COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATES OF COLLIN COUNTY INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATES OF COLLIN COUNTY INC (EIN 75-2391961)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-05-25
IRS object ID
202231459349300028
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-25T09:50:40-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN752593210PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sutton Frost Cary LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 Six Flags Dr Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752391961EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATES OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COLLIN COUNTY INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOURBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9725292272PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 EAST DAVIS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMCKINNEYCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75069ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA A CLIFTONPersonNm
Person TitleEx. Dir./PresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-05-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPATRICIA APersonFirstNm
Person LastCLIFTONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCarroll Elizabeth ArnottPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01965628PTIN
Phone8176498083PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICIA A CLIFTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 EAST DAVIS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMCKINNEYCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75069ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,562,222GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CASAOFCOLLINCOUNTY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1991FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE TRAINED COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS TO ADVOCATE THE BEST INTERESTS OF ABUSED OR NEGLECTED CHILDREN IN CPS CUSTODY FROM COLLIN COUNTY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee21TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers290TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,788,358PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,028,889CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$62,852PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$68,426CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,828PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$25,557CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,860,038PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,122,872CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,233,802PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,274,912CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$258,239CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$322,781PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$340,562CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,556,583PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,615,474CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$303,455PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$507,398CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,692,385TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,346,414TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$46,414TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,843TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,645,971NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,323,571NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE TRAINED COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS TO ADVOCATE THE BEST INTERESTS OF ABUSED OR NEGLECTED CHILDREN IN CPS CUSTODY FROM COLLIN COUNTY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,175,851ExpenseAmt
DescCASA VOLUNTEERS SPENT MANY HOURS SERVING AS ADVOCATES AND ASSISTING THE COURT IN FINDING SOLUTIONS FOR ABUSED AND NEGLECTED CHILDREN.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,175,851TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee21EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKIMBERLY C COOKPersonNm
Phone9725292272PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 E DAVIS STAddressLine1Txt
CityMCKINNEYCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75069ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
PATRICIA A CLIFTON
Ex. Dir./Pres.40.000.00Yes (X)$144,124$0$20,578
KIMBERLY COOK
Controller40.000.00Yes (X)$53,228$0$12,125
JASMINE GREESON
DIR-DEVELOPMENT40.000.00Yes (X)$52,502$0$10,808
KIM BROWN
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOROTHY C FOGLIA
Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RENDELL GAZZINGAN
Director5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARMAIN CHRISTIANSEN
VICE CHAIRMAN2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BOB KEHR
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RUSSEL MAY
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIC VINCENT MITCHELL
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TABBASSUM MUMTAZ
Director5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN DAVIS
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JR RADCLIFFE
Director5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN GRIFFIN
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LESLIE VASHLER
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$249,854TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$43,511TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$30,193FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$393,998FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$697,815GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$906,883AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$24,132NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,028,889TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$76,115ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$440,595SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$448,284SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$7,689SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,689TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$7,689ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$77,271FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$393,998ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$162,910FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$85,639TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$85,639ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$921,376GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$828,156GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$93,220TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$93,220ExclusionAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$17,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,976RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$17,976OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,122,872TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,976RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$76,007ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,365TotalAmt
Program Services$127,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,655FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$798,001TotalAmt
Program Services$649,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118,400FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,045TotalAmt
Program Services$17,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$348FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,348TotalAmt
Program Services$78,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$523ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,419FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,153TotalAmt
Program Services$56,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,076ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,047FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,300TotalAmt
Management And General$14,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,623TotalAmt
Management And General$21,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,487TotalAmt
Program Services$27,307ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,018TotalAmt
Program Services$15,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,906FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,734TotalAmt
Program Services$21,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$947ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,425FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,922TotalAmt
Program Services$12,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,704FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,100TotalAmt
Program Services$84,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,646FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,184TotalAmt
Program Services$17,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$768ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,151FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER$34,499$29,017$242$5,240
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$23,342$19,056$218$4,068
VOLUNTEER TRAINING$17,108$17,108
EVENT EXPENSES$15,934$15,934

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,311TotalAmt
Program Services$3,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$506ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,296FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,615,474TotalAmt
Program Services$1,175,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$258,239FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$381,819BOYAmt
EOY$180,344EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$459,176BOYAmt
EOY$388,551EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,741BOYAmt
EOY$126,787EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,767BOYAmt
EOY$8,638EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,134BOYAmt
EOY$22,600EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,749BOYAmt
EOY$13,903EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,754,169LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$627,674LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,155,403BOYAmt
EOY$2,126,495EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,438,596BOYAmt
EOY$3,479,096EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,692,385BOYAmt
EOY$6,346,414EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,565BOYAmt
EOY$14,227EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,849BOYAmt
EOY$8,616EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,414BOYAmt
EOY$22,843EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,562,638BOYAmt
EOY$6,323,571EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,333BOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,645,971BOYAmt
EOY$6,323,571EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,692,385BOYAmt
EOY$6,346,414EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$507,398ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$170,202NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,816,311CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,056,067CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,115,947CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,788,358CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,028,889CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,805,572TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,816,311CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,056,067CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,115,947CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,788,358CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,028,889CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,805,572TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$199,768SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$9,605,804PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$65,450CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$80,519CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$101,149CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$69,889CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$76,115CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$393,122TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,463CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,878CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,079CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,450CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,976CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$84,846TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$10,283,540TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.93410PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.93030PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$246,009OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$246,009BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$867,154OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$390,218DepreciationAmt
Book Value$476,936BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,425,584OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$139,639DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,285,945BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$115,583OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$77,184DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,399BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$99,839OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,633DepreciationAmt
Book Value$79,206BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,126,495TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREFUNDABLE ADVANCEDesc
Amt$8,616Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,616TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,307,791TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$170,202NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$36,340DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$206,542RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,101,249RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$21,623InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$21,623RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,122,872TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,630,191TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$36,340DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$36,340ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,593,851ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$21,623InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$21,623ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,615,474TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCASA is a nonprofit publicly supported organization, as defined in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) that is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Code. For the year ended December 31, 2021, CASA did not conduct any unrelated business activities that would be subject to federal income taxes and had no uncertain tax positions. Therefore, no tax provision or liability has been reported.GAAP requires the evaluation of tax positions taken in the course of preparing CASAs tax returns and recognition of a tax liability (or asset) if CASA has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by CASA, and has concluded that as of December 31, 2021, there are no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$471,269GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$393,998CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$77,271GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$20,000RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$46,867FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$12,125EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$83,918OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$471,269GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$393,998CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$77,271GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$20,000RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$46,867FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$12,125EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$83,918OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$162,910DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$85,639NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Bingo$921,376GrossRevenueBingoAmt
Cash Prizes Bingo$642,049CashPrizesBingoAmt
Rent Facility Costs Bingo$68,750RentFacilityCostsBingoAmt
Other Direct Expenses Bingo$117,357OtherDirectExpensesBingoAmt
Volunteer Labor BingoYes (true)VolunteerLaborBingoInd
Volunteer Labor Bingo1.00000VolunteerLaborBingoPct
Volunteer Labor Pull TabsfalseVolunteerLaborPullTabsInd
Volunteer Labor Other GamingfalseVolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$921,376GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$642,049CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Gaming$68,750RentFcltyCostsTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$117,357OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$828,156DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$93,220NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedTXStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (true)LicensedInd
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersfalseGamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Other Facility1.00000GamingOtherFacilityPct

Persons With Books Name PersonsWithBooksName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1kimberly c cookBusinessNameLine1Txt

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 EAST DAVIS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMCKINNEYCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75069ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonKIMBERLY C COOKGamingManagerPersonNm
Gaming Manager Is Director OfcrYes (X)GamingManagerIsDirectorOfcrInd
Charitable Distribution RqrfalseCharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA A CLIFTONPersonNm
TitleEx. Dir./Pres.TitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$130,085BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$10,675BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Other Compensation Filing Org$3,364OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$8,823DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$11,755NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$164,702TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Executive Director, Board President, and the Finance Committee initially review the 990. Prior to filing, the document is sent to the board of directors for approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsEVERY YEAR A COPY OF THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED TO THE STAFF AND THE BOARD. ALL STAFF AND BOARD MEMBERS MUST SIGN THE POLICY EACH YEAR. BOARD MEMBERS ARE SUBJECT TO SERIOUS SANCTIONS, INCLUDING REMOVAL FROM THE BOARD, IF THEY DO NOT REPORT ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementCASA IS PROVIDED A COPY OF SALARY COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER CASA ORGANIZATIONS EVERY 2 YEARS BY TEXAS CASA. IN ADDITION, CASA ALSO RECEIVED A COPY OF COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PROVIDED BY THE MAJORITY OF NON-PROFITS IN THE METROPLEX FROM THE COMMUNITY COUNCIL OF GREATER DALLAS. THESE COMPARISONS ARE USED WHEN DETERMINING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION AMOUNTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE 990, AUDIT, RECORDS RETENTION POLICY AND WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY ARE AVAILABLE ON THE CASA OF COLLIN COUNTY WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VIII INCOME FROM FUNDRAISING EVENTSThe net economic benefit from our annual fundraising events is calculated as follows:Contributions from fundraising events reported on Part VIII, line 1c $ 393,998Gross income from fundraising events reported on Part VIII, line 8a 77,271Gross income for gaming events reported on Part VIII, line 9a 921,376Less: Direct costs of events reported on part VIII, Line 8b (162,910)Less: Direct costs of gaming events reported on part VIII, Line 9b (828,156) Net economic benefit of fundraising events $ 401,579

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.