LEGACY MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LEGACY MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL (EIN 31-1656729)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-13
IRS object ID
202231039349300933
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-13T12:13:35-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN310971691PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOLDSHOT LAMB & HOBBS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13066 KETTERING BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45439ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311656729EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEGACY MINISTRIES INTERNATIONALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLEGABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9372917201PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19391 WASHINGTON CHURCH RDAddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMISBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45342ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIM JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9372917566PhoneNum
Signature2022-03-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTIMPersonFirstNm
Person LastJOHNSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL S LAMBPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00367428PTIN
Phone9372973400PhoneNum
Preparation2022-03-23PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAYTON CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (DCS)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTIM JOHNSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19391 WASHINGTON CHURCH RDAddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMISBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45342ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,020,847GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DAYTONCHRISTIAN.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDCS PROVIDES A BIBLICALLY INTEGRATED ACADEMICALLY RIGOROUS EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee221TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers598TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,427,506PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,685,026CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,006,266PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,557,851CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$32,340PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$245,973CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$50,151PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,020CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,516,263PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,496,870CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,159,662PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,510,558CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,276CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,166,137PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,198,861CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,325,799PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,709,419CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,190,464PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,787,451CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,966,514TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$19,772,122TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,968,642TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$726,410TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,997,872NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,045,712NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHROUGH PRAYERFUL DEPENDENCE ON GOD, DAYTON CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS (LMI) PROVIDES A BIBLICALLY INTEGRATED, ACADEMICALLY RIGOROUS EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE. INSTILLING IN STUDENTS A LOVE FOR CHRIST AND GOD'S WORD, A LOVE FOR LEARNING, AND A LOVE FOR OTHERS. INSPIRING STUDENTS TO APPROACH SCHOLARSHIP, ATHLETICS, FINE ARTS, AND SERVICE AS AN ACT OF WORSHIP. EQUIPPING STUDENTS TO REACH THEIR FULL, GOD-GIVEN POTENTIAL WITHIN THE BODY OF CHRIST, TO LIVE OUT THEIR FAITH WITH GRACE, WISDOM AND COURAGE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,909,390ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,767,349RevenueAmt
DescOPERATION OF DAYTON CHRISTIAN SCHOOL FOR GRADES PRE-K - 12TH, AND HOME SCHOOL SERVING OVER 800 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,909,390TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee221EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TIM JOHNSON CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9372917566PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19391 WASHINGTON CHURCH RDAddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMISBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45342ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
CHRIS BROWN
BOARD CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BRENDA KUHN
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT FAIR
BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$6,500
JOHN E HART
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY SHUPERT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL ORME
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTINA TEATER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN GREDY
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$127,071$0$62
THERESA POWELL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$80,792$0$4,187
LISA TODD
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$61,762$0$2,461
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$269,625TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$13,210TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$911,573GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,773,453AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$532,340NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,685,026TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND SCHOOL FEES611600$5,527,761$5,527,761
PROGRAM AND CLASS FEES611600$794,029$794,029
CAFETERIA INCOME722320$1,446$1,446

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$234,615TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$234,615RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,557,851TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,495TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$44,495ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,683RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,683RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,683TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,683RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,725,455SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,509,801SecuritiesAmt
Other$14,176OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$215,654SecuritiesAmt
Other-$14,176OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$201,478TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$201,478RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTERESTDesc
Business525990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$6,337TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,337RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,337OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,496,870TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,767,349RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$44,495ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,204TotalAmt
Program Services$132,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,089,854TotalAmt
Program Services$2,281,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$808,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$938,103TotalAmt
Program Services$754,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,397TotalAmt
Program Services$122,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49TotalAmt
Management And General$49ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,500TotalAmt
Management And General$27,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,597TotalAmt
Program Services$2,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,500TotalAmt
Program Services$24,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,276FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,250TotalAmt
Management And General$135,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,414TotalAmt
Program Services$259,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$537,663TotalAmt
Program Services$483,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,351TotalAmt
Program Services$36,316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
UTILITIES$225,859$199,967$25,892
EVENTS AND PROGRAMS$217,980$216,421$1,559
SUPPLIES AND TEXTBOOKS$176,556$153,414$23,142
ATHLETICS$128,273$128,273

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,869TotalAmt
Program Services$115,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,709,419TotalAmt
Program Services$4,909,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,795,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,276FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,454,530BOYAmt
EOY$2,334,751EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$739,869BOYAmt
EOY$103,045EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,430BOYAmt
EOY$120,191EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$428,313BOYAmt
EOY$428,313EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,045BOYAmt
EOY$141,438EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,480,569LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,618,606LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,537,793BOYAmt
EOY$13,861,963EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,636,534BOYAmt
EOY$2,782,421EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,966,514BOYAmt
EOY$19,772,122EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$427,492BOYAmt
EOY$377,456EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,805BOYAmt
EOY$202,746EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$540,000BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$635,800BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,545BOYAmt
EOY$146,208EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,968,642BOYAmt
EOY$726,410EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,289,220BOYAmt
EOY$18,468,764EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$708,652BOYAmt
EOY$576,948EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,997,872BOYAmt
EOY$19,045,712EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,966,514BOYAmt
EOY$19,772,122EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,787,451ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$260,389NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,318,098CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,083,342CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,543,894CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,481,755CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,685,026CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,112,115TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,318,098CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,083,342CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,543,894CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,481,755CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,685,026CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,112,115TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$9,112,115PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,422CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,678CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$51,259CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,362CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$46,178CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$202,899TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,315,014TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$31,499,736GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97820PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97120PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,383,331BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,986,081ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,436,878OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,932,534EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$535,123BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,754,721ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$906,513OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,383,331EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,079,202BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,337,521ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,881,600OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$535,123EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,033,462BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,832,337ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$67InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$786,664OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,079,202EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$627,335BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$996,171ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$529InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$589,515OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,033,462EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.80300BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.07100PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12600TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,000,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,000,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,327,944OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,260,764DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,067,180BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$746,566OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$318,268DepreciationAmt
Book Value$428,298BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$406,059OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,574DepreciationAmt
Book Value$366,485BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,861,963TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGIFT ANNUITIESDesc
Amt$146,208Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$146,208TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,757,259TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$260,389NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$260,389RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,496,870RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,496,870TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,709,419TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,709,419ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,709,419TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED = ELAINE AND MATTHEW GOBEILLE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ($20,000), RYDER ENDOWMENT FUND ($20,000), AND WILLARD F. AND EVA N. WERTH FUND ($168,500)- FOR OFFERING SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS; TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED AND BOARD DESIGNATED = ADMINISTRATION ($1,497,202), ATHLETICS ($71,524), CAMPAIGNS ($883,121), INSTRUCTIONAL ($148,262), MISSION TRIPS ($53,596), SUMMER CAMPS ($70,330).
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION DETERMINES THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF APPLICABLE, THAT MAY SUBJECT THE ORGANIZATION TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX NECESSARY BY APPLYING A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND DETERMINES THE MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS CONSIDERING THE AMOUNTS AND PROBABILITIES OF THE OUTCOMES THAT COULD BE REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH TAX AUTHORITIES.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLISHED ANNUALLY IN THE DAYTON DAILY NEWS. POLICY IS ALSO SENT ANNUALLY TO ALL ON THE ORGANIZATION'S MAILING LIST.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6LEGACY MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL, INC. OPERATES DAYTON CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS (DCS). DCS RECEIVES ADMINISTRATIVE COST REIMBURSEMENT PROGRAM FUNDS FROM THE STATE OF OHIO. THESE FUNDS PROVIDE REIMBURSEMENTS FOR MANDATED SERVICES THAT INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, THE PREPARATION, FILING AND MAINTENANCE OF FORMS, REPORTS, OR RECORDS AND OTHER CLERICAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES RELATING TO STATE CHARTERING OR APPROVAL OF THE NONPUBLIC SCHOOL, PUPIL ATTENDANCE, PUPIL HEALTH AND HEALTH TESTING, TRANSPORTATION OF PUPILS, FEDERALLY FUNDED EDUCATION PROGRAMS, PUPIL APPRAISAL, PUPIL PROGRESS, TEACHER CERTIFICATION, UNEMPLOYMENT AND WORKERS COMPENSATION, TRANSFER OF PUPILS, AND SUCH OTHER EDUCATION RELATED DATA WHICH ARE NOW OR HEREAFTER SHALL BE REQUIRED OF SUCH NONPUBLIC SCHOOL BY STATE LAW OR RULE, OR BY REQUIREMENTS OF THE STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, OR OTHER STATE AGENCIES, OR CITY, EXEMPTED VILLAGE, OR LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICTS.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$526,979NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV AT DONATION DATEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescDONATED VARIOUS MATERIALSDesc
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,361NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATIONS FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHAIR OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. IF CONFLICTS ARE IDENTIFIED, THE BOARD DETERMINES WHAT IF ANY ACTION IS REQUIRED TO RESOLVE THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT. THIS TYPICALLY OCCURS DURING THE FIRST BOARD MEETING OF THE FISCAL YEAR OR AT THE NEW MEMBER ORIENTATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND SENIOR ADMINISTRATION IS SET BASED ON A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD ANNUALLY BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE/EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AS DEFINED IN THE LMI BYLAWS. INCREASES ARE BASED UPON COMPARABLE DATA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS, ECONOMIC CONDITIONS, AND THE FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSBILE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 1EIN APRIL 2020, THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED APPROVAL AND FUNDING FOR A LOAN UNDER THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP) AS PROVIDED BY THE CARES ACT. THE LOAN HAD A FORGIVENESS OPTION FROM THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION IF THE ORGANIZATION SATISFIED CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS. IN APRIL 2021, THE ORGANIZATION HAD SATISFIED THESE REQUIREMENTS AND RECEIVED THE LOAN FORGIVENESS FOR THE FULL BALANCE OF $635,800. IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED ON PAGE 9, LINE 1E OF THE 990.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.