THE JOFFREY BALLET: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE JOFFREY BALLET (EIN 36-4009741)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 202231369349305263
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-16T10:25:35-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 S Wacker Drive Suite 3300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 364009741 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Joffrey Ballet | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JOFF | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3127390120 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 East Randolph Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60601 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Shari Massey | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO and Deputy Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3123868928 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Shari | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Massey | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Rebekuh Eley | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01247672 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3126343400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-13 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Greg Cameron | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 East Randolph Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,620,865 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.joffrey.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Joffrey Ballet is a world-class, Chicago-based ballet company and dance education organization. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 59 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 56 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 211 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 56 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $15,523,983 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,956,604 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,417,154 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,860,885 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $320,933 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $445,736 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$12,509 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,312,800 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,249,561 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,576,025 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $432,119 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $364,390 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,842,173 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,238,265 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $935,719 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,156,402 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,044,847 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,430,694 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,647,502 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,818,867 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,928,523 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $37,690,398 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $41,269,610 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,074,505 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,413,225 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $33,615,893 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $36,856,385 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Joffrey is a world-class, Chicago-based ballet company and dance education organization committed to artistic excellence and innovation, presenting a unique repertoire encompassing masterpieces of the past and cutting-edge works. The Joffrey is committed to providing arts education and accessible dance training through its Joffrey Academy of Dance and Community Engagement programs. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,131,748 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $141,771 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | During the 2020-2021 Season, the company canceled all In Person performances due to the COVID-19 Pandemic and moved to producing digital programming. The Joffrey Studio World Premier Digital Series included Bolero, Under the Trees' Voices and Swing Low. On Cue, a new half-hour digital interview series that chronicled the lives and careers of members of the Joffrey artistic team was also produced, reaching those all over the world. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,711,527 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $364,390 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,605,250 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Academy is committed to providing a world-class education built on a foundation of classical ballet to students of all ages, levels and backgrounds. With the talents cultivated at the Academy, students can pursue careers as professional dancers at companies throughout the world, higher education opportunities in dance. Through the Academy's programs, students develop a diverse set of skills including artistry, creativity, discipline and confidence, among others. 1,042 + students, ranging in ages from 2 to 21 attended classes. The Academy and Community Engagement programs provide high-quality, educational training which form future audiences and build the organization's reputation worldwide. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $475,768 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $113,864 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The primary goal of the Community Engagement program is to provide students in all grade levels with a highly structured dance experience where they will develop life skills articulated by Illinois State Board of Education's social emotional learning (SEL) standards such as self-discipline, respect, and confidence through the study of various forms of dance. In addition, these programs help build a strong dance foundation by focusing on correct posture, placement, coordination, strength, flexibility and musicality. By providing this service to the youth, we hope to increase the level of awareness of this art form, and instill life skills that last long after programs end. In fiscal 2021, 1,328+ students benefited from The Community Engagement programs. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,319,043 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 148 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 211 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 59 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 56 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Shari Massey CFODeputy Dir | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3127390120 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 East Randolph Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60601 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (63 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashley C Wheater | |||||||
| The Mary B. Galvin Artistic Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $406,703 | $0 | $15,772 | |
| Greg Cameron | |||||||
| President and CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $361,543 | $0 | $14,737 | |
| Shari Massey | |||||||
| CFO & Deputy Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $203,330 | $0 | $22,688 | |
| Brian G Smith | |||||||
| Chief Marketing Officer | 40.00 | $123,580 | $0 | $10,218 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bradley Renner | |||||||
| General Manager | 40.00 | $118,603 | $0 | $10,110 | Yes (X) | ||
| Julia Doherty | |||||||
| Chief Development Officer | 40.00 | $109,032 | $0 | $10,458 | Yes (X) | ||
| Paul Key | |||||||
| Director of Technology | 40.00 | $116,146 | $0 | $2,776 | Yes (X) | ||
| Anne Kaplan | |||||||
| Chair of the Board | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lorna Ferguson | |||||||
| First Vice Chair | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sonia Florian | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Daniel L Morriss | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Guy Lakonishok | |||||||
| Treasurer | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ronald J Allen | |||||||
| Secretary | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Patty Perkins Andringa | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mary Jo Basler | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Luann Blowers | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Roger Deromedi | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Pamella Roland DeVos | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Adam DeWitt | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patti Eylar | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Shelley MacArthur Farley | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jamie-Clare Flaherty | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Emily Follas | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patrick Gallagher | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jill Garling | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dana Hokin Garvey | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark Giragosian | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Larry Goodman | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sabrina Gracias | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Linda Chaplik Harris | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jerrily Hoffman | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard Holson III | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Greg Jenkins | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Myrna Kaplan | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Donna M LaPietra | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Larsen | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Zachary D Lazar Jr | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barry Litwin | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James McDonough | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Coco Meers | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jess Merten | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susan Oleari | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Diane Patience | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Steve Reiss | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dana Rice | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeffrey C Rubenstein | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Elva Rubio | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bruce Sagan | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Eric C Schieber MD | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Liz Sharp | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Courtney Shea | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ildefonso Alvim de Abreu eSilva | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chuck Smith | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Maureen Dwyer Smith | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rita Spitz | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lauren Streicher MD | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ben Strobel | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MarrGwen Townsend | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jason J Tyler | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Noren Ungaretti | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ronald V Waters III | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Amanda Williamson | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mr Joel V Williamson | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,438,937 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $86,759 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auditorium Theatre Roosevelt University | |||||
| 50 E Congress Parkway | Chicago | IL | 60605 | Theatre Services | $390,429 |
| Chirp Design Inc | |||||
| 688 N Milwaukee Unit 203 | Chicago | IL | 60642 | Marketing | $202,616 |
| Allied Advertising Limited Partnership | |||||
| PO Box 845382 | Boston | MA | 02284 | Marketing | $180,318 |
| Jewell Events | |||||
| 424 N Wood St | Chicago | IL | 60622 | Catering | $161,216 |
| Chicago Philharmonic Society | |||||
| 401 S LaSalle St Ste 1600-J | Chicago | IL | 60605 | Orchestra | $144,600 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $162,601 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $2,083,725 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,710,278 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,956,604 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Academy Revenue | 900099 | $1,605,250 | $1,605,250 |
| Performance Revenue | 900099 | $141,771 | $141,771 |
| Community Engagement | 900099 | $113,864 | $113,864 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,860,885 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,981 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,981 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $428,755 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $428,755 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $428,755 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $428,755 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $24,635 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $162,601 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $44,840 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$20,205 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$20,205 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Employee Retention Credit | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,333,005 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,333,005 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,333,005 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,576,025 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,860,885 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,758,536 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $364,390 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $364,390 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,144,838 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $587,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $396,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $160,436 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,764,830 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,699,981 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $643,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $421,528 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,317 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,507 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,651 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,159 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $776,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $690,209 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,907 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $68,423 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $498,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $383,422 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $61,063 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,549 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,791 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,600 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $51,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,203 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $36,203 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $355,238 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $328,527 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,395 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,316 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,951 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,481 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,999 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,514 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,621 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $167,357 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,764 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $48,500 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,126 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,975 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $151 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $732,232 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $676,957 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,975 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,085 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,693 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,187 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,181 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,265 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,753 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $849,775 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $753,105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,264 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,406 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,953 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Production Services | $230,893 | $230,893 |
| Orchestra | $1,029 | $1,029 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,965 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,344 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,404 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,647,502 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,319,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,392,740 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $935,719 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,428,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,473,080 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,004,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,005,159 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,206,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,271,115 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $704,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $623,415 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $743,026 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $762,622 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $26,974,631 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,655,434 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,508,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,319,197 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,921,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,635,707 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $172,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $179,315 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,690,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,269,610 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $468,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $658,917 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,586,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,989,716 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,019,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,764,592 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,074,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,413,225 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,481,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,608,823 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,134,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,247,562 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,615,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,856,385 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,690,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,269,610 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,928,523 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,311,969 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,514,414 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,561,492 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,557,477 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,523,983 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,956,604 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $54,113,970 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,514,414 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,561,492 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,557,477 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,523,983 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,956,604 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $54,113,970 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $9,135,712 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $44,978,258 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,061 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,929 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $33,022 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $29,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,981 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $105,767 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $164,158 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $164,158 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $1,333,005 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,333,005 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $55,716,900 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $52,416,348 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.80730 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.82310 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,999,109 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $607,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,714,078 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $174,023 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,146,164 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,715,978 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,155,989 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $220,962 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $93,820 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,999,109 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,910,040 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,606,200 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $255,233 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $55,495 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,715,978 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,590,303 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $196,986 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $122,751 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,910,040 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,372,718 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $87,848 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $129,737 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,590,303 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.95400 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.04600 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,045,873 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,705,016 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,340,857 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,466 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,466 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,757,092 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,911,696 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,845,396 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $162,200 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,256 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $132,944 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,319,197 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago Pooled Investment Fund | Desc |
| Book Value | $8,635,707 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $8,635,707 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,568,535 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,311,969 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $8,780 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $44,840 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,365,589 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,202,946 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $36,203 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $336,876 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $373,079 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,576,025 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,328,043 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $8,780 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $44,840 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $53,620 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,274,423 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $36,203 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $336,876 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $373,079 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,647,502 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | Earnings on the endowment fund shall be held for the creation, production, and performance of full-length story ballets, fund the Mary B. Galvin Artistic Director position, and fund scholarships for students in our Academy. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Organization follows the accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes, which addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the Organization may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the Organization and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. There were no unrecognized tax benefits identified or recorded as liabilities for the reporting periods presented herein. The Organization files Forms 990 in the U.S. federal jurisdiction and the State of Illinois. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Reclass Special Events 44,840. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Reclass Academy Tuition Waivers 336,876. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Reclass Special Events 44,840. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Reclass Academy Tuition Waivers 336,876. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Women's Board Event | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $187,236 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $162,601 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $24,635 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $280 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $44,560 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $187,236 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $162,601 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $24,635 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $280 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $44,560 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $44,840 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$20,205 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition Scholarship | 124 | $335,466 |
| Housing Stipend | 3 | $27,264 |
| Ballet Shoes | 9 | $660 |
| Physical Therapy | 9 | $1,000 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Joffrey Ballet provides tuition scholarships to a limited number of students based on artistic merit and/or financial need. The students are evaluated throughout the duration of the scholarship. The organization also pays housing costs directly to the housing management company on behalf of three students. No funds are paid directly to students. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashley C Wheater | ||||||||||||||
| The Mary B. Galvin Artistic Director | $406,703 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,923 | $0 | $8,849 | $0 | $422,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Greg Cameron | ||||||||||||||
| President and CEO | $361,543 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,381 | $0 | $8,356 | $0 | $376,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shari Massey | ||||||||||||||
| CFO & Deputy Director | $203,330 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,680 | $0 | $19,008 | $0 | $226,018 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Greg Cameron, President and CEO, has a membership to the Arts Club of Chicago, the Soho House, and the University Club of Chicago during the year ending June 30, 2021. These memberships were reviewed and approved by the Compensation Committee of the Joffrey Ballet Board of Directors. These are used for business purposes and treated as business expenses of the Joffrey Ballet and are therefore nontaxable. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 3 | In March 2020, the World Health Organization declared the coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak to be an pandemic. The City of Chicago responded to the pandemic by banning large public gatherings, which caused The Joffrey to cancel ALL its performances for the Fiscal Year 2021. Additionally, The Academy and Community Engagement programs had to scale down their spring programming and move to an online platform to deliver programming. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Amanda Williamson is a Board member and the daughter of Joel V. Williamson. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Board of Directors retains the services of an independent certified public accounting firm to act as external auditors and to review the organization's Form 990. The Audit Committee reviews the Form 990 before filing. Additionally, the final return is provided to the Executive Committee and the Board of Directors prior to its filing. Both the Executive Committee and the Board of Directors are provided a reasonable amount of time to review the final return and ask questions prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Joffrey Ballet has a written conflict-of-interest policy. Officers, directors and key employees have been requested to complete an annual questionnaire and disclose: independence; any family business and business relationships with any other Joffrey officer, director, trustee or Joffrey key employee; and any conflicts of interest. The responses are compiled by the Chief Financial Officer and the results are reviewed by the Governance Committee of the Board and reported to the Executive Committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The compensation of the Artistic Director is documented in a mutually signed employment contract. The compensation per the contract was determined through a full review by a Compensation Committee of the Board appointed by the Executive Committee. An annual review is conducted by the Compensation Committee of the salary and other benefits of the Artistic Director, Executive Director, and key employees. This annual review includes benchmarking of comparable positions in similarly-sized performing arts organizations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Joffrey Ballet makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available by request online, and has copies available in its business office. Said documents are available for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC section 6104(d). |
Comments