SOMERSET HILLS LEARNING INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOMERSET HILLS LEARNING INSTITUTE INC (EIN 22-3593804)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-13
IRS object ID
202231339349306783
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-13T12:30:59-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN270623664PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cullari Carrico LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line155 Lane Road Ste 300AddressLine1Txt
CityFairfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223593804EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOMERSET HILLS LEARNING INSTITUTE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9087196400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11810 BURNT MILLS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBEDMINSTERCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07921ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR KEVIN BROTHERSPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Dir.PersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-02-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDR KEVINPersonFirstNm
Person LastBROTHERSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT J VALASPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01464497PTIN
Phone9734063955PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11810 BURNT MILLS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBEDMINSTERCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07921ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,298,023GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.somerset-hills.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSOMERSET HILLS LEARNING INSTITUTE IS A PRIVATE NONPROFIT PROGRAM THAT OFFERS A BROAD SPECTRUM OF SERVICES TO CHILDREN, ADOLESCENTS, AND ADULTS WITH AUTISM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee78TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$501,485PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$619,879CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,876,880PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,606,893CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$96,578PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$118,705CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$952,017PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$884,212CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,426,960PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,229,689CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,782,383PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,136,265CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$263,965CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,750,425PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,377,983CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,532,808PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,514,248CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$105,848PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$284,559CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,142,976TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,315,455TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,418,463TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,338,241TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,724,513NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,977,214NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSOMERSET HILLS LEARNING INSTITUTE IS A PRIVATE NONPROFIT PROGRAM THAT OFFERS A BROAD SPECTRUM OF SERVICES TO CHILDREN, ADOLESCENTS, AND ADULTS WITH AUTISM. THE INSTITUTE IS A DISSEMINATION SITE OF THE PRINCETON CHILD DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE AND EXISTS TO PROVIDE SCIENCE-BASED TREATMENT AND EDUCATION TO PEOPLE WITH AUTISM. SOMERSET HILLS LEARNING INSTITUTE PREPARES PROFESSIONALS AS AUTISM INTERVENTION RESOURCES IN NEW JERSEY, AND THROUGH ITS RESEARCH, PIONEERS COMPREHENSIVE INTERVENTION MODELS THAT MAY BE USED NATIONALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY FOR THE BENEFIT OF PEOPLE WITH AUTISM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,467,613ExpenseAmt
DescEDUCATION: SOMERSET HILLS LEARNING INSTITUTE, INC. IS AN APPROVED NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION PRIVATE SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES SERVING PUPILS CLASSIFIED AS AUTISTIC. THE SCHOOL OPERATES A TEN MONTH AND EXTENDED YEAR PROGRAM, WHICH IS UTILIZED BY NEW JERSEY PUBLIC SCHOOL SENDING DISTRICTS IN SURROUNDING AREAS THAT ARE UNABLE TO PROVIDE THE SPECIALIZED CARE NECESSARY TO EDUCATE THESE STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$599,815ExpenseAmt
DescCENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT: THROUGH APPLIED BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS, THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS PERSONALIZED CAREER AND LIFE SKILLS TRAINING WITH AN EMPHASIS ON FULFILLING LIVES, EMPLOYMENT AND CAREERS, AS WELL AS COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$190,078ExpenseAmt
DescFAMILY LIVING SUPPORT: THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS HOME PROGRAMMING CONSISTING OF ONGOING COMMUNITY AND HOME VISITS FROM STAFF MEMBERS IN ORDER TO HELP STUDENTS GENERALIZE THEIR SKILLS AND ENABLE PARENTS TO BE THE TEACHERS THEIR CHILDREN NEED. HOME VISITS AND FREQUENCY ARE BASED ON INDIVIDUAL AND FAMILY NEEDS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$147,927TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$4,405,433TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee78EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR KEVIN BROTHERSPersonNm
Phone9087196400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11810 BURNT MILLS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBEDMINSTERCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07921ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DR KEVIN BROTHERS
EXEC. DIR.40.000.00Yes (X)$273,918$0$61,722
PAUL SHREIBER
ASST. DIRECTOR40.000.00$177,118$0$36,871
JEFFREY GRAHAM
LIFE SKILLS COACH40.000.00$174,118$0$29,131
DAVID MAY
PRINCIPAL40.000.00$117,426$0$33,392
WILLIAM E BECK PE
TRUSTEE2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROL VAN DEN HENDE
VICE PRESIDENT3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN J NICHOLL
PRESIDENT3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNTHIA ENTWISTLE
TRUSTEE2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ADAM GENTILE
TRUSTEE2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$742,580TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$161,116TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$274,750GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$345,129AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$50,844NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$619,879TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Farming110000$25,311$25,311
Fee for Service900099$190,952$190,952
HYDROPONICS900099$4,625$4,625
MEDICAID624100$32,546$32,546
Tuition611600$3,353,459$3,353,459
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,606,893TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,413TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,413RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$64,292SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$64,292SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,292TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64,292RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$952,546FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$68,334FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$884,212TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,229,689TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,725,598RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,640TotalAmt
Program Services$285,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,713FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,803,314TotalAmt
Program Services$2,364,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$352,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,415FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,201TotalAmt
Program Services$171,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,427FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$552,379TotalAmt
Program Services$488,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,009FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,731TotalAmt
Program Services$227,155ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$6,576FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,947TotalAmt
Management And General$135,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$381,313TotalAmt
Program Services$98,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,927FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,536TotalAmt
Program Services$135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,217TotalAmt
Program Services$42,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,475FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,476TotalAmt
Program Services$4,460ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$16FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,983TotalAmt
Program Services$175,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,892FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,183TotalAmt
Program Services$9,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$472ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,829TotalAmt
Program Services$19,829ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,469TotalAmt
Program Services$52,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,114FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,756TotalAmt
Program Services$166,756ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,341TotalAmt
Program Services$25,579ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$762FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$260,752$255,689$5,063
LICENSES, FEES, OTHER$17,654$17,654
OTHER$527$527

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,514,248TotalAmt
Program Services$4,405,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$844,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$263,965FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,016,716BOYAmt
EOY$1,911,545EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,376BOYAmt
EOY$6,476EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$264,125BOYAmt
EOY$87,471EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,657BOYAmt
EOY$1,061EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,244BOYAmt
EOY$133,149EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,664,581LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,350,740LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,372,828BOYAmt
EOY$7,313,841EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,411,041BOYAmt
EOY$2,845,594EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,989BOYAmt
EOY$16,318EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,142,976BOYAmt
EOY$12,315,455EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,325BOYAmt
EOY$219,437EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,000BOYAmt
EOY$16,615EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,782,040BOYAmt
EOY$1,849,489EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,423BOYAmt
EOY$251,039EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,675BOYAmt
EOY$1,661EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,418,463BOYAmt
EOY$2,338,241EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,633,850BOYAmt
EOY$9,871,551EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,663BOYAmt
EOY$105,663EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,724,513BOYAmt
EOY$9,977,214EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,142,976BOYAmt
EOY$12,315,455EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$284,559ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$558,200NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$20,660InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$280OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$90,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$105,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$90,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$75,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$60,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$45,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,108,126OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,108,126BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,758,797OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,866,709DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,892,088BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,350OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$31,350BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$766,308OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$484,031DepreciationAmt
Book Value$282,277BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,313,841TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO DISTRICTSDesc
Amt$1,661Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,661TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,835,283TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$558,200NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$68,334OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$626,534RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,208,749RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$20,660InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$280OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$20,940RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,229,689TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,582,582TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$68,334OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$68,334ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,514,248ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,514,248TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.THE ENDOWMENT FUND WILL BE USED TO ESTABLISH AN INVESTMENT ACCOUNT IN ORDER TO SUPPLEMENT THE COSTS OF PROGRAMMING FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteTHE SCHOOL ADHERES TO FASB ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, WHICH PROIVDES GUIDANCE AND CLARIFICATION ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN,AND ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSTITION. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, THE SCHOOL HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE ACCOUNTED FOR IN THE FINALCIAL STATEMENTS.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990TO GROSS UP FUNDRAISING FOR EXPENSES $68334
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SBAD DEBT $280
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/STO GROSS UP FUNDRAISING FOR EXPENSES $68334

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsfalseMaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsfalseMaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolfalseMaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550falseComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedINCLUDED IN BROCHURES
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race
Schedule E, Line 7 - Explanation of Certification of Racial Nondiscrimination ComplianceSINCE WE RECEIVE MORE THAN 50% OF OUR SUPPORT FROM LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATIONS, WE ARE A PUBLIC SCHOOL AS DEFINED IN THE CIVIL RIGHTS ACT. ACCORDINGLY WE ARE NOT SUBJECT TO THE SPECIFIC PUBLISHING, REPORTING, AND RECORD KEEPING REQUIREMENTS OF REV. PROC. 75-50, 1975-2 C.B., PAGE 587. WE UNDERSTAND THAT IF OUR INCOME SOURCES CHANGES TO THE EXTENT WE ARE NO LONGER PRIMARILY SUPPORTED BY THE GOVERNMENT, WE WILL BE SUBJECT TO THESE REQUIREMENTS. THAT FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THESE REQUIREMENTS AT THE TIME CAN HAVE AN ADVERSE EFFECT ON OUR EXEMPT STATUS.WE UNDERSTAND THAT WE ARE REQUIRED TO MAKE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION A COPY OF OUR EXEMPT APPLICATION AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS, AND THE EXEMPTION LETTER. THAT WE ARE REQUIRED TO FILE AN ANNUAL INFORMATION RETURN, WE ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO MAKE A COPY OF THAT RETURN AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE RETURN IS DUE. FAILURE TO MAKE THESE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION MAY SUBJECT US TO A PENALTY OF $10 PER DAY FOR EACH DAY THERE IS FAILURE TO COMPLY (UP TO A MAXIMUM OF $15,000 IN THE CASE OF AN ANNUAL RETURN) SEE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE NOTICE 88-120, 1988-2 C.B. 454. FOR ADDITIONALINFORMATION. A COPY OF INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE LETTER 947 CONFIRMING THE ABOVE IS AVAILABLE AT OUR OFFICE.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1HALLOWEEN BALLEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$707,395GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$707,395GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$31,419OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2MAIL CAMPAIGNEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$172,602GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$172,602GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$3,549OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$72,549GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$72,549GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$33,366OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$952,546GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$952,546GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$68,334OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$68,334DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$884,212NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DAVID MAY
PRINCIPAL$117,426$9,554$23,838$150,818
DR KEVIN BROTHERS
EXEC. DIR.$273,918$48,153$13,569$335,640
JEFFREY GRAHAM
LIFE SKILLS COACH$174,118$5,058$24,073$203,249
PAUL SHREIBER
ASST. DIRECTOR$177,118$14,600$22,271$213,989

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NJ ECON DVLP AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN222045817BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2007-08-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$3,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO COVER MORTGAGE OF BUILDINGPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintfalseAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$21,204NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAUCTION ITEMSDesc
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$29,640NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT: THROUGH APPLIED BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS, THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS PERSONALIZED CAREER AND LIFE SKILLS TRAINING WITH AN EMPHASIS ON FULFILLING LIVES, EMPLOYMENT AND CAREERS, AS WELL AS COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsTHERE IS A STANDING AGENDA ITEM AT THE ANNUAL BOARD MEETING TO EVALUATE AND MONITOR ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementTHE ORGANIZATION IS AN APPROVED PRIVATE SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES. AS SUCH, THEY ARE REGULATED BY THE NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. EACH YEAR, THE NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION ESTABLISHES MAXIMUM SALARY THRESHOLDS BY CONTRACT TITLE. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION ANNUALLY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableALL DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AT THE ORGANIZATIONS REGISTERED ADDRESS, UPON REQUEST.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesBAD DEBT = -$280

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.