ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 58-1344015)
Tax period
2020-06-01 to 2021-05-31
Filed
2022-04-01
IRS object ID
202230919349301313
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-01T10:19:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580914992PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DRAFFIN & TUCKER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 71309AddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP317081309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581344015EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALBABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2298886559PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 N WESTOVER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP317072983ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMILTON JORDANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2298886559PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMILTONPersonFirstNm
Person LastJORDANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJACQUELINE G ATKINSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00861721PTIN
Phone2298837878PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHELLEY SPIRESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 NORTH WESTOVER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP317072983ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,156,288GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.AAPHC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE TO THE UNDERSERVED, INDIGENT POPULATION OF ALBANY, GEORGIA AND SURROUNDING AREAS AS A FEDERAL QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER. AS THE LARGEST PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIAN PRACTICE IN SOUTHWEST GEORGIA, ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDES HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO MORE THAN 36,000 PATIENTS IN BAKER, CALHOUN, DOOLY, DOUGHERTY, LEE AND TERRELL COUNTIES. OUR RURAL MODEL CLINIC, SPECIALIZING IN HIV MANAGEMENT, HAS EARNED NATIONAL RECOGNITION AND WE TAKE PRIDE IN OUR ACCREDITATION BY THE JOINT COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION FOR HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee448TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$6,559TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,294,789PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,684,726CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,926,603PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,387,843CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$21,181PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14,043CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$21,695PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$24,806CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,264,268PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,111,418CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,208CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,530,605PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,486,244CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,242,986PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,262,157CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,773,591PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,757,609CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,490,677PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,353,809CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$27,077,785TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,637,778TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,356,160TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,882,841TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,721,625NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,754,937NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE PURPOSES OF THIS CORPORATION ARE AS FOLLOWS: (A) TO MAKE HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AND ITS SUPPORTING ACTIVITIES A COMMON RESOURCE; (B) TO CARRY ON ANY EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES RELATED TO RENDERING CARE TO THE SICK AND INJURED, OR TO THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH, THAT IN THE OPINION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY BE JUSTIFIED BY THE FACILITIES, PERSONNEL, FUNDS, AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS THAT ARE, OR CAN BE, MADE AVAILABLE; (C) TO PARTICIPATE, SO FAR AS CIRCUMSTANCES MAY WARRANT, IN ANY ACTIVITY DESIGNED AND CARRIED ON TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY; (D) TO DEVELOP HEALTH SERVICES WHICH WILL MAKE QUALITY HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AVAILABLE, ACCESSIBLE AND ACCEPTABLE TO THE RESIDENTS OF THE AREAS SERVED; (E) TO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE FOLLOWING: (1) DIAGNOSTIC, TREATMENT, CONSULTATIVE, REFERRAL AND OTHER SERVICES RENDERED BY PHYSICIANS, AND, WHERE FEASIBLE, BY PHYSICIANS, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS, NURSE CLINICIANS AND NURSE PRACTITIONERS; (2) DIAGNMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$41,452,900ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,208GrantAmt
Revenue$39,201,677RevenueAmt
DescALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDES A FULL COMPLEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES ACROSS THE LIFE CYCLES. SIGNIFICANT EFFORT IS MADE TO REACH LOW INCOME, UNINSURED, UNDER INSURED, AND VULNERABLE POPULATIONS AS WELL AS MEDICAID AND MEDICARE PATIENTS. DURING FY 2021, THE ORGANIZATION HAD 134,960 CLINIC ENCOUNTERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,176,272ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,081,577RevenueAmt
DescALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE OPERATES TWO RYAN WHITE PART C SERVICE DELIVERY LOCATIONS IN SOUTHWEST GEORGIA (ALBANY AND THOMASVILLE) PROVIDING HIV EARLY INTERVENTION AND PRIMARY CARE SERVICES. SERVICES INCLUDE CASE MANAGEMENT, COUNSELING, TESTING, PARTNER COUNSELING, LABORATORY SERVICES, PHARMACY ASSISTANCE, ELIGIBILITY ASSISTANCE, HOUSING ASSISTANCE, FOOD ASSISTANCE, ORAL HEALTH CARE, MENTAL HEALTH CARE, HEALTH EDUCATION, NUTRITIONAL COUNSELING, PERMANENCY PLANNING, TRANSPORTATION SERVICES, AND COMPREHENSIVE OUTREACH. DURING FY 2021, THE ORGANIZATION HAD 6,065 ENCOUNTERS OF THIS TYPE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$42,629,172TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee448EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMILTON JORDAN CPAPersonNm
Phone2298886559PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 NORTH WESTOVER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP317072983ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
RUPERT DYER MD
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$393,977$0$34,240
FRANCIS KWARTENG MD
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$378,236$0$16,066
DONALD JONES MD
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$333,485$0$29,025
SHEENA FAVORS MD
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$318,408$0$20,680
STACIA DZIKUNU MD
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$302,988$0$24,489
JOHN VANCE MD
CHIEF MEDICA40.00$253,495$0$22,602Yes (X)
SHELLEY SPIRES
CEO40.00$215,690$0$32,305Yes (X)
JAMES HOTZ MD
CLINICAL SVC40.00$184,460$0$8,003Yes (X)
MILTON JORDAN
CFO40.00$150,374$0$30,667Yes (X)
CLIFTON BUSH
COO40.00$165,952$0$6,099Yes (X)
CASSANDRA DANIELS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
VICTORIA DARRISAW
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER JONES
DIRECTOR-LEF1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUG PATTON MD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN KITCHEN MD
DIRECTOR-LEF1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ADOLPHUS MAJOR
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KUANITA MURPHY
VICE PRESIDE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
DENNIS PARKER
SECRETARY-LE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM QUINN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRAD STAFFORD
PRESIDENT1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
WES STERNENBERG
TREASURER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
SYBIL THOMAS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH WEST
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRENDA WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,697,065TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$224,176TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K54IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NEOS TECHNOLOGIES
P O BOX 71712ALBANYGA317081712IT SUPPORT$395,233
DIAMOND JANITORIAL
P O BOX 70532ALBANYGA317080532JANITORIAL SVC$361,867
CHRONIC CARE STAFFING
P O BOX 2556MOUNT PLEASANTSC29465MEDICAL SVCS$198,594
ESOLUTIONS
WS175 P O BOX 414378KANSAS CITYMO64141CLAIMS/PT STMT$155,880
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$9,057,761GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$626,965AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,684,726TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICES624100$22,625,047$22,625,047
PHARMACY REVENUE446110$16,854,571$16,854,571
INHOUSE PHARMACY624100$1,104,589$1,104,589
CONTRACT REVENUE624100$925,994$925,994
OTHER INCOME624100$877,642$877,642
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,387,843TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,244TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,244ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$59,475RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$34,669RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$24,806RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,806TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$6,559UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$31,365ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$10,201OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$10,201OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,201TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$10,201ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,111,418TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,283,254RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$6,559UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,149,997ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,208TotalAmt
Program Services$9,208ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$877,184TotalAmt
Program Services$276,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$601,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,411,816TotalAmt
Program Services$19,027,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,384,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$516,399TotalAmt
Program Services$398,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,036,501TotalAmt
Program Services$1,572,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$464,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,644,344TotalAmt
Program Services$1,267,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$376,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,634TotalAmt
Program Services$120,634ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,867TotalAmt
Management And General$10,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,364TotalAmt
Management And General$93,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,419,777TotalAmt
Program Services$2,417,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,806TotalAmt
Management And General$385,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,040,142TotalAmt
Program Services$1,007,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,228TotalAmt
Program Services$14,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$524,890TotalAmt
Program Services$408,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,863TotalAmt
Program Services$47,863ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,376TotalAmt
Program Services$227,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,528TotalAmt
Program Services$29,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,081TotalAmt
Program Services$679,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,268TotalAmt
Program Services$121,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$13,432,106$13,432,106
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$980,603$979,211$1,392
RECRUITMENT$149,643$149,643
MISCELLANEOUS$145,759$145,759

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,222TotalAmt
Program Services$297,894ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,757,609TotalAmt
Program Services$42,629,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,128,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$704,266BOYAmt
EOY$1,186,079EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,239,874BOYAmt
EOY$7,904,004EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,145,314BOYAmt
EOY$2,917,280EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$740,647BOYAmt
EOY$883,475EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,781BOYAmt
EOY$113,371EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,122,748LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,128,464LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,657,089BOYAmt
EOY$10,994,284EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,487,814BOYAmt
EOY$5,639,285EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,077,785BOYAmt
EOY$29,637,778EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,277,663BOYAmt
EOY$4,108,492EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$50,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,723,898BOYAmt
EOY$7,429,378EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,354,599BOYAmt
EOY$4,294,971EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,356,160BOYAmt
EOY$15,882,841EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,521,824BOYAmt
EOY$12,645,718EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,199,801BOYAmt
EOY$1,109,219EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,721,625BOYAmt
EOY$13,754,937EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,077,785BOYAmt
EOY$29,637,778EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,353,809ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$320,497OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedfalseFederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,199,801BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$90,582OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,109,219EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,290,383BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$90,582OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,199,801EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$932,869BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$415,474ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$57,960OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,290,383EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$984,899BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$52,030OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$932,869EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,039,684BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,500ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$67,285OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$984,899EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$769,992OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$769,992BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,830,687OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,574,485DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,256,202BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$258,816OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$258,816BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,263,253OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,553,979DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,709,274BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,994,284TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
457(B) PLAN ASSETS$4,294,971
OTHER RECEIVABLES$1,074,314
DUE FROM THIRD PARTY PAYORS$270,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,639,285TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc457(B) PLAN LIABILITYDesc
Amt$4,294,971Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,294,971TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,270,875TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$34,205DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$90,583OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$124,788RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,146,087RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$34,669OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$34,669RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,111,418TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,826,483TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$34,205DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$34,669OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$68,874ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,757,609ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,757,609TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS ARE AVAILABLE FOR USE OF WOMEN'S HEALTH BUILDING AND OTHER HEALTH CARE SERVICES. IN APRIL 2015, THE ORGANIZATION ENTERED INTO A 30-YEAR LEASE WITH PHOEBE PUTNEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC.(PPMH)IN WHICH THE ORGANIZATION WILL NOT PAY ANY VALUE FOR RENT FOR THE USE OF THE MEDICAL FACILITY (WOMEN'S HEALTH BUILDING). THE TITLE OF THE ASSET REMAINS WITH PPMH. THIS TRANSACTION IS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTION OF USE OF A LONG-LIVED ASSET. THIS CONTRIBUTION IS DESCRIBED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS A BUILDING INSTEAD OF A CONTRIBUTION RECEIVABLE. THE ORGANIZATION RECORDED 1,039,703 IN BUILDINGS WHICH REPRESENTS TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED ASSETS UNDER THIS LEASE AGREEMENT. THE ASSET WILL BE AMORTIZED OVER THE ESTIMATED USEFUL LIFE OF 30 YEARS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF STATE LAW. HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DNET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS 90,583
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BRENTAL EXPENSE OFFSET TO REVENUE -34,669
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSE OFFSET TO REVENUE 34,669

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE1$418
MEDICAL ASSISTANCE4$8,790

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES AN IDENTIFIED NEED WHICH IS INVESTIGATED AND APPROVED BY A SELECT COMMITTEE FOR THEIR PROGRAMS TO PROVIDE MEDICAL, PHARMACEUTICAL AND EMPLOYEE RELIEF ASSISTANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
RUPERT DYER MD
PHYSICIAN$373,548$20,429$8,550$25,690$428,217
FRANCIS KWARTENG MD
PHYSICIAN$377,553$683$7,983$8,083$394,302
DONALD JONES MD
PHYSICIAN$331,525$1,960$7,236$21,789$362,510
SHEENA FAVORS MD
PHYSICIAN$318,147$261$1,195$19,485$339,088
STACIA DZIKUNU MD
PHYSICIAN$302,727$261$24,489$327,477
JOHN VANCE MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFCR$253,171$324$5,993$16,609$276,097
SHELLEY SPIRES
CEO$186,315$25,208$6,700$25,605$247,995$4,167
JAMES HOTZ MD
CLINICAL SVCS DCTR$161,423$23,037$5,503$2,500$192,463
MILTON JORDAN
CFO$123,923$22,284$4,713$25,954$181,041$4,167
CLIFTON BUSH
COO$158,065$3,720$5,008$1,091$172,051$4,167

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBONUS AWARDS: AAPHC'S ANNUAL INCENTIVE PROGRAM WAS ESTABLISHED TO REWARD EMPLOYEES FOR MEETING BOTH INDIVIDUAL AND CORPORATE GOALS. TO BE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE, EMPLOYEES MUST HAVE COMPLETED ONE FULL YEAR OF SERVICE AS OF THE END OF THE FISCAL YEAR; PART-TIME EMPLOYEES ARE PAID ONE-HALF OF FULL-TIME EMPLOYEE AMOUNT. ANNUAL AWARDS WILL NOT EXCEED 150,000 FOR THE ORGANIZATION. AAPHC ALSO AWARDS INCENTIVES TO MEDICAL PROVIDERS FOR MEETING CERTAIN PREESTABLISHED GOALS FOR PRODUCTIVITY AND QUALITY OF CARE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE PURPOSES OF THIS CORPORATION ARE AS FOLLOWS: (A) TO MAKE HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AND ITS SUPPORTING ACTIVITIES A COMMON RESOURCE; (B) TO CARRY ON ANY EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES RELATED TO RENDERING CARE TO THE SICK AND INJURED, OR TO THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH, THAT IN THE OPINION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY BE JUSTIFIED BY THE FACILITIES, PERSONNEL, FUNDS, AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS THAT ARE, OR CAN BE, MADE AVAILABLE; (C) TO PARTICIPATE, SO FAR AS CIRCUMSTANCES MAY WARRANT, IN ANY ACTIVITY DESIGNED AND CARRIED ON TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY; (D) TO DEVELOP HEALTH SERVICES WHICH WILL MAKE QUALITY HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AVAILABLE, ACCESSIBLE AND ACCEPTABLE TO THE RESIDENTS OF THE AREAS SERVED; (E) TO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE FOLLOWING: (1) DIAGNOSTIC, TREATMENT, CONSULTATIVE, REFERRAL AND OTHER SERVICES RENDERED BY PHYSICIANS, AND, WHERE FEASIBLE, BY PHYSICIANS, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS, NURSE CLINICIANS AND NURSE PRACTITIONERS; (2) DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY SERVICES; AND (3) PREVENTIVE HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING CHILDREN EYE AND EAR EXAMINATIONS, PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM CARE, PRENATAL SERVICES, WELL CHILD CARE, AND VOLUNTARY FAMILY PLANNING SERVICES; (F) TO COOPERATE AND COORDINATE WITH ORGANIZATIONS, AGENCIES, AND INSTITUTIONS, WHETHER THE SAME BE PUBLIC, PRIVATE OR GOVERNMENTAL, WHICH HAVE AS THEIR OBJECTIVE IMPROVEMENT OF HEALTH AND GENERAL WELFARE; (G) TO IMPROVE AND DISSEMINATE UPON RESIDENTS EDUCATIONAL INFORMATION PERTAINING TO GOOD HEALTH PRACTICES; AND (H) TO ENCOURAGE AND FOSTER THROUGH COMMUNITY EDUCATION THE IMPROVEMENT OF HEALTH CONDITIONS IN THE AREA.
FORM 990PART IV, LINE 4, LOBBYING A PORTION OF DUES PAID IN FY 2021 TO THE NACHC AND GAPHC MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING. THE AMOUNT IS NOT DETERMINABLE, BUT BELIEVED TO BE INSIGNIFICANT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE CFO WILL REVIEW IN DETAIL WITH THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM, THEN THE CFO WILL REVIEW WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. A COPY OF THE 990 AND AN EXECUTIVE SUMMARY WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO THE RETURN BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES WRITTEN DISCLOSURE CONFIRMATIONS TO BE SUBMITTED AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH RESPECT TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. NO BOARD MEMBER MAY BE IN ANY MANNER INTERESTED, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN HIS OWN NAME OR ANY OTHER PERSON, ASSOCIATION, TRUST OR CORPORATION, IN ANY CONTRACT OR THE PERFORMANCE OF ANY WORK IN THE MAKING OR LETTING OF WHICH SUCH BOARD MEMBER MAY BE CALLED UPON TO ACT OR VOTE. NO SUCH BOARD MEMBER MAY REPRESENT EITHER AS AGENT OR OTHERWISE ANY PERSON, ASSOCIATION, TRUST, OR CORPORATION, WITH RESPECT TO ANY APPLICATION OR BID FOR ANY CONTRACT OR WORK IN REGARD TO WHICH SUCH BOARD MEMBER MAY BE CALLED UPON TO VOTE. NOR MAY ANY SUCH BOARD MEMBER TAKE OR RECEIVE, OR OFFER TO TAKE OR RECEIVE, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, ANY MONEY OR OTHER THING OF VALUE AS A GIFT OR BRIBE OR MEANS OF INFLUENCING HIS VOTE OR ACTION IN HIS OFFICIAL CHARACTER. ANY CONTRACT MADE AND PROCURED IN VIOLATION HEREOF IS VOID. NO EMPLOYEE SHALL TAKE OR RECEIVE, OR OFFER TO TAKE OR RECEIVE, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, ANY MONEY OR OTHER THING OF VALUE AS A GIFT OR BRIBE OR MEANS OF INFLUENCING HIS ACTION IN HIS OFFICIAL CHARACTER AND NO EMPLOYEE MAY BE IN ANY MANNER INTERESTED EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN HIS OWN NAME OR IN THE NAME OF ANY OTHER PERSON, ASSOCIATION, TRUST OR CORPORATION, IN ANY CONTRACT OR THE PERFORMANCE OF ANY WORK IN THE MAKING OR LETTING OF WHICH SUCH EMPLOYEE MAY BE CALLED UPON TO ACT. VIOLATION OF THIS RESOLUTION BY ANY EMPLOYEE WILL RESULT IN THE TERMINATION OF SAID PARTY'S EMPLOYMENT BY AAPHC.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES A PREDEFINED PAY SCALE WITH VARIOUS "STEPS" FOR EACH POSITION AND LEVEL. THE HR DEPARTMENT PERIODICALLY COMPARES THE POSITIONS AND DEPARTMENT RANGES TO MARKET DATA WITH THE USE SALARY SURVEYS FROM NACHC, MGMA AND OTHER RESOURCES. IF THERE IS A RECOMMENDATION THE PAY SCALE BE ADJUSTED TO FALL WITHIN THE RANGE SET BY THE MARKET, THE RECOMMENDATION IS TAKEN BEFORE THE BOARD. THE BOARD DOES NOT APPROVE THE PAY SCALE ANNUALLY, ONLY WHEN ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE. THE BOARD DOCUMENTS THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF ALL ADJUSTMENTS. THE BOARD INDIVIDUALLY COMPLETES A PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT FOR THE CEO ANNUALLY. THE RESULTS ARE AGGREGATED TO DETERMINE THE OVERALL PAY SCALE ADJUSTMENT REFERENCED ABOVE. THE BOARD CHAIR AND THE FINANCE CHAIR MEET WITH THE CEO TO REVIEW THE RESULTS OF THE EVALUATION AND DISCUSS OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. THE BOARD AND FINANCE CHAIR MET LAST FOR SUCH PURPOSE IN CALENDAR YEAR 2021.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSEE 15A ABOVE. CEO, SHELLEY SPIRES, REVIEWS COO AND CFO ANNUALLY, WITH LAST REVIEW IN CALENDAR YEAR 2020.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING ON-SITE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9AJES POSTED AFTER TAX RETURN FILING -320,497 THE CHANGE IN NET ASSETS IS DIRECTLY ATTRIBUTABLE TO NONCASH TRANSACTIONS WHICH ARE DETAILED ABOVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 12, PART XII, LINE 3BDURING FISCAL YEAR 2021, FEDERAL AWARDS EXPENDED EXCEEDED THE 750,000 THRESHOLD REQUIRING A SINGLE AUDIT (PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS THE OMB CIRCULAR A-133 AUDIT). THE SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THESE FEDERAL EXPENDITURES RELATED TO THE FUNDING ASSOCIATED WITH THE "CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT" (CARES ACT). TYPICALLY, THE SINGLE AUDIT DUE DATE WOULD BE NINE MONTHS FROM THE END OF THE FISCAL YEAR BEING REPORTED ON (FEBRUARY 28, 2022). HOWEVER, THE DEADLINE TO SUBMIT THE REQUIRED SINGLE AUDIT HAS BEEN EXTENDED BY THE OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET (OMB) TO INCLUDE AN ADDITIONAL SIX MONTHS BEYOND THE ORIGINAL NINE-MONTH PERIOD (AUGUST 31, 2022). AS SUCH, AAPHC HAS NOT UNDERGONE THE SINGLE AUDIT ASSOCIATED WITH ITS FISCAL YEAR 2021, BUT ARRANGEMENTS HAVE BEEN MADE TO UNDERGO THIS SINGLE AUDIT AND TO ENSURE ITS COMPLETION PRIOR TO THE EXTENDED DEADLINE.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.