FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ANDREW JACKSON FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ANDREW JACKSON FOUNDATION (EIN 62-0478087)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-15
IRS object ID
202231359349300128
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-15T15:12:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621409003PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MULLINS CLEMMONS & MAYES PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 SEVEN SPRINGS WAY STE 720AddressLine1Txt
CityBRENTWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP370275098ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620478087EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDREW JACKSON FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FORMERLY LADIES' HERMITAGE ASSOCIATBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlANDRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6158892941PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14580 RACHELS LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityHERMITAGECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37076ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHOWARD J KITTELLPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6158892941PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstHOWARDPersonFirstNm
Person LastKITTELLPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLARRY D MULLINSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00865882PTIN
Phone6153708576PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHOWARD J KITTELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14580 RACHELS LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityHERMITAGECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37076ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,792,726GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.THEHERMITAGE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1889FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PRESERVE THE 1,120 ACRE HISTORIC PROPERTY, MAINTAIN AND PRESERVE THE HERMITAGE MANSION AND 27 OTHER STRUCTURES AND COLLECTIONS INCLUDING NEW EXTERIOR PAINT AND INSTALLING A LIGHTNING PREVENTION SYSTEM, PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO THE PUBLIC INCLUDING JR. DOCENT PROGRAM, HANDS-ON HISTORY, THE RACHEL VIRTUAL CLASS, HERMITAGE HOME SCHOOL DAYS, MAKE THE SITE AVAILABLE TO 220,000+/- GUESTS ANNUALLY, AND HOST EVENTS, PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES THAT INSPIRE A LOVE OF AMERICAN HISTORY INCLUDING BLACK HISTORY MONTH, THE BATTLE OF NEW ORLEANS AND VETERAN'S DAY PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee123TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$12,421TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$11,421NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,250,002PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,685,433CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,729,241PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,707,729CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,639PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$16,486CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$107,524PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$910,997CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,094,406PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,320,645CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,986,988PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,406,386CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$318,156CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,382,448PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,300,377CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,369,436PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,706,763CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$275,030PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$386,118CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,289,800TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,010,285TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,446,137TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,398,464TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,843,663NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,611,821NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE ANDREW JACKSON FOUNDATION IS TO PRESERVE THE HOME PLACE OF ANDREW JACKSON, TO CREATE LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES, AND TO INSPIRE CITIZENSHIP THROUGH EXPERIENCING THE LIFE AND UNIQUE IMPACT OF JACKSON.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,914,267ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,707,729RevenueAmt
DescENCOMPASSING ONE PRIMARY PROGRAM AND IN SUPPORT OF OUR MISSION, THE HERMITAGE WELCOMED OVER 74,000 GUESTS TO THE PROPERTY DURING THE FISCAL YEAR INCLUDING OVER 1,100 SCHOOL CHILDREN WHO PARTICIPATED IN ADDITIONAL EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES. ATTENDANCE WAS SIGNIFICANTLY REDUCED DUE TO COVID 19Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,914,267TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee123EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEBRA MICHAELSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6158892941PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14580 RACHELS LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityHERMITAGECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37076ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
HOWARD J KITTELL
PRESIDENT &50.00Yes (X)$159,519$0$9,794
JANET AYERS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNE DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF DAHLGREN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
IRWIN E FISHER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HARRISON FRIST
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES A HALTOM
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TRE HARGETT
EX OFFICIO2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN NAU III
VICE REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RODERICK HELLER III
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN KILMEADE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARA LIASSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ASHLEY MCANULTY
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BOB MCDONALD
PAST REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL SHANE NEAL
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES OVERBY
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA SIEG
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEEDEE WADE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BO WATSON
EX OFFICIO2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROL YOCHEM
REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHLEEN ESTES
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$159,519TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$9,794TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Membership Dues$27,334MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$119,171FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$343,179GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,195,749AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,518NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,685,433TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ADMISSIONS AND PROGRAMS$1,707,148$1,707,148
CAFE RENTAL$581$581
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,707,729TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,868TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,868ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,687RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,687RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,687TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,687RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$72,378SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$76,760SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$4,382SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,382TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$4,382RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$43,332FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$119,171ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$33,588FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,744TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$412,188GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$361,733CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,157RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$10,298UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtBusinessBusinessCdUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS$606,500$606,500
OTHER INCOME$203,488$203,488
OTHER INCOME$2,123453220$2,123
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$812,111OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,320,645TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,591,598RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$12,421UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$21,449ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,313TotalAmt
Program Services$67,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,794FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,896,717TotalAmt
Program Services$1,406,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$191,418FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,484TotalAmt
Program Services$5,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$714FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,607TotalAmt
Program Services$158,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,123FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,265TotalAmt
Program Services$97,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,817FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,394TotalAmt
Management And General$18,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,914TotalAmt
Management And General$5,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,228TotalAmt
Program Services$62,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,642FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,172TotalAmt
Program Services$132,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$638ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,076TotalAmt
Program Services$99,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,339FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,694TotalAmt
Program Services$69,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,669FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$504,087TotalAmt
Program Services$498,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,498FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,761TotalAmt
Program Services$5,503ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$573ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$685FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,243TotalAmt
Management And General$3,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,820TotalAmt
Program Services$607,820ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,877TotalAmt
Program Services$116,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,281FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBTS$504,000$504,000
CREDIT CARD FEES$40,211$39,030$50$1,131
CATERING AND EQUIPMENT$40,136$40,136
COGS EXPENSE - PROGRAMS$3,764$3,764

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,706,763TotalAmt
Program Services$3,914,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$474,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$318,156FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,342BOYAmt
EOY$282,025EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,658,218BOYAmt
EOY$2,154,047EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,570,008BOYAmt
EOY$834,147EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,142BOYAmt
EOY$4,566EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,372BOYAmt
EOY$193,756EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,309BOYAmt
EOY$769EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,427,913LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,067,341LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,864,158BOYAmt
EOY$6,360,572EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$558,328BOYAmt
EOY$764,439EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,923BOYAmt
EOY$415,964EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,289,800BOYAmt
EOY$11,010,285EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,766BOYAmt
EOY$281,496EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,846BOYAmt
EOY$75,901EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,085BOYAmt
EOY$42,515EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,105,440BOYAmt
EOY$998,552EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,446,137BOYAmt
EOY$1,398,464EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,464,353BOYAmt
EOY$8,819,071EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,379,310BOYAmt
EOY$792,750EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,843,663BOYAmt
EOY$9,611,821EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,289,800BOYAmt
EOY$11,010,285EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$386,118ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$154,276NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,524,453CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,391,911CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,590,620CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,250,002CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,685,433CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,442,419TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,524,453CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,391,911CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,590,620CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,250,002CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,685,433CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,442,419TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$690,624SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$9,751,795PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$63,526CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$70,172CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$69,993CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$60,136CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$322,827TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,737CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,754CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$43,600CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,709CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,421CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$149,221TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$3,686CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,194CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$241,736CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$53,208CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$809,988CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,123,440TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$12,037,907TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$17,635,515GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.81010PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.84490PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME 516,940 PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS 606,500ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$115,318BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,650ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$116,968EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$115,027BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$291ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$115,318EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$115,027BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$115,027EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$90,027BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$115,027EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$65,027BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$90,027EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$281,447OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$281,447BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,349,306OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,455,927DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,893,379BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$503,937OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$365,520DepreciationAmt
Book Value$138,417BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,807,277OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,904,500DepreciationAmt
Book Value$902,777BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,485,946OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$341,394DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,144,552BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,360,572TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM PAYABLE$606,480
ACCRUED SALARIES & WAGES$244,800
SBA LOAN$150,000
SALES TAX PAYABLE$361
ACCRUED UBIT-$3,089
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$998,552TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,870,243TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$154,276NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$395,322OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$549,598RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,320,645RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,320,645TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,102,085TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$395,322OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$395,322ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,706,763ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,706,763TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4VALUES ATTRIBUTABLE TO HISTORIC SITES (TRANSFERRED TO THE ASSOCIATION BY THE STATE OF TENNESSEE) ARE NOT RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SINCE THE VALUES TO SUCH HISTORICAL TREASURES ARE NOT GENERALLY MEASURABLE IN MONETARY TERMS. THE 1,120-ACRE NATIONAL HISTORIC LANDMARK SITE INCLUDES ANDREW JACKSON'S ENTIRE TENNESSEE ANTEBELLUM COTTON PLANTATION, AS WELL AS, NUMEROUS ARCHITECTURAL AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL TREASURES. THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO PRESERVE THIS HOME AND TO SERVE AS A LEARNING RESOURCE FOR THE DIVERSE PUBLIC.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD 361,734 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 33,588
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD 361,734 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 33,588

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FUNDRAISING - GEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$96,805GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$83,332CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$13,473GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$16,017OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2FUNDRAISING - SEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$63,098GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$35,839CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$27,259GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$17,571OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$159,903GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$119,171CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$40,732GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$33,588OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$33,588DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$7,144NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHOWARD J KITTELLPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$159,519BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$9,794NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$169,313TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 3DUE TO LIMITED TOURISM AND ATTENDANCE, THE SITE NOW OPERATES ON A 5 DAY PER WEEK SCHEDULE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE BOARD ITSELF AT ITS ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND THE VP OF FINANCE. THE 990 IS ALSO MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD TO REVIEW BEFORE IT IS SIGNED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CNEW BOARD MEMBERS ARE TRAINED ON POLICY AND PROCEDURE WHICH CONTAINS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE CEO IS REVIEWED BY A BOARD COMMITTEE AND ITEMS ADDRESSED IN THE MULTI- YEAR CONTRACT ARE ASSESSED. FOR SALARIES OF CEO AND OTHER EXECUTIVES, MARKET VALUES ARE DETERMINED WITHIN BUDGET CONSTRAINTS AND COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN THE REGION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BFOR SALARIES OF CEO AND OTHER EXECUTIVES,MARKET VALUES ARE DETERMINED WITHIN BUDGET CONSTRAINTS AND COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN THE REGION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS ALSO DISCLOSED IN THE ANNUAL REPORT.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9COST OF GOODS SOLD 361,734 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 33,588 COST OF GOODS SOLD -361,734 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES -33,588