KENT PLACE SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KENT PLACE SCHOOL (EIN 22-1487233)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-02-17
IRS object ID
202230489349301238
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-02-17T16:38:56-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EISNER ADVISORY GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 WOOD AVE SO STE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityISELINCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP088302700ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221487233EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kent Place SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% GENEVIEVE MADIGANInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlKENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9082730900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line142 NORWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySUMMITCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07901ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGENEVIEVE MADIGANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9082730900PhoneNum
Signature2022-03-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGENEVIEVEPersonFirstNm
Person LastMADIGANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS TAPPPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00200641PTIN
Phone7322437000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-03-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGENEVIEVE MADIGANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line142 NORWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySUMMITCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,040,798GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kentplace.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1894FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee322TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,865,616PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,919,244CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,361,096PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,827,186CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,057,945PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$915,396CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$256,389PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$4,278CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,541,046PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,657,548CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,425,297PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,697,016CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,832,186PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,612,188CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,541,530CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,375,598PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,551,907CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,633,081PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,861,111CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,907,965PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$203,563CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$72,015,575TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$74,166,254TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,330,102TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,359,534TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$60,685,473NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$63,806,720NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFor over 125 years, Kent Place School has empowered girls to be confident, intellectual, and ethical leaders who advance the world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,587,542ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,697,016GrantAmt
Revenue$29,827,186RevenueAmt
DescOur Kent Place curriculum and programs are rich in opportunities for students to develop ethical decision-making, critical thinking, and problem-solving skills. We promote integrity, initiative, and inclusion throughout all of the schooling years. Our students take on increasingly profound leadership opportunities that foster collaboration and self-awareness while also cultivating compassion and empathy. We believe that the lessons and values encouraged by our multi-talented faculty prepare each student to be an active contributor to the larger world beyond Kent Place. Kent Place is home to a wide array of curricular and cocurricular activities, as well as our signature programs such as the Girls' Leadership Institute, now entering its 26th year of empowering girls to discover their full leadership potential, and our renowned Ethics Institute, which promotes the process and practice of ethical decision-making in primary and secondary school communities. Kent Place also offers a traditional summer day camp, afterschool programs, and enrichment classes.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,587,542TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document84IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee322EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGENEVIEVE MADIGANPersonNm
Phone9082730900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line142 NORWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySUMMITCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jennifer C Galambos
Head of School40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$377,494$0$131,294
Genevieve Madigan
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$230,746$0$15,770
Julia Morgan
Asst. Head of School for Teach40.00.0$187,331$0$55,393Yes (X)
Karen Rezach
Director of the Ethics Inst.40.00.0$195,259$0$36,668Yes (X)
Coral Brooks
Director of Advancement40.00.0$183,147$0$39,919Yes (X)
Jennifer Simpson
Director of College Advising40.00.0$188,021$0$26,861Yes (X)
Julia Wall
Hd of Sch for Enrollment & str40.00.0$178,573$0$17,142Yes (X)
Lori Mirabal
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$91,442$0$7,898
G Alex Crispo
President, Board of Trustees2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer T Grogan
Vice Pres., Board of Trustees2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Olga A Naumovich
Vice Pres., Board of Trustees2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David B Wyshner
Treasurer, Board of Trustees2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Miller
Secretary, Board of Trustees2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KC Artemenko
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria Brugg
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd C Builione
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelly Daab
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kate DeOssie
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia L Fagin
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rahul Goyal
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Grissinger
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shane Harris
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence D Johnson II
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine Lynch
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katie Machir
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Markels
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susanne Mulligan
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arjun N Murti
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy W Reynolds
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicole T Rusas
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori A Sher
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas B Sieg
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy H Van Duyne
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Boris V Vuchic
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,632,013TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$330,945TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K38IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AVI FOODSYSTEMS INC
2590 ELM ROAD NEWARRENOH44483FOOD SERVICE$554,101
Stafford Plumbling Heating
1051 Commerce Avenue UnionCOMMERCE AVENUE UNIONNJ07083Plumbing/Heating$133,285
John O'Hara Company Inc
25 Kearney StreetEAST ORANGENJ07017CONSTRUCTION$704,452
Finsbury LLC
3 Columbus Circle 9th FloorNEW YORKNY10019Public Relations$112,204
Generation Branding and Communicati
1 Hudson City Center Suite 203HUDSONNY12534Graphic Design$117,974
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,937,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,982,244AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$123,841NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,919,244TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$29,250,869$29,250,869
AUXILIARY SERVICES611600$576,317$576,317
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,827,186TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$559,039TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$559,039ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,617,192SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,260,835SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$356,357SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$356,357TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$356,357ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$101,416GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$122,415CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$20,999TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$20,999RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$16,721TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,721RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$16,721OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,657,548TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,822,908RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$915,396ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,697,016TotalAmt
Program Services$3,697,016ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,094,809TotalAmt
Program Services$871,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$966,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$256,004FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,723,490TotalAmt
Program Services$10,665,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,340,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$717,238FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,049,500TotalAmt
Program Services$764,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,046FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,549,241TotalAmt
Program Services$1,106,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,299,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143,330FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,195,148TotalAmt
Program Services$823,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,142FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,179TotalAmt
Management And General$205,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,690TotalAmt
Management And General$47,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,921TotalAmt
Management And General$87,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,202TotalAmt
Program Services$167,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,163FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,108TotalAmt
Program Services$8,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,004,500TotalAmt
Program Services$370,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,443,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$189,720FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$974,247TotalAmt
Program Services$681,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$243,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,826FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,393,072TotalAmt
Program Services$1,163,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,076TotalAmt
Program Services$12,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,523FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,323TotalAmt
Program Services$88,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,005FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,160TotalAmt
Management And General$136,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,453,552TotalAmt
Program Services$2,129,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,184TotalAmt
Program Services$234,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
TEMPORARY EMPLOYMENT EXPENSE$27,551$23,546$4,005
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM$1,129,469$986,741$109,421$33,307
DINNING HALL$677,978$677,978
STUDENT TRANSPORTATION$97,009$97,009

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$485,686TotalAmt
Program Services$14,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$467,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,226FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,861,111TotalAmt
Program Services$24,587,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,732,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,541,530FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,297,421BOYAmt
EOY$4,499,114EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,082,324BOYAmt
EOY$2,150,884EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,273BOYAmt
EOY$480,756EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,616BOYAmt
EOY$161,334EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,299,403BOYAmt
EOY$1,736,174EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$68,080,164LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,310,125LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,665,319BOYAmt
EOY$42,770,039EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,242,308BOYAmt
EOY$20,494,900EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,093,911BOYAmt
EOY$1,873,053EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,015,575BOYAmt
EOY$74,166,254EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,040,058BOYAmt
EOY$2,864,538EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,715,502BOYAmt
EOY$3,494,810EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,178,363BOYAmt
EOY$4,000,186EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,396,179BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,330,102BOYAmt
EOY$10,359,534EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,915,747BOYAmt
EOY$40,459,985EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,769,726BOYAmt
EOY$23,346,735EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,685,473BOYAmt
EOY$63,806,720EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,015,575BOYAmt
EOY$74,166,254EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$203,563ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,324,810NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,368,498BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$413,746ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,131,437InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$445,246GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$363,990OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$23,104,445EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,781,126BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,282,290ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,550InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$426,011GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$257,357OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,368,498EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,422,370BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$211,628ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$713,949InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$419,541GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,147,280OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$18,781,126EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,485,277BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,299,099ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,115,219InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$448,800GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$886,723OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,564,072EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,048,511BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,356,218ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,685,527InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$467,521GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,137,458OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,485,277EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.20000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.16000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$368,323OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$368,323BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,821,331OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,601,720DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,219,611BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,538,889OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,119,960DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,418,929BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,280,980OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,307,203DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,973,777BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,070,641OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$281,242DepreciationAmt
Book Value$789,399BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$42,770,039TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,230,551TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$3,574,601OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,574,601RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,805,152RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,852,396OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,852,396RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,657,548TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,198,589TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$122,415OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$122,415ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,076,174ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,784,937OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,784,937ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,861,111TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, Line 4BINVESTMENT INCOME - $559,039 REALIZED GAIN ON INVESTMENTS - $356,357 GAIN ON FORGIVENESS OF PPP LOAN - $1,937,000 TOTAL - $2,852,396
PART XI, LIne 2dCOST OF GOOD SOLD - $122,415 FINANCIAL AID - $(3,697,016) TOTAL - $(3,574,601)
PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID - $3,697,016 INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES - $87,921 TOTAL - $3,784,937
PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD - $122,415 TOTAL - $122,415
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2THE SCHOOL HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (THE "IRS") AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED UNDER 501(c)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE") AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(a) OF THE CODE. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE SCHOOL AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL RECOGNIZES ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY. THERE WERE NO INCOME TAX-RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RECORDED FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE ENDOWMENT SUPPORTS STUDENT FINANCIAL AID AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES SUCH AS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR FACULTY AND STAFF.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 1AThe beginning of year balance of endowment funds in column (c) differs from the end of year balance in column (d) due to implementation of the accounting standards update in fiscal year 2019, which restated the presentation of unrestricted board designated funds.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA statement of policy is published on the school's website and in the legal advertisement section of local newspapers.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient130RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,697,016CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID IS PROVIDED TO STUDENTS IN NEED IN ACCORDANCE WITH AN APPLICATION PROCESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Jennifer C Galambos
Head of School$377,494$33,875$97,419$508,788
Genevieve Madigan
Chief Financial Officer$230,746$12,999$2,771$246,516
Coral Brooks
Director of Advancement$183,147$10,886$29,033$223,066
Julia Morgan
Asst. Head of School for Teach$187,331$26,207$29,186$242,724
Karen Rezach
Director of the Ethics Inst.$195,259$26,950$9,718$231,927
Jennifer Simpson
Director of College Advising$188,021$25,566$1,295$214,882
Julia Wall
Hd of Sch for Enrollment & str$178,573$16,064$1,078$195,715

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN DFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNON-TAXABLE BENEFITS FOR INDIVIDUALS LISTED INCLUDE MEDICAL, DISBILITY AND PENSION BENEFITS PAID BY THE SCHOOL. NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS ALSO INCLUDE A HOUSING ALLOWANCE FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEW JERSEY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN222045817BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2013-10-04BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,022,087IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCING BANK LOAN & RENOVATIONPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$855,420RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$5,022,087TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$106,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,090,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$3,826,087OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution20ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$123,841NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL UTILIZES AN OUTSIDE BROKER TO FACILITATE THE SALE OF DONATED STOCKS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, Line 11FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE FORM IS MADE AVAILABLE TO BOARD MEMBERS FOR 7 DAYS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, Line 12THE HEAD OF SCHOOL MAINTAINS THE STATEMENTS OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE STATEMENTS ARE SIGNED ANNUALLY AND THE Committee on Trusteeship CHAIR FOLLOWS UP ON COMPLIANCE. NON-COMPLIANCE IS BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD PRESIDENT FOR FURTHER FOLLOW-UP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, Line 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, CONSISTING OF BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS, REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND COMPARES COMPENSATION TO ITS PEERS BASED ON SURVEYS PERFORMED BY SCHOOL ASSOCIATIONS and independent compensation consultant. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE KEY DATA AND PROVIDES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. For key employees, the head of school determines compensation based on an annual performance review and periodically compares compensation to that of their peers based on surveys performed by school associations.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, Line 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED SUBJECT TO WRITTEN REQUEST AND UPON APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR THEIR APPOINTED DESIGNEE.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1THE ONLY NONSECTARIAN GIRLS' DAY SCHOOL IN NJ, KENT PLACE SCHOOL PROVIDES A RIGOROUS AND FULFILLING EDUCATION FOR 600+ STUDENTS IN KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12 WITH A COED PRESCHOOL.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.