HEALTH LEVEL SEVEN INTERNATIONAL: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HEALTH LEVEL SEVEN INTERNATIONAL (EIN 22-0311321)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-07-27
- IRS object ID
- 202232089349300028
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-07-27T01:17:55-00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 273488128 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bennett & Associates CPAs PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 Huronview Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ann Arbor | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 220311321 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Health Level Seven International Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7346777777 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3300 Washtenaw Avenue STE 227 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ann Arbor | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48104 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mark McDougall | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7346777777 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-07-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Mark | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | McDougall | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | James H Bennett CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00447547 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7346228015 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-07-27 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Charles Jaffe | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3300 Washtenaw Avenue STE 227 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ann Arbor | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,656,000 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.HL7.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Activities related to the development and publication of protocol specifications for application level communication among diverse health data acquisitions, processing, and handling systems. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,589,790 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,371,760 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,896,019 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,735,197 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $65,365 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $237,831 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $251,399 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $230,083 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,802,573 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,574,871 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $821,406 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $850,664 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,851,400 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,648,094 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,672,806 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,498,758 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,129,767 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,076,113 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,851,183 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $18,403,189 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,000,438 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,743,574 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,850,745 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,659,615 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Activities related to the development and publication of protocol specifications for application level communication among diverse health data acquisitions, processing, and handling systems. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | The organization holds conferences and meetings at which computer interface standards are discussed, reviewed, revised, and enhanced in order to achieve information parity transmitted between users and vendors within the healthcare industry. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 52 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (true) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | BE | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Association Management Group Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7346777777 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3300 Washtenaw Avenue Suite 222 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ann Arbor | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48104 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Jaffe MD PhD | ||||||
| CEO | 035.00 | Yes (X) | $505,164 | $0 | $0 | |
| Wayne Kubick | ||||||
| Chief Technology Officer | 035.00 | Yes (X) | $320,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| W Edward Hammond PhD | ||||||
| Chair Emeritus | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Walter Suarez MD MPH | ||||||
| Chair | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Virginia Lorenzi | ||||||
| Secretary | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Floyd Eisenberg MD | ||||||
| Treasurer | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Diego Kaminker | ||||||
| Affiliate Director | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Peter Jordan | ||||||
| Affiliate Director | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Austin Kreisler | ||||||
| TSC Chair | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Andrew Truscott | ||||||
| Chair-Elect | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Karen DeSalvo MD | ||||||
| Director | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Lori Evans Bernstein MPH | ||||||
| Director | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Carolyn Petersen MS MBI | ||||||
| Director | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Lenel James | ||||||
| Director-At-Large | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Janet Marchibroda | ||||||
| Director-At-Large | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Julia Skapik MD | ||||||
| Director-At-Large | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Viet Nguyen MD | ||||||
| Director-At-Large | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Mark McDougall | ||||||
| Executive Director | 035.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $825,664 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMG LLC | |||||
| 3300 Washtenaw Avenue Suite 222 | Ann Arbor | MI | 48104 | Management services | $2,555,120 |
| Pointe of Care Partners LLC | |||||
| 9710 Stirling Rd Suite 106 | Hollywood | FL | 33024 | Consulting | $1,217,084 |
| Enable Care LLC | |||||
| 6240 West 135th Street Ste 234 | Overland Park | KS | 66223 | Consulting | $416,493 |
| Boston Children's Hospital | |||||
| PO Box 414413 | Boston | MA | 022414413 | Consulting | $310,405 |
| Health eData Inc | |||||
| 35 Crescent Ave | Sausalito | CA | 94965 | Consulting | $277,640 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,371,760 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,371,760 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Membership dues | $3,545,105 | $3,545,105 |
| Meetings | $1,375,530 | $1,375,530 |
| Education and certification | $1,529,532 | $1,529,532 |
| Project management fees | $285,030 | $285,030 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,735,197 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $96,190 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $96,190 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,222,770 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,081,129 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $141,641 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $141,641 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $141,641 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $230,083 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $230,083 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $230,083 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,574,871 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,965,280 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $237,831 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $850,664 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,555,120 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,961 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,149 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fees For Services Prof Fundraising | FeesForServicesProfFundraising |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,866 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,661,727 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,828 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,348 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $330,298 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,441 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,354 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,320 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Fees and licenses | $189,252 |
| Distance eLearning | $278,100 |
| Credit card and bank fees | $117,264 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,066 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,498,758 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,288,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,157,079 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,621,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,413,660 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $322,542 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,635 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $224,297 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $191,975 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,021 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,021 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,490,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,328,543 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,851,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,403,189 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $484,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,331,134 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,724,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,904,682 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,791,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,507,758 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,000,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,743,574 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,825,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,634,096 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,519 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,850,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,659,615 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,851,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,403,189 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,076,113 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $732,757 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | false | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | false | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (true) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | false | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,021 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,021 | DepreciationAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| Financial derivatives and other financial products |
| Closely-held equity interests |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal income taxes | |
| Due to affiliates | $22,851 |
| Project funds held for others | $4,484,907 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,507,758 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,237,762 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $732,757 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $732,757 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,505,005 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $69,866 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $69,866 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,574,871 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,428,892 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,428,892 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $69,866 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $69,866 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,498,758 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Europe Including Iceland and Greenland | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 1 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 2 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Program services | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | Promote standards | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $20,000 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 1 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 2 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Total Office | 1 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 2 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $20,000 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $20,000 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Kubick | |||
| Chief Technology Officer | $288,000 | $32,500 | $320,500 |
| Charles Jaffe MD PhD | |||
| CEO | $430,164 | $75,000 | $505,164 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMG LLC | |||
| Entity more than 35 owned by Mark McDougall, Executive Director | $2,555,120 | Management fees | false |
| Stratametrics LLC | |||
| Entity more than 35 owned by Viet Nguyen, Director-At-Large | $110,000 | Consulting service fees | false |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV Line 1 | The management fees listed are paid to Association Management Group LLC AMG LLC, which is more than 35 controlled by Mark McDougall, Executive Director of Health Level Seven International. |
| Part IV Line 2 | The consulting service fees listed are paid to Stratametrics LLC, which is more than 35 controlled by Viet Nguyen, Board of Director of Health Level Seven International. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part I, Line 6 | Volunteer board members |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 3 | The organization is managed with board oversight by a management company that is majority owned by the Executive Director |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | Officers and board of director members are nominated and voted for by members of the organization |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | Any changes to the bylaws require membership approval |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | A completed copy of the Form 990 is e-mailed to members of the Executive Committee of the Board of Directors for their review prior to filing |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Any conflicts of interest are reviewed when the annual conflict of interest forms are submitted each year |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15a | The Board approves the employment contract for such executive staff as the Board may consider necessary to support the activities of HL7 and on such terms and conditions as it may deem advisable |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b | The Board approves the employment contract for such executive staff as the Board may consider necessary to support the activities of HL7 and on such terms and conditions as it may deem advisable |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Agreements, bylaws, and operations manual are available on the organizations website. Financial statements are made available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g | Contractors - technical consulting 2,234,402 Contractors - other services, primarily administrative 236,261 Honorariums for teaching 114,854 Contractor - government relations and education 76,210 |
Comments