PRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL CENTER OF OAKMONT PENNSYLVANIA INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL CENTER OF OAKMONT PENNSYLVANIA INC (EIN 25-1469798)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-06-27
- IRS object ID
- 202501789349300215
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-06-27T13:31:57-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 251469798 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Presbyterian Medical Center of Oakmont | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Pennsylvania Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PRES | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4128266030 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1215 Hulton Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Oakmont | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15139 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | James Pieffer | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4128266005 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-06-27 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Willows of PSC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | James Pieffer | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1215 Hulton Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Oakmont | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15139 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,673,209 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1982 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Developed and operated by Presbyterian SeniorCare, Presbyterian Medical Center of Oakmont, dba The Willows of Presbyterian SeniorCare, is a skilled nursing facility that embodies a program model where individuals are given choice and flexibility in daily living. The short-stay and long-term environments reflect a cultural shift from institutional to home-like settings. In 2023, uncompensated care and services at the Willows totaled over $4 million. The Willows is part of the continuing commitment of Presbyterian SeniorCare to provide a full continuum of quality living and care options that older adults want and need to live life to the fullest. Established January 25, 1928 in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as a not-for-profit, Presbyterian SeniorCare gives back to its local communities, including providing charitable care to seniors it serves who no longer have the means to pay. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,152,951 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,972,860 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,040,206 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,698,477 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $588 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,872 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,193,745 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,673,209 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,321,137 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,801,242 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,281,940 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,497,430 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,603,077 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,298,672 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$409,332 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$625,463 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,911,395 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,374,099 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,142,435 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,692,039 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $768,960 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,682,060 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | An esteemed short-stay & long-term skilled nursing facility with rehabilitation, dementia & hospice services that serves persons of all incomes & is committed to excellence & person-centered care. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,872,720 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $20,698,477 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Provision of nursing care, hospice care, rehabilitation and Alzheimer's care for the elderly in a 193 bed facility located in Oakmont, Pa. In 2024, uncompensated care and services at the Willows totaled over $4.8 million. During 2024 the organization served on average 59 Medical Assistance residents (37% of residents), subsidizing the care for those individuals who could not afford to pay the full charge. In the current year, the Willows provided community support, including health professional education, community partnerships/activities and in-kind and financial donations.The Willows skilled nursing community is part of the Presbyterian SeniorCare Network which has approximately 1,500 team members who serve more than 6,500 older adults annually through 55 communities/service lines across 9 western Pennsylvania counties, as well as through our at home programs of Envisage and Presbyterian SeniorCare Home Health. Presbyterian SeniorCare is committed to enriching the aging experience through person-centered service and living options. Presbyterian SeniorCare has been instrumental in developing, and is the sole member of, numerous not-for-profit membership corporations that provide older adults with living and service options including: a regional system of housing for low income seniors and persons with disabilities, personal care, Alzheimer's and dementia care, long-term and rehabilitation healthcare, and home health and non-medical homecare, and community services for older adults. Additionally, in collaboration with Jewish Association on Aging and UPMC, we are a sponsor of Community LIFE, a non-profit program that provides comprehensive health and social services to approximately 600 frail, elderly adults so that they can continue to live in their homes. Presbyterian SeniorCare strives to participate with the provider networks of all of the major insurers and health systems in the markets we serve.As a Center of Rehab Excellence, the Presbyterian SeniorCare Network developed the MyLife Program, a holistic approach to recovery, which includes the physical environment, the delivery of hospitality and the personalized clinical care provided by an expert team focused on getting patients back home and back to their life. Both The Willows and Southmont serve as the hub healthcare/skilled nursing facilities for residents of the Presbyterian SeniorCare Network. This means Presbyterian SeniorCare residents have preferred access to these facilities, which contributes to our social accountability mission and has an impact on the finances of these facilities, where no resident ever has been asked to leave because of inability to continue to pay. Additionally, in collaboration with Family Hospice and Palliative Care, Presbyterian SeniorCare also offers the Woodwell Program, a holistic, comprehensive hospice and palliative care model for residents as well as family support. The Internal Revenue Service has determined that Presbyterian SeniorCare is exempt from federal income taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. However, as a responsible corporate citizen, Presbyterian SeniorCare gives back to its local communities through promotion of health and wellness efforts, education and training programs, financial and in-kind donations, and special projects. Guided by its faith-based not-for-profit mission, Presbyterian SeniorCare provides benevolent care annually to the seniors it serves who have outlived their resources and no longer have the means to pay. In the current year and across its regional network, it provided approximately $3.2 million of benevolent care to residents in our personal care/assisted living facilities who no longer had the means to pay, and $24 million in uncompensated care to residents in our nursing facilities who no longer had the means to pay.Since its inception in 1928, Presbyterian SeniorCare has been committed to service excellence and Making Aging Easier for older adults and their families. Built upon the principles of "servant leadership," we are dedicated to investing in our people and promoting a standard of care and personalization that focuses on the highest quality of care possible. In 2016, the Presbyterian SeniorCare Network was among the first aging services organizations in the U.S. to have achieved CARF accreditation in six different areas. In addition to being awarded a Five-Year Term of Accreditation for meeting the "Network" standards for senior services and living options, the Presbyterian SeniorCare Network also achieved accreditation in five additional program areas certified by CARF: Continuing Care Retirement Communities (CCRCs), Assisted Living, Person-Centered Long-Term Care Communities (PCLTCC), Home and Community Services, and Dementia Care Specialty Program. For consumers, payers and partners, CARF accreditation shows that we are committed to meeting international standards of service quality and customer satisfaction. CARF accreditation is a voluntary and rigorous process that requires renewal every five years.In 2016, the Willows achieved CARF accreditation in two program areas: Person-Centered Long-Term Care Community and Dementia Care Specialty. Additionally, as part of Presbyterian SeniorCare Network, the Willows attained accreditation under CARF's new Network standards. Introduced in 2016, the "Network" standards were implemented by CARF in order to "support networks' development toward continuity of services among multiple providers and to support quality when a legal entity does not own all participating providers within its network."The Willows, which celebrated its 30th anniversary on January 20, 2016, was the beneficiary a $1,000,000 grant that the Presbyterian SeniorCare Foundation secured in 2017 from the Redevelopment Assistance Capital Program (RACP). The grant was used to complete the final phase of renovations at the Willows skilled nursing community in Oakmont to support the transformation of the physical space to a home setting that adheres to the organization's person-centered and hospitality standards.Presbyterian SeniorCare has always been committed to providing welcoming and respectful environments for everyone, and we elevated this commitment to a strategic priority in 2013 for our Network. A deliberate multi-year, multi-phase education and awareness effort was launched to foster diversity and inclusion. This strategic initiative will position our Network to be ready to serve an increasingly diverse aging population and to appropriately engage and support an increasingly diverse workforce. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,872,720 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Todd Boslau | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4128266030 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1215 HULTON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAKMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15139 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joan Massella | ||||||
| Director and Vice Chair | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| James B Pieffer | ||||||
| Director and President | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $467,583 | $37,604 | Yes (X) |
| Robert A Frank | ||||||
| Director | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John G Dorman | ||||||
| Director and Chair | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Roberta Gray | ||||||
| Director and Secretary | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $184,071 | $9,635 | |
| Michael Lin PhD | ||||||
| Director | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Greg Malisky | ||||||
| Treasurer | 6.00 | $0 | $165,740 | $15,254 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $817,394 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $62,493 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Carousel | |||||
| P O Box 714216 | Cincinnati | OH | 45271 | Agency Staffing Services | $1,074,920 |
| Alliance Rehab HVALLC | |||||
| 28100 Torch Parkway | Warrenville | IL | 60555 | Therapy Services | $994,311 |
| Dedicated Nursing Associates | |||||
| 6536 Rt 22 William Penn Highway | Delmont | PA | 15626 | Agency Staffing Services | $930,188 |
| Symbria RX Great Lakes South | |||||
| 307 23rd Street Suite 164 | Sharpsburg | PA | 15215 | Pharmacy | $533,513 |
| Med Plus | |||||
| 4117 Old William Penn Highway | Murrysville | PA | 15668 | Agency Staffing Services | $425,139 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $1,437,996 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $534,864 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $900,000 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,972,860 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Nursing Home Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $20,698,477 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,698,477 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,698,477 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,872 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,872 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,673,209 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,698,477 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,872 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,446,828 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,879,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $567,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,661 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $194,387 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,274 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,434,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,307,814 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,492 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $705,447 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $663,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $900,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $900,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,109 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,109 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,438 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,438 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,600 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,978 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,557 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,557 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,180 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $81,180 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $346,700 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $346,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $502,101 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $501,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,683 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $175,683 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $830,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $830,810 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $229,621 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $229,621 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agency | $4,356,148 | $4,356,148 | |
| Dietary Supplies | $1,348,499 | $1,338,137 | $10,362 |
| Purchased rehabilitatio | $1,109,832 | $1,109,832 | |
| Medical Supplies | $972,782 | $972,782 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $471,392 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $471,392 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,298,672 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,872,720 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,425,952 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $568,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $777,725 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $487,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $529,661 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,943,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,817,283 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,112 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $23,781,877 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,642,559 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,815,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,139,318 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,911,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,374,099 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,152,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,974,285 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,404 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,823,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,617,606 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,744 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,142,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,692,039 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $768,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,682,060 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $768,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,682,060 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,911,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,374,099 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$625,463 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,538,563 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,897,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,873,663 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $308,625 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,152,951 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,511,423 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,743,978 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,157,011 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,601,327 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,860,965 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,040,206 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,698,477 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $93,357,986 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,054,327 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,474,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,169,590 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,193,157 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,209,900 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $104,101,964 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $104,101,964 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,606 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $612 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $539 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $588 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,872 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,217 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,606 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $612 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $539 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $588 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,872 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,217 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,056,933 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,475,602 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,170,129 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,193,745 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,211,772 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $104,108,181 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99990 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99990 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00010 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00010 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $390,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $390,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,746,624 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,821,726 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,924,898 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,645,253 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,820,833 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,824,420 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,139,318 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESIDENT SECURITY DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $31,744 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $31,744 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,673,209 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,673,209 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,673,209 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,298,672 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,298,672 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,298,672 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Presbyterian accounts for uncertainty in income taxes by using a recognition threshold of more-likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold is met. Management determined there were no tax uncertainties that met the recognition threshold in the current year. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James B Pieffer | ||||||||||||||
| Director and President | $0 | $413,208 | $0 | $54,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $23,804 | $0 | $505,187 | $0 | $0 |
| Roberta Gray | ||||||||||||||
| Director and Secretary | $0 | $184,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,221 | $0 | $2,414 | $0 | $193,706 | $0 | $0 |
| Greg Malisky | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer | $0 | $160,740 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,614 | $0 | $8,640 | $0 | $180,994 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | Contributed Management Services | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $900,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Based on contractual | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3 | Managed by Presbyterian Seniorcare, the sole member of Presbyterian Medical Center of Oakmont, Pa., Inc. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The organization is a non-stock Pennsylvania non-profit corporation. The sole member of the organization is Presbyterian Seniorcare, a tax exempt 501(c)(3) organization, Fed ID no 25-0969422. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The organization has one member who elects the members of the board of directors. The member, Presbyterian Seniorcare, is an exempt 501(c)(3)organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A copy of the Form 990 was provided directly or emailed to each director of the board prior to filing of the Form 990. No review was or will be conducted. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The organization has a written conflict of interest policy. All officers, directors and key employees are required to complete a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. The questionnaires are then reviewed by the governance committee of the sole member, Presbyterian Seniorcare, which then communicates any findings to the Presbyterian Medical Center of Oakmont Pa., Inc. board for any corrective action needed. To date we have had no unresolved conflict of interest problems. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The sole member of the organization, Presbyterian Seniorcare, has a management compensation policy and philosophy in place. The executive committee of the board is charged with conducting and monitoring this policy. They utilize compensation data from the national chapter of the Leading Age Association annual leadership compensation survey. This survey includes data from the country's largest non-profit long-term care systems. We benchmark our salaries with peer groups our size within the study, utilizing the 50th percentile as our target goal. All compensation for the CEO, officers and other key eimployees is approved by the board of directors after review of all information. All other employees are benchmarked against state and local association data. No independent board members are compensated in any way. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. We will make copies of requested documents at IRS approved rates per page, or the requestor may come to the offices to review the documents. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Equity contribution from related party 1,000,000. Contributions used for purchase of property and equipment 538,563. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (31 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presbyterian SeniorCare | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 250969422 | Elderly Healthcare and Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Presbyterian Seniorcare Foundation | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 562289600 | Supporting Organization | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | 0 |
| Envisage Life | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 113643210 | Continuing Care Retirement Community | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Longwood at Oakmont Inc | |||||||||
| 500 Route 909 | Route | PA | 15147 | 232605414 | Continuing Care Retirement Community | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Presbyterian Medical Center of Washington Pa Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251413291 | Nursing Home | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Butler Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251423015 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Saxonburg Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251589215 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Plum Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251471814 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Center Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251620513 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Plum Presbyterian Supportive Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251711435 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Baden Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 311587613 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Slippery Rock Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251772839 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Castle Shannon Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 311587456 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Mckeesport Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 311488599 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Franklin Twp Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251550102 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Encore Living Group Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251495780 | Elderly Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| McDonald Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251649199 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Bellmead Housing Corporation | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251380305 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| East Liberty Supportive Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251705970 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Manchester Supportive Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251662399 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Community Partnerships for Housing Services Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 311521653 | Low Income Elderly Tax Credit Financed Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| New Oaks Affordable Housing | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 822621660 | Limited partner in Low Income Housing Tax Credit property | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Hope House Corporation | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251597605 | Elderly Personal Care | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Allegheny Widows Home Association | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251026837 | Supporting Organization | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Meadowlake Corporation | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251636328 | Housing for the Elderly | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Parker Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251705428 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| SeniorCare at Home | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | oakmont | PA | 15139 | 273673530 | Elderly Home Care | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Shenango Presbyterian SeniorCare | |||||||||
| 238 South Market Street | New Wilmington | PA | 16142 | 251189696 | continuing Care Retirement Community | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Presbyterian Homes of Lake Erie | |||||||||
| 1225 School Road | Erie | PA | 16505 | 250979369 | continuing Care Retirement Community | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Unlimited Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251703571 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Unlimited Housing for the Elderly | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 222846078 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presbyterian Seniorcare Portfolio LP | ||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 834608196 | Low Income Elderly Tax Credit Housing | PA | 0 | 0 |
| Fairmont Apartments Limited Partnership | ||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 270086517 | Low Income Elderly Tax Credit Housing | PA | 0 | 0 |
| North Aiken Senior Housing LP | ||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 800036090 | Low Income Elderly Tax Credit Housing | PA | 0 | 0 |
| East End Senior Housing LP | ||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251862164 | Low Income Elderly Tax Credit Housing | PA | 0 | 0 |
| Oaks Supportive Housing Associates | ||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251873845 | Low Income Elderly Tax Credit Housing | PA | 0 | 0 |
| East End Senior HousingLLC | ||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 200029452 | General partner of Low Income Housing Tax Credit property | PA | 0 | 0 |
| York Lambeth LP | ||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 263428015 | Low Income Elderly Tax Credit Housing | PA | 0 | 0 |
| Ross Presbyterian Senior Housing LP | ||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 322467867 | Low Income Elderly Tax Credit Housing | PA | 0 | 0 |
| Ross Presbyterian GP LLC | ||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 491976623 | General partner of Low Income Housing Tax Credit property | PA | 0 | 0 |
| 4003 Penn Avenue LLC | ||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 208529161 | General partner of Low Income Housing Tax Credit property | PA | 0 | 0 |
| Oakland Pride Housing LLC | ||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 871821309 | Low Income Elderly Tax Credit Housing | PA | 0 | 0 |
| Oakland Pride Housing Manager LLC | ||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 933643951 | General partner of Low Income Housing Tax Credit property | PA | 0 | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SeniorCare Network Inc | |||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251459478 | Affordable housing management company | PA | 0 |
| Fairmont Apartments Inc | |||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 270029452 | General partner of Low Income Housing Tax Credit property | PA | 0 |
| California Senior Housing Inc | |||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251873682 | General partner of Low Income Housing Tax Credit property | PA | 0 |
| North Aiken Senior Housing Inc | |||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 800036214 | General partner of Low Income Housing Tax Credit property | PA | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Presbyterian Seniorcare (management fees) | ||
| M | $900,000 | Actual Cost |
| Presbyterian Seniorcare (Independent living) | ||
| K | $263,524 | Actual Cost |
| Presbyterian SeniorCare (Equity Contributions) | ||
| S | $1,000,000 | Actual Cost |
| Presbyterian SeniorCare (Contributed Management Fees) | ||
| C | $900,000 | Actual Cost |
| Presbyterian SeniorCare (Intecompany Balances) | ||
| P | $4,068 | Actual Cost |
Comments