LARKSFIELD PLACE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LARKSFIELD PLACE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES INC (EIN 48-0987497)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-02-09
IRS object ID
202230409349300008
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-02-09T07:49:30-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11551 N WATERFRONT PKWY STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672066601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480987497EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LARKSFIELD PLACE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% TIM NIKKELInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlLARKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3166361000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17373 EAST 29TH STREET NORTHAddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67226ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIM NIKKELPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3166361000PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTIMPersonFirstNm
Person LastNIKKELPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHAWNELL LINOTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01663908PTIN
Phone3162652811PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL HAMBLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17373 EAST 29TH STREET NORTHAddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67226ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,667,733GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LARKSFIELD.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATE AND MAINTAIN RESIDENT FACILITIES FOR THE ELDERLY INCLUDING NON-ACUTE HEALTH CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee546TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$594,571PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,005,243CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,417,872PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,726,750CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$361,152PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$965,113CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,373,595PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,697,106CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,684,084PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,372,809CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,836,727PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,621,294CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,520,811PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,994,103CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$147,216PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,296,997CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$56,876,071TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$52,859,205TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$78,770,153TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$79,259,779TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$21,894,082NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$26,400,574NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO OPERATE AND MAINTAIN SUITABLE RESIDENT FACILITIES AND SERVICES FOR THE CARE, TREATMENT AND REHABILITATION OF ELDERLY PERSONS INCLUDING NON-ACUTE HEALTH CARE, IN AN INTEGRATED ENVIRONMENT IN WHICH QUALITY OF LIFE CAN BE MAINTAINED AT THE LOWEST FEASIBLE COST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,911,320ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$23,726,750RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDING RESIDENTIAL AND LONG-TERM CARE HEALTH SERVICES, WELLNESS SERVICES AND A DISTINCTIVE LIFESTYLE THAT ENRICHES THE LIVES OF ELDERLY PERSONS IN WICHITA, KANSAS AND SURROUNDING AREAS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,911,320TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document59IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee546EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIM NIKKELPersonNm
Phone3166361000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17373 EAST 29TH STREET NORTHAddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67226ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
NIKKEL TIM
TREASURER/CFO40.04.0Yes (X)$150,355$0$33,757
CORNEJO ROBERT
EXEC DIR HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE40.00.0$143,939$0$11,828Yes (X)
HAMBLEY MICHAEL
PRESIDENT/CEO40.04.0Yes (X)$107,941$0$18,180
POWELL CHELSEA
VP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00.0$110,976$0$3,857Yes (X)
SMADING LISA
ASSISTED LIVING ADMINISTRATOR40.00.0$108,034$0$3,767Yes (X)
CRACRAFT LYNN
SECRETARY38.02.0Yes (X)$55,076$0$15,490
AWAR ETAF
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BENSON STEPHEN
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRUENDL WADE
DIRECTOR/CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CASADO JILL
DIRECTOR1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CLARK CHAD
DIRECTOR1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIETZ CONNIE
DIRECTOR/VICE-CHAIR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DILLARD STEVE
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GILKEY VIRDENA
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
HATTAN ERIK
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
HERRIN MARY
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
O'SULLIVAN PAT
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANTOS JOAQUIN
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$676,321TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$86,879TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SUMMIT CARE INC
6830 W 121ST CTOVERLAND PARKKS66209THERAPY SERVICE$928,980
DANDURAND PHARMACY
625 N CARRIAGE PKWY 170WICHITAKS67208PHARMACY SERVICE$384,990
MILL CREEK CARPET TILE
PO BOX 4770TULSAOK74159FLOOR COVERINGS$186,076
CASCADE HEALTH SERVICES
1001 NW BARRY RDKANSAS CITYMO64155STAFFING SERVICE$158,420
HOME INSTEAD SENIOR CARE WICHITA
1919 N AMIDONWICHITAKS67203COMPANION SERVICE$131,585
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$94,528RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,822,750GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$87,965AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,005,243TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$23,726,750TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,726,750RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,726,750TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$116,081TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$116,081ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,819,659SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,970,627SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$849,032SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$849,032TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$849,032ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,697,106TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,726,750RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$965,113ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,297TotalAmt
Management And General$495,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,430,567TotalAmt
Program Services$9,512,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$917,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,573TotalAmt
Program Services$201,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,366,396TotalAmt
Program Services$1,323,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$859,976TotalAmt
Program Services$685,674ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,583TotalAmt
Management And General$14,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,342TotalAmt
Management And General$66,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,128TotalAmt
Program Services$14,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,177TotalAmt
Management And General$4,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,911TotalAmt
Management And General$1,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,107,521TotalAmt
Program Services$1,976,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,917TotalAmt
Program Services$15,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$788,447TotalAmt
Program Services$627,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,098TotalAmt
Management And General$278,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,652TotalAmt
Program Services$977,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,490TotalAmt
Program Services$63,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,013,162TotalAmt
Program Services$1,740,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$272,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,541,974TotalAmt
Program Services$2,198,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$343,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$837,031TotalAmt
Program Services$723,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD PURCHASES$1,146,623$1,146,623
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT$221,366$199,233$22,133
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$667,561$667,561
DEBT FORGIVENESS$5,201,498$5,201,498

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,258,813TotalAmt
Program Services$634,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$624,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,994,103TotalAmt
Program Services$27,911,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,082,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,556BOYAmt
EOY$29,734EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,272,026BOYAmt
EOY$3,156,193EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,129,329BOYAmt
EOY$1,147,711EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,991BOYAmt
EOY$130,064EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$361,026BOYAmt
EOY$269,483EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$75,099,558LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,793,509LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,816,442BOYAmt
EOY$40,306,049EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,714,594BOYAmt
EOY$7,653,672EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,107BOYAmt
EOY$166,299EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,876,071BOYAmt
EOY$52,859,205EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,074,261BOYAmt
EOY$1,394,034EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,658,836BOYAmt
EOY$2,086,154EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,263,826BOYAmt
EOY$35,705,157EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,773,230BOYAmt
EOY$40,074,434EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,770,153BOYAmt
EOY$79,259,779EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$21,903,519BOYAmt
EOY-$26,414,594EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,437BOYAmt
EOY$14,020EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$21,894,082BOYAmt
EOY-$26,400,574EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,876,071BOYAmt
EOY$52,859,205EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,296,997ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$209,495NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,534CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$97,685CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$586,016CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,910,715CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,617,950TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,429,581CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,476,749CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,348,204CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,417,872CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,726,750CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$114,399,156TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,429,581CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,500,283CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,445,889CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,003,888CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,637,465CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$118,017,106TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$802,236CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$137,891CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$150,682CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$156,062CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$104,006CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,350,877TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$57,560CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,343CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$104,903TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$802,236CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$195,451CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$198,025CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$156,062CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$104,006CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,455,780TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$116,561,326PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$281,621CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$228,758CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$246,618CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$205,407CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$150,611CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,113,015TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$281,621CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$228,758CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$246,618CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$205,407CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$150,611CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,113,015TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,711,202CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,729,041CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,692,507CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,209,295CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,788,076CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$119,130,121TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97844PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97508PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00934InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01094InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$4,177GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$4,177TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWICHITA REGIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE DUES AND 10% OF LEADING AGE DUES PAID WERE FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIESExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,499,034BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$182,494ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$12,033GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$137,845OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,531,650EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,531,017BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$51,120ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,861GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$72,242OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,499,034EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,611,026BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$156,657ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$17,261GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$219,405OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,531,017EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,660,398BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$111,571ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$15,545GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$145,398OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,611,026EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,478,764BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$202,263ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$20,629OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,660,398EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.04268PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.95732TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,215,032OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,215,032BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$66,655,670OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,721,170DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,934,500BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,824,695OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,781,358DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,043,337BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,404,161OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,290,981DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,113,180BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,306,049TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS$39,249,499
INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY$824,935
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$40,074,434TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,092,526TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$209,495NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$722,007OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$512,512RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,580,014RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,911InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$115,181OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$117,092RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,697,106TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,143,579TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$11,850OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$11,850ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,131,729ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,911InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$139,537OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$137,626ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,994,103TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE HELD BY LARKSFIELD PLACE FOUNDATION, INC. FOR THE BENEFIT OF LARKSFIELD PLACE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES, INC. THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO: 1. PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS THAT EXHAUST RESOURCES. 2. PROVIDE ON-GOING MAINTENANCE OF REFLECTION GARDEN ON CAMPUS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRELATED ORGANIZATION'S REVENUE 420,584 RELATED ORGANIZATION'S UNREALIZED GAINS 161,886 COVID - PAYROLL TAX CREDIT 139,537 ------------ 722,007
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BELIMINATIONS 115,181
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRELATED ORGANIZATION'S EXPENSES 127,031 ELIMINATIONS (115,181) ------------ 11,850
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BCOVID - PAYROLL TAX CREDIT (139,537)

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
NIKKEL TIM
TREASURER/CFO$150,355$0$0$0$0$0$8,168$0$25,589$0$184,112$0$0$0
CORNEJO ROBERT
EXEC DIR HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE$143,939$0$0$0$0$0$4,344$0$7,484$0$155,767$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CITY OF WICHITA HCF REVENUE BOND SERIES 1 2021A
A4860006532021-06-10$28,774,885HEALTH CARE FACILITIESfalsefalsefalse
CITY OF WICHITA HCF REVENUE BOND SERIES 1 2021B
B4860006532021-06-10$7,964,281HEALTH CARE FACILITIESfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$28,774,885$0$0$0$849,378$0$0$0$0$02021falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)
B$0$0$7,964,281$0$0$0$159,286$0$0$0$0$02021Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)0falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
FIRST MIDWEST BANK
AYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalse0Yes (true)
FIRST MIDWEST BANK
BYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalse0Yes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4LARKSFIELD PLACE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES, INC. UPDATED THEIR BYLAWS IN JUNE OF 2021. SEE BELOW FOR SIGNIFICANT CHANGES: - UPDATED TERM LIMITS FOR BOARD CHAIR AND VICE CHAIR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE FORM 990. THE RETURN IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE TREASURER/CFO. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE ADDRESSED WITH THE PREPARERS AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS ARE MADE. THE FINAL FORM 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CLARKSFIELD PLACE HAS DEFINED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITHIN THE BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION AS ANY ACTION OR STATEMENT INTENDED TO INFLUENCE THE ACTIONS OF THE CORPORATION IN SUCH A WAY AS TO CONFER ANY FINANCIAL BENEFIT ON SUCH DIRECTORS OR ON ANY FIRM OR CORPORATION IN WHICH THE DIRECTOR HAS A MATERIAL INTEREST IN ANY WAY, INCLUDING A PERSONAL INTEREST OR AS AN EMPLOYEE, PARTNER, DIRECTOR, OR OFFICER. THE BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION ALSO PROVIDE FOR DISCLOSURE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BY REQUIRING ANY DIRECTOR WHO IS AWARE OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO ANY MATTER WHICH MAY COME BEFORE THE DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEES TO DISCLOSE IMMEDIATELY TO THE DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEES, AS THE CASE MAY BE, THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND TO REFRAIN FROM VOTING ON SUCH MATTER. OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY AS AN ITEM OF BUSINESS DURING THE ANNUAL BOARD MEETING, AND THE STATEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED WITH THE CORPORATION'S RECORDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ENGAGED AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM TO ASSIST IN THE HIRING OF THE CEO, AND TO ESTABLISH CEO COMPENSATION WITHIN THE COMPARATIVE RANGE FOR SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE VICE-PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES PROVIDES COMPARATIVE SALARY AND BENEFITS DATA FROM THE HOSPITAL AND HEALTHCARE COMPENSATION SERVICE, THE BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS, THE WICHITA METROPOLITAN SERVICE AREA, AND OTHER ON-LINE SOURCES TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THIS DATA IS REVIEWED AND USED TO DETERMINE THE COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IN THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, FORM 990 RETURNS, AND QUARTERLY FINANCIAL SUMMARIES ARE MAINTAINED WITH THE CFO AND ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. COPIES OF THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE MAINTAINED WITH THE SECRETARY OF THE CORPORATION AND ARE ALSO AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
LARKSFIELD PLACE FOUNDATION INC
7373 EAST 29TH STREET NORTHWICHITAKS67226263384821SUPPORT ORGKS501(C)(3)12ALPRC INCYes (true)
PROGRESSIVE HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE INC
3120 NORTH PLUM STREETHUTCHINSONKS67502481194308PURCHASINGKS501(C)(3)12ANAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LARKSFIELD PLACE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$94,528InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFAIR VALUEMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.