SOUTHEAST ALASKA REGIONAL HEALTH CONSORTIUM: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHEAST ALASKA REGIONAL HEALTH CONSORTIUM (EIN 92-0056274)
Tax period
2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
Filed
2022-08-15
IRS object ID
202222279349305267
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-08-15T21:00:40-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN920127098PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELGEE REHFELD LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19309 GLACIER HWY STE B200AddressLine1Txt
CityJUNEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP998019300ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN920056274EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHEAST ALASKA REGIONAL HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CONSORTIUMBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9074634000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13100 CHANNEL DRIVE STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityJUNEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL HARRISPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCE OFFRPersonTitleTxt
Phone9074634000PhoneNum
Signature2022-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDANIELPersonFirstNm
Person LastHARRISPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT L REHFELDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00104959PTIN
Phone9077893178PhoneNum
Preparation2022-08-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHARLES CLEMENTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13245 HOSPITAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJUNEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$464,163,266GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.SEARHC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionALASKA NATIVE PEOPLE WORKING IN PARTNERSHIP TO PROVIDE THE BEST HEALTHCARE FOR OUR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1527TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$105,354,084PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$152,974,450CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$138,183,086PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$188,816,388CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,307,639PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,164,199CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$892,740PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,596,424CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$251,737,549PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$345,551,461CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$965,760PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$231,357CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$124,209,413PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$137,488,367CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$82,010,464PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$93,279,337CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$207,185,637PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$230,999,061CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$44,551,912PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$114,552,400CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$317,554,864TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$748,067,557TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$76,699,566TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$383,450,832TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$240,855,298NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$364,616,725NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionALASKA NATIVE PEOPLE WORKING IN PARTNERSHIP TO PROVIDE THE BEST HEALTHCARE FOR OUR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$49,342,005ExpenseAmt
Revenue$57,104,862RevenueAmt
DescOUTPATIENT SERVICES - THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO MOST COMMUNITIES OF SOUTHEAST ALASKA. THESE INCLUDE PHYSICIAN, MID-LEVEL, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH AIDE PROVIDERS AND TRAINING, ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, HEALTH PROMOTION AND PREVENTIVE SERVICES, FAMILY SERVICES, REMOTE MAINTENANCE SERVICES, AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES. CLINIC LOCATIONS INCLUDE: ANGOON, HAINES, HYDABURG, JUNEAU, WRANGELL, KAKE, KASAAN, KLAWOCK, KLUKWAN, PELICAN, SITKA, HOONAH AND THORNE BAY. ADDITIONAL PRIMARY CARE AND/OR SPECIALIST SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN PETERSBURG, SKAGWAY, AND YAKUTAT. IN FISCAL YEAR 2021, SEARHCS OUTPATIENT CLINICS PROVIDED SERVICES TO SOUTHEAST ALASKA RESIDENTS IN 184,927 OUTPATIENT VISITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$41,295,011ExpenseAmt
Revenue$70,281,357RevenueAmt
DescINPATIENT SERVICES - THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES INPATIENT SERVICES AT MT. EDGECUMBE HOSPITAL (MEH) IN SITKA. PATIENTS ARE REFERRED TO MEH FROM ALL OVER SOUTHEAST ALASKA. SHORT TERM HOUSING IS AVAILABLE ON THE CAMPUS FOR THE COMFORT AND HEALING OF ESCORTS AND FAMILY MEMBERS. MEH IS A LEVEL IV TRAUMA CENTER. IN FISCAL YEAR 2021, SEARHCS INPATIENT HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS WERE 982.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$40,061,904ExpenseAmt
Revenue$26,660,294RevenueAmt
DescANCILLARY SERVICES PROVIDED, SUCH AS LAB, RADIOLOGY, AND PHARMACY WHICH INCLUDE REMOTE AND TECHNOLOGY BASED SUPPORT; THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN MOST COMMUNITIES OF SOUTHEAST ALASKA. CLINIC LOCATIONS INCLUDE: ANGOON, HAINES, HYDABURG, JUNEAU, WRANGELL, KAKE, KASAAN, KLAWOCK, KLUKWAN, PELICAN, SITKA, HOONAH AND THORNE BAY. IN FISCAL YEAR 2021, SEARHCS ANCILLARY SERVICES TO SOUTHEAST ALASKA RESIDENTS WERE IN 954,554 PRESCRIPTIONS, LABS AND RADIOLOGY PROCEDURES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$52,098,452ExpenseAmt
Grant$231,357GrantAmt
Revenue$34,769,875RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES INCLUDING RURAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE, RURAL MENTAL HEALTH, SOCIAL SERVICES, AND MENTAL HEALTH OUTPATIENT SERVICES; DENTAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO MOST SOUTHEAST ALASKA COMMUNITIES. SERVICES INCLUDE ROUTINE ADULT AND CHILD DENTAL CARE, PATIENT EDUCATION, DENTAL DISEASE PREVENTION, EMERGENCY CARE AND ORTHODONTICS; REGIONAL PREVENTION SERVICES FOCUSING ON HEALTH LIFE STYLE CHANGES, EDUCATION AND PREVENTION; AND PURCHASED/REFERRED CARE PROGRAM WHICH PROVIDES ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES WITH ACCESS TO ACUTE, TERTIARY AND QUATERNARY CLINICAL CARE SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$52,098,452TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$231,357TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$34,769,875TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$182,797,372TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredfalseScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document367IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1527EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE ORGANIZATIONPersonNm
Phone9073644597PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13100 CHANNEL DR STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityJUNEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CHARLES CLEMENT
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$1,434,621$0$51,110
TERRENCE E BABB
PHYSICIAN -40.00$718,785$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL HARRIS
CHIEF FINANC40.00Yes (X)$576,413$0$36,709
ERIC SPECK
DIRECTOR - O20.00$606,292$0$0Yes (X)
ELLIOT J BRUHL
VP, CHIEF ME40.00$543,223$0$34,450Yes (X)
LOREN E LAYBOURN
PHYSICIAN -40.00$543,794$0$0Yes (X)
LYNN PRYSUNKA
PHYSICAN-FAM40.00$473,218$0$0Yes (X)
LEATHA MERCULIEFF
SR VP, OPERA40.00$427,025$0$41,372Yes (X)
MICHAEL DOUGLAS
VP, CHIEF LE40.00$409,944$0$49,667Yes (X)
MARK CLYDE
PHYSICAN40.00$449,035$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW IONE
VP, CHIEF AD40.00$374,348$0$33,180Yes (X)
ERIC GETTIS
VP, CLINICS40.00$316,494$0$48,440Yes (X)
KIMBERLY STRONG
BOARD CHAIR8.00Yes (X)$23,586$0$0Yes (X)
JUDEAN GORDON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$10,811$0$0Yes (X)
HARRIET BROUILLETTE
BOARD VICE C8.00Yes (X)$10,615$0$0Yes (X)
VERONICA DALTON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$9,803$0$0Yes (X)
LAVINA BROCK
BOARD SECRET2.00Yes (X)$6,396$0$0Yes (X)
JUNE DURGAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$5,842$0$0Yes (X)
ANNETTE BENNETT
BOARD MEMBER2.00$5,396$0$0Yes (X)
PATTY COTTLE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$5,092$0$0Yes (X)
LINCOLN BEAN SR
BOARD MEMBER2.00$5,063$0$0Yes (X)
SIDNEY EDENSHAW
BOARD MEMBER2.00$4,760$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES JACK SR
BOARD MEMBER2.00$4,646$0$0Yes (X)
HARRIET SILVA
BOARD TREASU2.00Yes (X)$4,526$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$4,431$0$0Yes (X)
DOROTHY SMITH
BOARD MEMBER2.00$3,515$0$0Yes (X)
LAWRENCE WIDMARK
BOARD MEMBER2.00$3,426$0$0Yes (X)
DELLA COBURN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$1,380$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE MILLER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,982,480TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$294,928TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K191IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtBusiness Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
XTEND HEALTHCARE
500 W MAIN STREET SUITE 14HENDERSONVILLETN37075BILLING/CODING$3,785,440
MAXIM HEALTHCARE SERVICES
12558 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693COLLECTIONS$2,021,575
NBBJ LP
PO BOX 742088LOS ANGELESCA900742088ARCHITECT$844,912
BRIGHTWORK CONSULTING INC
200 WEST MERCER ST SUITE 108SEATTLEWA98119MGMT CONSULTING$593,588
ALASKA NATIVE TRIBAL HEALTH
4500 DIPLOMACY DR STE 130ANCHORAGEAK99508EHR SUPPORT$518,540CONSORTIUM
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$152,892,633GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$81,817AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$152,974,450TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICES622110$184,546,683$184,546,683
HEALTH SERVICE CONTRACTS622110$4,044,136$4,044,136
AUDIOLOGY SERVICES622199$225,569$225,569
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$188,816,388TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,901,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,901,455ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$647,562RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$647,562RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$647,562TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$647,562ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$117,468,384SecuritiesAmt
Other$406,165OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$116,935,085SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,676,720OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$533,299SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,270,555OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$737,256TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$737,256ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER REFUNDS622110$586,225$586,225
IHS SOF REIMBURSEMENT622110$356,240$356,240
FOOD SERVICE621340$6,397$6,397
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$948,862OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$345,551,461TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$189,765,250RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,811,761ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,357TotalAmt
Program Services$231,357ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,986,071TotalAmt
Program Services$1,113,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,872,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,944,242TotalAmt
Program Services$79,336,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,607,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,045,878TotalAmt
Program Services$2,160,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$885,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,205,662TotalAmt
Program Services$5,453,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,752,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,306,514TotalAmt
Program Services$4,958,503ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,348,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,847TotalAmt
Management And General$608,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,127TotalAmt
Management And General$151,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,761TotalAmt
Management And General$50,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$566,052TotalAmt
Management And General$566,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,591,210TotalAmt
Program Services$4,021,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,569,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,242,894TotalAmt
Program Services$170,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,072,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,926,975TotalAmt
Program Services$1,132,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,794,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,744,048TotalAmt
Program Services$413,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,330,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,651,141TotalAmt
Program Services$785,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,865,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,119,495TotalAmt
Program Services$1,264,719ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$854,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,573TotalAmt
Program Services$52,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$307,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$685,571TotalAmt
Management And General$685,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,889,411TotalAmt
Management And General$9,889,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$976,704TotalAmt
Program Services$5,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$971,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL/OTHER SUPPLIES$20,358,391$15,144,654$5,213,737
PURCHASED REFERRED CARE$8,084,823$7,306,461$778,362
ALL OTHER EXPENSE$5,580,195$1,232,224$4,347,971
MAINTENANCE/EQUIPMENT$2,691,119$1,019,967$1,671,152

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Program Services$56,994,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$56,994,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,999,061TotalAmt
Program Services$182,797,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,201,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$822,682BOYAmt
EOY$20,145,503EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,503,000BOYAmt
EOY$6,197,956EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,061,761BOYAmt
EOY$5,043,579EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,170,260BOYAmt
EOY$25,465,275EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$6,400,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,141,892BOYAmt
EOY$2,536,345EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,818,377BOYAmt
EOY$4,782,012EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$220,317,631LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$70,079,897LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,574,563BOYAmt
EOY$150,237,734EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,237,820BOYAmt
EOY$511,919,796EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,611,814EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$536,667BOYAmt
EOY$396,667EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,687,842BOYAmt
EOY$13,330,876EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,554,864BOYAmt
EOY$748,067,557EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,950,477BOYAmt
EOY$43,231,860EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,220,151BOYAmt
EOY$34,031,819EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,313,052BOYAmt
EOY$298,116,178EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,215,886BOYAmt
EOY$8,070,975EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,699,566BOYAmt
EOY$383,450,832EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,855,298BOYAmt
EOY$364,616,725EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,855,298BOYAmt
EOY$364,616,725EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,554,864BOYAmt
EOY$748,067,557EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$114,552,400ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,000,013NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$209,014OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$79,826,081CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$80,360,294CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$90,940,617CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$105,354,084CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$152,974,450CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$509,455,526TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$79,826,081CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$80,360,294CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$90,940,617CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$105,354,084CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$152,974,450CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$509,455,526TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$509,455,526PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,172,683CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,964,437CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,848,090CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,252,266CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,549,017CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,786,493TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$522,242,019TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$635,237,167GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97550PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97550PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$50,761OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$50,761TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGENERALIZED FEES TO OUTSIDE LOBBYISTS FOR LOBBYING, GOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS FEDERAL AND STATE BUDGETARY AND HEALTHCARE MATTERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,988,985OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$16,988,985BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$148,917,717OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,219,149DepreciationAmt
Book Value$106,698,568BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,337,748OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,894,482DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,443,266BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,073,181OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,966,266DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,106,915BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$150,237,734TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$355,671,601TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,000,013NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,781,896DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$209,014OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$12,990,923RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$342,680,678RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$566,052InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,304,731OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,870,783RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$345,551,461TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$231,910,174TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$3,781,896DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,781,896ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$228,128,278ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$566,052InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,304,731OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,870,783ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$230,999,061TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XSEARHC FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740 INCOME TAXES, AND MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN. SEARHCS FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS (FORM 990) ARE SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE UNTIL THE EXPIRATION OF THE RELATED STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS ON THOSE TAX RETURNS, WHICH, IN GENERAL, HAVE A THREE-YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEARS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2019 THROUGH 2021 IN CONFORMITY WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES AND HAS DETERMINED IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN EQUITY-SITKA TOTEM HOTEL 209,014
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BDOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS PROVISION 2,304,731
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BDOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS PROVISION 2,304,731

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Business Name Line2RecipientBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2TxtAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtRecipient EINRecipientEIN
CENTRAL COUNCIL OF THE TLINGIT AND
HAIDA INDIAN TRIBES OF ALASKA9097 GLACIER HIGHWAYJUNEAUAK998017871$50,000MED/HEALTH CARE PROG
JUNEAU MOUTAIN RESCUE
PO BOX 22253JUNEAUAK998023$50,000MED/HEALTH CARE PROG300080336
THE SALVATION ARMY
PO BOX 101459ANCHORAGEAK9951014593$50,000MED/HEALTH CARE PROG
UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA FOUNDATION
11066 AUKE LAKE WAYJUNEAUAK998013$31,691SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM237394620
HEALING HAND FOUNDATION
3100 CHANNEL DRIVE SUITE 300JUNEAUAK998013$22,500MEDICAL ASSIST. PROG920177320
OUTER COAST
PO BOX 6573SITKAAK99835$10,000GENERAL PROGRAMS823228207
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationORGANIZATIONS ARE ASKED TO PROVIDE NARRATIVE REPORTS ON THE USE AND IMPACT OF THE FUNDING RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
CHARLES CLEMENT
PRESIDENT$1,434,621$33,750$17,360$1,485,731
TERRENCE E BABB
PHYSICIAN - OB/GYN$718,785$718,785
DANIEL HARRIS
CHIEF FINANCE OFFR$576,413$33,750$2,959$613,122
ERIC SPECK
DIRECTOR - ORTHOPED$606,292$606,292
ELLIOT J BRUHL
VP, CHIEF MEDICAL OF$543,223$19,500$14,950$577,673
LOREN E LAYBOURN
PHYSICIAN - RADIOLOG$543,794$543,794
LYNN PRYSUNKA
PHYSICAN-FAMILY$473,218$473,218
LEATHA MERCULIEFF
SR VP, OPERATIONS$427,025$33,750$7,622$468,397
MICHAEL DOUGLAS
VP, CHIEF LEGAL COUN$409,944$33,750$15,917$459,611
MARK CLYDE
PHYSICAN$449,035$449,035
MATTHEW IONE
VP, CHIEF ADMIN OFFR$374,348$19,500$13,680$407,528
ERIC GETTIS
VP, CLINICS$316,494$33,750$14,690$364,934

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHARLES CLEMENT 0 19,500 0 DANIEL HARRIS 0 19,500 0 ELLIOT J. BRUHL 0 19,500 0 LEATHA MERCULIEFF 0 19,500 0 MICHAEL DOUGLAS 0 19,500 0 MATTHEW IONE 0 19,500 0 ERIC GETTIS 0 19,500 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingIndCUSIPCUSIPNum
CITY OF KAKE ALASKA
A9200381512013-08-16$10,000,000TO REFUND PREVIOUS BOND AND OTHER DEBT AND FOR CONSTRUCTION AND NEW EQUIPMENT.falsefalsefalse
SERIES 2021 BOND
B2021-09-30$300,000,000USE THE PROCEEDS OF THE BONDS FOR GENERAL CORPORATE PURPOSES, INCLUDING TO PAY THE COSTS OF CONSTRUCfalsefalsefalse84132GAD1

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndUnspentUnspentAmt
A$7,782,168$10,000,000$41,513$5,314,458$4,644,029Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$300,000,000$4,101,654falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)$295,898,347

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONCITY OF KAKE, ALASKA TO REFUND PREVIOUS BOND AND OTHER DEBT AND FOR CONSTRUCTION AND NEW EQUIPMENT.
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONSERIES 2021 BOND USE THE PROCEEDS OF THE BONDS FOR GENERAL CORPORATE PURPOSES, INCLUDING TO PAY THE COSTS OF CONSTRUCTING, AND EQUIPPING A NEW HOSPITAL, CLINIC, AND ADMINISTRATIONS BUILDING..

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4AOUTPATIENT SERVICES - THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO MOST COMMUNITIES OF SOUTHEAST ALASKA. THESE INCLUDE PHYSICIAN, MID-LEVEL, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH AIDE PROVIDERS AND TRAINING, ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, HEALTH PROMOTION AND PREVENTIVE SERVICES, FAMILY SERVICES, REMOTE MAINTENANCE SERVICES, AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES. CLINIC LOCATIONS INCLUDE: ANGOON, HAINES, HYDABURG, JUNEAU, WRANGELL, KAKE, KASAAN, KLAWOCK, KLUKWAN, PELICAN, SITKA, HOONAH AND THORNE BAY. ADDITIONAL PRIMARY CARE AND/OR SPECIALIST SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN PETERSBURG, SKAGWAY, AND YAKUTAT. IN FISCAL YEAR 2021, SEARHCS OUTPATIENT CLINICS PROVIDED SERVICES TO SOUTHEAST ALASKA RESIDENTS IN 184,927 OUTPATIENT VISITS.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES INCLUDING RURAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE, RURAL MENTAL HEALTH, SOCIAL SERVICES, AND MENTAL HEALTH OUTPATIENT SERVICES; DENTAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO MOST SOUTHEAST ALASKA COMMUNITIES. SERVICES INCLUDE ROUTINE ADULT AND CHILD DENTAL CARE, PATIENT EDUCATION, DENTAL DISEASE PREVENTION, EMERGENCY CARE AND ORTHODONTICS; REGIONAL PREVENTION SERVICES FOCUSING ON HEALTH LIFE STYLE CHANGES, EDUCATION AND PREVENTION; AND PURCHASED/REFERRED CARE PROGRAM WHICH PROVIDES ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES WITH ACCESS TO ACUTE, TERTIARY AND QUATERNARY CLINICAL CARE SERVICES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BSEARHCS FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER PRIOR TO FILING. A COPY WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD AT THE NEXT REGULAR MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S COMPLIANCE OFFICER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING AND ENFORCING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ASEARHC USES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT AN ANNUAL SURVEY COMPARING JOBS/POSITIONS TO THOSE IN THE MARKET.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN EQUITY-SITKA TOTEM HOTEL 209,014 DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS PROVISION -2,304,731 DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS PROVISION 2,304,731 TOTAL 209,014

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
THE WALKER FOUNDATION
3100 CHANNEL DRIVE SUITE 300JUNEAUAK99801822986879SUPPORTINGAKPENDINN/Afalse
HEALING HAND FOUNDATION
3100 CHANNEL DRIVE SUITE 300JUNEAUAK99801920177320SUPPORTINGAK501C3N/Afalse12C

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SITKA TOTEM HOTEL LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 202845AddressLine1Txt
CityANCHORAGECityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99520ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,611,814ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50100OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALING HAND FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$77,612InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCH R, PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN (B): WALKER FOUNDATION IS A SUPPORTING CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION OF SEARHC WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH AND WELFARE OF THE WRANGELL ALASKA COMMUNITY. SCH R, PART II, LINE 2, COLUMN (B): HEALING HAND FOUNDATION IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO HELP MEET SOME OF THE UNFUNDED MEDICAL AND HEALTH CARE RELATED NEEDS OF SEARHC BENEFICIARIES AND VETERANS.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.