FAHRNEY KEEDY SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FAHRNEY KEEDY SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY (EIN 52-0610464)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-09-28
IRS object ID
202222719349301672
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-09-28T16:11:22-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN520783935PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH ELLIOTT KEARNS & COMPANY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119405 EMERALD SQUARE STE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityHAGERSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21742ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520610464EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAHRNEY-KEEDY MEMORIAL HOME INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2AKA FAHRNEY-KEEDY HOME AND VILLAGEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFAHRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3017336284PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18507 MAPLEVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOONSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21713ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN COETZEEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3017336284PhoneNum
Signature2022-09-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTEPHENPersonFirstNm
Person LastCOETZEEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTIMOTHY E PETERS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00957675PTIN
Phone3017335020PhoneNum
Preparation2022-09-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEPHEN COETZEEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18507 MAPLEVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOONSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21713ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,151,167GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FKHV.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1905FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 36 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 26 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 32 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 101 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee359TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers23TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,386,060PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,243,512CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,743,018PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,853,121CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$14,321PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$5,117CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,865PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$19,420CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,123,622PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,110,936CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,225PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,350CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,633,748PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,184,934CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$111,818CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,888,481PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,601,889CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,539,454PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,789,173CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$415,832PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,321,763CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$37,679,498TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$38,902,151TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,342,799TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,387,613TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,336,699NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,514,538NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 36 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 26 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 32 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 101 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,724,395ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,237,189RevenueAmt
DescNURSING SERVICES TO PRIVATE PAY, MEDICARE, AND MEDICAID RESIDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,248,180ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,075,954RevenueAmt
DescASSISTED LIVING SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$825,094ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,069,125RevenueAmt
DescINDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,363,466ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,350GrantAmt
Revenue$470,853RevenueAmt
DescALL OTHER SERVICES INCLUDE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES, OTHER PATIENT CARE EXPENSES, DIETARY SERVICES, ADULT DAY CARE, AND PROPERTY SERVICES. EXPENSES BY PROGRAM ARE AS FOLLOWS: ROUTINE SERVICES - 3,413,709 CAPITAL AND PROPERTY SERVICES - 1,310,817 OTHER PATIENT CARE - 1,168,235 ADULT DAY CARE - 333,567 STAFF DEVELOPMENT - 137,138 GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS - 2,350Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$6,363,466TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$2,350TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$470,853TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$18,161,135TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee359EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTOPHER R STOCKSLAGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3017336284PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18507 MAPLEVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOONSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21713ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
STEPHEN COETZEE
PRESIDENT/CE40.00Yes (X)$199,047$0$10,970
JULIA MCGLAUGHLIN
EXECUTIVE DI40.00$127,444$0$17,169Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER STOCKSLAGER
CFO/TREASURE40.00Yes (X)$113,953$0$9,570
BARBARA A FOSTER
DIRECTOR OF40.00$106,902$0$10,650Yes (X)
KAREN ANTHONY
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY BOWMAN
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WAYNE BRILL
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LERRY FOGLE
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LESLIE HART
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE KENNEY
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID LYLES
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN MILLER
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM MITCHELL
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA MOSSER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JONATHAN NOYES
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANN PLATOU
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KERRI SEMLER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOROTHY STRAWSBURG
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR JASON VOURLEKIS
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$547,346TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$48,359TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DIVISION 9 DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION
45 WEST MAIN STREET DCLINTONNJ08809CONSTRUCTION$1,351,100
MAJOR LEAGUE BUILDERS
22174 PONDSVILLE ROADSMITHSBURGMD21783CONSTRUCTION$342,770
COLBY BACHTELL LLC
12785 AILANTHUS DRIVEHAGERSTOWNMD21742CONSTRUCTION$132,325
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$17,200FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$4,958,630GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$267,682AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,243,512TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE623000$15,313,143$15,313,143
AMORTIZATION OF ENTRANCE FEES623000$744,986$744,986
RESIDENT SERVICES623000$470,853$470,853
INDEPENDENT LIVING623000$324,139$324,139
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,853,121TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,909ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,279SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,029SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,276OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$750SecuritiesAmt
Other-$6,276OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,026TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$7,026ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$33,346FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$17,200ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$13,926FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,420ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,110,936TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,853,121RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$14,303ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,350TotalAmt
Program Services$2,350ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,437TotalAmt
Program Services$6,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$308,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,572FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,358,045TotalAmt
Program Services$10,581,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$704,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,602FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,824TotalAmt
Program Services$87,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,092FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,587,854TotalAmt
Program Services$1,328,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,063FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$814,774TotalAmt
Program Services$731,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,523FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,863TotalAmt
Management And General$16,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,360TotalAmt
Management And General$67,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$751,267TotalAmt
Program Services$624,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$300FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,974TotalAmt
Management And General$70,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$216FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,015,288TotalAmt
Program Services$939,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$996FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,130TotalAmt
Management And General$200,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$903,351TotalAmt
Program Services$876,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,330TotalAmt
Program Services$11,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$803ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,799TotalAmt
Program Services$21,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,281TotalAmt
Program Services$462,281ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,455,223TotalAmt
Program Services$1,455,223ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,318TotalAmt
Management And General$239,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD COSTS$427,870$427,870
PHARMACY & DRUG COSTS$316,097$316,097
EMPLOYEE COSTS$306,532$2,594$303,938
BAD DEBTS$195,330$195,330

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,876TotalAmt
Program Services$91,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,376FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,789,173TotalAmt
Program Services$18,161,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,516,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$111,818FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,363BOYAmt
EOY$13,912EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,734,176BOYAmt
EOY$821,309EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,475BOYAmt
EOY$49,608EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,827,762BOYAmt
EOY$3,537,593EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,594BOYAmt
EOY$7,933EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,602BOYAmt
EOY$94,220EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$41,268,367LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,842,875LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,461,502BOYAmt
EOY$24,425,492EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,162,024BOYAmt
EOY$9,952,084EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,679,498BOYAmt
EOY$38,902,151EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,047,451BOYAmt
EOY$1,388,716EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,068,939BOYAmt
EOY$4,405,489EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,941,399BOYAmt
EOY$16,455,835EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,010BOYAmt
EOY$137,573EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,342,799BOYAmt
EOY$22,387,613EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,098,915BOYAmt
EOY$8,714,930EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,237,784BOYAmt
EOY$7,799,608EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,336,699BOYAmt
EOY$16,514,538EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,679,498BOYAmt
EOY$38,902,151EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,321,763ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$856,076NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$434,372CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$359,895CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$333,788CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,386,060CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,243,512CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,757,627TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,123,493CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,086,562CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,469,425CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,743,018CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,853,121CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$75,275,619TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,238CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,198CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,826CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,991CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,346CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$83,599TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,566,103CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,455,655CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,822,039CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,143,069CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,129,979CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$85,116,845TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$85,116,845PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,613CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,159CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,811CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,136CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,909CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$87,628TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,613CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,159CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,811CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,136CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,909CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$87,628TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,583,716CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,474,814CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,854,850CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,159,205CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,131,888CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$85,204,473TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99900PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99840PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$419,608BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$57,291InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$476,899EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$376,680BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$49,769InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,841OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$419,608EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$346,163BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,579ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$79,675InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$61,737OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$376,680EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$366,770BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,958ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$24,945InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$26,620OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$346,163EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$325,008BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,470ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,060InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,768OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$366,770EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$355,019OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$355,019BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,772,220OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,392,894DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,379,326BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,882,602OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,276,498DepreciationAmt
Book Value$606,104BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,258,526OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,173,483DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,085,043BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,425,492TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS$7,663,264
OPERATING RESERVE$2,152,476
BENEVOLENT FUND$136,344
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$9,952,084TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CAPITAL LEASE$100,927
LIFE CARE CREDITS$36,646
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$137,573TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,791,531TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$856,076NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$28,193OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$827,883RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,963,648RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,147,288OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,147,288RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,110,936TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,613,692TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$2,147,288OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$2,147,288ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,760,980ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$28,193OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$28,193ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,789,173TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE HOME HAS A BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUND. THE INCOME EARNED ON THE ENDOWMENT FUND, INCLUDING APPRECIATION, IS EXPENDABLE, FOR THE MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF THE HOME'S FACILITIES. ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC)958 PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON THE NET ASSET CLASSIFICATION OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS SUBJECT TO AN ENACTED VERSION OF THE UNIFORM PRUDENT MANAGEMENT OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS ACT OF 2006 (UPMIFA.) ASC 958 ALSO REQUIRES DISCLOSURES ABOUT AN ORGANIZATION'S BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS, AND THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO UPMIFA UNDER STATE LAW. ENDOWMENT INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICY: THE HOME'S INVESTMENT POLICY IS TO PROVIDE A COMMON INVESTMENT VEHICLE, WHICH WILL GENERATE A STABLE AND CONTINUOUSLY GROWING INCOME STREAM TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS. THE OVERALL INVESTMENT GOAL IS TO PRESERVE THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE FUTURE STREAM OF ENDOWMENT PAYOUT FOR THOSE FUNDS. OTHER GOALS INCLUDE MAXIMIZING RETURN WITHIN REASONABLE AND PRUDENT LEVELS OF RISK AND MAXIMIZING THE VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT WHILE MAINTAINING LIQUIDITY NEEDED TO SUPPORT SPENDING IN PROLONGED DOWN MARKETS. THE HOME SEEKS A RETURN ON INVESTMENT CONSISTENT WITH LEVELS OF INVESTMENT RISK THAT ARE PRUDENT AND REASONABLE GIVEN MEDIUM-TO-LONG-TERM CAPITAL MARKET CONDITIONS AND THE INVESTMENT OBJECTIVES. THE HOME HAS BEEN ENABLED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SPEND THE INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS DERIVED FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUND ON ITS REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE COSTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE HOME FOLLOWS THE FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION, WHICH PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE HOME'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE HOME'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND STATE AND LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RETURNS ARE FILED.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DPROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN -28,193
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B -13,926 EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT NETTED WITH PAYROLL TAXES 2,161,214
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B 13,926 EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT NETTED WITH PAYROLL TAXES -2,161,214
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BPROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN 28,193

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$28,656GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$16,700CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$11,956GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$300NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$4,114RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$901FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,011OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GALAEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$21,890GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$500CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$21,390GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$500RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$6,108FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$510EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$482OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$50,546GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$17,200CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$33,346GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$300NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$4,614RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$7,009FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$510EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,493OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$13,926DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$19,420NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN COETZEEPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$199,047BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$3,928DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$7,042NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$210,017TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONWE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 36 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 26 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 32 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 101 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DALL OTHER SERVICES INCLUDE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES, OTHER PATIENT CARE EXPENSES, DIETARY SERVICES, ADULT DAY CARE, AND PROPERTY SERVICES. EXPENSES BY PROGRAM ARE AS FOLLOWS: ROUTINE SERVICES - 3,413,709 CAPITAL AND PROPERTY SERVICES - 1,310,817 OTHER PATIENT CARE - 1,168,235 ADULT DAY CARE - 333,567 STAFF DEVELOPMENT - 137,138 GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS - 2,350
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE BOARD MEETS SEMI-MONTHLY AND THE 990 INFORMATION IS PROVIDED AT THEIR NEXT MEETING AFTER THE 990 IS RECEIVED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CALL ASSOCIATES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THEIR SUPERVISOR/DEPARTMENT MANAGER/VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS ANY SITUATION WHICH MIGHT POSSIBLY CONSTITUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY SITUATION WHICH WOULD CREATE AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF CONFLICT MUST BE AVOIDED. IF ANY SITUATION POSES DOUBT CONSULT WITH SUPERVISOR/DEPARTMENT MANAGER/VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUBMITTED IN A LETTER BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION IN THE ACCOUNTING OFFICE AND THE CEO'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN -28,193 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B 13,926 EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT NETTED WITH PAYROLL TAXES -2,161,214 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B -13,926 EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT NETTED WITH PAYROLL TAXES 2,161,214 PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN 28,193

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.