FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PRODEO ACADEMY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRODEO ACADEMY (EIN 80-0743744)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202221369349312722
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T15:33:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN411431613PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BERGANKDV LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112100 MEREDITH DR SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityURBANDALECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50323ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800743744EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRODEO ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL #4213BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7632059950PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14141 UNIVERSITY AVENUE NEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIA HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55421ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL KURHAJETZPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7632059950PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMICHAELPersonFirstNm
Person LastKURHAJETZPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKATHLEEN NEW CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01320485PTIN
Phone5157275700PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-16PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMAGGIE SKRYPEKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14141 UNIVERSITY AVENUE NEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIA HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55421ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,232,357GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressPRODEOACADEMY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2011FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPRODEO ACADEMY IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL THAT PREPARES STUDENTS TO BE CRITICAL THINKERS AND INTELLIGENT LEADERS, EXPANDING THEIR OPPORTUNITIES TO CONTRIBUTE POSITIVELY AND PRODUCTIVELY TO SOCIETY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee148TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,359,331PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,183,691CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,304PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,512PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,335CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$20,656PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$45,331CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,396,803PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,232,357CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,063,766PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,181,284CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$4,300PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,139,302PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,624,809CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,207,368PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,806,093CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$189,435PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$426,264CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,710,842TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,923,634TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,192,891TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,316,948TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$1,482,049NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$2,393,314NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE PART I, LINE 1MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,294,407ExpenseAmt
Revenue$45,331RevenueAmt
DescPRODEO ACADEMY EDUCATED STUDENTS IN PREK THROUGH 6TH GRADE DURING THE 2020-2021 SCHOOL YEAR. PRODEO ACADEMY PROVIDES INDIVIDUALIZED INSTRUCTION FOR EVERY CHILD.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,294,407TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee148EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7632059950PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14141 UNIVERSITY AVENUE NEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIA HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55421ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MATTHEW DANIELS
MEMBER/TEACHER42.00Yes (X)$54,031$0$8,627
JEFFREY KLINEFELTER
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIC HARRIS
VICE-CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM HORN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA COHEN
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENSON WHITNEY
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID HARTMAN
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEW REMELE
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRELL THOMPSON
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL GREEN
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD CAMPION
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR60.00$143,443$0$23,994Yes (X)
CHANCEY ANDERSON
CEO SCHOOL DEVELOPMENT40.00$160,348$0$29,391Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$357,822TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$62,012TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
4MATIV TECHNOLOGIES
300 BROADACRES DRIVE SUITE 150BLOOMFIELDNJ07003TRANSPORTATION SERVICES$396,195
CLIFTONLARSONALLEN
PO BOX 776376CHICAGOIL60677FINANCIAL SERVICES$150,666
TWIN CITIES EDUCATION CONSULTANTS LLC
14027 LYNCH DRROGERSMN55374SPECIAL EDUCATION CONSULTING SERVICES$138,346
MOVING MATTERS LLC
1320 RIVERSIDE LANE 106ST PAULMN55118SPECIAL EDUCATION CONSULTING SERVICES$124,407
WORDPLAY SPEECH AND LANGUAGE SERVICES
9124 KELL AVENUE SOUTHBLOOMINGTONMN55437SPECIAL EDUCATION CONSULTING SERVICES$114,421
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$12,476,029GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$707,662AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,183,691TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,335TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,335ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
REBATES900099$26,415$26,415
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$10,287$10,287
REFUNDS900099$8,629$8,629
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$45,331OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,232,357TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,331RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,335ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426,826TotalAmt
Program Services$62,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$363,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,199,692TotalAmt
Program Services$4,745,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,454,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$541,316TotalAmt
Program Services$446,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$527,070TotalAmt
Program Services$431,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$486,380TotalAmt
Program Services$373,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,543TotalAmt
Management And General$14,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,123TotalAmt
Management And General$10,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,444TotalAmt
Management And General$161,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$732,956TotalAmt
Program Services$694,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,942TotalAmt
Program Services$283,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,369TotalAmt
Program Services$162,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,321,288TotalAmt
Program Services$1,315,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,984TotalAmt
Program Services$8,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$894TotalAmt
Management And General$894ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,660TotalAmt
Program Services$23,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,950TotalAmt
Program Services$29,950ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
STUDENT TRANSPORTATION$1,081,513$1,081,513
FOOD SERVICES$312,430$312,430
SMALL EQUIP, REPAIRS &$171,598$171,598
INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES$150,549$149,559$990

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,566TotalAmt
Program Services$816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,806,093TotalAmt
Program Services$10,294,407ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,511,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$319,420BOYAmt
EOY$1,340,998EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,145,425BOYAmt
EOY$1,717,037EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,158BOYAmt
EOY$129,507EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$257,715LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$109,354LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,058BOYAmt
EOY$148,361EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,963,781BOYAmt
EOY$4,587,731EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,710,842BOYAmt
EOY$7,923,634EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,151,079BOYAmt
EOY$1,172,828EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$380,265EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,041,812BOYAmt
EOY$8,763,855EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,192,891BOYAmt
EOY$10,316,948EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,579,107BOYAmt
EOY-$2,541,675EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,058BOYAmt
EOY$148,361EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,482,049BOYAmt
EOY-$2,393,314EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,710,842BOYAmt
EOY$7,923,634EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$426,264ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$297,437PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,040,092OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$257,715OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$109,354DepreciationAmt
Book Value$148,361BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$148,361TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED OUTFLOWS RELATED TO PENSIONDesc
Book Value$4,587,731BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,587,731TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED INFLOWS RELATED TO PENSIONS$2,090,198
NET PENSION LIABILITY$6,287,837
DUE TO FRIENDS OF PRODEO$385,820
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,763,855TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,157,184TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$924,827OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$924,827RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,232,357RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,232,357TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,921,879TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,115,786OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,115,786ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,806,093ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,806,093TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ACADEMY IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). THE ACADEMY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM MINNESOTA FRANCHISE OR INCOME TAX. THE ACADEMY IS REQUIRED TO ASSESS WHETHER AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION EXISTS AND IF THERE SHOULD BE RECOGNITION OF A RELATED BENEFIT OR LIABILITY IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ACADEMY HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NOT AMOUNTS TO RECORD AS ASSETS OR LIABILITIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BUILDING COMPANY REVENUES 913,947. GASB 68 PENSION REVENUE 10,880.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BUILDING COMPANY EXPENSES 1,064,814. GASB 68 PENSION EXPENSES 1,050,972.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3WE MEET WITH FAMILIES PERSONALLY AND EXPLAIN TO EACH OF THEM THAT THIS IS A PUBLIC SCHOOL AND WE DO NOT DISCRIMINATE IN ANY WAY. IT IS THEIR CHOICE WHETHER TO SEND THEIR CHILD TO OUR SCHOOL AND WE WILL TAKE THEM / ENROLL THEM.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AS A MN PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL, THE SCHOOL RECEIVES STATE EDUCATION AID AND FEDERAL GRANT FUNDING.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHANCEY ANDERSON
CEO SCHOOL DEVELOPMENT$160,348$0$0$0$0$0$12,845$0$16,546$0$189,739$0$0$0
RICHARD CAMPION
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$143,443$0$0$0$0$0$12,204$0$11,790$0$167,437$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ABOARD OF DIRECTOR ELECTION PROCEDURES SHALL COMPLY WITH MINNESOTA STATUTE 124E.07. STAFF MEMBERS EMPLOYED AT THE SCHOOL, MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND ALL PARENTS OR LEGAL GUARDIANS OF CHILDREN ENROLLED IN THE SCHOOL ARE THE VOTERS ELIGIBLE TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE SCHOOL'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW A PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL VENDOR PAYMENTS ARE VERIFIED AT THE TIME OF PAYMENT THAT THERE ARE NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WAS DEVELOPED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE PRODEO ACADEMY BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND INCLUDED A REVIEW OF COMPENSATION MODELS FROM CHARTER SCHOOLS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND SCOPE, AS WELL AS COMPARABLE PRIVATE AND PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE INCLUDES THREE BOARD MEMBERS FROM VARYING PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUNDS. EACH INDEPENDENTLY REVIEWED THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THEN COMPILED DATA AND REACHED CONSENSUS ON COMPENSATION BASED ON THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:RELATED BOARD MEMBERS PER MN STATUTE 124E.07, CHARTER SCHOOLS ARE REQUIRED TO HAVE A LICENSED TEACHER AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MATTHEW DANIELS IS A BOARD MEMBERS BUT RECEIVED COMPENSATION FOR HIS SERVICES AS A TEACHER.
FORM 990, PART X, LINE 25:PENSION LIABILITIES, DEFERRED OUTFLOWS & INFLOWS PENSION: AS A CHARTER SCHOOL IN THE STATE OF MINNESOTA, PARTICIPATION IN TWO MULTIPLE-EMPLOYER, COST-SHARING DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLANS IS STATUTORILY REQUIRED. THE SCHOOL'S CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLANS ARE ALSO REGULATED BY STATUTE AND ARE BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF SALARIES AND WAGES EARNED BY CURRENT EMPLOYEES. THEREFORE, WHILE THE NET PENSION LIABILITY, DEFERRED OUTFLOWS AND INFLOWS, ARE REPORTED ON THE SCHOOL'S STATEMENT OF NET POSITION, THE SCHOOL IS NOT IN A POSITION TO DIRECTLY CONTROL THE LIABILITIES OR THE SUBSEQUENT LIQUIDATION OF THE LIABILITIES.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:GASB 68 - PENSION ADJUSTMENT -1,040,092.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT AND FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRIENDS OF PRODEO ACADEMYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1620 OLSON MEMORIAL HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55411ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN834687701EIN
Primary ActivitiesBUILDING COMPNAYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRODEO ACADEMYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
FRIENDS OF PRODEO ACADEMY
D$385,820YEAR-END BALANCE
FRIENDS OF PRODEO ACADEMY
K$809,490LEASE AGREEMENT