FAITH AND FREEDOM COALITION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FAITH AND FREEDOM COALITION INC (EIN 27-0182697)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-06-19
- IRS object ID
- 202511709349300901
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-06-19T08:57:05-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 994625061 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRI ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4004 SUMMIT BLVD NE SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30319 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 270182697 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FAITH AND FREEDOM COALITION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FAIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7706221501 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1745 NORTH BROWN ROAD SUITE 190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAWRENCEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30043 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RALPH E REED JR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7706221501 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-06-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TIFFANY T ORR CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01559485 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7703948000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-06-17 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | RALPH E REED JR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1745 NORTH BROWN ROAD SUITE 190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAWRENCEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30043 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,074,055 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FFCOALITION.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2009 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FAITH AND FREEDOM COALITION IS COMMITTED TO EDUCATING AND INFORMING PEOPLE AT THE GRASSROOTS LEVEL ABOUT TIMELY PUBLIC POLICY ISSUES AND ENCOURAGE THEM TO PARTICIPATE IN THE LEGISLATIVE PROCESS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 29 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $20,518,560 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $25,712,862 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $128,148 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $388,245 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,646,708 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,101,107 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $452,506 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $216,709 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,847,140 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,539,511 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $4,819,538 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $5,039,346 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $5,039,346 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,183,313 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,537,617 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,302,497 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,333,183 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $344,211 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $767,924 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,065,957 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,759,716 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,062,726 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,334,577 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,003,231 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,425,139 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | FAITH AND FREEDOM COALITION IS COMMITTED TO EDUCATING AND INFORMING PEOPLE AT THE GRASSROOTS LEVEL ABOUT TIMELY PUBLIC POLICY ISSUES AND ENCOURAGING THEM TO PARTICIPATE IN THE LEGISLATIVE PROCESS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,279,832 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $216,709 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION ON VOTING - THE COALITION PROMOTES VOTER INVOLVEMENT WITH THE ELECTION PROCESS BY ENCOURAGING THEM TO VOTE AND PROVIDING THEM WITH UPDATES TO THE POLITICAL LANDSCAPE BY MAIL. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $13,745,830 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION ON PUBLIC POLICY - THE COALITION EDUCATES PUBLIC OFFICIALS AND ADVOCATES FOR LEGISLATION AND PUBLIC POLICY AT THE FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL LEVELS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,025,662 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 794 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 29 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LISA STEVENS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7706221501 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1745 NORTH BROWN ROAD SUITE 190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAWRENCEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30043 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH E REED JR | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | 20.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM SCOTT | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE SCHEFFLER | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIMOTHY HEAD | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (FORMER) | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $282,293 | $0 | $1,030 | ||
| JOHN FOGARTY | |||||||||
| CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER (FORMER) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $232,488 | $0 | $7,588 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICK PURTILL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS (FORMER) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $217,617 | $0 | $14,528 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY NOBLE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $168,635 | $0 | $9,159 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHAN HARBISON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF VOTER EDUCATION | 40.00 | 0.00 | $150,195 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA STEVENS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING | 40.00 | 1.00 | $144,501 | $0 | $5,099 | Yes (X) | |||
| SABASTIAN LAZCANO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $132,680 | $0 | $4,935 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID BOWSER | |||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR OF LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $128,920 | $0 | $8,349 | Yes (X) | |||
| JO ANNE REED | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - MANAGER | 40.00 | 1.00 | $111,890 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,569,219 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $50,688 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RHA MARKETING | |||||
| 114 WEST THIRD STREET | WAYNESBORO | PA | 17268 | MARKETING STRATEGIES | $2,429,449 |
| ADVANCED RESPONSE SYSTEMS | |||||
| 13175 GEORGE WEBER DRIVE | ROGERS | MN | 55374 | DATA MANAGEMENT | $2,140,218 |
| IMAGE DIRECT | |||||
| 200 MONROE AVE 4 | FREDERICK | MD | 21701 | MARKETING AND ADVERTISING SERVICES | $1,460,801 |
| AMERICAN TARGET ADVERTISING INC | |||||
| 9625 SURVEYOR COURT SUITE 400 | MANASSAS | VA | 20110 | MARKETING AND ADVERTISING SERVICES | $1,424,644 |
| THE LUKENS COMPANY | |||||
| 2800 SHIRLINGTON RD 900 | ARLINGTON | VA | 22206 | MARKETING AND ADVERTISING SERVICES | $1,220,024 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 28 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $2,640,445 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $23,072,417 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $25,712,862 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $197,863 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $197,863 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,163,330 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,972,948 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $190,382 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $190,382 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $190,382 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,101,107 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $388,245 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $216,709 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $901,033 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $901,033 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,341,371 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $453,494 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $887,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,898 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,415 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,153 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,461 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,323 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,323 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,900 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,039,346 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,039,346 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,358 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,358 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,701,557 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,454,229 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $247,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,257,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $775,279 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $482,444 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,290 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,901 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $273,389 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,890,887 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,890,887 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,755 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,822 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,822 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $4,503,433 | $4,483,912 | $19,521 |
| PRINTING AND COPYING | $3,616,111 | $3,601,208 | $14,903 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $54,458 | $54,458 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,333,183 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,025,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,268,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,039,346 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $936,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $312,916 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,064,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,245,794 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $452,521 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $427,705 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,816 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,571,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,367,524 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $442,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $808,666 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,065,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,759,716 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,660,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,505,094 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $402,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $829,483 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,062,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,334,577 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,003,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,425,139 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,003,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,425,139 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,065,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,759,716 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $767,924 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $653,984 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,379 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,379 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $444,142 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $419,326 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,816 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $24,816 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MERRILL INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $7,367,524 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $7,367,524 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $33,051 |
| OPERATING ROU ASSET | $775,615 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $808,666 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING ROU LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $829,483 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $829,483 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,697,733 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $653,984 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $653,984 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,043,749 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $57,358 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $57,358 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,101,107 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,275,825 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,275,825 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $57,358 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $57,358 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,333,183 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, THE COALITION IS EXEMPT FROM TAXES ON INCOME OTHER THAN UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE COALITION CONSIDERS ALL OF ITS ACTIVITIES TO BE DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024. THE COALITION UTILIZES THE ACCOUNTING REQUIREMENTS ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING THE PROVISIONS OF FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ASC 740, INCOME TAXES. USING THAT GUIDANCE, TAX POSITIONS INITIALLY NEED TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHEN IT IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THE POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAX AUTHORITIES. IT ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSITION. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE COALITION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | ActivityActivityTxt | Fundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsInd | Gross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmt | Retained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmt | Net To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN TARGET ADVERTISING | ||||||||
| 9625 SURVEYOR COURT SUITE 400 | MANASSAS | VA | 20110 | SOLICIT THROUGH DIRECT MAIL | 0 | $16,723,299 | $4,868,445 | $11,854,854 |
| ACTIVE ENGAGEMENT | ||||||||
| 113 E MARKET ST STE 300 | LEESBURG | VA | 20176 | SOLICIT THROUGH MEDIA | 0 | $202,719 | $170,901 | $31,818 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $16,926,018 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $5,039,346 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $11,886,672 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | AL | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | AK | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | AZ | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | AR | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | CA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | CO | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | CT | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | DE | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | FL | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | GA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | HI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | ID | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | IL | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | IN | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | IA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | KS | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | KY | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | LA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | ME | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MD | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MN | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MS | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MO | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MT | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NE | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NV | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NH | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NJ | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NM | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NY | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NC | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | ND | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | OH | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | OK | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | OR | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | PA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | RI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | SC | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | SD | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | TN | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | TX | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | UT | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | VT | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | VA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WV | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WY | LicensedStatesCd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGIA FAITH AND FREEDOM COALITION | |||||||||
| PO BOX 445 | CASSVILLE | GA | 30123 | 365022035 | 501(C)(4) | $57,000 | $0 | CASH | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE |
| FAITH AND FREEDOM COALITION OF SOUTH CAROLINA | |||||||||
| 312 INDIGO SPRINGS DRIVE | COLUMBIA | SC | 29229 | 830637894 | 501(C)(4) | $42,000 | $0 | CASH | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE |
| TENNESSEE FAITH AND FREEDOM COALITION | |||||||||
| 2000 MALLORY LANE STE 130-712 | FRANKLIN | TN | 37067 | 888888888 | NONE | $42,000 | $0 | CASH | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE |
| IOWA FAITH AND FREEDOM COALITION | |||||||||
| 939 OFFICE PARK RD STE 115 | WEST DES MOINES | IA | 50265 | 273205587 | 501(C)(4) | $36,000 | $0 | CASH | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE |
| WISCONSIN FAITH AND FREEDOM COALITION | |||||||||
| 1433 N WATER STREET SUITE 400 | MILWAUKEE | WI | 53202 | 452314985 | 501(C)(4) | $24,000 | $0 | CASH | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE |
| DOUGLASS LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE INC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 87613 | MONTGOMERY VILLAGE | MD | 20886 | 474951579 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | CASH | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 5 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE AMOUNT OF GRANTS FOR AFFILIATE ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS GRANTED ASSISTANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY HEAD | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (FORMER) | $282,293 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,030 | $0 | $283,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN FOGARTY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER (FORMER) | $232,488 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,588 | $0 | $240,076 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK PURTILL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS (FOR | $217,617 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,528 | $0 | $232,145 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY NOBLE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | $168,635 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,159 | $0 | $177,794 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN HARBISON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF VOTER EDUCATION | $150,195 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150,195 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION IS AGREED UPON BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | RALPH REED, JR. AND JO ANNE REED ARE MARRIED SPOUSES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | INDIVIDUALS REGISTER TO BECOME MEMBERS AND RECEIVE REGULAR INFORMATION AND UPDATES. THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP AND IS NON-VOTING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND AGREED UPON BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS AGREED UPON BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY CONTEMPORANEOUS MARKET RATES FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS, INCLUDING EMPLOYMENT AGENCIES COMPARABILITY DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVALIABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST, EITHER IN PERSON OR BY MAIL. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 9,218. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 202,030. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 211,248. VOTER EDUCATION FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,253,751. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,253,751. MERCHANT SERVICE FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 191,260. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 45,298. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 236,558. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREEDOM AND VALUES ALLIANCE INC | |||||||||
| 3414 PEACHTREE ROAD NE STE 1080 | ATLANTA | GA | 30326 | 270424641 | EDUCATE & INFORM | GA | 501(C)(4) | N/A | Yes (1) |
| FAITH AND FREEDOM ACTION | |||||||||
| 1745 NORTH BROWN ROAD SUITE 190 | LAWRENCEVILLE | GA | 30043 | 273255835 | EDUCATE & INFORM | GA | 527 | N/A | Yes (1) |
| AMERICANS OF FAITH | |||||||||
| 3414 PEACHTREE ROAD NE STE 1080 | ATLANTA | GA | 30326 | 200742507 | CHARITABLE | GA | 501(C)(3) | N/A | Yes (1) |
| FAITH AND FREEDOM FUND INC | |||||||||
| 1745 NORTH BROWN ROAD SUITE 190 | LAWRENCEVILLE | GA | 30043 | 888888888 | EDUCATE & INFORM | GA | 501(C)(3) | N/A | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| AMERICANS OF FAITH | ||
| C | $2,640,445 | CASH |
| FAITH & FREEDOM ACTION | ||
| O | $282,293 | FORM W-2 |
| AMERICANS OF FAITH | ||
| O | $111,890 | FORM W-2 |
| AMERICANS OF FAITH | ||
| R | $500,000 | CASH TRANSFER |
Comments