALTH CENTER BEGAN SERVING THE COMMUNITY WITH ONE DOCTOR AND ONE CLINIC LOCATION. TODAY, OUR COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER HAS MULTIPLE CLINICS IN DIVERSE NEIGHBORHOODS ACROSS THE VALLEY, INCLUDING PRIMARY MEDICAL, DENTAL, PHARMACEUTICAL, AND INTEGRATED HEALTH CARE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $117,490,097 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 55 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1542 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN SWAGERT | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6023233344 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3003 N CENTRAL AVE STE 1600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85012 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN SWAGERT | |||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $529,500 | $0 | $36,715 | ||
| MONIQUE LIN | |||||||||
| PERINATOLOGI | 40.00 | $404,454 | $0 | $40,119 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVINDER SINGH | |||||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $405,307 | $0 | $32,128 | ||||
| DENISE GENTLES-FORD | |||||||||
| OB GYN | 40.00 | $329,806 | $0 | $8,493 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FAIZ NAIOOM | |||||||||
| IM CHAIR | 40.00 | $288,498 | $0 | $17,434 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TALIA CONEY | |||||||||
| OB GYN | 40.00 | $299,946 | $0 | $5,366 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RACHEL LAMBERT | |||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $270,410 | $0 | $33,823 | |||
| MARNEECE WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| OB GYN | 40.00 | $289,831 | $0 | $11,080 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LAUREN ELROD | |||||||||
| COMPLIANCE O | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $236,596 | $0 | $20,946 | ||||
| ALANA PODWIKA | |||||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $231,680 | $0 | $23,813 | ||||
| SANDRA CURTICE | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $225,518 | $0 | $4,849 | |||
| MARY SOTO | |||||||||
| AD PHARMACY | 40.00 | $187,600 | $0 | $31,296 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JASON DUDEK | |||||||||
| HR DIR | 40.00 | $193,317 | $0 | $21,866 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES HALL | |||||||||
| DIR TECH SER | 40.00 | $177,839 | $0 | $30,156 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JANEY PEARL STARKS | |||||||||
| EDCE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $177,040 | $0 | $28,814 | ||||
| BRANDI WHISLER | |||||||||
| SR DIR OPS | 40.00 | $163,966 | $0 | $28,404 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MAUREEN WELSH | |||||||||
| DIR CLINICAL | 40.00 | $166,413 | $0 | $25,202 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MAEGAN BURRIS | |||||||||
| AD PHARMACY | 40.00 | $162,058 | $0 | $21,967 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NANCY HAGENER | |||||||||
| DIR BEHAVIOR | 40.00 | $168,596 | $0 | $13,845 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BHARGAV TEJA BUDDHA | |||||||||
| DIR BUS INTE | 40.00 | $155,005 | $0 | $18,108 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GLEN LINTHICUM | |||||||||
| SR DIR FACIL | 40.00 | $155,477 | $0 | $3,640 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DOROTHY GARCIA | |||||||||
| DIR OPS | 40.00 | $158,385 | $0 | $720 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KATHERINE CECALA | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | 0.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHERI FIGUEROA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARIA GONZALEZ | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MORGAN JOHNSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| M EDWYN HARRISON MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAN O'BRIEN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANNA ORTIZ | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RANDY RODY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CARMEN RONAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KHALIL RUSHDAN | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD SIEVER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| YANITZA SOTO | |||||||||
| QUALITY, SAF | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL STEWART | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,377,242 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $458,784 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIONHEART SECURITY INTERNATIONAL | |||||
| 505 S 48TH STREET SUITE 102 101 | TEMPE | AZ | 85281 | SECURITY | $1,368,663 |
| SONORA QUEST LABORATORIES | |||||
| PO BOX 29661 DEPT 2059 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85038 | LAB MED SVC | $1,295,416 |
| SOLIS BENORA MAMMOGRAPHY | |||||
| PO BOX 730761 | DALLAS | TX | 75373 | IMAGING | $277,804 |
| FORVIS LLP FKA BKD LLP | |||||
| 910 ST LOUSI ST STE 400 | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65806 | AUDIT/TAX/CONSU | $273,956 |
| MOSS ADAMS LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 101822 | PASADENA | CA | 91189 | AUDIT/TAX/CONSU | $262,346 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $22,099,614 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,587,418 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $5,739,190 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $25,687,032 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $122,722,841 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $122,722,841 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $122,722,841 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,048,836 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,048,836 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $35,942 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $35,942 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,942 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,942 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME | $2,571,557 | $2,571,557 |
| LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS | -$344,067 | -$344,067 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,227,490 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $151,722,141 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $124,986,273 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,048,836 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,140,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,996,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,144,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,502,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,509,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,992,359 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,216,694 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $899,668 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $317,026 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,494,523 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,164,115 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,330,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,504,781 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,859,352 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,645,429 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,324 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $231,324 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $320,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $314,283 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,974,611 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,211,263 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $763,348 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,383,617 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,491,722 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $891,895 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,724,408 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,480,405 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $244,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,431,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,342,016 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,089,971 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES AND OTHER EXPENS | $24,393,166 | $13,662,169 | $10,730,997 |
| IN-KIND EXPENSE | $5,774,675 | $5,774,675 | |
| PHARMACY COGS | $5,092,625 | $5,092,625 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,185,986 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $117,490,097 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,695,889 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,341,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,323,784 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,567,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,515,791 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,701,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,788,596 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,884,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,632,445 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $10,052,000 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $238,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $214,505 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,540,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,356,534 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $85,655,262 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $35,527,103 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,881,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,128,159 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,634,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,826,240 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,411,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,775,543 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,201,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,613,597 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,460,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,713,265 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,636,715 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,466,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,459,468 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,731,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,119,046 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,869,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,345,155 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,530,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,273,649 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,555,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,339,948 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,594 | BOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,670,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,339,948 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,201,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,613,597 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$8,463,845 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $373,734 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$6,240,670 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,547,712 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,923,141 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,548,294 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $39,485,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,687,032 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $158,191,446 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,547,712 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,923,141 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,548,294 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $39,485,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,687,032 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $158,191,446 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $158,191,446 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $236,963 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $147,016 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $286,217 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,294,951 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,048,836 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,013,983 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $161,205,429 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $124,950,331 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98130 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98490 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,282,346 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,282,346 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $52,290,203 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,866,349 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,423,854 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,796,111 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,058,160 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,737,951 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,286,602 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,602,594 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,684,008 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $50,128,159 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ROU ASSET - OPERATING LEASE | $12,909,957 |
| INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY | $3,939,077 |
| DUE FROM RELATED PARTY | $765,122 |
| ROU ASSET - FINANCE LEASE | $83,892 |
| OTHER RECEIVABLE | $65,295 |
| DEPOSITS | $12,200 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $17,775,543 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $16,099,088 |
| DUE TO RELATED PARTY | $160,000 |
| FINANCE LEASE LIABILITY | $86,067 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $16,345,155 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $152,131,360 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $373,734 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $35,485 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $409,219 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $151,722,141 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $151,722,141 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $160,221,471 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $35,485 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $35,485 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $160,185,986 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $160,185,986 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIII | SCHEDULE D, PART IV, LINE 2B - CUSTODIAL ARRANGEMENTS THE ORGANIZATION HOLDS SECURITY DEPOSITS FOR TENANTS WHO LEASE SPACE IN A BUILDING. THE FUNDS ARE HELD IN A BANK ACCOUNT UNTIL RETURNED TO THE TENANT. FUNDS ARE REFUNDED TO TENANTS UPON TERMINATION OF THE LEASE. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN SWAGERT | |||||
| CEO | $520,752 | $8,748 | $9,900 | $26,815 | $566,215 |
| MONIQUE LIN | |||||
| PERINATOLOGIST | $403,814 | $640 | $9,900 | $30,219 | $444,573 |
| DAVINDER SINGH | |||||
| CMO | $402,931 | $2,376 | $9,900 | $22,228 | $437,435 |
| DENISE GENTLES-FORD | |||||
| OB GYN | $329,369 | $437 | $7,884 | $609 | $338,299 |
| FAIZ NAIOOM | |||||
| IM CHAIR | $285,793 | $2,705 | $8,723 | $8,711 | $305,932 |
| TALIA CONEY | |||||
| OB GYN | $299,781 | $165 | $5,366 | $305,312 | |
| RACHEL LAMBERT | |||||
| COO | $269,582 | $828 | $8,395 | $25,428 | $304,233 |
| MARNEECE WILLIAMS | |||||
| OB GYN | $289,639 | $192 | $3,599 | $7,481 | $300,911 |
| LAUREN ELROD | |||||
| COMPLIANCE OFFICER | $236,160 | $436 | $901 | $20,045 | $257,542 |
| ALANA PODWIKA | |||||
| CIO | $231,140 | $540 | $7,165 | $16,648 | $255,493 |
| SANDRA CURTICE | |||||
| CFO | $225,061 | $457 | $4,849 | $230,367 | |
| MARY SOTO | |||||
| AD PHARMACY | $187,035 | $565 | $5,417 | $25,879 | $218,896 |
| JASON DUDEK | |||||
| HR DIR | $193,317 | $2,379 | $19,487 | $215,183 | |
| JAMES HALL | |||||
| DIR TECH SERVICES | $177,839 | $2,849 | $27,307 | $207,995 | |
| JANEY PEARL STARKS | |||||
| EDCE OFFICER | $177,040 | $5,193 | $23,621 | $205,854 | |
| BRANDI WHISLER | |||||
| SR DIR OPS | $163,866 | $100 | $5,164 | $23,240 | $192,370 |
| MAUREEN WELSH | |||||
| DIR CLINICAL QUAL | $164,093 | $2,320 | $5,238 | $19,964 | $191,615 |
| MAEGAN BURRIS | |||||
| AD PHARMACY | $161,745 | $313 | $21,967 | $184,025 | |
| NANCY HAGENER | |||||
| DIR BEHAVIORAL HLTH | $167,121 | $1,475 | $5,134 | $8,711 | $182,441 |
| BHARGAV TEJA BUDDHA | |||||
| DIR BUS INTEL | $154,855 | $150 | $4,725 | $13,383 | $173,113 |
| GLEN LINTHICUM | |||||
| SR DIR FACILITIES | $155,477 | $3,640 | $159,117 | ||
| DOROTHY GARCIA | |||||
| DIR OPS | $158,385 | $720 | $159,105 | ||
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARIZONA HEALTH FACILITIES AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 860453292 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2014-02-27 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $12,225,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | TO FINANCE THE CONSTRUCTION, IMPROVEMENT, AND EQUIPPING OF HEALTH CARE FACILITIES FOR USE BY THE BOR | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $12,225,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $235,913 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $7,000,000 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $4,989,087 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2015 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | false | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | false | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (true) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | false | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (true) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | false | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | false | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | false | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (true) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | false | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | false | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (true) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (true) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTION | ARIZONA HEALTH FACILITIES AUTHORITY TO FINANCE THE CONSTRUCTION, IMPROVEMENT, AND EQUIPPING OF HEALTH CARE FACILITIES FOR USE BY THE BORROWER; TO REFINANCE CERTAIN OF THE BORROWER'S OUTSTANDING OBLIGATIONS FOR THE ACQUISITION AND CONSTRUCTION OF PRIOR HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AND OPERATING EXPENSES; AND TO PAY THE COSTS OF ISSUANCES OF THE SERIES 2014 BONDS. |
| DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | ARIZONA HEALTH FACILITIES AUTHORITY 02/27/24 |
| ADDITIONAL INFORMATION | ARIZONA HEALTH FACILITIES AUTHORITY SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2C - COLUMN A ISSUER NAME: ARIZONA HEALTH FACILITIES AUTHORITY THE CALCULATION FOR COMPUTING NO REBATE DUE WAS PERFORMED ON 02/27/2024 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $5,739,190 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | MOUNTAIN PARK HEALTH CENTER WORKS WITH THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES TO SUSTAIN AND IMPROVE HEALTH BY PROVIDING AFFORDABLE PRIMARY CARE TO THOSE WHO NEED IT MOST. OUR COMMITMENT TO THE COMMUNITY IS TO KEEP HEALTHCARE AFFORDABLE AND ACCESSIBLE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. PRIOR TO FILING, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEES. ONCE THEY HAVE APPROVED THE DRAFT, A FINAL DRAFT IS PRESENTED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS ANNUALLY REVIEW AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE BROUGHT TO THE FULL BOARD FOR A DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. IF THE SITUATION IS UNCLEAR, THE CEO DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY A COMBINATION OF PERFORMANCE EFFECTIVENESS REVIEWS AND SALARY SURVEY DATA FOR COMPARABLE JOBS COMPILED BY AN INDEPENDENT FIRM. THE SALARIES OF THE CEO ARE SET UP AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND COMPARED TO SURVEY DATA FOR COMPARABLE JOBS. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW OCCURRED IN JUNE OF 2024. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | FOR ANYONE OTHER THAN THE CEO, THE PROCESS IS OVERSEEN BY THE COO AND HR DIRECTOR. INDEPENDENT INFORMATION, COMPARABILITY, DATA, ETC. IS OBTAINED FOR ALL STAFF, INCLUDING KEY OFFICERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT -6,228,508 CHG IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP -12,162 TOTAL -6,240,670 AS REFLECTED ON THE 2024 AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE ORGANIZATION RESTATED BEGINNING NET ASSETS TO CORRECT FOR ERRORS RELATED TO OVERSTATED ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE - PATIENT REVENUE, NET. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT THE PATIENT MANAGEMENT SYSTEM HAD ASSIGNED BALANCES DUE FOR VOIDED CLAIMS, WHICH HAD THE EFFECT OF OVERSTATING PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE AND REVENUE. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPHC TEMPE LLC | |||||||||
| 3003 N CENTRAL AVE STE 1600 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85012 | 813099857 | HOLD PROP | AZ | $1,153,095 | $12,032,106 | MPHC |
| BASELINE MEDICAL HOLDINGS LLC | |||||||||
| 3003 N CENTRAL AVE STE 1600 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85012 | 821688846 | HOLD PROP | AZ | $3,794,048 | $13,745,288 | MPHC |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BASELINE MEDICAL PROPERTIES INC | ||||||||||
| 3003 N CENTRAL AVE STE 1600 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85012 | 821671826 | TAX CREDIT | AZ | 501C3 | 12B | MPHC | Yes (true) |
| MPHC HOLDINGS | ||||||||||
| 3003 N CENTRAL AVE STE 1600 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85012 | 991116769 | TAX CREDIT | AZ | 501C3 | 12B | MPHC | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MPHC HOLDINGS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $3,939,077 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | BOOK | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments