PRINCETON MEMORIAL COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRINCETON MEMORIAL COMPANY (EIN 55-6024669)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-09-30
IRS object ID
202222739349300012
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-09-30T08:37:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 EAST CARY STREET SUITE 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN556024669EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRINCETON MEMORIAL COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3044873458PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 COURTHOUSE RDAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24740ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEVELYN RAEANN OSBORNEPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMANPersonTitleTxt
Phone3044873458PhoneNum
Signature2022-09-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstEVELYNPersonFirstNm
Person LastRAEANN OSBORNEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY BIBBYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8042827636PhoneNum
Preparation2022-09-19PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerS COMPTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 COURTHOUSE RDAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24740ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,182,905GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressPHCCONLINE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATE OLD AGE HOMES - SKILLED NURSING HOMES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee219TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$253,158PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,979,219CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,342,316PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,836,034CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$90,253PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$366,402CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,388PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,250CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,688,115PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,182,905CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$115,790PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,999CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,120,577PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,748,395CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,049,457PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,201,326CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,285,824PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,957,720CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$402,291PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,225,185CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,355,843TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,410,124TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,401,743TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,230,839TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,954,100NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,179,285NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE COMPANY IS A SKILLED NURSING CENTER IN PRINCETON, WEST VIRGINIA OFFERING THE HIGHEST QUALITY CARE AVAILABLE IN AN ENVIRONMENT THAT IS WARM, COMFORTABLE AND FRIENDLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,899,656ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,999GrantAmt
Revenue$10,836,034RevenueAmt
DescDURING FISCAL YEAR 2021, PRINCETON MEMORIAL COMPANY PROVIDED INPATIENT CARE FOR 30,492 RESIDENT DAYS WITH 82 RESIDENT ADMISSIONS DURING THE YEAR. THE STAFF CONDUCTED COVID AND WELLNESS PROGRAMS FOR STAFF, RESIDENTS, AND FAMILIES AND PROVIDED ASSISTANCE TO AREA HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS BY CONDUCTING NURSE AIDE TRAINING COURSES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,899,656TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document43IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee219EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEITH BUCHANANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3044873458PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 COURTHOUSE RDAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24740ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WILLIAM DRAPER
TRUSTEE & CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY GRAHAM
TRUSTEE & SEC/TREAS1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE WEBB
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES AUTREY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REANNE OSBORNE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACY HICKS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEFANIE COMPTON
TRUSTEE & ADMINISTRATOR40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$205,582$0$0
KEITH BUCHANAN
CFO40.00$174,847$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTIE BAILEY
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00$191,826$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT BAILEY
RN INSERVICE DIRECTOR40.00$114,594$0$0Yes (X)
KIM HAYNES
ACCOUNTING MANAGER40.00$102,614$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$789,463TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ODYSSEYY REHAB
415 BENEDUM DRBRIDGEPORTWV26330THERAPY SERVICES$771,956
REINHART FOOD SERVICES
2722 S ROAN STJOHNSON CITYTN37601RAW FOOD$408,469
MCKESSON
925 FREEMAN AVECINCINNATIOH45203NURSING SUPPLIES$390,675
SOUTHERN PHARMACY
4459 TAR HILL DRPINK HILLNC28572DRUGS$201,605
L&P PRODUCTIONS
3000 COLLEGE DRBLUEFIELDWV24605ADVERTISING$143,452
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,974,332GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,887AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,979,219TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICARE & MEDICAID623000$9,213,721$9,213,721
PRIVATE PAY623000$1,622,313$1,622,313
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,836,034TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$366,402TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$366,402ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescVENDING MISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,250ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,250OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,182,905TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,836,034RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$367,652ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,999TotalAmt
Program Services$7,999ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$572,255TotalAmt
Management And General$572,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,666,414TotalAmt
Program Services$5,214,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$451,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,047TotalAmt
Program Services$141,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,353,679TotalAmt
Program Services$1,220,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,131TotalAmt
Management And General$50,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,414TotalAmt
Management And General$54,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,838TotalAmt
Management And General$258,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,480TotalAmt
Management And General$35,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,298TotalAmt
Management And General$118,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,734TotalAmt
Management And General$6,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$327,914TotalAmt
Program Services$327,914ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,250TotalAmt
Management And General$268,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PURCHASED SERVICES$1,071,264$1,071,264
SUPPLIES$579,243$579,243
BAD DEBTS$548,445$548,445
PROVIDER TAX$453,661$453,661

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,428,654TotalAmt
Program Services$1,334,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,957,720TotalAmt
Program Services$10,899,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,058,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$920,240BOYAmt
EOY$976,775EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,941,358BOYAmt
EOY$2,965,420EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,201,171BOYAmt
EOY$1,425,535EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,296BOYAmt
EOY$67,844EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,323BOYAmt
EOY$596,708EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,173,262LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,382,407LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,018,058BOYAmt
EOY$2,790,855EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,150,397BOYAmt
EOY$2,586,987EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,355,843BOYAmt
EOY$11,410,124EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,401,743BOYAmt
EOY$1,230,839EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,401,743BOYAmt
EOY$1,230,839EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,954,100BOYAmt
EOY$10,179,285EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,954,100BOYAmt
EOY$10,179,285EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,355,843BOYAmt
EOY$11,410,124EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,225,185ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,058CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,337CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$253,158CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,979,219CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,277,772TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,192,797CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,430,801CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,522,273CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,342,316CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,836,034CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,324,221TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,217,797CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,447,859CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,525,610CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,595,474CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,815,253CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,601,993TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$62,601,993PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$92,812CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$74,613CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$143,620CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$90,253CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$366,402CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$767,700TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$92,812CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$74,613CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$143,620CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$90,253CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$366,402CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$767,700TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,460CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,164CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,026CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,388CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,250CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,288TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,318,069CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,526,636CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,671,256CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,688,115CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,182,905CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$63,386,981TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98760PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99150PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01210InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00820InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$410,139OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$410,139BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,350,688OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,396,806DepreciationAmt
Book Value$953,882BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,412,435OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,985,601DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,426,834BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,790,855TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,182,905TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,182,905RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,182,905TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,957,720TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,957,720ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,957,720TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPRINCETON MEMORIAL COMPANY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CODE AND THE APPLICABLE STATUTES OF THE STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA; ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A LIABILITY NOR PROVISION FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. PMC HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
PRINCETON WV RESCUE SQUAD
701 STAFFORD DRPRINCETONWV24740550652764501(C)(3)$2,500OPERATIONS
FOUR SEASONS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
619 BLAND STBLUEFIELDWV24701550104017501(C)(3)$1,920OPERATIONS
ALZHEIMER'S ASSOCIATION
1601 2ND AVECHARLESTONWV25387133039601501(C)(3)$1,605OPERATIONS
THE ROTARY CLUB OF PRINCETON
PO BOXPRINCETONWV24740556037318501(C)(4)$1,974OPERATIONS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEFANIE COMPTON
TRUSTEE & ADMINISTRATOR$205,582$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$205,582$0$0$0
CHRISTIE BAILEY
DIRECTOR OF NURSING$191,826$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$191,826$0$0$0
KEITH BUCHANAN
CFO$174,847$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$174,847$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSISTS OF 5 INDEPENDENT INDIVIDUALS, THE FACILITY ADMINISTRATOR, AND THE CITY MANAGER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE GOVERNING COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF PRINCETON WV RATIFIES THE PMC BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY RECEIVE A COPY OF THE 990 FOR A 10 DAY REVIEW. ADDITIONALLY, OUR AUDITOR CPA FIRM REVIEWS BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CYEARLY OUR DIRECTOR AND KEY PERSONNEL ARE TO REPORT AND DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ADIRECTOR'S AD HOC COMMITTEE REVIEWS ADMINISTRATOR'S SALARY AND PERFORMANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19UPON REQUEST OF ADMINISTRATION OR BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EFOOD: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 420,190. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 420,190. FINES & SETTLEMENTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 274,874. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 274,874. DRUGS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 217,121. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 217,121. UTILITIES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 216,947. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 216,947. REPAIRS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 79,273. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 79,273. TELEPHONE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 62,201. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 62,201. MINOR EQUIPMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 61,340. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 61,340. MEDICAL DIRECTOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 58,051. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 58,051. DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 18,639. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 18,639. POSTAGE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 7,308. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 7,308. LICENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 6,472. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 6,472. EDUCATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,425. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,425. PROPERTY TAXES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,813. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,813.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.