MEETING STREET SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MEETING STREET SCHOOLS (EIN 20-4587841)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-10
- IRS object ID
- 202231309349302188
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-10T11:13:23-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 570381582 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ELLIOTT DAVIS LLCPLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 EAST MOREHEAD STREET SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 204587841 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEETING STREET SCHOOLS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MEET | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8432661818 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 MEETING STREET NO 206 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29401 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARCUS BACKMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8432661818 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MARCUS | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BACKMAN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JANICE A RATICA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00358837 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7043338881 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-09 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BENJAMIN NAVARRO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 93 BROAD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,027,510 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MEETINGSTREETSCHOOLS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2006 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | MEETING STREET SCHOOLS (MSS) IS A GROUNDBREAKING INITIATIVE DEDICATED TO THE CREATION OF A NEW MANDATE FOR EDUCATION IN SOUTH CAROLINA AND BEYOND. MSS WAS FOUNDED UPON THE BELIEF THAT ALL CHILDREN DESERVE AN EXCELLENT EDUCATION REGARDLESS OF THEIR GEOGRAPHIC OR SOCIOECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES, AND ALL CHILDREN HAVE THE ABILITY TO EXCEL IN THE CLASSROOM. WHERE ACCESS TO QUALITY PUBLIC EDUCATION OR AFFORDABLE PRIVATE ALTERNATIVES IS SEVERELY LIMITED, MSS IS PROVIDING CHILDREN WITH TRANSFORMATIONAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 439 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 150 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $29,974,682 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $30,793,473 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $169,200 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $177,476 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $85,218 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,645 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $174,879 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $54,916 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,403,979 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,027,510 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,737,270 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,155,796 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $62,811 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,339,721 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,259,746 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,076,991 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $32,415,542 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,326,988 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,388,032 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $32,755,154 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $31,326,851 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,378,943 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,325,760 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $30,376,211 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $29,001,091 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | MEETING STREET SCHOOLS (MSS) WAS FOUNDED UPON THE BELIEF THAT ALL CHILDREN DESERVE AN EXCELLENT EDUCATION REGARDLESS OF THEIR GEOGRAPHIC OR SOCIOECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES, AND ALL CHILDREN HAVE THE ABILITY TO EXCEL IN THE CLASSROOM. WHERE ACCESS TO QUALITY PUBLIC EDUCATION OR AFFORDABLE PRIVATE ALTERNATIVES IS SEVERELY LIMITED, MSS IS PROVIDING CHILDREN WITH TRANSFORMATIONAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,548,232 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $63,105 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IN FEBRUARY 2014, MSS AGREED TO PARTNER WITH THE CHARLESTON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT ("CCSD") UNDER THE SC SCHOOLS OF CHOICE LAW TO OPEN MEETING STREET ELEMENTARY AT BRENTWOOD (MSEB), A PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP SCHOOL OPEN TO ALL FAMILIES LIVING IN THE NEWLY FORMED ATTENDANCE ZONE IN NORTH CHARLESTON, SC. MSEB OPENED ITS DOORS IN AUGUST OF 2014 TO APPROXIMATELY 120 STUDENTS SPANNED FROM PREK3 THROUGH FIRST GRADE, ADDING ON A SUCCESSIVE GRADE EACH YEAR. IN MARCH 2020, THE PARTNERSHIP WAS AMENDED TO ALLOW MSEB TO GROW TO EIGHTH GRADE FOR THE 2021-2022 SCHOOL YEAR. DURING THE 2020-2021 SCHOOL YEAR, MSEB SERVED APPROXIMATELY 632 STUDENTS FROM PREK3 THROUGH SEVENTH GRADE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,048,426 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $42,167 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IN MARCH 2016, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE AMENDED PARTNERSHIP WITH CCSD, MEETING STREET SCHOOLS ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT TO TAKE OVER THE MANAGEMENT OF ANOTHER SCHOOL IN CCSD, EDMUND A. BURNS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ("BURNS"). BURNS WENT THOUGH RENOVATIONS THROUGH THE 2018-2019 SCHOOL YEAR. DURING THE 2018-2019 SCHOOL YEAR, MEETING STREET ELEMENTARY AT BURNS (MSBN) OPENED ITS DOORS TO 175 STUDENTS SPANNING PREK4 THROUGH SECOND GRADE. MSBN WAS HOUSED ON THE BRENTWOOD CAMPUS OPERATING AS ITS OWN SCHOOL UNTIL THE 2019-2020 SCHOOL YEAR WHEN THE SCHOOL BEGAN TO OPERATE ITS OWN CAMPUS AFTER COMPLETING RENOVATIONS. IN MARCH 2020, MSBN WAS ALSO PART OF THE CCSD AMENDMENT WITH BRENTWOOD TO ALLOW THE SCHOOL TO EXPAND TO MIDDLE SCHOOL, ADDING A NEW GRADE UNTIL THE EIGHTH GRADE IN THE 2023-2024 SCHOOL YEAR. DURING THE 2020-2021 SCHOOL YEAR, MSBN SERVED APPROXIMATELY 430 STUDENTS FROM PREK3 THROUGH SIXTH GRADE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,429,173 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $38,463 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEETING STREET SCHOOLS (MSS), OPERATING AS MEETING STREET ACADEMY (MSA-CHARLESTON), OPENED ITS DOORS IN CHARLESTON, SC IN AUGUST 2008 FOR APPROXIMATELY 45 PRESCHOOL CHILDREN, AGED THREE AND FOUR. SINCE THEN, WE HAVE ADDED GRADES THROUGH 8TH GRADE. MSA-CHARLESTON SERVED APPROXIMATELY 328 STUDENTS IN THE 2020-2021 SCHOOL YEAR FROM PREK3 THROUGH FIFTH GRADE. IN MARCH 2021, MSA-CHARLESTON ANNOUNCED PLANS TO EXPAND THROUGH MIDDLE SCHOOL, ADDING A NEW GRADE UNTIL THE EIGHTH GRADE IN THE 2024-2025 SCHOOL YEAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,281,305 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $33,741 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IN JULY 2012, MSA-SPARTANBURG OPENED ITS DOORS TO 37 PRESCHOOLERS AGED THREE AND FOUR. IN APRIL 2016, MSS AND SPARTANBURG DISTRICT 7 MOVED FORWARD WITH PLANS TO BEGIN THE 2016-2017 YEAR AT MSA-SPARTANBURG AS A PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP. DURING THE 2020-2021 SCHOOL YEAR, MSA-SPARTANBURG SERVED APPROXIMATELY 287 STUDENTS FROM PREK3 TO FIFTH GRADE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $7,281,305 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $33,741 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $31,307,136 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 439 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUSAN SHULER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8432661717 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 MEETING STREET SUITE 206 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29401 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH CAMPBELL | |||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $189,365 | $0 | $12,289 | ||||
| CHAD WEIDEN | |||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $149,258 | $0 | $10,020 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DIRK BEDFORD | |||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $146,602 | $0 | $9,702 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KATIE ROBINSON | |||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 40.00 | $133,685 | $0 | $15,452 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TARA WARRINGTON | |||||||||
| DEAN | 40.00 | $116,035 | $0 | $7,755 | Yes (X) | ||||
| AMY MIMS | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIR. (THRU 12.04.19) | 40.00 | $98,317 | $0 | $5,898 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NICOLE DICKENS | |||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.00 | $86,875 | $0 | $5,516 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARCUS BACKMAN | |||||||||
| SENIOR FINANCE MANAGER | 40.00 | $68,854 | $0 | $5,360 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KELLY NAVARRO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LINDSAY LEONARD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FORD PERRY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BENJAMIN NAVARRO | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN SHULER | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER ALLEN | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $988,991 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $71,992 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHOATE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | |||||
| 8200 ROBERTS DRIVE SUITE 600 | ATLANTA | GA | 30350 | CONSTRUCTION | $2,753,206 |
| BROADWALK DEVELOPMENT LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 3524 | SPARTANBURG | SC | 29302 | PROPERTY MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $594,286 |
| ARTISTIC DREAMS | |||||
| 4910 FOX SPRINGS DRIVE | COLLIERVILLE | TN | 38017 | DANCE/MUSIC INSTRUCTION | $179,138 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $18,713,685 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $12,079,788 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $30,793,473 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION AND FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $177,476 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $177,476 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $177,476 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,645 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,645 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 611110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $54,916 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $54,916 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $54,916 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,027,510 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $232,392 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,645 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,912 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $338,494 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,469 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $949 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,281,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,658,630 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $573,221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $49,589 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $550,380 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $532,421 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,493 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,472,827 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,440,775 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,344 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,708 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,501,237 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,467,130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,035 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,072 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,100 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $62,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $767,120 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $764,723 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $695,959 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $695,959 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,192,485 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,187,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $320,681 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $320,681 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ACADEMIC SUPPORT | $2,600,539 | $2,600,171 | $368 |
| OTHER PERSONNEL COSTS | $1,482,445 | $1,482,445 | |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $1,288,244 | $1,288,244 | |
| FOOD SERVICES | $846,704 | $846,704 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,469 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,469 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,415,542 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,307,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,045,595 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $62,811 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,991,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,790,009 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,160,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,834,033 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $266,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $358,906 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $32,125,747 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,265,055 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,189,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,860,692 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $483,211 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,755,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,326,851 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,197,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,763,646 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $130,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $562,114 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,378,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,325,760 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,376,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,919,324 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,767 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,376,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,001,091 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,755,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,326,851 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,388,032 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $12,912 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $32,415,542 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $32,415,542 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,553,440 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,718,297 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,835,143 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $294,683 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $53,659 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $241,024 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,087,857 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,352,889 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $734,968 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $189,767 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $140,210 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $49,557 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $24,860,692 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,958,655 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $12,912 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $12,912 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $30,945,743 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $81,767 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $81,767 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,027,510 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,415,542 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $32,415,542 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $32,415,542 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES INTEREST RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES IN OPERATING EXPENSES. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE ORGANIZATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR TAX YEARS BEFORE 2018. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS -22,477. NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS 104,244. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | MSA CHARLESTON COMPLIES WITH SECTION 4.02 OF REV. PROC. 75-50 BY INCLUDING A NONDISCRIMINATORY STATEMENT IN ALL OF ITS BROCHURES AND CATALOGS DEALING WITH STUDENT ADMISSIONS, PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS. MEETING STREET SCHOOLS OPERATED THREE PUBLIC SCHOOLS (MSE AT BRENTWOOD, MSE BURNS AND MSA SPARTANBURG) AND ONE PRIVATE SCHOOL (MSA CHARLESTON.) THE PUBLIC SCHOOLS ARE FREE AND OPEN TO ALL FAMILIES LIVING IN THEIR RESPECTIVE ATTENDANCE ZONE. PURSUANT TO REV. PROC. 75-50, SECTION 4.03(2)(C) MEETING STREET ACADEMY CHARLESTON FOLLOWS THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY BY CURRENTLY ENROLLING STUDENTS OF RACIAL MINORITY GROUPS IN MEANINGFUL NUMBERS, AS FOLLOWS FOR 2019-2020: AFRICAN AMERICAN-92.4%, MIXED RACE-4.2%, HISPANIC-1.7%, WHITE-1.7%. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | BRENTWOOD AND BURNS RECEIVE FUNDING FROM THE STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION THAT IS PASSED THROUGH CCSD FOR A PARTICULAR SCHOOL YEAR. SCHOOL REVENUES ARE ALLOCATED BASED ON A PER PUPIL ALLOCATION CONSISTENT WITH OTHER PUBLIC SCHOOLS IN THE AREA WITH SIMILAR DEMOGRAPHICS. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020, THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZED $16,683,770 AND $12,580,676 IN REVENUES PASSED THROUGH CCSD, RESPECTIVELY. SPARTANBURG RECEIVES FUNDING FROM THE STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION THAT IS PASSED THROUGH THE SPARTANBURG COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT 7 FOR A PARTICULAR SCHOOL YEAR. SCHOOL REVENUES ARE ALLOCATED BASED ON A PER PUPIL ALLOCATION CONSISTENT WITH OTHER PUBLIC SCHOOLS IN THE AREA WITH SIMILAR DEMOGRAPHICS. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020, THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZED $2,029,915 AND $1,877,666 IN REVENUES PASSED THROUGH THE SPARTANBURG COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT 7, RESPECTIVELY. DISTRICT FUNDING IS RECOGNIZED AS REVENUE IN THE SCHOOL YEAR FOR WHICH IT APPLIES. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH CAMPBELL | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | $189,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,785 | $0 | $6,504 | $0 | $201,654 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAD WEIDEN | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | $149,258 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,626 | $0 | $5,394 | $0 | $159,278 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIRK BEDFORD | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | $146,602 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,470 | $0 | $5,232 | $0 | $156,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY MIMS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIR. (THRU 12.04.19) | $98,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,949 | $0 | $2,949 | $0 | $104,215 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROADWALK DEVELOPMENT LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | OWNED BY SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTORS | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $594,286 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | LEASE - THIS AGREEMENT WAS NEGOTIATED AT ARM'S LENGTH AND IS AT FAIR MARKET VALUE. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | VOTING RIGHTS AMONG MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE AS FOLLOWS: BOARD MEMBERS OF MEETING STREET SCHOOLS: 1. BENJAMIN NAVARRO - PRESIDENT 2. SUSAN SHULER - TREASURER 3. CHRISTOPHER ALLEN - SECRETARY 4. KELLY NAVARRO 5. FORD PERRY 6. LINDSAY LEONARD BOARD MEMBERS OF MSE BURNS, LLC 1. BENJAMIN NAVARRO - PRESIDENT 2. SUSAN SHULER - TREASURER 3. CHRISTOPHER ALLEN - SECRETARY 4. KELLY NAVARRO 5. FORD PERRY 6. LINDSAY LEONARD BOARD MEMBERS OF MSA SPARTANBURG LLC: 1. MICHAEL C. RUSS - TREASURER 2. SUSANNA JOHNSON - SECRETARY 3. BENJAMIN NAVARRO 4. GEORGE JOHNSON, II 5. AMY MIMS 6. KATHY DUNLEAVY 7. GEORGE D. JOHNSON, JR. 8. SUSU JOHNSON BOARD MEMBERS OF BRENTWOOD: 1. BENJAMIN NAVARRO - PRESIDENT 2. SUSAN SHULER - TREASURER 3. CHRISTOPHER ALLEN - SECRETARY 4. KELLY NAVARRO 5. FORD PERRY 6. LINDSAY LEONARD BOARD MEMBERS OF MSA CHARLESTON LLC: 1. BENJAMIN NAVARRO - PRESIDENT 2. SUSAN SHULER - TREASURER 3. CHRISTOPHER ALLEN - SECRETARY 4. KELLY NAVARRO 5. FORD PERRY 6. LINDSAY LEONARD |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | BENJAMIN NAVARRO AND KELLY NAVARRO HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. BENJAMIN NAVARRO, SUSAN SHULER, AND CHRISTOPHER ALLEN HAVE A DIRECT BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP VIA SHERMAN CAPITAL. BENJAMIN NAVARRO AND FORD PERRY HAVE A DIRECT BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP VIA BEEMOK CAPITAL LLC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO UPDATE THE MANNER IN WHICH DIRECTORS ARE APPOINTED OR REMOVED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | SUSAN SHULER, THE MEETING STREET SCHOOLS'S TREASURER, REVIEWS THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. A COPY OF FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATED POWERS SHALL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS SUCH PERSON: (A) HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, (B) HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, (C) HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND (D) UNDERSTANDS THE ORGANIZATION IS CHARITABLE AND IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION IT MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. TO ENSURE THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH CHARITABLE PURPOSES AND DOES NOT ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES THAT COULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, PERIODIC REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED. THE PERIODIC REVIEWS AT A MINIMUM INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING SUBJECTS: (A) WHETHER COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS AND BENEFITS ARE REASONABLE, BASED ON COMPETENT SURVEY INFORMATION AND THE RESULT OF ARM'S LENGTH BARGAINING. (B) WHETHER PARTNERSHIPS, JOINT VENTURES, AND ARRANGEMENTS WITH MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATIONS CONFORM TO THE ORGANIZATIONS' WRITTEN POLICIES, ARE PROPERLY RECORDED, REFLECT REASONABLE INVESTMENT OR PAYMENTS FOR GOODS AND SERVICES, FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES AND DO NOT RESULT IN INUREMENT, IMPERMISSIBLE PRIVATE BENEFIT OR IN AN EXCESS BENEFIT TRANSACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED USING LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT COMPENSATION DATA. THROUGH THE BUDGET PROCESS, THE ENTIRE BOARD APPROVES ALL COMPENSATION MATTERS. BOARD REVIEW AND APPROVAL IS DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND OTHER FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEETING STREET ACADEMY - CHARLESTON LLC | |||||||||
| 200 MEETING STRET SUITE 206 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29401 | 611661527 | PRIVATE SCHOOL | SC | $6,663,698 | $16,926,306 | MEETING STREET SCHOOLS |
| MEETING STREET ACADEMY - SPARTANBURG LLC | |||||||||
| 200 MEETING STRET SUITE 206 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29401 | 383853462 | PUBLIC SCHOOL | SC | $4,886,694 | $4,151,499 | MEETING STREET SCHOOLS |
| MEETING STREET ELEMENTARY AT BRENTWOOD | |||||||||
| 200 MEETING STRET SUITE 206 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29401 | 611732980 | PUBLIC SCHOOL | SC | $11,183,219 | $5,869,194 | MEETING STREET SCHOOLS |
| MSA CHARLESTON REAL ESTATE LLC (INACTIVE) | |||||||||
| 200 MEETING STRET SUITE 206 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29401 | 364804310 | INACTIVE | SC | MEETING STREET SCHOOLS | ||
| MEETING STREET ELEMENTARY AT BURNS LLC | |||||||||
| 200 MEETING STRET SUITE 206 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29401 | 352619789 | PUBLIC SCHOOL | SC | $7,552,382 | $2,302,765 | MEETING STREET SCHOOLS |
Comments