NICOLET COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NICOLET COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7112418)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-03-02
IRS object ID
202230619349301208
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-03-02T10:27:17-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN391628949PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNSON BLOCK & CO INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1122 6TH STREET NORTHAddressLine1Txt
CityLA CROSSECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237112418EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NICOLET COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNICOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7153654518PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 518AddressLine1Txt
CityRHINELANDERCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54501ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHEATHER SCHALLOCKPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone7153654518PhoneNum
Signature2022-03-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstHEATHERPersonFirstNm
Person LastSCHALLOCKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCARRIE LEONARD CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00583499PTIN
Phone6087841890PhoneNum
Preparation2022-03-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHEATHER SCHALLOCKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 518AddressLine1Txt
CityRHINELANDERCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,269,511GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NICOLETCOLLEGE.EDU/FOUNDATIONWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE SUPPORT FOR STUDENTS AND PROGRAMS OF NICOLET COLLEGEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$296,817PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$309,018CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,647PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$144,149CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$298,464PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$453,167CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$291,525PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$287,787CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,356CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,732PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$47,077CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$327,257PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$340,220CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$28,793PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$112,947CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,987,377TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,523,184TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,502TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,079TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,983,875NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,515,105NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR STUDENTS AND PROGRAMS OF NICOLET COLLEGEMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$287,787ExpenseAmt
Grant$287,787GrantAmt
DescTO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING NICOLET COLLEGE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$287,787TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KERBERROSEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7153622727PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11255 LINCOLN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRHINELANDERCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54501ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
HEATHER SCHALLOCK
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$0$77,485$47,661
JIM BRUST
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM DYREBY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTINE EBERT
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KASHA FLANDERS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL KNUTH
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SALLY MODE
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHY RANKIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARIL REIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN SCHIEK
VICE PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNA SCHOEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAN SKEEN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SADIE VENDL
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSH WELCH
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BELINDA WHOLEBEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANGEL ZARDA
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$77,485TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$47,661TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$309,018AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$309,018TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,944TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,944ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$933,549SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$816,344SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$117,205SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$117,205TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$117,205ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$453,167TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$144,149ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,787TotalAmt
Program Services$287,787ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,356TotalAmt
Management And General$5,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,495TotalAmt
Management And General$15,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,293TotalAmt
Management And General$5,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35TotalAmt
Management And General$35ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,434TotalAmt
Management And General$1,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUBSCRIPTIONS & MEMBERSHI$23,302$23,302
BOARD EXPENSES$1,067$1,067
MISCELLANEOUS$451$451

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,220TotalAmt
Program Services$287,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$589,014BOYAmt
EOY$2,980EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$624,401EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,929BOYAmt
EOY$4,486EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,082,216BOYAmt
EOY$2,580,053EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,218BOYAmt
EOY$311,264EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,987,377BOYAmt
EOY$3,523,184EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,502BOYAmt
EOY$8,079EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,502BOYAmt
EOY$8,079EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$974,418BOYAmt
EOY$1,205,866EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,009,457BOYAmt
EOY$2,309,239EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,983,875BOYAmt
EOY$3,515,105EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,987,377BOYAmt
EOY$3,523,184EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$112,947ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$418,283NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$288,033CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$660,399CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$376,995CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$296,817CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$309,018CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,931,262TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$136,987CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$153,073CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$138,269CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$149,825CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$135,096CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$713,250TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$425,020CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$813,472CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$515,264CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$446,642CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$444,114CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,644,512TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$524,253SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$2,120,259PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,911CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$39,837CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$59,985CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,647CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,944CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$164,324TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$2,808,836TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.75490PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.93690PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$642,242BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,925ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$139,274InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$832,441EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$624,425BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$20,706ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,889InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$642,242EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$598,537BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,277ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,293InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$24,682GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$624,425EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$549,451BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,091ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,103InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$28,108GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$598,537EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$533,630BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,120ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,504InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$23,251GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,552OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$549,451EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.66000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.34000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ASSETS HELD FOR SALE$307,300
ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE$3,964
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$311,264TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,006,546TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$418,283NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$135,096DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$553,379RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$453,167RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$453,167TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$475,316TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$135,096DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$135,096ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$340,220ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$340,220TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN ACCORDANCE WITH PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS, THE FOUNDATION FOLLOWS THE STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS FOR THEIR INCOME TAX ACCOUNTING AND GENERALLY AVOIDS RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH POTENTIALLY PROBLEMATIC TAX POSITIONS THAT MAY BE CHALLENGED UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING ADDITIONAL INCOME TAXES FROM ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE FOUNDATIONS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS WOULD NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient257RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$287,787CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedCASHValuationMethodUsedDesc

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BREVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CPOLICY IS MONITORED BY THE GOVERNANCE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY AT THE BOARD'S QUARTERLY MEETING IN JUNE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS SUBJECT TO THE COMPENSATION, REVIEW, AND APPROVAL PROCESS IN PLACE FOR NICOLET COLLEGE EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE FOUNDATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FORM 990, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY THE PUBLIC AT THE FOUNDATION'S OFFICE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NICOLET COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13564 COLLEGE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityRHINELANDERCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391086910EIN
Primary ActivitiesTECH COLLEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NICOLET COLLEGE
N$4,500FAIR MARKET VALUE
NICOLET COLLEGE
O$130,596FAIR MARKET VALUE

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.