SCHOOL FOR ETHICS AND GLOBAL LEADERSHIP: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SCHOOL FOR ETHICS AND GLOBAL LEADERSHIP (EIN 68-0635707)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-05
IRS object ID
202230959349301753
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-05T20:52:09-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN474306215PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mullins PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17625 Wisconsin AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBethesdaCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN680635707EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The School for Ethics and Global LeadershipBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSCHOBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11528 18th Street NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNoah BoppPersonNm
Person TitleHead of SchoolPersonTitleTxt
Phone2026803264PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstNoahPersonFirstNm
Person LastBoppPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJohn MullinsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01429307PTIN
Phone2027706371PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-05PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification00OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNoah BoppPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$3,931,571GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.schoolforethics.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide programs that help intellectually motivated high school juniors from across the US shape themselves into ethical leaders who create positive change in our world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee26TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$645,725PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,108,923CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,302,338PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,297,180CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$123,357PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$62,508CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,071,420PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,468,611CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$604,275PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$707,878CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,078,970PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,256,266CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$169,883CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,335,753PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,318,280CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,018,998PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,282,424CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$52,422PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$186,187CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,044,136TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,662,988TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,778,085TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,116,699TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,266,051NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,546,289NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide programs that help intellectually motivated high school juniors from across the US shape themselves into ethical leaders who create positive change in our world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,891,587ExpenseAmt
Grant$707,878GrantAmt
Revenue$2,297,180RevenueAmt
DescProvided programs that help intellectually motivated high school juniors from across the US shape themselves into ethical leaders who create positive change in our world.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,891,587TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee26EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThe SchoolPersonNm
Phone2026803264PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11528 18th Street NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Noah Bopp
Head of School60.000.00Yes (X)$156,088$0$0
Hutton Phillips
Director3.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mamadou Gueye
Director3.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Khary Cauthen
Director3.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Miles Weddle
Director3.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Caryn Seidman-Becker
Director3.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dennis Campbell
Director3.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alison Cowan
Director3.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sam Herschkowitz
Director3.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Philippe Lanier
Treasurer3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dudley Lacy
Immediate Past Chair5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Liz Wainger
Chair5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matteson Ellis
Chair Emeritus Co-Founder5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$156,088TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$167,595GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$941,328AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,108,923TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTuition and FeesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,297,180TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,297,180RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,297,180TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,884TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,884ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$498,584SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$462,960SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,624SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,624TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,624ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,468,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,297,180RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$62,508ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$707,878TotalAmt
Program Services$707,878ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,088TotalAmt
Program Services$132,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,993FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$942,690TotalAmt
Program Services$800,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114,711FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,824TotalAmt
Program Services$58,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,375FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,664TotalAmt
Program Services$75,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,789FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,375TotalAmt
Program Services$4,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,654TotalAmt
Program Services$63,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$165FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,266TotalAmt
Management And General$7,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,571TotalAmt
Program Services$212,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$548FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,815TotalAmt
Program Services$8,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,523TotalAmt
Program Services$45,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,001FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,936TotalAmt
Program Services$249,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$804ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,065TotalAmt
Program Services$99,065ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,976TotalAmt
Program Services$12,976ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,769TotalAmt
Program Services$92,769ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,749TotalAmt
Program Services$86,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,421TotalAmt
Management And General$38,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
School Activities Supplies$85,821$85,571$250
Bank Fees$5,568$1,336$819$3,413
Staff Development$5,094$677$1,667$2,750
Covid-19 Pandemic Related$154,677$153,066$1,485$126

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,282,424TotalAmt
Program Services$2,891,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$169,883FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,877,109BOYAmt
EOY$1,353,592EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,943BOYAmt
EOY$800,967EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$306,237BOYAmt
EOY$530,670EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,273BOYAmt
EOY$30,109EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,167BOYAmt
EOY$113,308EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,903,664LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$626,234LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,349,158BOYAmt
EOY$4,277,430EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,392,713BOYAmt
EOY$1,541,876EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,536BOYAmt
EOY$15,036EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,044,136BOYAmt
EOY$8,662,988EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,741BOYAmt
EOY$5,473EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$641,534BOYAmt
EOY$1,099,638EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,895,215BOYAmt
EOY$1,847,601EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,595BOYAmt
EOY$163,987EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,778,085BOYAmt
EOY$3,116,699EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,239,723BOYAmt
EOY$4,391,323EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,026,328BOYAmt
EOY$1,154,966EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,266,051BOYAmt
EOY$5,546,289EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,044,136BOYAmt
EOY$8,662,988EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$186,187ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$94,051NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,000,600BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$149,293InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$149,293GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,000,600EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,144,036BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$148,924InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$292,360GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,000,600EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,066,419BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$77,617InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,144,036EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,068,333BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$53,466InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$55,380GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,066,419EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,019,742BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$93,071InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$44,480GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,068,333EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,500,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,500,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,393,384OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$212,233DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,181,151BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$968,223OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$386,851DepreciationAmt
Book Value$581,372BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,873OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,984DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,889BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,184OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,166DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,018BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,277,430TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSecurity DepositDesc
Book Value$15,036BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$15,036TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,847,518TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$94,051NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$94,051RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,753,467RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$7,266InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$707,878OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$715,144RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,468,611TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,567,280TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,567,280ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$7,266InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$707,878OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$715,144ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,282,424TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Other revenues included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 4b)Financial Assistance reported as reduction of revenues on financial statements.
Other expenses included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 4b)Financial Assistance reported as reduction of revenues on financial statements.
Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X)The School is classified as an entity exempt from income taxes (except taxes on unrelated business income, if any) under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is classified by the Internal Revenue Service as other than a private foundation and qualifies for charitable contribution deductions. No provision for income tax is required for the School for then ended since the organization has no taxable income from unrelated business activities. The income tax positions taken by the School for any years open under the various statutes of limitations are that the School continues to be exempt from income taxes and that it has properly reported unrelated business income that is subject to income taxes. The School believes that there are no tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would significantly increase unrecognized tax liabilities within one year of the reporting date. None of the Schools federal or local income tax returns are currently under examination. However, fiscal years 2017 and later remain subject to examination by the IRS and local tax authorities.
General Explanation AttachmentThe annual distribution is to be used exclusively for scholarships for economically disadvantaged, academically-gifted, 11th grade students from North Carolina, New York, Florida and Kentucky.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediafalsePlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDescription of nondiscriminatory policy (Question 3)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSEGL attracts applicants from across the country and it is not cost-effective to publicize this policy through newspaper or broadcast media.SEGL strives for a need-blind admissions process each year. This means that SEGL does not take into account a familys ability to pay tuition in the acceptance decision making process. After selecting the best applicants, SEGLs goal is to meet each familys financial need as demonstrated by School and Student Service Financial Aid (SSS) management service. SEGL is committed to attracting a diverse student body from a variety of geographic, ethnic, and socio-economic backgrounds. Historically, nearly 50% of SEGL students have received some form of need-based financial assistance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient26RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$707,878CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTuition AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Monitoring procedures (Part I, line 2)SEGL awards scholarships on a needs-basis to allow qualified students to attend its academic programs.
Additional Information for Schedule ISEGL strives for a need-blind admissions process each year. This means that SEGL does not take into account a familys ability to pay tuition in the acceptance decision making process. After selecting the best applicants, SEGLs goal is to meet each familys financial need as demonstrated by School and Student Service Financial Aid (SSS) management service. SEGL is committed to attracting a diverse student body from a variety of geographic, ethnic, and socio-economic backgrounds. Historically, nearly 50% of SEGL students have received some form of need-based financial assistance.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNoah BoppPersonNm
TitleHead of SchoolTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$151,088BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$5,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Total Compensation Filing Org$156,088TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The 990 is reviewed by the Treasurer with members of the Board of Directors prior to being filed.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cOn an annual basis, the conflict of interest statements must be completed, signed and submitted to the Board of Directors for review. The statement identifies known and potential conflicts. The Board of Directors reviews the statement and determines any appropriate action given a particular situation.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aOn an annual basis, the Board of Directors performs a review of the Head of School and based on performance and comparable data makes compensation decisions.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bOn an annual basis, the Board of Directors performs a review of the key employees and based on performance and comparable data makes compensation decisions.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19The 990 is open to public inspection. The governing documents are available upon request.
List of other fees for services expenses Part IX line 11gPart-time Teachers $12,550Other Professional Services $1,122Academic Services Contractors $274,899

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.