SAN FRANCISCO COMMUNITY CLINIC CONSORTIUM: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAN FRANCISCO COMMUNITY CLINIC CONSORTIUM (EIN 94-2897258)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202231369349315018
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T15:02:40-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN270741376PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HARSHWAL & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17677 OAKPORT ST STE 460AddressLine1Txt
CityOAKLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94621ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942897258EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1San Francisco Community ClinicBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ConsortiumBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4153552222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12720 Taylor Street 430AddressLine1Txt
CitySan FranciscoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94133ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohanna LiuPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJohannaPersonFirstNm
Person LastLiuPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSanwar Harshwal CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01249746PTIN
Phone5104525051PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohanna LiuPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$13,644,547GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sfccc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo develop and implement programs and to support policies that increase access to community based primary care for the uninsured and underserved patients in the City and County of San Francisco.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee50TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,871,910PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,108,258CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$475,134PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$514,000CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$132PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,675PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$22,289CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,352,851PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,644,547CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,224,052PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,128,718CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,564,381PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,741,181CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$107,535CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,106,787PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,438,861CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,895,220PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,308,760CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$457,631PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$335,787CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,769,455TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,140,384TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,287,476TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,322,618TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$481,979NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$817,766NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo develop and implement programs and to support policies that increase access to community based primary care for the uninsured and underserved patients in the City and County of San Francisco.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,045,882ExpenseAmt
DescOfferred guidance and training support and implemented program and information technology to improve the quality and access to care delivered to SFCCC member clinics and SOS Vans uninsured and underinsured patients.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$13,045,882TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee50EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMaria W PowersPersonNm
Phone4153552222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12720 Taylor Street 430AddressLine1Txt
CitySan FranciscoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94133ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Sabra Matovsky
President/CEO38.000.00Yes (X)$235,079$0$21,891
Maria W Powers
VP Finance38.000.00$175,165$0$17,445
Michael Garcia
VP Corp.Gov38.000.00$138,650$0$12,215
David Ofman
CMO25.000.00$129,162$0$5,459
Jonathan Howell
Director, HIT38.000.00$121,092$0$10,712
Deena Lahn
VP Health Policy38.000.00$101,274$0$12,488
Brenda Storey
Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Knego
Vice Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ana Valdes
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Asa Santariano
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lance Touma
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Harold Wallace
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard Gibbs
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eddie Chan
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kate OConner
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ana Noriega
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michelle Kletter
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gilda Gonzales
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$900,422TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$80,210TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$11,284,025GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,824,233AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$13,376NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,108,258TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMembership RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$514,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$514,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$514,000TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Gain on disposition of assets900099$10,000$10,000
Other Revenue900099$12,289$12,289
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$22,289OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,644,547TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$536,289RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,128,718TotalAmt
Program Services$9,128,718ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,467TotalAmt
Program Services$247,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,180FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,027,010TotalAmt
Program Services$1,897,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,458FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,670TotalAmt
Program Services$255,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,216FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,034TotalAmt
Program Services$155,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,045FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,995TotalAmt
Program Services$9,995ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,566TotalAmt
Program Services$25,566ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,000TotalAmt
Program Services$8,000ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,384TotalAmt
Program Services$39,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$637FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,186TotalAmt
Program Services$283,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,022FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,372TotalAmt
Program Services$4,372ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,751TotalAmt
Program Services$778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$973ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,331TotalAmt
Program Services$77,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,233TotalAmt
Program Services$43,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$606ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$303FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Program Supplies$743,870$732,511$11,359
Professional Fees$54,434$33,943$3,611$16,880
Dues & Subscription$51,129$47,217$3,052$860
Communication$50,967$46,476$3,108$1,383

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,643TotalAmt
Program Services$7,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$592ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$551FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,308,760TotalAmt
Program Services$13,045,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,535FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$571,236BOYAmt
EOY$226,485EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,994BOYAmt
EOY$70,701EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,299,746BOYAmt
EOY$3,165,908EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,619BOYAmt
EOY$88,735EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,486BOYAmt
EOY$100,769EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$767,223LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$382,754LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,849BOYAmt
EOY$384,469EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,525BOYAmt
EOY$103,317EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,769,455BOYAmt
EOY$4,140,384EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$447,744BOYAmt
EOY$656,103EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,164,361BOYAmt
EOY$2,538,334EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$675,371BOYAmt
EOY$128,181EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,287,476BOYAmt
EOY$3,322,618EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,139BOYAmt
EOY$210,766EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$462,840BOYAmt
EOY$607,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$481,979BOYAmt
EOY$817,766EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,769,455BOYAmt
EOY$4,140,384EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$335,787ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,364,158CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,253,056CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,824,284CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,871,910CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,108,258CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$53,421,666TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,364,158CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,253,056CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,824,284CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,871,910CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,108,258CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$53,421,666TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$53,421,666PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$84CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$125CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$133CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$132CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$474TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$53,422,140TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1701.00000PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1701.00000PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$26,771FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$26,771FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$13,439,102FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$13,465,873FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$823,294FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$205,824FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 FiledfalseForm4720FiledInd

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$636,526CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$650,933CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$696,002CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$808,442CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,791,903TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$4,187,855LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$29,337CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$28,626CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$24,825CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$26,774CurrentYearAmt
Total$109,562TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$159,132CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$162,733CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$174,001CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$202,110CurrentYearAmt
Total$697,976TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,046,964GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities DescriptionFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization uses various staff from time to time to influence legislationExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$228,481OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$143,107DepreciationAmt
Book Value$85,374BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$538,742OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$239,647DepreciationAmt
Book Value$299,095BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$384,469TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Lease Liability$103,317
Trust Fund Payable$24,864
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$128,181TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,774,889TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$130,342DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$130,342RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,644,547RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,644,547TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,439,102TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$130,342DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$130,342ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,308,760ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,308,760TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization is not classified as a private foundation and is exempt from federal and state income taxes under the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 23701d respectively. The Organization is considered a publicly supported organization. The Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) interpretation No. 48, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes, subsequently included in the FASB codification as ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for financial statement recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return. Management has considered its tax position and believes that all of the positions taken by the Organization in its federal and state exempt organization tax returns are more likely than not to be sustained upon examination. The Organizations returns are subject to examination by federal and state taxing authorities, generally for three and four years respectively after they are filed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BAART Community Healthcare
1111 Market Street 1st FloorSan FranciscoCA94103942415855$33,600$0FMVProvide Health Care Services
California Coverages and Heal
1107 9th Street 601SacramentoCA95814474034471$10,807$0FMVProvide Health Care Services
Curry Senior Center
333 Turk StreetSan FranciscoCA94102237362588$39,600$0FMVProvide Health Care Services
HealthRIGHT 360
1735 Mission StreetSan FranciscoCA94103946129071$4,352,972$0FMVProvide Health Care Services
Mission Neighborhood Hlth Ctr
240 Shotwell StreetSan FranciscoCA94110942284365$1,278,861$0FMVProvide Health Care Services
Native American Health Center
160 Capp StreetSan FranciscoCA94110237135928$36,725$0FMVProvide Health Care Services
North East Medical Services
1520 Stockton StreetSan FranciscoCA94133941722562$432,117$0FMVProvide Health Care Services
Planned Parenthood Northern
1522 Bush StreetSan FranciscoCA94109131644147$33,600$0FMVProvide Health Care Services
SFCHC
730 Polk StreetSan FranciscoCA94109943096109$56,110$0FMVProvide Health Care Services
Saint Anthony Medical Center
150 Golden Gate AveSan FranciscoCA94103941513140$341,007$0FMVProvide Health Care Services
San Francisco Free Clinc
4900 California StreetSan FranciscoCA94118943186248$13,600$0FMVProvide Health Care Services
San Francisco Health Authorit
50 Beale Street 12th FloorSan FranciscoCA94105943226498$85,500$0FMVProvide Health Care Services
SF Department of Public Hlth
101 Grove StreetSan FranciscoCA94103946000417$1,356,563$0FMVProvide Health Care Services
South of Market Health Center
229 7th StreetSan FranciscoCA94103237304921$1,057,656$0FMVProvide Health Care Services
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org13Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSFCCC has policies and procedures in place to monitor the use of all grant funds. Each sub-recipient agency is vetted to ensure that agency meets all the governing and operational requirements as defined and outlined by each grantor. SFCCC conduct periodic assessments and reviews audited financial statement from each sub-recipient to confirm the sub-recipient is properly using award funding and qualifies as a low-risk grantee. The monitoring policies and operational procedures are review and approved by the SFCCC Board of Directors, on an annual basis.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Maria W Powers
VP Finance$175,165$17,445$192,610
Michael Garcia
VP Corp.Gov$138,650$12,215$150,865
Sabra Matovsky
President/CEO$235,079$21,891$256,970

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderAccording to the Organization's By-Laws each member clinic has a representative in the governing body and is entitled to elect one or more members of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Form 990 is prepared by an outside licensed professional and is reviewed by the VP of Finance and Communications, Maria Powers.SFCCCs Audit Committe also reviews the 990 report.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe compensation and terms of positions of CEO is evaluated every year by the Board, his contracts have been negotiated every five years. The compensation of CEO and VP of Finance and Information is monitored annually
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesAnnual Board review of management performance.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableUpon request.
Form 990, Part VIII, line 1gTotal non-cash contributions received by the organization was $143,718. Of this amount, $105,142 represented donated use of facilities and volunteer services, $25,200 represented use of rent storage and parking and $13,376 represented donated medical and program supplies. Only the donated medical and program supplies have been reported on line 1g and in Schedule M as per the instructions. The donated services and use of facilities & rent storage and parking have been reconciled in Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2b & Part XIII, line 2a.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.