ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 22-2482802)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 202231369349310158
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-16T14:04:56-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 271728945 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 MAMARONECK AVENUE SUITE 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARRISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 105281633 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222482802 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ROWA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8562564097 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 MULLICA HILL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLASSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08028 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JESSE SHAFER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8562564148 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JESSE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SHAFER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EVA MRUK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00543254 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9143818900 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-16 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JESSE SHAFER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 MULLICA HILL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLASSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08028 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $59,443,020 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://SITES.ROWAN.EDU/ADVANCEMENT | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SUPPORT ROWAN UNIVERSITY IN ITS ROLE AS A NEW MODEL FOR EXCELLENCE IN HIGHER EDUCATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 31 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 30 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 32 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$44,632 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $16,292,638 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $31,266,699 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $11,568,842 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,894,807 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $82,598 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $62,781 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,944,078 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $39,224,287 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,610,651 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,599,203 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $492,819 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $538,230 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,103,470 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,137,433 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,840,608 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $24,086,854 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $240,751,111 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $339,808,677 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,746,793 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,042,404 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $238,004,318 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $338,766,273 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION SUPPORTS ROWAN UNIVERSITY BY DEVELOPING MEANINGFUL AND SYNERGISTIC RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN THE ORGANIZATION AND THE LARGER COMMUNITY AS IT ADVOCATES FOR QUALITY AND DIVERSE SCHOLARLY EXPERIENCES FOR STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF, AND ALUMNI. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,803,213 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $11,803,213 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GRANTS TO ROWAN UNIVERSITY AND AFFILIATE-THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION OVERSEES AND COORDINATES ALL FUND-RAISING ACTIVITIES AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE MANAGEMENT, INVESTMENT AND DISTRIBUTION OF ALL CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS TO BENEFIT ROWAN UNIVERSITY. AS THE INDEPENDENT, OFFICIALLY DESIGNATED NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION OF PHILANTHROPIC AID TO THE INSTITUTION, THE FOUNDATION IS THE ONLY VEHICLE THROUGH WHICH CHARITABLE GIFTS MAY BE MADE TO ROWAN UNIVERSITY. THE LARGEST FUNDING SOURCE IS THE HENRY M. ROWAN ENDOWMENT FUND WHICH CONTRIBUTES UNRESTRICTED FUNDS TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,795,990 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,795,990 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SCHOLARSHIPS GIVEN TO STUDENTS -THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION'S SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM AIMS TO ASSIST STUDENTS WITH THE RISING COST OF TUITION. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS BASED ON BOTH NEED AND MERIT. IN FY21, THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION AWARDED OVER $2 MILLION IN SCHOLARSHIPS. AWARDS ARE MADE TO STUDENTS MAJORING IN ALL OF ROWAN'S ELEVEN ACADEMIC COLLEGES AND UNDERGRADUATE SCHOOLS AS WELL AS OUR TWO MEDICAL SCHOOLS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $11,659 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FOUNDATION OPERATIONS - OTHER ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION ACTIVITIES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,610,862 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 5 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 31 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 30 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JESSE SHAFER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8562564148 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 MULLICA HILL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLASSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08028 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR ALI HOUSHMAND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (PRES., ROWAN UNIVERSITY) | 1.00 | 54.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $726,765 | $164,388 | |
| JACK HAFNER | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| ERICA ORTIZ | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| REGINALD J MIDDLETON | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| APRIL CARTY-SIPP | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| GEORGE AWAD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SAMANTHA BOLLENDORF | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOE BOTTAZZI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR THRU FEB 2021 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANGELA BROWN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVE BURGIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANTHONY CALABRESE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHEN H CLARK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL CONNALLON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TONY GALVIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR JAMES GEORGE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CIELO M HERNANDEZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIGHID BURGIN HOEMPLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT W HOEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT KINTZING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STANLEY LABRUNA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANTHONY MARINO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALYCE PARKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KYLE PEREZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HARRY I SCHEYER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR STEPHANIE SCHLITT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAULINE SCHNEIDER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VIRGINIA SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID J STROUT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DOROTHY STUBBLEBINE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES TARANGELO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JACK TARDITI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL TULLY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JESSE SHAFER | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS OF JUNE 2021 | 10.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RONALD J TALLARIDA | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THRU JUNE 2021 | 10.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $277,318 | $14,000 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,004,083 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $178,388 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1251 AVENUE OF AMERICAS | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10020 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $185,109 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $21,512 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $31,245,187 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $20,951,380 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $31,266,699 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,504,033 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$325,452 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,829,485 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $24,599,507 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $20,208,733 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,390,774 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,390,774 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $280,820 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,109,954 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $21,512 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $10,000 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$10,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$10,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MERCHANT COMMISSIONS | 900099 | $38,995 | $38,995 |
| ALUMNI EVENTS | 900099 | $23,938 | $23,938 |
| SETTLEMENT INCOME | 900099 | $8,673 | $8,673 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,175 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,175 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $72,781 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,224,287 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$44,632 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,002,220 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,803,213 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,803,213 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,795,990 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,795,990 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,587 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,587 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,880 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,880 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $283,730 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $283,730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,600 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,566 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,566 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,975 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,233 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LICENSE & REGISTRATIONS | Desc |
| Total | $11,659 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,659 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,137,433 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,610,862 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $526,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,296,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,314,175 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,981,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,768,476 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $261,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $253,014 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,500 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $137,596,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $190,644,618 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,613,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,820,894 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $240,751,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $339,808,677 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,455 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,800 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,655,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $794,149 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,746,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,042,404 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,027,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,995,497 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,976,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $247,770,776 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $238,004,318 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $338,766,273 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $240,751,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $339,808,677 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $24,086,854 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $76,625,787 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $49,314 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,950,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,183,369 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,119,532 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,292,638 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31,266,699 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $93,812,846 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,950,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,183,369 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,119,532 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,292,638 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31,266,699 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $93,812,846 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $45,798,454 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $48,014,392 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,795,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,171,091 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,004,436 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,565,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,829,485 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,365,768 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $68,953 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $94,512 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $72,781 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $236,246 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $112,414,860 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.42710 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.48550 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALUMNI EVENTS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 68,953. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 54,900. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 23,938. SETTLEMENT PAYMENT - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 20,185. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 8,673. MERCHANT COMMISSIONS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 19,427. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 38,995. MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,175. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $220,255,877 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $25,545,326 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $81,202,338 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $9,162,025 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $317,841,516 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $221,976,279 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $8,418,971 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,520,651 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $8,618,722 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $220,255,877 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $207,198,055 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $13,672,945 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,513,681 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $8,357,575 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $50,827 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $221,976,279 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $191,835,489 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,888,374 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $13,448,332 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $8,279,940 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $694,200 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $207,198,055 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $173,209,103 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $11,057,585 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $16,137,197 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $7,471,007 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,097,389 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $191,835,489 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.01343 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.98657 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| VENTURE CAPITAL INVESTMENT | $3,494,006 | F |
| PRIVATELY HELD COMMON STOCK | $108,082 | F |
| PRIVATE EQUITY | $69,441,765 | F |
| ABSOLUTE RETURN | $43,564,430 | F |
| REALTY INVESTMENTS | $15,212,611 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $131,820,894 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO ROWAN UNIVERSITY | $408,276 |
| ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $232,517 |
| SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS | $153,356 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $794,149 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $115,576,344 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $76,625,787 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $10,000 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $76,635,787 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $38,940,557 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $283,730 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $283,730 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $39,224,287 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,814,389 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $10,000 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $10,000 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,804,389 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $283,730 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $49,314 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $333,044 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,137,433 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | TO ADVANCE THE SUSTAINABILITY OF THE FOUNDATION'S SUPPORT OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY'S EDUCATIONAL MISSION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RE-CLASS OF EVENT EXPENSES TO PART VIII 10,000. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RE-CLASS OF EVENT EXPENSES TO PART VIII 10,000. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES 49,314. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENT | $47,419,489 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENT | $5,827,337 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENT | $6,064,369 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $59,311,195 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $59,311,195 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | |
| SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 1, 3, 4, AND 5: | THE ORGANIZATION IS REQUIRED TO FILE FORMS 926 AND FORMS 8865 BECAUSE IT MEETS THE APPLICABLE OWNERSHIP THRESHOLD OR OTHER FILING REQUIREMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE FORM 5471 OR FORM 8621 BECAUSE IT DOES NOT MEET THE APPLICABLE OWNERSHIP THRESHOLD OR OTHER FILING REQUIREMENTS. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | VIRTUAL MLK SCHOLARSHIP | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $21,512 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $21,512 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $10,000 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $21,512 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $21,512 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $10,000 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $10,000 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$10,000 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROWAN UNIVERSITY | ||||||||||
| 201 MULLICA HILL ROAD | GLASSBORO | NJ | 08081 | 222764819 | STATE OF NEW JERSEY | $11,749,734 | $48,433 | COST | EQUIPMENT/MUSICAL SCORES | TO SUPPORT ROWAN UNIVERSITY |
| ROWAN UNIVERSITY STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION | ||||||||||
| 201 MULLICA HILL ROAD | GLASSBORO | NJ | 08081 | 222628847 | 501(C)(3) | $5,046 | TO SUPPORT STUDENT GOVERNMENT ACTIVITIES | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIP | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 910 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $2,795,990 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THE USE OF THE GRANTS TO ROWAN UNIVERSITY AND ROWAN UNIVERSITY STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION THROUGH COMMON MANAGEMENT AND PROVIDES STEWARDSHIP REPORTS TO THE DONORS REGARDING THE USE OF THE FUNDS. SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED ARE CREDITED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' TUITION ACCOUNTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR ALI HOUSHMAND | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR (PRES., ROWAN UNIVERSITY) | $0 | $574,187 | $0 | $88,841 | $0 | $63,737 | $0 | $89,000 | $0 | $75,388 | $0 | $891,153 | $0 | $0 |
| RONALD J TALLARIDA | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THRU JUNE 2021 | $0 | $251,425 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $893 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $291,318 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS, RONALD J. TALLARIDA (UNTIL JUNE 2021) AND JESSE SHAFER (AS OF JUNE 2021), WERE COMPENSATED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, ROWAN UNIVERSITY. THEIR COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED THROUGH ROWAN UNIVERSITY'S SALARY REVIEW PROCESS, WHICH INCLUDES A REVIEW BY THE UNIVERSITY'S CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND THE PRESIDENT OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY. THESE REVIEWS INCLUDED THE USE OF COMPARABILITY DATA FOR BOTH INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL COMPENSATION EQUITY. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | ALI HOUSHMAND, A DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION AND THE PRESIDENT OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY, PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN WITH THE UNIVERSITY, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE UNIVERSITY CONTRIBUTED $75,000 TO THE PLAN ON HIS BEHALF IN CALENDAR YEAR 2020. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 14 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $20,902,947 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | AVG. SELLING PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | MUSICAL SCORE | 1 | $26,563 | APPRAISAL |
| Yes (X) | EQUIPMENT | 7 | $21,870 | COST |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 1 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS IN PART I, COLUMN (B). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | BOARD MEMBERS, DAVE BURGIN AND BRIGHID BURGIN HOEMPLER HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS DELEGATED FINANCIAL AND ACCOUNTING RESPONSIBILITIES TO THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPOINTS ALL DIRECTORS, EXCEPT FOR THE DIRECTOR POSITION THAT IS RESERVED TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY AND CHAIRPERSON OF THE UNIVERSITY TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION HAS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 TO THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY DIVISION OF FINANCE. THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND IS REVIEWED BY THE ACCOUNTING SERVICES STAFF WITHIN THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY DIVISION OF FINANCE. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (RUF) CURRENTLY HAS IN PLACE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH IS MONITORED AND ENFORCED ANNUALLY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AND AGENTS OF RUF, INCLUDING EMPLOYEES OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY WHO ACT ON BEHALF OF RUF. EACH RUF DIRECTOR AND OFFICER MUST ANNUALLY SUBMIT A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO THE BOARD CHAIR LISTING, TO THE BEST OF HIS/HER KNOWLEDGE BUT WITHOUT DUTY TO INVESTIGATE, ALL ORGANIZATIONS WITH WHICH HE OR SHE IS AFFILIATED AND DESCRIBING THE NATURE OF THE AFFILIATION. IN THE EVENT THERE IS ANY MATERIAL CHANGE IN THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT, THE PERSON WHO SUBMITTED IT MUST PROMPTLY SUBMIT WRITTEN NOTIFICATION OF THE CHANGE. ANY DIRECTOR OR OFFICER WHO IS UNCERTAIN ABOUT A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN ANY MATTER MAY REQUEST THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE WHETHER A POSSIBLE CONFLICT EXISTS. IF REFERRED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THE QUESTION MUST BE RESOLVED BY MAJORITY VOTE AND MAY BE FORWARDED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR FURTHER REVIEW. THE INTERESTED PERSON MUST NOT VOTE ON THE MATTER IN QUESTION AND MUST NOT BE PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE VOTE. THE DECISION OF ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES 49,314. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A SEPARATE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. HOWEVER, THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S RELATED ORGANIZATION, ROWAN UNIVERSITY, DOES HAVE SUCH A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR SELECTION ON BEHALF OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION. THE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROWAN INNOVATION VENTURE FUND LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 MULLICA HILL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLASSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08028 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 471589274 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDES EARLY STAGE FUNDING TO ENTREPRENEURS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $3,520,841 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROWAN UNIVERSITY | |||||||||||
| 201 MULLICA HILL ROAD | GLASSBORO | NJ | 08028 | 222764819 | HIGHER EDUCATION | NJ | N/A | 0 | |||
| SOUTH JERSEY TECHNOLOGY PARK AT ROWAN UNIVERSITY INC | |||||||||||
| 201 MULLICA HILL ROAD | GLASSBORO | NJ | 08028 | 050526470 | RESEARCH AND INNOVATION | NJ | 0 | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | ROWAN UNIVERSITY | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments