NACD CORPORATE DIRECTORS INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NACD CORPORATE DIRECTORS INSTITUTE (EIN 84-2647589)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-07-01
IRS object ID
202221829349300417
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-07-01T10:32:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521392008PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMANBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800NAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208142930ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN842647589EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NACD CORPORATE DIRECTORS INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNACDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5713673700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11515 N COURTHOUSE ROAD 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER R GLEASONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5713673700PhoneNum
Signature2022-07-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPETERPersonFirstNm
Person LastGLEASONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD J LOCASTRO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00288314PTIN
Phone3019519090PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPETER R GLEASONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11515 N COURTHOUSE ROAD 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,106,916GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CERTIFICATION.NACDONLINE.ORG/CORPORATE-DWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2019FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PART III, LINE 1.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$412,500PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,106,860CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$136PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$56CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$412,636PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,106,916CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$203,134PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$454,012CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$404,824PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$842,750CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$607,958PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,296,762CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$195,322PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$189,846CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$604,765TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,118,025TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$800,087TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,503,193TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$195,322NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$385,168NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROMOTE THE PROFESSION OF CORPORATE DIRECTORSHIP THROUGH A NATIONWIDE CORPORATE DIRECTOR CERTIFICATION WHICH INCLUDES CONTINUING EDUCATION FOR DIRECTORS AND OFFER ADDITIONAL SERVICES RELATED TO THE PROFESSION OF CORPORATE DIRECTORSHIP.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE NACD DIRECTORSHIP CERTIFICATION PROGRAM IS THE CREDENTIAL FOR DIRECTORS TO OBTAIN AND DEMONSTRATE A BASELINE OF KNOWLEDGE IN PREPARATION FOR OR CONTINUATION OF THE PROFESSION OF DIRECTORSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALEX OBUCHOWSKIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5713673770PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11515 N COURTHOUSE ROAD 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
CYNTHIA JAMISON
BOARD MEMBER (SEE SCHEDULE O)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$10,000$0
ANNA CATALANO
BOARD MEMBER (FROM 2/21) (SEE SCH O)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$10,000$0
PETER R GLEASON
CEO1.0054.00Yes (X)$0$909,816$147,103Yes (X)
BRENDA GAINES
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W GRAEME ROUSTAN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX OBUCHOWSKI
TREASURER1.0054.00$0$355,025$97,902Yes (X)
KIMBERLY A SIMPSON
COO, GEN. COUNSEL, & CORP. SECRETARY1.0054.00$0$361,457$93,467Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,646,298TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$338,472TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE CAVIART GROUP
9556 PINE CLUSTER CIRCLEVIENNAVA22181CERTIFICATION EXAM CONTRACTOR$152,000
BEYOND DEFINITION
8505 FENTON STREET SUITE 212SILVER SPRINGMD20910MARKETING & BRAND WORK$124,740
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCERTIFICATION REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,106,860TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,106,860RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,106,860TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$56ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,106,916TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,106,860RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$56ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,649TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,162TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,529TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,399TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,273TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,968TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,039TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,907TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,900TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,512TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,399TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,397TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,342TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,421TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,348TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$8,323
MISCELLANEOUS$3,394

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,296,762TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$464,817BOYAmt
EOY$1,113,095EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,705BOYAmt
EOY$4,930EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,243BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$604,765BOYAmt
EOY$1,118,025EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,837BOYAmt
EOY$89,667EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$790,250BOYAmt
EOY$1,408,336EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$5,190EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$800,087BOYAmt
EOY$1,503,193EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$195,322BOYAmt
EOY-$385,168EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$195,322BOYAmt
EOY-$385,168EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$604,765BOYAmt
EOY$1,118,025EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$189,846ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO NACDDesc
Amt$5,190Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,190TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,106,916TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,106,916RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,106,916TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,296,762TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,296,762ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,296,762TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021, NACD AND AFFILIATE HAS DOCUMENTED THEIR CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PETER R GLEASON
CEO$0$609,560$0$300,256$0$0$0$107,317$0$39,786$0$1,056,919$0$0
KIMBERLY A SIMPSON
COO, GEN. COUNSEL, & CORP. SECRETARY$0$273,691$0$87,766$0$0$0$78,901$0$14,566$0$454,924$0$0
ALEX OBUCHOWSKI
TREASURER$0$254,769$0$100,256$0$0$0$77,645$0$20,257$0$452,927$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3NACD CDI RELIES ON A RELATED ORGANIZATION, NACD, TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION. NACD USED THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF THE CEO: - COMPENSATION COMMITTEE - INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT - FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS - COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY - APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
PART I, LINE 4BDURING 2021, NACD IMPLEMENTED A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 457(F) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE PLAN'S PERFORMANCE PERIOD BEGAN JANUARY 1, 2021 AND ENDS DECEMBER 31, 2023. AMOUNTS ARE REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN (C). THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATED AND THE ASSOCIATION RECOGNIZED EXPENSE FOR THE FOLLOWING PLAN PARTICIPANTS IN 2021: - PETER R. GLEASON $81,637 - KIMBERLY A. SIMPSON $54,245 - ALEX S. OBUCHOWSKI $54,245

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM AND REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT. THE FORM 990 WAS THEN PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT & FINANCE COMMITTEE, AS WELL AS THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENT ANNUALLY. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED AT THE BOARD LEVEL, THAT DIRECTOR WOULD RECUSE HIMSELF/HERSELF FROM ANY DISCUSSION/DELIBERATIONS ABOUT THAT TOPIC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15NACD CDI RELIES ON NACD, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION. NACD'S COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS IS AS FOLLOWS. THE NACD BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF FOUR INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS APPOINTED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS CHARGED WITH ASSISTING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN FULFILLING ITS OVERSIGHT RESPONSIBILITIES RELATING TO THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF THE CEO AND THE CEO'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM WITH AN ANNUAL COMPENSATION OF $200,000 OR GREATER. ANY BONUSES PAID TO THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM ARE ALSO APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. ACCORDING TO THE COMMITTEE'S CHARTER, ITS OVERSIGHT RESPONSIBILITIES INCLUDE: 1. DEVELOPING A COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND POLICIES FOR APPROVAL BY THE BOARD; 2. REVIEW OF NACD'S GOALS AND OBJECTIVES RELEVANT TO THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND THE CEO'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM FOR APPROVAL BY THE BOARD; 3. ANNUALLY EVALUATE THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE IN LIGHT OF THESE GOALS AND OBJECTIVES, AND MAKE A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD WITH RESPECT TO THE CEO'S COMPENSATION; 4. THE CEO WILL ESTABLISH SALARIES AND ANY ADJUSTMENTS FOR MEMBERS OF THE STAFF BELOW $200,000 IN ANNUAL COMPENSATION FOLLOWING APPROVAL OF A MERIT AND BONUS POOL BY THE COMMITTEE; AND, 5. ANNUALLY REVIEW THE CEO'S AND THE CEO'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM COMPENSATION TO ENSURE THAT SUCH SALARIES, BONUSES, AND BENEFITS ARE APPROPRIATE AND CONSISTENT WITH PUBLISHED COMPENSATION SURVEYS OR GUIDANCE RECEIVED BY OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS. THE COMMITTEE WILL ALSO REVIEW ANY CHANGE IN BENEFITS INCLUDING COMMUTING APPLICABLE TO THE CEO'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM. THE MOST RECENT COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS IN JANUARY 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW AT NACD'S OFFICES UPON REQUEST. INCLUDED ON IT'S WEBSITE: WWW.NACDONLINE.ORG, ARE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' BIOGRAPHIES, CODE OF ETHICS, AND DOCUMENT RETENTION POLICY. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO KEEPS A COPY OF OUR AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND IRS FORM 990 AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW IN ITS OFFICES. THE IRS FORM 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:TWO MEMBERS OF THE CDI GOVERNING BODY RECEIVED FEES FOR CONTRACTED SERVICES THEY PROVIDED IN THEIR CAPACITY AS A FACULTY MEMBER FROM A RELATED ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTANTS 399,416. PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 80,623.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CORPORATE DIRECTORSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11515 N COURTHOUSE ROAD SUITE 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522314113EIN
Primary ActivitiesMEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 10PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CORPORATE DIRECTORS
K$31,969SHARED SVCS. AGREEMENT
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CORPORATE DIRECTORS
N$31,969SHARED SVCS. AGREEMENT
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CORPORATE DIRECTORS
O$327,256SHARED SVCS. AGREEMENT
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CORPORATE DIRECTORS
P$359,225SHARED SVCS. AGREEMENT
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CORPORATE DIRECTORS
R$44,920SHARED SVCS. AGREEMENT
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CORPORATE DIRECTORS
S$240,012SHARED SVCS. AGREEMENT

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.