MARK DAY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARK DAY SCHOOL (EIN 94-2598891)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-02-14
IRS object ID
202500459349302305
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-02-14T18:44:47-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN946214841PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARMANINO ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 CAMINO RAMON STE 350AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN RAMONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP945835004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942598891EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARK DAY SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMARKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4154728000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line139 TRELLIS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN RAFAELCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94903ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOE HARVEYPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone4154728000PhoneNum
Signature2025-02-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATTHEW PETROSKIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00853132PTIN
Phone9257902600PhoneNum
Preparation2025-02-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOE HARVEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line139 TRELLIS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN RAFAELCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,696,519GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MARKDAYSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OINNOVATIVE AND FULL OF HEART, MARK DAY SCHOOL NURTURES EACH CHILD TO PURSUE THEIR CURIOSITY, THINK CRITICALLY, EMBRACE CHALLENGE WITH COURAGE AND JOY, AND WORK IN PARTNERSHIP WITH OTHERS TO BUILD MORE CARING AND INCLUSIVE COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee141TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers70TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,968,718PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,057,912CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,691,323PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,309,271CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$622,593PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,475,711CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$52,724CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,282,634PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,790,170CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,865,416PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,041,364CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,306,596PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,295,374CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$576,931CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,790,596PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,958,329CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,962,608PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,295,067CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$320,026PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$495,103CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$57,483,656TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$59,197,265TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$31,582,208TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$31,791,652TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,901,448NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,405,613NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionINNOVATIVE AND FULL OF HEART, MARK DAY SCHOOL NURTURES EACH CHILD TO PURSUE THEIR CURIOSITY, THINK CRITICALLY, EMBRACE CHALLENGE WITH COURAGE AND JOY, AND WORK IN PARTNERSHIP WITH OTHERS TO BUILD MORE CARING AND INCLUSIVE COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,950,565ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,041,364GrantAmt
Revenue$17,309,271RevenueAmt
DescMARK DAY SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT, ALL GENDER SCHOOL FOR 380 STUDENTS IN KINDERGARTEN THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE. MARK DAY SCHOOL STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN A CHALLENGING AND ACTIVE HANDS-ON ACADEMIC PROGRAM, PREPARING THEM FOR SUCCESS IN FUTURE SCHOOLING AND IN LIFE. MARK DAY SCHOOL ACADEMICS INCLUDES TRADITIONAL SKILLS AND COMPETENCIES OF FOUNDATIONAL LITERACIES SUCH AS MATH AND THE HUMANITIES, AS WELL AS FOUR CROSS-DISCIPLINARY LITERACIES THAT ARE INTERWOVEN INTO THE CURRICULUM. THE FOUR CROSS-DISCIPLINARY LITERACIES ARE; MEDIA AND INFORMATION, SOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL, ECOLOGICAL AND CROSS-CULTURAL. CROSS-CULTURAL LITERACY IS ENHANCED THROUGH OUR FORMALIZED PARTNERSHIPS WITH FOREIGN SCHOOLS IN TAIWAN, COSTA RICA AND SOUTH AFRICA. FOLLOWING GRADUATION, MARK DAY SCHOOL ALUMNI MATRICULATE (CONTINUED SCHEDULE O)AT EXCELLENT INDEPENDENT, PUBLIC AND PAROCHIAL HIGH SCHOOLS IN THE BAY AREA AND AT BOARDING SCHOOLS AROUND THE COUNTRY. MARK DAY SCHOOL GRADUATES ARE CONSIDERED AMONG THE BEST PREPARED STUDENTS AT THOSE SCHOOLS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,950,565TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee141EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BELLA CHANG CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4154728000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line139 TRELLIS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN RAFAELCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94903ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOSEPH HARVEY
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$458,901$0$117,067
SARA EGIDE
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AIMEE FOREMAN
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEGAN MARIANI
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE BECK
ASST. TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS ABATE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL AUSTIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN BOJANOWSKI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA CLIFTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PRATHAP DENDI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ETHAN DORNHELM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE DORNHELM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT FABER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RIKA GOPINATH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REETIKA GREWAL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT HEE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHELSEA IALEGGIO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDY KELLY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE METZGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA NGO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALICIA ROCKEFELLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE SHANNON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SHAPIRO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA URDA-RIJO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BELLA CHANG
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$257,038$0$27,034
BONNIE NISHIHARA
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$191,089$0$33,136
DAVID HICKMAN
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00$200,765$0$28,669Yes (X)
WENDY LEVINE
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$167,869$0$21,432Yes (X)
KATHERIN KELSO
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSION40.00$152,755$0$27,953Yes (X)
BRIAN WILKERSON
MUSIC TEACHER40.00$143,517$0$27,173Yes (X)
FERNANDA PERNAMBUCO
DIR OF PART., EQUITY, INCL40.00$143,163$0$27,522Yes (X)
GENEVA CONWAY
FIRST GRADE TEACHER40.00$138,358$0$28,789Yes (X)
LISA BECKER
FIRST GRADE TEACHER40.00$137,980$0$28,583Yes (X)
SILVIA BUCKLEY
SPANISH TEACHER40.00$137,868$0$8,422Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,129,303TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$375,780TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K37IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MICHAEL'S TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INC
140 YOLANO DRIVEVALLEJOCA94589BUS TRANSPORTATION$306,407
MARINWOOD MARKET
155 MARINWOOD AVE 1521SAN RAFAELCA94903HOT LUNCH AND FOOD SERVICE$210,620
POSITIVE ADVENTURES INC
4907 MORENA BLVD 1401SAN DIEGOCA92117OUTDOOR EDUCATION PROVIDER$131,136
SUPERIOR ROOFING SOLUTIONS KURT D GRO
35 PAMARON WAY ENOVATOCA94949ROOF REPLACEMENT$129,986
CARDUCCI & ASSOCIATES
555 BEACH ST FLOOR 4SAN FRANCISCOCA94133ARCHITECT$113,596
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$355,998FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,701,914AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$78,021NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,057,912TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$16,802,203$16,802,203
AUX AND OTHER PROGRAMS611600$507,068$507,068
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,309,271TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,130,160TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,130,160ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,179,253SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,833,702SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$345,551SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$345,551TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$345,551ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$355,998ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$72,647FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$72,647TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$72,647ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
FORFEITED RESERVATION900099$15,296$15,296
OTHER INCOME900099$4,627$4,627
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$19,923OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,790,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,309,271RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,422,987ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,041,364TotalAmt
Program Services$3,041,364ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,784,614TotalAmt
Program Services$1,039,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$399,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$346,143FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,253,935TotalAmt
Program Services$6,324,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,850,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,355FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$715,071TotalAmt
Program Services$517,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,539FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$822,327TotalAmt
Program Services$610,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$719,427TotalAmt
Program Services$520,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,640FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,473TotalAmt
Management And General$28,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,000TotalAmt
Management And General$31,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,883TotalAmt
Management And General$30,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,776TotalAmt
Program Services$61,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,907FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,337TotalAmt
Management And General$70,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,944TotalAmt
Management And General$169,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,361,410TotalAmt
Program Services$1,231,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,065FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,720TotalAmt
Program Services$424,720ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,835TotalAmt
Program Services$138,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,955TotalAmt
Program Services$163,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,857FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$852,797TotalAmt
Program Services$762,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,005FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,974TotalAmt
Program Services$144,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,420FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OUTDOOR EDUCATION$463,992$443,316$20,676
INSTRUCTIONAL OTHER$326,467$326,467
STUDENT ACTIVITIES/AUXI$273,766$200,480$73,286

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,295,067TotalAmt
Program Services$15,950,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,767,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$576,931FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,393BOYAmt
EOY$193,225EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,252,189BOYAmt
EOY$16,698,002EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$273,006BOYAmt
EOY$434,292EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,377,849BOYAmt
EOY$7,046,783EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,724BOYAmt
EOY$85,329EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,768,493LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,489,777LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,521,321BOYAmt
EOY$12,278,716EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,380,962BOYAmt
EOY$13,468,750EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,311,212BOYAmt
EOY$8,992,168EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,483,656BOYAmt
EOY$59,197,265EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,733,041BOYAmt
EOY$1,873,456EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,885,886BOYAmt
EOY$14,514,494EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,607,581BOYAmt
EOY$6,354,655EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,355,700BOYAmt
EOY$9,049,047EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,582,208BOYAmt
EOY$31,791,652EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,102,707BOYAmt
EOY$19,457,785EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,798,741BOYAmt
EOY$7,947,828EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,901,448BOYAmt
EOY$27,405,613EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,483,656BOYAmt
EOY$59,197,265EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$495,103ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,009,062NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,107,627BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$516,849ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,647,544InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$483,190OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,788,830EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,744,857BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$710,900ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,111,315InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$459,445OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,107,627EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,890,349BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,185,764ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,707,163InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$624,093OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,744,857EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,824,812BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$114,255ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,334,383InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$383,101OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,890,349EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,478,651BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$129,788ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$546,719InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$330,346OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,824,812EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.47420BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.37010PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.15570TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,481,422OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,543,172DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,938,250BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,224,207OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$564,010DepreciationAmt
Book Value$660,197BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,246,847OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$614,263DepreciationAmt
Book Value$632,584BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,816,017OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$768,332DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,047,685BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,278,716TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRIGHT-OF-USE ASSETDesc
Book Value$8,992,168BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,992,168TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$9,049,047Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,049,047TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,726,985TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,009,062NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,009,062RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,717,923RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$30,883InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,041,364OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,072,247RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,790,170TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,222,820TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,222,820ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$30,883InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,041,364OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,072,247ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,295,067TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:THE SCHOOL PROVIDES $4,500 EACH QUARTER IN PASS-THROUGH FUNDS TO THE ESIBONESWENI PRIMARY ORPHANS PROJECT IN AFRICA. IN THE 2023 TAX YEAR, A TOTAL OF $18,000 WAS COLLECTED AS PASS-THROUGH DONATIONS, RECORDED AS A LIABILITY, AND SUBSEQUENTLY TRANSFERRED TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION.
PART V, LINE 4:OUR ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, FACULTY SALARIES, AND ADDITIONS TO PROGRAMS AND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A QUALIFIED SCHOOL EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME AND CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND 23701(D) OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE, RESPECTIVELY. THE SCHOOL HAS EVALUATED ITS CURRENT TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT HAVE ANY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH A RESERVE WOULD BE NECESSARY.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION ASSISTANCE 3,041,364.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION ASSISTANCE 3,041,364.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMARK DAY SCHOOL PUBLISHES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE HOMEPAGE AT ALL TIMES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - SOUTH AFRICARegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedGRANTMAKINGTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$18,000RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$18,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$18,000TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - SOUTH AFRICARegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantTO SUPPORT EDUCATION AT ESIBONESWENIPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$18,000CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementWIREMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNO CHANGES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. THE SCHOOL PROVIDES $4,500 EACH QUARTER IN PASS-THROUGH FUNDS TO THE ESIBONESWENI PRIMARY ORPHANS PROJECT IN AFRICA. IN THE 2023 TAX YEAR, A TOTAL OF $18,000 WAS COLLECTED AS PASS-THROUGH DONATIONS, RECORDED AS A LIABILITY, AND SUBSEQUENTLY TRANSFERRED TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$355,998GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$355,998CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$9CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,845RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,905FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$64,888OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$355,998GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$355,998CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$9CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$5,845RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$1,905FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$64,888OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$72,647DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$72,647NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTUITION ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient97RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$3,041,364NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceDIRECT CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNTNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL FUNDS ARE USED TO REDUCE THE AMOUNT OF TUITION AND FEES PAID BY THE RECIPIENT TO THE SCHOOL. NO CASH IS GIVEN FOR FINANCIAL AID AWARDS. A CREDIT IS APPLIED TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT IN THE AMOUNT OF THE AWARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOSEPH HARVEY
HEAD OF SCHOOL$378,561$0$0$0$80,340$0$102,367$0$14,700$0$575,968$0$0$0
BELLA CHANG
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$257,038$0$0$0$0$0$16,242$0$10,792$0$284,072$0$0$0
DAVID HICKMAN
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL$200,765$0$0$0$0$0$14,054$0$14,615$0$229,434$0$0$0
BONNIE NISHIHARA
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL$191,089$0$0$0$0$0$19,213$0$13,923$0$224,225$0$0$0
WENDY LEVINE
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$167,869$0$0$0$0$0$11,354$0$10,078$0$189,301$0$0$0
KATHERIN KELSO
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSION$152,755$0$0$0$0$0$9,210$0$18,743$0$180,708$0$0$0
BRIAN WILKERSON
MUSIC TEACHER$143,517$0$0$0$0$0$8,611$0$18,562$0$170,690$0$0$0
FERNANDA PERNAMBUCO
DIR OF PART., EQUITY, INCL$143,163$0$0$0$0$0$8,590$0$18,932$0$170,685$0$0$0
GENEVA CONWAY
FIRST GRADE TEACHER$138,358$0$0$0$0$0$9,848$0$18,941$0$167,147$0$0$0
LISA BECKER
FIRST GRADE TEACHER$137,980$0$0$0$0$0$9,659$0$18,924$0$166,563$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE HEAD OF SCHOOL RECEIVES A TAXABLE HOUSING ALLOWANCE OF $80,340 AND IT'S INCLUDED IN THE AMOUNT ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III).
PART I, LINE 4BTHE SCHOOL ESTABLISHED A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN WITH ONE OF ITS EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES. THE AMOUNT ACCRUED DURING 2023 CALENDAR YEAR WAS $70,000 AND IT HAS BEEN INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C).

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN474447476BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2020-06-10BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,647,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE PRIOR BOND ISSUEPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$909,509RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$7,647,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$87,905IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$7,559,095OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$78,021NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):THIS NUMBER REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS, NOT THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED.
PART I, LINE 32B:THE ORGANIZATION USES VANGUARD TO PROCESS STOCK DONATIONS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BOARD MEMBERS ETHAN DORNHELM AND STEPHANIE DORNHELM HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD RECEIVES THE DRAFT FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. THE BOARD RECEIVES A COPY OF THE COMPLETED 990 AFTER THE FORM HAS BEEN FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND CONFIDENTIALITY STATEMENT. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES, THE BOARD MEMBER MAY BE ASKED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM ANY RELATED DISCUSSIONS OR DECISIONS. FOR EMPLOYEES, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE ADDRESSED IN THE PERSONNEL POLICY MANUAL. EACH EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED, READ, AND UNDERSTOOD THE CONTENTS OF THE MARK DAY SCHOOL PERSONNEL POLICY MANUAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION IS EVALUATED USING COMPARATIVE DATA FROM PEER SCHOOLS IN THE BAY AREA TO ENSURE IT REMAINS COMPETITIVE AND APPROPRIATE. THIS DATA IS THOROUGHLY REVIEWED, DOCUMENTED, AND UPDATED ANNUALLY, WITH FORMAL NOTIFICATIONS PROVIDED TO REFLECT ANY CHANGES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ESTABLISHING THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION, WHILE THE HEAD OF SCHOOL DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE ADMINISTRATIVE TEAM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE BUSINESS OFFICE AND PROVIDED UPON REQUEST, AS APPROPRIATE.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.