HOUSTON ACADEMY OF MEDICINE: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOUSTON ACADEMY OF MEDICINE (EIN 74-1277657)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-10-12
- IRS object ID
- 202222859349301422
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-10-12T15:41:12-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 760269860 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Blazek & Vetterling | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2900 Weslayan Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77027 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 741277657 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Houston Academy of Medicine | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOUS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7135244267 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1515 Hermann Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 770047126 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Sean J Murphy | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7135244267 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-10-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Sean | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Murphy | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Barbara Murphy | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01386215 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7134395739 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Sean J Murphy | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1515 Hermann Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 770047126 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,538,873 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://library.tmc.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1915 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Supports education and scientific programs for physicians, patients, and the community. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 25 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 41 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,543,313 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,627,037 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $47,098 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $29,755 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $937,016 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,025,191 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $80,057 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $44,245 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,607,484 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,726,228 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $169,423 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $169,488 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,885,279 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,755,503 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $6,964 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,461,048 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,305,733 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,515,750 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,230,724 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $91,734 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $495,504 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $52,416,862 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $57,192,263 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,190,289 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,571,440 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $49,226,573 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $54,620,823 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The mission of the Houston Academy of Medicine is to support the community service, education, scientific, and charitable programs for physicians, their patients, and the community at large in Harris County. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,002,407 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $29,755 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Texas Medical Center Library (TMC Library) provides books, periodicals, librarian services, rare books, automated information services & photocopying. The library was open 64 hours per week during 2021. It served 36,604 visitors. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,099,023 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $169,488 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Community health and medical projects: The Academy supports the Greater Houston community by making contributions to the John P. McGovern Museum of Health and Medical Science and providing education on a variety of health-related topics including trauma safety and bike helmets. The Academy also supports EMS units and continued distributing PPE to Harris County physicians in 2021. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,101,430 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (1) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 41 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 25 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sean J Murphy | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7135244267 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1515 Hermann Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 770047126 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mina K Sinacori MD | ||||||||
| President | 5.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Robert E Jackson MD | ||||||||
| Vice President | 2.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dwane G Broussard MD | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Louise H Bethea MD | ||||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ashok Balasubramanyam MD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brian M Bruel MD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Allan A Conde MD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Conner Chan MD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Troy T Fiesinger MD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kathy C Flanagan MD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stephanie P Fong MD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Hattie E Henderson MD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Terah C Isaacson MD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Laura P Jimenez-Quintero MD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Yvonne Kew MD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andrew Li-Yung Hing MD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bradford S Patt MD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Eddie L Patton Jr MD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cameron R Ruttman MD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gary J Sheppard MD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 14.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stephen J Spann MD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Angela K Sturm MD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sri N Surapaneni MD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dexter G Turnquest MD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| George W Williams II MD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Katherine Prentice | ||||||||
| TMC Library ED | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $148,088 | $0 | $9,665 | ||
| R Gregory Bernica | ||||||||
| Exec. VP/CEO | 25.00 | 25.00 | Yes (X) | $170,000 | $170,000 | $63,552 | ||
| Dorothy Cobbs | ||||||||
| CFO-TMC Library | 40.00 | 0.00 | $136,127 | $0 | $14,607 | Yes (X) | ||
| Charles Njilefack | ||||||||
| IT Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | $116,577 | $0 | $17,754 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $570,792 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $170,000 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $105,578 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Houck Services | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1515 Hermann Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Building management | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $190,000 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $240,628 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,386,409 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,627,037 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Library Service Fees | Desc |
| Business | 561499 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $29,755 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,755 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $29,755 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,402,134 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,402,134 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $593,954 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $549,709 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $44,245 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,245 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $44,245 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,885,993 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,262,936 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $623,057 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $623,057 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $623,057 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,726,228 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,755 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,069,436 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $169,488 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $359,529 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $289,449 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $598 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,649,797 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,127,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $517,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,450 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,022 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $106,845 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,796 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $381 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $416,131 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $338,479 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $792 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $146,327 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,319 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $378 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $951 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $951 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,697 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $85,697 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,174 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $77,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,520 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,458 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $271 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,896 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,886 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $94 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,362 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $116,861 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $455,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $382,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,961 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $234,938 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $217,224 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,714 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,486 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,162 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,324 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elec. journals/database | $3,739,315 | $3,739,315 | |
| Library dev. costs | $187,615 | $187,615 | |
| Education & comm. pgms | $56,185 | $51,063 | $5,122 |
| Repairs & maintenance | $31,890 | $31,890 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,739 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,496 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,230,724 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,101,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,122,330 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,964 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,950,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,539,221 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,000 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,500,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $770,647 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,318,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,537,479 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,423,671 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,685,411 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,712,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,738,260 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,141,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,752,780 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,694,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,853,876 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,416,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,192,263 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $780,743 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $286,404 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,409,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,285,036 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,190,289 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,571,440 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,561,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,938,607 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,664,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,682,216 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,226,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,620,823 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,416,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,192,263 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $495,504 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,898,746 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,848,392 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,962,551 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,744,573 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,543,313 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,627,037 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $39,725,866 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,848,392 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,962,551 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,744,573 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,543,313 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,627,037 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $39,725,866 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $39,725,866 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,396,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,261,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,472,070 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,516,644 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,996,088 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,641,890 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $47,367,756 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $314,385 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.83870 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.86270 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $33,078,865 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,607,280 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,051,369 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $37,634,776 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,420,625 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $114,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,564,589 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,020,349 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $33,078,865 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,092,415 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,423,709 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,095,499 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,420,625 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,217,816 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $330,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,451,341 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,004,060 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,092,415 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,636,171 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,401,314 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $819,669 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,217,816 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.92870 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.07100 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00030 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,134,787 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,134,787 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,369,896 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,814,699 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $555,197 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $502,594 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $387,097 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $115,497 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,416,394 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $483,615 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $932,779 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,738,260 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Investment trust | Desc |
| Book Value | $38,853,876 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $38,853,876 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,118,334 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $4,898,746 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $570,534 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,469,280 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,649,054 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $77,174 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $77,174 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,726,228 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,724,084 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $570,534 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $570,534 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,153,550 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $77,174 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $77,174 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,230,724 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III, Line 1a: | The TMC Library maintains a historical collection of medical literature and research so current medical scholars and researchers can learn from the past. |
| Part III, Line 4: | The TMC Library was organized to support the activities and programs of its participating and supporting institutions as they relate to patient care, education, and research. The TMC Library fulfills its mission by collecting journals, books and other library materials in clinical medicine, the health sciences and other appropriate areas, by organizing and disseminating information and by providing instruction in the management of information using state-of-the-art technology. |
| Part V, Line 4: | The Endowment Funds are used to support the McGovern Historical Collection & Research Center and John P. McGovern Compleat Physician Award, an annual physician recognition award. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental expenses 549,709. Intercompany contributions 20,825. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental expenses 549,709. Intercompany grants 20,825. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Central America and the Caribbean | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Investment | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $799,341 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $799,341 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $799,341 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III Accounting Method: | |
| Part I, Line 3f - Investments & Expenditures per Region | The foreign investments reported on Part I are shown at year-end fair market value. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | John P McGovern Museum of Health & Medical Science | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1515 Hermann Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77030 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 746106357 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $150,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | General Support | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Houston Academy of Medicine voluntarily supports other 501(c)(3) organizations through its grantmaking program. These organizations maintain a close relationship with Houston Academy of Medicine and share similar missions and activities. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Gregory Bernica | ||||||||||||||
| Exec. VP/CEO | $170,000 | $170,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,950 | $15,950 | $15,826 | $15,826 | $201,776 | $201,776 | $0 | $0 |
| Katherine Prentice | ||||||||||||||
| TMC Library ED | $148,088 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,425 | $0 | $240 | $0 | $157,753 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dorothy Cobbs | ||||||||||||||
| CFO-TMC Library | $136,127 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,023 | $0 | $1,584 | $0 | $150,734 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1a | The officers of the organization constitute the Executive Committee. They are all Board members. The Bylaws state that "the Board of Trustees may, by resolution passed by a majority of the whole board, designate an Executive Committee to consist of the President, Vice-President, Treasurer and Secretary, which Committee, to the extent provided in such resolution, shall have and may exercise all of the authority of the Board of Trustees in the affairs of the Corporation." The Board of Trustees has currently delegated compensation review, audit committee functions, and tax return review to the Executive Committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The organization has physician members who pay dues to belong to the organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Members elect all officers of the governing board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Members must approve all Bylaws changes, dues increases and sale of substantial assets. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The tax return is reviewed by the Executive Committee in detail & then is provided to the full Board prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All Board members and key staff complete a conflict of interest questionnaire at the beginning of the year. The CEO reviews the responses prior to every board meeting to determine whether there are any conflicts with actions to be addressed at the meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The Board delegates compensation review to the Executive Committee, which serves as the Compensation Committee. The Committee reviews comparable data for salaries paid to executives. No board member receives compensation. All members of the Compensation Committee are independent persons. Minutes are maintained for meetings of the Compensation Committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Bylaws, conflict of interest policy and audited financial statements are available for public or member inspection at any time during regular business hours of the organization. |
| Part VII Compensation Information: | Houston Academy of Medicine has a total of 41 employees, of which 38 are employed by the TMC Library. The remaining 3 are employed by Insperity, a professional employer organization, and HAM reimburses the compensation costs of these 3 employees. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris County Medical Society | |||||||||||
| 1515 Hermann Drive | Houston | TX | 77004 | 741148423 | Physicians Professional Association | TX | 501(c)(6) | N/A | 0 | ||
| HAM Memorial Edu & Research Fdn | |||||||||||
| 1515 Hermann Drive | Houston | TX | 77004 | 237046214 | Health Education | TX | 501(c)(3) | Yes (1) | Line 10 | Houston Academy of Medicine | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HCMS-HAM Investment Trust | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1515 Hermann Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 766181633 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Hold Investment | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | T | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $1,751,689 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $38,853,876 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 0.69320 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Harris County Medical Society | ||
| J | $192,000 | Cash |
| Harris County Medical Society | ||
| P | $583,000 | Actual cost |
| HCMS-HAM Investment Trust | ||
| S | $749,712 | Cash |
Comments