ST PETERSBURG FREE CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST PETERSBURG FREE CLINIC INC (EIN 23-7208280)
Tax period
2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
Filed
2022-05-25
IRS object ID
202221459349301102
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-25T10:24:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN591687531PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PDR CPAS AdvisorsBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14023 Tampa Road Suite 2000AddressLine1Txt
CityOldsmarCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34677ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237208280EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Petersburg Free Clinic IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7278211200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1863 Third Ave NAddressLine1Txt
CitySt PetersburgCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJanet AdamsPersonNm
Person TitleChairPersonTitleTxt
Phone7278211200PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJanetPersonFirstNm
Person LastAdamsPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMary BrownPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01892845PTIN
Phone7277854447PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJanet AdamsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1863 Third Ave NAddressLine1Txt
CitySt PetersburgCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,786,089GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.stpetersburgfreeclinic.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSt. Pete Free Clinic changes lives by providing health care, nutritious food, recovery housing, and education for our neighbors in need.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee77TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers450TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$33,512,461PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$34,776,657CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$43,874PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$304,379CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$260,134CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,556,335PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,341,170CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$697,418PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,833,377CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,316,887PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,734,509CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$881,534CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,442,802PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,959,635CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,457,107PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,527,521CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,099,228PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,813,649CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,200,574TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$23,226,026TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,460,675TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,347,051TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,739,899NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,878,975NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWith compassion and respect, St. Pete Free Clinic changes lives by providing health care, nutritious food, recovery housing, and education for our neighbors in need.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,416,026ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,833,377GrantAmt
DescJared S. Hechtkopf Community Food Bank solicits food from all segments of the food industry, as well as from groups and individuals through food drives and individual donations. Jared's Food Bank distributes food free of charge to between 50 and 60 partner agencies throughout the community, including food pantries, shelters, community kitchens, missions, residential programs, and child care centers. Jared's Food Bank collected and distributed approximately 20.4 million pounds of food in this fiscal year. Over 72% of the food distributed through Jared's Food Bank is fresh produce, protein and dairy.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,577,420ExpenseAmt
DescWe Help Services addresses the social determinants of health by providing access to nutritious food, along with financial support for water and utility bills, assistance in obtaining driver's licenses, birth certificates, and other documents to secure housing and employment. A client advocate also specializes in providing in-depth navigation for individuals who need access to community services we did not provide. During fiscal year 2021, We Help supported over 231,000 individuals with food through the FRESH pantry and specialized partnerships.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,712,368ExpenseAmt
DescThe SPFC Health Center offers access to quality healthcare for adults aged 18 - 64 who lack health insurance and meet other income requirements, allowing them to receive primary care, as well as a range of specialty care services. What could become an emergency doesn't because of our patients' capability to connect with our providers to address their health concerns. The Health Center places particular emphasis on the management of chronic health conditions, including diabetes through the Diabetes Education management Program, our food and Lifestyle Rx Program, and a Prescription Health Program to ensure patients can access expensive medications, like insulin, at no cost. In fiscal year 2021, 5,840 patients received medical care. The Prescription Health Program provided $2.7 million worth of prescription support to the community. Overall, the Health Center enrolled 38% more new patients than the previous year. The SPFC Dental Center provides uninsured adults with dental hygiene, fillings, extractions, dentures, and other dental services through volunteer dentists, dental assistants, and dental hygienists, as well as a small number of paid professionals. In fiscal year 2021, the Dental Center served 1,692 patients.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,462,180ExpenseAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,462,180TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$32,167,994TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee77EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jennifer YeagleyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7278211200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1863 Third Avenue NorthAddressLine1Txt
CitySt PetersburgCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Janet Adams
Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Holden
Vice Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marylou Bourdow
Secretary4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jodi Perry
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim McMahon
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Brody
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Baccari
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Jackson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonnie Hecktkopf
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Maguire
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bert Martin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tamara Meyer
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nadine Smith
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Lind Ribeiro
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Sweeney
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Tucker
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Van Law
Ex-Officio1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Hess
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Warner
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Mitchell
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erica Smith
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Yeagley
CEO45.00Yes (X)$136,636$0$10,452
Michael Bice
Interim CEO40.00Yes (X)$36,035$0$2,756
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$172,671TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$13,208TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$77,423RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$486,650GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$34,212,584AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$22,390,013NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$34,776,657TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,291TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,291ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$731,433OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$441,345OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$290,088OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$290,088TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$290,088RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$263,708FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$3,574FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$260,134TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$260,134ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,341,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$290,088RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$274,425ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,833,377TotalAmt
Program Services$4,833,377ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,672TotalAmt
Program Services$62,162ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,348FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,076,459TotalAmt
Program Services$2,455,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$448,486FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$485,378TotalAmt
Program Services$325,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,235FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,539TotalAmt
Program Services$64,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,590FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,936TotalAmt
Program Services$18,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,084FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,585TotalAmt
Program Services$35ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$108,550FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,681TotalAmt
Program Services$63,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,847FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,052TotalAmt
Program Services$156,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,677FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$502,062TotalAmt
Program Services$448,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,621FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,589TotalAmt
Program Services$199,506ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$83FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,963TotalAmt
Program Services$592,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,943FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,166TotalAmt
Program Services$100,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,841FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Donated food distribute$22,452,860$22,452,860
Program Supplies$364,606$346,893$6,136$11,577
Training$59,285$37,883$5,986$15,416
Fees & Licenses$48,311$10,657$7,418$30,236

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,527,521TotalAmt
Program Services$32,167,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$477,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$881,534FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,446,898BOYAmt
EOY$5,759,472EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,930,070BOYAmt
EOY$1,858,159EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,022,772BOYAmt
EOY$4,210,927EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$326,840BOYAmt
EOY$342,637EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,255BOYAmt
EOY$146,999EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,792,042LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,650,506LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,028,904BOYAmt
EOY$10,141,536EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,534BOYAmt
EOY$211,065EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,207,301BOYAmt
EOY$555,231EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,200,574BOYAmt
EOY$23,226,026EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$593,583BOYAmt
EOY$402,719EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,590BOYAmt
EOY$284,742EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$486,650BOYAmt
EOY$569,635EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,852BOYAmt
EOY$89,955EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,460,675BOYAmt
EOY$1,347,051EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,659,053BOYAmt
EOY$14,093,949EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,080,846BOYAmt
EOY$7,785,026EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,739,899BOYAmt
EOY$21,878,975EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,200,574BOYAmt
EOY$23,226,026EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,813,649ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$96,692NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$228,735DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,681,413CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,269,703CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,467,291CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,512,461CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,807,391CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$122,738,259TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,681,413CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,269,703CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,467,291CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,512,461CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,807,391CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$122,738,259TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$122,738,259PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,454CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,648CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48,615CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,874CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,291CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$147,882TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$122,886,141TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.99880PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99850PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,014,575BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$51,739ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures-$200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$866,314EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,123,200BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$91,375ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures-$200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,014,575EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,102,600BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$20,600ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,123,200EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,102,600BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$1,102,600EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,102,600BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$1,102,600EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,698,135OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,698,135BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,152,308OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,476,136DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,676,172BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,088,749OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$506,910DepreciationAmt
Book Value$581,839BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$852,850OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$667,460DepreciationAmt
Book Value$185,390BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,141,536TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAnnuity obligationsDesc
Amt$89,955Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$89,955TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,116,453TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$96,692NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$228,735DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$527,279OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$852,706RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,263,747RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$77,423OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$77,423RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,341,170TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,547,247TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$19,726OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$19,726ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,527,521ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,527,521TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Free Clinic accounts for the effect of any uncertain tax positions based on a "more likely than not" threshold to the recognition of the tax positions being sustained based on the technical merits of the position under scrutiny by the applicable taxing authority. If a tax position or positions are deemed to result in uncertainties of those positions, the unrecognized tax benefit is estimated based on a "cumulative probability assessment" that aggregates the estimated tax liability for all uncertain tax positions. The Free Clinic has identified its tax status as a tax-exempt entity as its only significant tax position; however, the Free Clinic has determined that such tax position does not result in an uncertainty requiring recognition. The Free Clinic is not currently under examination by any taxing jurisdiction. The Free Clinic's federal returns are generally open for examination for three years following the date filed.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Revenues for consolidated entity, Sister Margaret Freeman Foundation Investment return from Sister Margaret Freeman Foundation
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Distribution received from Sister Margaret Freeman Foundation
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Expenses for consolidated entity, Sister Margaret Freeman Foundation

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Hunger FreeEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$258,708GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$258,708GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,574OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Battle of the MindsEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$5,000GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$5,000GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$263,708GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$263,708GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$3,574OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$3,574DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$260,134NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeDirect assistance to individuals in need of bus passes, IDs, utility bills, housing, and dentures.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient232558RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$4,833,377NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFair market valueValuationMethodUsedDesc

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$22,390,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesEstimated $1.79/LBMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 3During the year ended September 30, 2021, SPFC sold land, buildings, and improvements used in The Family Residence program resulting in approximately $290,000 of gain on sale of property. The Family Residence property was sold to a related party.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bCEO reviews the Form 990 and provides the final draft of the exact IRS filing to each voting Board member for review and approval prior to filing the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe CEO monitors for any conflict of interest among employees and board members, and involves the Chair or Board, as necessary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board's Executive Committee determines the CEO's salary based on their knowledge of salaries at comparable organizations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Form 990 and audited financial statements are available at www.stpetersburgfreeclinic.org or upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sister Margaret Freeman FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1863 3rd Ave NAddressLine1Txt
CitySt PetersburgCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311470427EIN
Primary ActivitiesSupport St. Petersburg Free ClinicPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11A - Type 1PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Sister Margaret Freeman Foundation
R$0Cash
Sister Margaret Freeman Foundation
S$77,423Cash

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.