FEM ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FEM ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 46-0213171)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-06-23
- IRS object ID
- 202511749349301221
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-06-23T15:49:44-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 345 N REID PL STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 571037034 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 460213171 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FEM ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FEME | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6054266891 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 468 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | IPSWICH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 574510468 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SCOTT MOORE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6054266891 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-06-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURIE HANSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00851848 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6053391999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-06-23 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GARY BACHMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 468 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | IPSWICH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 574510468 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,653,677 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FEMELECTRIC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1949 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SAFELY PROVIDE RELIABLE, COST-EFFICIENT ELECTRICITY AND OTHER SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 18 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $5,811 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $28 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,793,578 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,979,566 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $250,838 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $170,043 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $20,328 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $7,580 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,064,744 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,157,189 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,998 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,380 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,196,681 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $896,765 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,949,025 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,349,060 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,518,116 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,743,212 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,671,820 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,996,417 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,392,924 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,160,772 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $48,279,286 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $49,381,710 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $27,435,866 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $27,205,922 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,843,420 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $22,175,788 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF OUR MEMBERS, BY SAFELY PROVIDING RELIABLE, COST-EFFICIENT ELECTRICITY AND OTHER SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 1,322 MEMBERS AND SERVE APPROXIMATELY 1,959.92 MILES OF OVERHEAD AND UNDERGROUND LINE. IN 2024, ELECTRIC LINE DECREASED BY 6.22 MILES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 172 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 18 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $17,108,362 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,024,705 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RHONDA TUSCHERER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6054266891 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 468 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | IPSWICH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 574510468 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY BACHMAN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,815 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM THORPE | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.80 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $7,215 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAULA PETERSEN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.90 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $7,015 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERIC ODENBACH | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.40 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,815 | $0 | $0 | |
| KELLY MELIUS | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0.80 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,615 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT MOORE | ||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | 41.69 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $173,355 | $0 | $135,895 | ||
| RHONDA TUSCHERER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & BENEFITS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $119,225 | $0 | $74,506 | Yes (X) | ||
| SEAN CHRISTIANSEN | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $112,623 | $0 | $59,874 | Yes (X) | ||
| RYAN HOLIEN | ||||||||
| ELECTRICAL DEPT MANAGER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $110,297 | $0 | $64,654 | Yes (X) | ||
| JUSTIN LARSON | ||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 43.00 | 0.00 | $103,835 | $0 | $93,074 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $652,810 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $428,003 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | K&H ELECTRIC INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 656 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LINTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 58552 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | BORING/PLOWING/TRENCHING | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $395,606 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF POWER | 221000 | $16,996,416 | $16,996,416 |
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $983,150 | $983,150 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,979,566 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $158,281 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $158,281 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $18,900 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $7,138 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $11,762 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,762 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,762 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $496,930 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $489,350 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,580 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,769 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,811 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,157,189 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,981,335 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,811 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $170,043 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,380 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $896,765 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $273,653 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,318,759 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $642,704 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,944 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $836,447 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,241,993 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $11,011,668 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $623,032 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $567,651 |
| TAXES | $267,788 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$805,367 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,996,417 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,836,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,054,970 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,284,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,205,394 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,803 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $697,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $602,103 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $546,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $769,189 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $44,211,718 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,590,145 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,766,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,621,573 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,000 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,475,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,099,965 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $403,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,713 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,279,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,381,710 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,481,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,506,437 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,350,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,497,293 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $604,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $202,192 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,435,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,205,922 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,843,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,175,788 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,843,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,175,788 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,279,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,381,710 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,160,772 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $171,596 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,674 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,674 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,816,597 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $905,028 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,911,569 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $39,571,820 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,685,117 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $27,886,703 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $820,627 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $820,627 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $31,621,573 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIPS | $4,400 | C |
| EAST RIVER ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE, INC. | $11,448,821 | C |
| RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE | $230,629 | C |
| NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION | $1,035,605 | C |
| NATIONAL RURAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE | $169,616 | C |
| OTHER PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATIONS | $59,455 | C |
| FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE | $105,439 | C |
| RURAL ELECTRIC ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, INC. | $46,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $13,099,965 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $8,200 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $193,992 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $202,192 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,157,189 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,157,189 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,157,189 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,099,652 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,099,652 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $896,765 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $896,765 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,996,417 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ASSOCIATION BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ASSOCIATION WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ALLOCATION OF 2024 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2025 896,765. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT MOORE | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | $173,355 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $99,102 | $0 | $39,608 | $0 | $312,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUSTIN LARSON | ||||||||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $102,498 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,337 | $0 | $57,167 | $0 | $37,729 | $0 | $198,731 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RHONDA TUSCHERER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & BENEFITS | $118,685 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $540 | $0 | $37,137 | $0 | $39,573 | $0 | $195,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN HOLIEN | ||||||||||||||
| ELECTRICAL DEPT MANAGER | $109,031 | $0 | $1,266 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,972 | $0 | $37,730 | $0 | $176,999 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SEAN CHRISTIANSEN | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | $111,963 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $660 | $0 | $27,307 | $0 | $34,613 | $0 | $174,543 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | AS PART OF FEM ELECTRIC'S EMPLOYEE WELLNESS PROGRAM, EMPLOYEES ARE OFFERED UP TO $150/MONTH BENEFIT TO USE TOWARDS FITNESS CENTER MEMBERSHIP, FITNESS TRAINING OR OTHER QUALIFYING PHYSICAL ACTIVITY PROGRAMS. FEM BOARD OF DIRECTORS DO NOT QUALIFY FOR THIS BENEFIT. |
| PART I, LINE 1B | FEM DOES NOT HAVE A WRITTEN POLICY BUT DOES HAVE A WRITTEN WELLNESS PLAN AND BUDGET THAT IS APPROVED BY THE FEM BOARD OF DIRECTORS EACH YEAR. ONCE THE PLAN IS APPROVED, THE WELLNESS PLAN IS USED AND FOLLOWED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN C: | PART II COLUMN C INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL BENEFITS FOR: - SCOTT MOORE $92,119 - RHONDA TUSCHERER $32,065 - SEAN CHRISTIANSEN $22,638 - RYAN HOLIEN $24,303 - JUSTIN LARSON $53,222 ACTUAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN BY THE COOPERATIVE WERE: - SCOTT MOORE $35,296 - RHONDA TUSCHERER $25,632 - SEAN CHRISTIANSEN $23,598 - RYAN HOLIEN $23,598 - JUSTIN LARSON $19,871 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | EACH MEMBER HOLDS ONE MEMBERSHIP AND HAS ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | A NOMINATION COMMITTEE IS FORMED FROM THE MEMBERSHIPS IN THE DISTRICT(S) OF THE BOARD MEMBER BEING ELECTED. THAT COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR NOMINEES TO BE PLACED ON THE BALLOT. AN ELECTION IS HELD AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND EACH MEMBERSHIP HAS ONE VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CHANGES TO BY-LAWS MUST BE APPROVED BY MEMBERS. EACH MEMBERSHIP HAS ONE VOTE WITH THE SAME VOTING RIGHTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES WITH BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A BOARD MEETING HELD PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH DIRECTOR WILL DISCLOSE IN WRITING TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE NEXT SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AS OUTLINED IN THE POLICY, AS THEY EXIST OR WHEN THEY MAY BE INVOLVED IN THE FUTURE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MONITORS CONFLICTS AND IS OVERSEEN BY THE ASSOCIATION'S ATTORNEY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE SDREA ANNUAL WAGE AND SALARY STUDY IS USED AS A BENCHMARK FOR WAGES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD USES THE SDREA WAGE AND SALARY SURVEY RESULTS. IT IS REVIEWED IN EXECUTIVE SESSION AND DECIDED ON BY THE BOARD. THIS PROCESS WILL BE UNDERTAKEN ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. AN ANNUAL REPORT ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS GIVEN TO THE MEMBERS ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -725,169. ALLOCATION OF 2024 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2025 896,765. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION: | INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES: | THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 5-10 ARE INCLUDED IN ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS: | THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
Comments