HIGH TECH HIGH: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HIGH TECH HIGH (EIN 33-0866664)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 202221369349316727
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-16T18:51:56-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 272956198 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRISTY WHITE ASSOCIATES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 348 OLIVE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 330866664 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HIGH TECH HIGH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HIGH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6198145084 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2861 WOMBLE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92106 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JACKIE CHEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6198145084 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JACKIE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | CHEN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARCY KEARNEY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02370487 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6192708222 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2861 WOMBLE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92106 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $76,672,129 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HIGHTECHHIGH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HIGH TECH HIGH PROVIDES EDUCATION TO STUDENTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF ITS CHARTER SCHOOLS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 913 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $70,691,725 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $74,296,758 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,934,855 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,940,563 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $512,952 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $122,896 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $158,039 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $311,912 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $74,297,571 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $76,672,129 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $53,441,331 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $54,471,965 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $51,207 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,721,154 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $20,536,551 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $73,162,485 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $75,008,516 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,135,086 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,663,613 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $64,005,799 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $58,788,634 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $31,835,769 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $24,954,991 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $32,170,030 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $33,833,643 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | HIGH TECH HIGH'S MISSION IS TO DEVELOP AND SUPPORT INNOVATIVE PUBLIC SCHOOLS WHERE ALL STUDENTS DEVELOP THE ACADEMIC, WORKPLACE AND CITIZENSHIP SKILLS FOR POSTSECONDARY SUCCESS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $55,451,557 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,250,263 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OPERATION OF PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS: IN 2020-21, OVER 5,000 STUDENTS ATTENDED HIGH TECH HIGH OPERATED PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS IN GRADES K-12. HIGH TECH HIGH'S STUDENTS GRADUATE WITH 100% OF THE 'A-G' REQUIREMENTS FOR UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA ADMISSION SATISFIED. THIS COMPARES TO ROUGHLY 1/3 OF HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $55,451,557 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 75 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 913 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROBERTA MELGAREJO INTERIM CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6198145084 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2861 WOMBLE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92106 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY JACOBS | ||||||||||
| CHAIR | 5.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HECTOR PEREZ | ||||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALBERT LIN | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BERNADETTE BACH | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANGELA BASS | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RASHEED MEADOWS | ||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $122,986 | $0 | $15,969 | ||||
| JACKIE CHEN | ||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 15.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROBERTA MELGAREJO | ||||||||||
| INTERIM CFO | 40.00 | 15.00 | Yes (X) | $140,050 | $0 | $38,420 | ||||
| JOANNA CLARK | ||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 45.00 | 0.00 | $167,640 | $0 | $39,683 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JANIE GRISWOLD | ||||||||||
| CHIEF LEARNING OFFICER | 50.00 | 0.00 | $197,932 | $0 | $43,069 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PATRICK FROST | ||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 45.00 | 1.00 | $258,482 | $0 | $58,361 | Yes (X) | ||||
| AMY BRIGGS | ||||||||||
| SPECIAL EDUCATION DIRECTOR | 41.00 | 6.00 | $154,014 | $0 | $32,802 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BEN DALEY | ||||||||||
| GSE PRESIDENT | 15.00 | 35.00 | $40,083 | $167,411 | $30,181 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRETT PETERSON | ||||||||||
| SCHOOL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $143,841 | $0 | $30,966 | Yes (X) | |||||
| MELISSA DANIELS | ||||||||||
| LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $141,818 | $0 | $30,632 | Yes (X) | |||||
| ISAAC JONES | ||||||||||
| SCHOOL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $135,314 | $0 | $32,737 | Yes (X) | |||||
| NICOLE HINOSTRO | ||||||||||
| SCHOOL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $133,174 | $0 | $32,384 | Yes (X) | |||||
| ROBIN RUBENSTEIN | ||||||||||
| SCHOOL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $130,975 | $0 | $27,323 | Yes (X) | |||||
| LARRY ROSENSTOCK | ||||||||||
| FORMER CEO | 40.00 | 20.00 | $384,764 | $14,583 | $73,698 | Yes (X) | ||||
| AMANDA WYATT | ||||||||||
| FORMER CFO | 40.00 | 15.00 | $167,029 | $0 | $36,278 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARIA HEREDIA | ||||||||||
| FORMER GENERAL COUNSEL | 45.00 | 1.00 | $161,615 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,479,717 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $181,994 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $522,503 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 37 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOP N CATERING LLC | |||||
| 1655 BROADWAY UNIT 12 | CHULA VISTA | CA | 91911 | FOOD SERVICES | $994,392 |
| ORRICK HERRINGTON AND SUTCLIFFE LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 39000 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94139 | LEGAL SERVICES | $200,000 |
| KUTAK ROCK LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 30057 | OMAHA | NE | 681031100 | LEGAL SERVICES | $200,000 |
| PROCOPIO CORY HARGREAVES & SAVITCH LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 515137 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 900515137 | LEGAL SERVICES | $171,050 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $3,401 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $887,029 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $73,253,083 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $153,245 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $74,296,758 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFFILIATE SUBCONTRACTS | 561000 | $887,771 | $887,771 |
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 561499 | $585,183 | $585,183 |
| CREDENTIALING FEES | 611430 | $404,152 | $404,152 |
| STUDENT ACTIVITIES | 611710 | $63,457 | $63,457 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,940,563 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $122,896 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $122,896 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $118,402 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $118,402 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $118,402 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $116,190 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,212 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $3,401 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ENERGY INCENTIVE/REBATE | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $193,510 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $193,510 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $193,510 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $76,672,129 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,250,263 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $125,108 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $332,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $275,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,350 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,970,525 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,104,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,865,984 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,119,175 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,839,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,280,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,465,698 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,339,243 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,126,455 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,584,217 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,161,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $422,917 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,659 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $149,659 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,507 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,081,984 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,091,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,990,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,142 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,845 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,967 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,603 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | -$2,725 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $645,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $645,368 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,315,408 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,315,408 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,701 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,701 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,833 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,833 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,975 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $104,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,777,153 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,777,153 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,365 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $245,365 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOOKS AND SUPPLIES | $5,364,986 | $4,579,722 | $731,332 | $53,932 |
| CHARTER OVERSIGHT FEES | $554,125 | $554,125 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,008,516 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,451,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,505,752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $51,207 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,685,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,655,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,761,763 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,870,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,548,636 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $618,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,054,191 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,936 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $43,342,825 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,119,950 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,813,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,222,875 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,558 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,199,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,505 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,005,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,788,634 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,094,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,080,630 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $185,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,716,820 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,556,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,157,541 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,835,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,954,991 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,045,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,418,005 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,124,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $415,638 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,170,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,833,643 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,005,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,788,634 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,663,613 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,439,871 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,439,871 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,460,814 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,003,727 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,457,087 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,431,522 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,486,275 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,945,247 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,997,257 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,629,007 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $368,250 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,361 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $941 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,420 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $29,222,875 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO RELATED ENTITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $16,157,541 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $16,157,541 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $76,672,129 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $76,672,129 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $76,672,129 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $75,008,516 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $75,008,516 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $75,008,516 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ALL OF ITS SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS WOULD BE UPHELD UNDER EXAMINATION; THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX AS BEEN RECORDED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | 0 | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | 0 | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION PUBLICIZES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY DURING THE ANNUAL ADMISSIONS SOLICITATION PERIOD. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4 | THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS WHICH OPERATE TUITION-FREE; THEREFORE, IT DOES NOT HAVE SCHOLARSHIPS OR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO AWARD. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA AS PART OF ITS OPERATION OF THIRTEEN PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY ROSENSTOCK | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CEO | $384,764 | $14,583 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $63,486 | $1,458 | $8,754 | $0 | $457,004 | $16,041 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK FROST | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $258,482 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51,696 | $0 | $6,665 | $0 | $316,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANIE GRISWOLD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LEARNING OFFICER | $197,932 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,659 | $0 | $10,410 | $0 | $241,001 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BEN DALEY | ||||||||||||||
| GSE PRESIDENT | $40,083 | $167,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,614 | $16,720 | $0 | $6,847 | $46,697 | $190,978 | $0 | $0 |
| JOANNA CLARK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $167,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,528 | $0 | $6,155 | $0 | $207,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMANDA WYATT | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CFO | $167,029 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,406 | $0 | $2,872 | $0 | $203,307 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY BRIGGS | ||||||||||||||
| SPECIAL EDUCATION DIRECTOR | $154,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,412 | $0 | $7,390 | $0 | $186,816 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERTA MELGAREJO | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM CFO | $140,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,010 | $0 | $10,410 | $0 | $178,470 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRETT PETERSON | ||||||||||||||
| SCHOOL DIRECTOR | $143,841 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,734 | $0 | $7,232 | $0 | $174,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA DANIELS | ||||||||||||||
| LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR | $141,818 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,400 | $0 | $7,232 | $0 | $172,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ISAAC JONES | ||||||||||||||
| SCHOOL DIRECTOR | $135,314 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,327 | $0 | $10,410 | $0 | $168,051 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICOLE HINOSTRO | ||||||||||||||
| SCHOOL DIRECTOR | $133,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,974 | $0 | $10,410 | $0 | $165,558 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIA HEREDIA | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER GENERAL COUNSEL | $161,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $161,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBIN RUBENSTEIN | ||||||||||||||
| SCHOOL DIRECTOR | $130,975 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,611 | $0 | $5,712 | $0 | $158,298 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PRIOR TO FILING THE ORGANIZATION'S 990 REPORT, A DRAFT COPY OF THE REPORT WILL BE CIRCULATED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT. THE BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE ALL SCHEDULES AND ATTACHMENTS WITH THE EXCEPTION OF SCHEDULE B WHERE THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF INDIVIDUAL DONORS HAVE BEEN REDACTED PER THE BOARD'S REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD HAS ADOPTED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE STATING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST RELATIONSHIPS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF HIGH TECH HIGH HAS ESTABLISHED SPECIFIC POLICIES AND PROCEDURES RELATED TO COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES EMPLOYED BY THE ORGANIZATION. PER THE POLICY, BEFORE MAKING A CHANGE IN PAY, THE BOARD SOLICITS A STUDY FROM AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MAKES A RECOMMENDATION AFTER REVIEW OF THE STUDY AND ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED A COPY OF THE CONSULTANT'S ANALYSIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DISCLOSURE OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. HIGH TECH HIGH COMPLIES WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF CALIFORNIA'S PUBLIC RECORDS ACT. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HIGH TECH HIGH FACILITIES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2861 WOMBLE RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92106 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 330866664 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROPERTY HOLDING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $1,007,426 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $25,933,689 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HIGH TECH HIGH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HTH LEARNING | ||||||||||
| 2861 WOMBLE ROAD | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92106 | 912162731 | SUPPORT HTH SCHOOLS | CA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 | |
| HIGH TECH HIGH FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 2861 WOMBLE ROAD | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92106 | 330866869 | SUPPORT HTH SCHOOLS | CA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | Yes (1) | HIGH TECH HIGH |
| HIGH TECH HIGH GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDU | ||||||||||
| 2861 WOMBLE ROAD | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92106 | 270716971 | OPERATE SCHOOL | CA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 2 | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| HTH LEARNING | ||
| C | $490,594 | GRANTS |
| HTH LEARNING | ||
| K | $6,315,408 | LEASE PAYMENTS |
| HIGH TECH HIGH FOUNDATION | ||
| C | $337,625 | GRANT AWARDS |
| HIGH TECH HIGH FOUNDATION | ||
| D | $158,382 | CASH HOLDING |
| HIGH TECH HIGH GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION | ||
| M | $887,771 | CONTRACT SERVICES |
| HIGH TECH HIGH GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION | ||
| L | $585,183 | MANAGEMENT FEES |
| HIGH TECH HIGH GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION | ||
| J | $116,190 | FACILITY SERVICES & LEASE |
| HTH LEARNING | ||
| S | $58,810 | ASSET TRANSFER |