ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 22-2482802)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202231369349310158
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T14:04:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN271728945PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 MAMARONECK AVENUE SUITE 301AddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP105281633ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222482802EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROWABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8562564097PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 MULLICA HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGLASSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08028ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJESSE SHAFERPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone8562564148PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJESSEPersonFirstNm
Person LastSHAFERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEVA MRUKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00543254PTIN
Phone9143818900PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-16PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJESSE SHAFERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 MULLICA HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGLASSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08028ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,443,020GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTPS://SITES.ROWAN.EDU/ADVANCEMENTWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SUPPORT ROWAN UNIVERSITY IN ITS ROLE AS A NEW MODEL FOR EXCELLENCE IN HIGHER EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers32TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$44,632TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,292,638PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$31,266,699CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,568,842PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,894,807CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$82,598PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$62,781CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,944,078PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,224,287CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,610,651PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,599,203CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$492,819PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$538,230CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,103,470PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,137,433CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,840,608PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$24,086,854CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$240,751,111TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$339,808,677TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,746,793TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,042,404TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$238,004,318NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$338,766,273NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION SUPPORTS ROWAN UNIVERSITY BY DEVELOPING MEANINGFUL AND SYNERGISTIC RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN THE ORGANIZATION AND THE LARGER COMMUNITY AS IT ADVOCATES FOR QUALITY AND DIVERSE SCHOLARLY EXPERIENCES FOR STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF, AND ALUMNI.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,803,213ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,803,213GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescGRANTS TO ROWAN UNIVERSITY AND AFFILIATE-THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION OVERSEES AND COORDINATES ALL FUND-RAISING ACTIVITIES AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE MANAGEMENT, INVESTMENT AND DISTRIBUTION OF ALL CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS TO BENEFIT ROWAN UNIVERSITY. AS THE INDEPENDENT, OFFICIALLY DESIGNATED NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION OF PHILANTHROPIC AID TO THE INSTITUTION, THE FOUNDATION IS THE ONLY VEHICLE THROUGH WHICH CHARITABLE GIFTS MAY BE MADE TO ROWAN UNIVERSITY. THE LARGEST FUNDING SOURCE IS THE HENRY M. ROWAN ENDOWMENT FUND WHICH CONTRIBUTES UNRESTRICTED FUNDS TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,795,990ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,795,990GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS GIVEN TO STUDENTS -THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION'S SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM AIMS TO ASSIST STUDENTS WITH THE RISING COST OF TUITION. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS BASED ON BOTH NEED AND MERIT. IN FY21, THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION AWARDED OVER $2 MILLION IN SCHOLARSHIPS. AWARDS ARE MADE TO STUDENTS MAJORING IN ALL OF ROWAN'S ELEVEN ACADEMIC COLLEGES AND UNDERGRADUATE SCHOOLS AS WELL AS OUR TWO MEDICAL SCHOOLS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,659ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescFOUNDATION OPERATIONS - OTHER ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION ACTIVITIES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$14,610,862TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JESSE SHAFERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8562564148PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 MULLICA HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGLASSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08028ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
DR ALI HOUSHMAND
DIRECTOR (PRES., ROWAN UNIVERSITY)1.0054.00Yes (X)$0$726,765$164,388
JACK HAFNER
CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERICA ORTIZ
VICE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
REGINALD J MIDDLETON
TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
APRIL CARTY-SIPP
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE AWAD
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMANTHA BOLLENDORF
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE BOTTAZZI
DIRECTOR THRU FEB 20211.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA BROWN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE BURGIN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY CALABRESE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN H CLARK
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CONNALLON
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY GALVIN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JAMES GEORGE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CIELO M HERNANDEZ
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIGHID BURGIN HOEMPLER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT W HOEY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT KINTZING
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY LABRUNA
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY MARINO
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALYCE PARKER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE PEREZ
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY I SCHEYER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR STEPHANIE SCHLITT
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULINE SCHNEIDER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIRGINIA SMITH
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID J STROUT
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOROTHY STUBBLEBINE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES TARANGELO
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK TARDITI
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL TULLY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSE SHAFER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS OF JUNE 202110.0040.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RONALD J TALLARIDA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THRU JUNE 202110.0040.00$0$277,318$14,000Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,004,083TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$178,388TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11251 AVENUE OF AMERICASAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10020ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEESServicesDesc
Compensation$185,109CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$21,512FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$31,245,187AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$20,951,380NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$31,266,699TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,504,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$325,452UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,829,485ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,599,507SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,208,733SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,390,774SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,390,774TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$280,820UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,109,954ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$21,512ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$10,000FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$10,000ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MERCHANT COMMISSIONS900099$38,995$38,995
ALUMNI EVENTS900099$23,938$23,938
SETTLEMENT INCOME900099$8,673$8,673

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,175TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,175ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$72,781OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,224,287TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$44,632UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,002,220ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,803,213TotalAmt
Program Services$11,803,213ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,795,990TotalAmt
Program Services$2,795,990ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,587TotalAmt
Management And General$37,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,880TotalAmt
Management And General$72,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,730TotalAmt
Management And General$283,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,600TotalAmt
Management And General$65,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,566TotalAmt
Management And General$7,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,975TotalAmt
Management And General$18,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,233TotalAmt
Management And General$40,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLICENSE & REGISTRATIONSDesc
Total$11,659TotalAmt
Program Services$11,659ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,137,433TotalAmt
Program Services$14,610,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$526,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,296,826BOYAmt
EOY$14,314,175EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,981,602BOYAmt
EOY$2,768,476EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,922BOYAmt
EOY$253,014EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$7,500EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,596,919BOYAmt
EOY$190,644,618EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,613,842BOYAmt
EOY$131,820,894EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,751,111BOYAmt
EOY$339,808,677EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,165BOYAmt
EOY$86,455EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,000BOYAmt
EOY$161,800EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,655,628BOYAmt
EOY$794,149EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,746,793BOYAmt
EOY$1,042,404EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,027,712BOYAmt
EOY$90,995,497EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,976,606BOYAmt
EOY$247,770,776EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,004,318BOYAmt
EOY$338,766,273EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,751,111BOYAmt
EOY$339,808,677EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$24,086,854ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$76,625,787NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$49,314OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,950,608CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,183,369CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,119,532CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,292,638CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,266,699CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,812,846TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,950,608CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,183,369CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,119,532CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,292,638CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,266,699CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,812,846TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$45,798,454SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$48,014,392PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,795,245CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,171,091CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,004,436CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,565,511CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,829,485CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,365,768TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$68,953CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$94,512CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$72,781CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$236,246TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$112,414,860TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.42710PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.48550PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALUMNI EVENTS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 68,953. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 54,900. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 23,938. SETTLEMENT PAYMENT - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 20,185. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 8,673. MERCHANT COMMISSIONS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 19,427. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 38,995. MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,175.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$220,255,877BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,545,326ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$81,202,338InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,162,025GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$317,841,516EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$221,976,279BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,418,971ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,520,651InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,618,722GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$220,255,877EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$207,198,055BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,672,945ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,513,681InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,357,575GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$50,827OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$221,976,279EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$191,835,489BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,888,374ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,448,332InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,279,940GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$694,200OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$207,198,055EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$173,209,103BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,057,585ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,137,197InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,471,007GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,097,389OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$191,835,489EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01343BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.98657PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
VENTURE CAPITAL INVESTMENT$3,494,006F
PRIVATELY HELD COMMON STOCK$108,082F
PRIVATE EQUITY$69,441,765F
ABSOLUTE RETURN$43,564,430F
REALTY INVESTMENTS$15,212,611F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$131,820,894TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO ROWAN UNIVERSITY$408,276
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$232,517
SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS$153,356
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$794,149TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$115,576,344TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$76,625,787NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$10,000OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$76,635,787RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,940,557RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$283,730InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$283,730RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,224,287TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,814,389TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$10,000OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$10,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,804,389ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$283,730InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$49,314OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$333,044ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,137,433TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:TO ADVANCE THE SUSTAINABILITY OF THE FOUNDATION'S SUPPORT OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY'S EDUCATIONAL MISSION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RE-CLASS OF EVENT EXPENSES TO PART VIII 10,000.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RE-CLASS OF EVENT EXPENSES TO PART VIII 10,000.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES 49,314.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENT$47,419,489
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00INVESTMENT$5,827,337
NORTH AMERICA00INVESTMENT$6,064,369
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$59,311,195SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$59,311,195TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:
SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 1, 3, 4, AND 5:THE ORGANIZATION IS REQUIRED TO FILE FORMS 926 AND FORMS 8865 BECAUSE IT MEETS THE APPLICABLE OWNERSHIP THRESHOLD OR OTHER FILING REQUIREMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE FORM 5471 OR FORM 8621 BECAUSE IT DOES NOT MEET THE APPLICABLE OWNERSHIP THRESHOLD OR OTHER FILING REQUIREMENTS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1VIRTUAL MLK SCHOLARSHIPEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$21,512GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$21,512CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$10,000OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$21,512GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$21,512CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$10,000OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$10,000DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$10,000NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ROWAN UNIVERSITY
201 MULLICA HILL ROADGLASSBORONJ08081222764819STATE OF NEW JERSEY$11,749,734$48,433COSTEQUIPMENT/MUSICAL SCORESTO SUPPORT ROWAN UNIVERSITY
ROWAN UNIVERSITY STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION
201 MULLICA HILL ROADGLASSBORONJ08081222628847501(C)(3)$5,046TO SUPPORT STUDENT GOVERNMENT ACTIVITIES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPGrantTypeTxt
Recipient910RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,795,990CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THE USE OF THE GRANTS TO ROWAN UNIVERSITY AND ROWAN UNIVERSITY STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION THROUGH COMMON MANAGEMENT AND PROVIDES STEWARDSHIP REPORTS TO THE DONORS REGARDING THE USE OF THE FUNDS. SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED ARE CREDITED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' TUITION ACCOUNTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR ALI HOUSHMAND
DIRECTOR (PRES., ROWAN UNIVERSITY)$0$574,187$0$88,841$0$63,737$0$89,000$0$75,388$0$891,153$0$0
RONALD J TALLARIDA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THRU JUNE 2021$0$251,425$0$25,000$0$893$0$14,000$0$0$0$291,318$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS, RONALD J. TALLARIDA (UNTIL JUNE 2021) AND JESSE SHAFER (AS OF JUNE 2021), WERE COMPENSATED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, ROWAN UNIVERSITY. THEIR COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED THROUGH ROWAN UNIVERSITY'S SALARY REVIEW PROCESS, WHICH INCLUDES A REVIEW BY THE UNIVERSITY'S CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND THE PRESIDENT OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY. THESE REVIEWS INCLUDED THE USE OF COMPARABILITY DATA FOR BOTH INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL COMPENSATION EQUITY.
PART I, LINE 4BALI HOUSHMAND, A DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION AND THE PRESIDENT OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY, PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN WITH THE UNIVERSITY, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE UNIVERSITY CONTRIBUTED $75,000 TO THE PLAN ON HIS BEHALF IN CALENDAR YEAR 2020.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$20,902,947NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG. SELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)MUSICAL SCORE1$26,563APPRAISAL
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT7$21,870COST
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS IN PART I, COLUMN (B).ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BOARD MEMBERS, DAVE BURGIN AND BRIGHID BURGIN HOEMPLER HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION HAS DELEGATED FINANCIAL AND ACCOUNTING RESPONSIBILITIES TO THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ROWAN UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPOINTS ALL DIRECTORS, EXCEPT FOR THE DIRECTOR POSITION THAT IS RESERVED TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY AND CHAIRPERSON OF THE UNIVERSITY TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 TO THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY DIVISION OF FINANCE. THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND IS REVIEWED BY THE ACCOUNTING SERVICES STAFF WITHIN THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY DIVISION OF FINANCE. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (RUF) CURRENTLY HAS IN PLACE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH IS MONITORED AND ENFORCED ANNUALLY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AND AGENTS OF RUF, INCLUDING EMPLOYEES OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY WHO ACT ON BEHALF OF RUF. EACH RUF DIRECTOR AND OFFICER MUST ANNUALLY SUBMIT A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO THE BOARD CHAIR LISTING, TO THE BEST OF HIS/HER KNOWLEDGE BUT WITHOUT DUTY TO INVESTIGATE, ALL ORGANIZATIONS WITH WHICH HE OR SHE IS AFFILIATED AND DESCRIBING THE NATURE OF THE AFFILIATION. IN THE EVENT THERE IS ANY MATERIAL CHANGE IN THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT, THE PERSON WHO SUBMITTED IT MUST PROMPTLY SUBMIT WRITTEN NOTIFICATION OF THE CHANGE. ANY DIRECTOR OR OFFICER WHO IS UNCERTAIN ABOUT A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN ANY MATTER MAY REQUEST THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE WHETHER A POSSIBLE CONFLICT EXISTS. IF REFERRED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THE QUESTION MUST BE RESOLVED BY MAJORITY VOTE AND MAY BE FORWARDED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR FURTHER REVIEW. THE INTERESTED PERSON MUST NOT VOTE ON THE MATTER IN QUESTION AND MUST NOT BE PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE VOTE. THE DECISION OF ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES 49,314.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A SEPARATE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. HOWEVER, THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S RELATED ORGANIZATION, ROWAN UNIVERSITY, DOES HAVE SUCH A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR SELECTION ON BEHALF OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION. THE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROWAN INNOVATION VENTURE FUND LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 MULLICA HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGLASSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08028ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN471589274EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDES EARLY STAGE FUNDING TO ENTREPRENEURSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$3,520,841EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
ROWAN UNIVERSITY
201 MULLICA HILL ROADGLASSBORONJ08028222764819HIGHER EDUCATIONNJN/A0
SOUTH JERSEY TECHNOLOGY PARK AT ROWAN UNIVERSITY INC
201 MULLICA HILL ROADGLASSBORONJ08028050526470RESEARCH AND INNOVATIONNJ0501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IROWAN UNIVERSITY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.