STEPHENS COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STEPHENS COLLEGE (EIN 43-0670936)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 202221369349311487
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-16T15:01:21-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 431126847 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WILLIAMS-KEEPERS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2005 WEST BROADWAY SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 430670936 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STEPHENS COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STEP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5738767105 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 362 LRW 1200 EAST BROADWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65215 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANE FUHRMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5738767105 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DANE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | FUHRMAN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RYAN HENRY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01749573 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5734426171 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DIANNE LYNCH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 362 LRW 1200 EAST BROADWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,404,941 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.STEPHENS.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1833 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE TRADITIONAL AND NONTRADITIONAL STUDENTS OPPORTUNITIES TO EARN UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 27 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 27 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 568 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 28 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,918,200 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $11,105,646 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,988,974 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,233,683 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $118,291 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $28,413 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $66,472 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $23,080 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,091,937 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,390,822 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,036,001 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,953,376 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,625,606 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,846,083 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $741,755 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,340,026 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,159,787 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,001,633 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,959,246 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,909,696 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,431,576 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $79,442,281 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $95,206,200 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,172,247 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $16,342,820 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $64,270,034 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $78,863,380 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | HISTORICALLY COMMITTED TO MEETING THE CHANGING NEEDS OF WOMEN, STEPHENS COLLEGE ENGAGES STUDENTS IN AN INNOVATIVE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE FOCUSED ON PRE-PROFESSIONAL FIELDS AND THE PERFORMING ARTS AND GROUNDED IN THE LIBERAL ARTS. GRADUATES OF STEPHENS ARE CAREER-READY WOMEN OF DISTINCTION, CONNECTED THROUGH A SUPPORTIVE NETWORK OF ALUMNAE ACROSS THE WORLD, CONFIDENT IN THEMSELVES, AND INSPIRED BY OUR TRADITION OF THE TEN IDEALS AS CORE VALUES THAT ENRICH WOMEN'S LIVES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,974,380 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,953,376 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $17,233,683 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION & RELATED EDUCATIONAL AND GENERAL EXPENSES OF MORE THAN 1,000 FULL-TIME & PART-TIME STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,974,380 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 104 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 568 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 27 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 27 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DANE FUHRMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5738762364 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1200 EAST BROADWAY BOX 2006 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65215 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK TAYLOR | |||||||
| CHAIR OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELLEN VOLLRATH | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NIKKI KRAWITZ | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VALERIE SHAW | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GAYLE BENTSEN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN SEBREE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARA CROSBY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARYLL GRIFFIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARA JANE JOHNSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANE MARCUS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANGELEIGHA MENDEZ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| M ANNE MURPHY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANITA PARRAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM RICHARD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICKI RUSSELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN SCHMIDT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM SINEK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DYLAN SHELOFSKY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SILISSA URIARTE-SMITH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DIANNE LYNCH | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $385,957 | $0 | $101,422 | ||
| LAURA LEIGH NUNNELLY | |||||||
| VP FOR STUDENT DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $107,354 | $0 | $8,593 | ||
| LESLIE WILLEY | |||||||
| VP - ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $119,132 | $0 | $8,616 | ||
| GINA SHOLTIS | |||||||
| VP - INSTITUTIONAL ADAVANC | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $195,922 | $0 | $2,128 | ||
| DANE FUHRMAN | |||||||
| VP FOR FINANCE ADMINISTRAT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $113,624 | $0 | $11,408 | ||
| JULIA MOFFITT | |||||||
| DEAN OF HEALTH SCIENCE | 40.00 | $109,972 | $0 | $2,249 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID MARK THOMPSON | |||||||
| ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR | 40.00 | $101,671 | $0 | $788 | Yes (X) | ||
| NOREEN MARIE HOUCK | |||||||
| FOUNDING DIRECTOR OF NURSING PROGRAM | 40.00 | $152,535 | $0 | $11,556 | Yes (X) | ||
| MEGAN RENEE BLAKEMORE | |||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR ASSISTANT PROFESSOR | 40.00 | $107,922 | $0 | $2,208 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,394,089 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $148,968 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP | |||||
| 62578 COLLECTIONS CENTER DR | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | PROFESSIONAL | $120,731 |
| SERVPRO OF MARSHALL | |||||
| 1320 N HIGHWAY 65 | MARSHALL | MO | 65340 | PROFESSIONAL | $104,952 |
| WILLIAMS KEEPERS LLC | |||||
| 2005 W BROADWAY | COLUMBUA | MO | 65203 | PROFESSIONAL | $102,496 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,147,662 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,957,984 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $2,524,980 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $11,105,646 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611310 | $13,755,657 | $13,755,657 |
| RESIDENCE HALL FEES | 721310 | $1,675,128 | $1,675,128 |
| OTHER PROGRAM RELATED | 611710 | $862,703 | $862,703 |
| FOOD SERVICE INCOME | 722320 | $792,887 | $792,887 |
| SALES AND SERVICES OF EDUCATIONAL | 611710 | $102,975 | $102,975 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,333 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $44,333 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,233,683 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,669 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,669 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,080 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,080 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,033,863 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,014,119 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $19,744 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,744 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,744 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,390,822 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,233,683 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $51,493 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,953,376 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,953,376 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,099,844 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $470,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $628,936 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,254,973 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,930,529 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,826,007 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $498,437 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,491,266 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $946,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $472,640 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $72,611 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,618 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,988 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $115,988 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,982 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $105,982 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,183,235 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $649,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $516,817 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,740 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $168,034 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,299,125 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $883,449 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $367,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,914 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,085,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,792 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,053,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,549 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,225 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,882 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $442 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $470,020 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $470,020 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,225,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,097,540 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,987 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,065 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $513,641 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $509,653 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER EXPENSES | $849,519 | $199,648 | $581,194 | $68,677 |
| NON-CAPITAL EQUIPMENT | $43,327 | $32,929 | $10,398 | $0 |
| MUSIC PROGRAMMING | $29,517 | $29,517 | $0 | $0 |
| PLANT ALLOCATION | $0 | $3,075,732 | -$3,097,601 | $21,869 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,959,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,974,380 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,243,111 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $741,755 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $703,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,539,116 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,764,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,712,912 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $842,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $733,605 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $307,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,695,237 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,248 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $167,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $184,010 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $72,609,642 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $46,277,540 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,901,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,332,102 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,658,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,790,195 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $276,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $389,110 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $729,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $651,967 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,698 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,442,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,206,200 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,553,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,590,032 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $806,743 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $627,857 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $697,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,444,955 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,756,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,596,475 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,358,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,083,501 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,172,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,342,820 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,096,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,110,521 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,173,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,752,859 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,270,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,863,380 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,442,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,206,200 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,431,576 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $11,166,393 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$4,623 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $51,504,026 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $309,169 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $11,235,515 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,143,303 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $755,053 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $101,232 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $61,049,122 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $51,189,994 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,393,637 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,378,209 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,551,711 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,816,079 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $90,024 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $51,504,026 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $49,502,230 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $65,678 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,794,699 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,060,801 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,031,100 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $80,712 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $51,189,994 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $46,816,822 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $195,032 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,803,361 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,124,913 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,108,553 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $79,519 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $49,502,230 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $42,883,737 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $94,442 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,471,671 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $775,570 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,782,146 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $75,312 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $46,816,822 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.04799 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.49188 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.46013 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $284,004 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $284,004 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $58,845,575 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $34,235,326 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,610,249 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,129,341 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,731,493 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $397,848 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,350,722 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,310,721 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,040,001 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,332,102 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITY AND LIFE INCOME OBLIGATIONS | $65,376 |
| CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $3,507,139 |
| NOTE PAYABLE - CENTRAL BANK | $2,298,900 |
| OTHER PAYABLE | $69,388 |
| OPERATION LEASE - ROU LIABILITY | $142,698 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,083,501 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,967,859 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $11,166,393 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $11,166,393 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,801,466 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $105,982 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $5,483,374 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $5,589,356 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,390,822 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,374,513 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,374,513 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $105,982 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,478,751 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,584,733 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,959,246 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT FUNDS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A REASONABLE AND PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO SUPPORT CURRENT OPERATIONS, FOR PURPOSES SUCH AS SCHOLARSHIPS AND EXPENDITURES FOR PROGRAMS, WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INSTITUTIONAL-FUNDED FINANCIAL AID 4,523,239. DONOR-FUNDED FINANCIAL AID 955,512. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST GIFTS 4,623. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INSTITUTIONAL-FUNDED FINANCIAL AID 4,523,239. DONOR-FUNDED FINANCIAL AID 955,512. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE POLICY STATES IN PART THAT STEPHENS COLLEGE DOES NOT DIS- CRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, RELIGION, GEOGRAPHIC ORIGIN OR HANDICAP IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL & ADMISSION POLICIES, SCHOLARSHIPS & LOANS, & OTHER COLLEGE PROGRAMS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE INSTITUTION RECEIVES FEDERAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR STUDENT FINANCIAL AID UNDER THE PELL GRANT AND SUPPLEMENTARY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING STEPHENS COLLEGE | 576 | $4,523,239 |
| DONOR FUNDED FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING STEPHENS COLLEGE | 190 | $955,512 |
| HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND (HEERF) | 488 | $474,625 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COLLEGE BASES AWARDS ON FINANCIAL AID BY SEVERAL CRITERIA; MERIT, NEED, PERFORMANCE, EMPLOYEE DISCOUNT, ATHLETIC, FEDERAL FUNDED AND OTHER AID. ONLY STUDENTS CURRENTLY ENROLLED IN CLASSSES ARE AWARDED AID. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANNE LYNCH | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $385,957 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $93,200 | $0 | $8,222 | $0 | $487,379 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GINA SHOLTIS | ||||||||||||||
| VP - INSTITUTIONAL ADAVANC | $195,922 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,080 | $0 | $48 | $0 | $198,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NOREEN MARIE HOUCK | ||||||||||||||
| FOUNDING DIRECTOR OF NURSING PROGRAM | $152,535 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,334 | $0 | $8,222 | $0 | $164,091 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT: THE DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT IS FOR COLLEGE EXPENSES AND ONLY FOR DONATIONS RECEIVED THAT ARE RESTRICTED TO THE PRESIDENTIAL DISCRETIONARY ACCOUNT. THE PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED WITH A HOUSE ON CAMPUS WHERE RECEPTIONS, MEETINGS, AND EVENTS ARE HELD. A HOUSEKEEPER IS ALSO PROVIDED TO ENSURE THE HOUSE IS KEPT CLEAN. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 431178966 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 60636AFN8 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2013-05-23 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $7,869,739 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | ACQUISITION OF EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $1,150,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $7,869,739 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $558,789 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $157,394 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $7,153,570 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2013 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART IV, COLUMN A, LINE 2(C) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ARBITRAGE INSTALLMENT COMPUTATION COMPLETED AS OF 03/01/2018. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $683 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | SALE OF SIMILAR PROPERTY | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 8 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $2,521,759 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | SELLING PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | BOARD TRAVEL | 2 | $2,103 | COST |
| Yes (X) | OTHER - MEMBERSHIP DUES | 1 | $30 | COST |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 32B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL STOCK CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TRANSFERRED BY THE DONOR TO AN ACCOUNT AT UBS HELD BY STEPHENS COLLEGE. UBS HAS STANDING ORDERS TO SELL ANY STOCK RECEIVED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | BEFORE SUBMISSION THE COLLEGE MAKES A COPY OF THE RETURN AVAILABLE TO ALL TRUSTEES THAT EXCLUDES THE SCHEDULE B SCHEDULE OF CONTRIBUTORS IN ORDER TO COMPLY WITH DONORS' REQUESTS FOR ANONYMITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WHEN MANAGEMENT KNOWS OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, MANAGEMENT AGGRESSIVELY MONITORS PAYMENTS MADE TO AND TRANSACTIONS WITH THE ENTITIES IN QUESTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | PRESIDENT DIANNE LYNCH'S SALARY WAS APPROVED BY A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USING COMPARABILITY DATA COMPILED BY THE CHRONICLE OF HIGHER EDUCATION. THE DISCUSSION AND DECISIONS WERE TIMELY DOCUMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE ON THE STEPHENS COLLEGE WEBSITE. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST FROM THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN SPLIT-INTEREST -4,623. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |