MARANATHA BAPTIST UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MARANATHA BAPTIST UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 39-1097032)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 202221369349309162
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-16T01:36:03-00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Corey A Pfaffe CPA LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 302 N 3rd St Ste 107 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Watertown | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53094 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 391097032 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARANATHA BAPTIST UNIVERSITY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MARA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9202062314 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 745 WEST MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WATERTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 530947638 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Donald Donovan | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP of Business Affairs | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2022-05-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Donald | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Donovan | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Corey A Pfaffe | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00443441 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9202617012 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-16 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Donald Donovan | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 745 WEST MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WATERTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53094 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,583,641 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MBU.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1968 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE UNIVERSITY TRAINS MEN AND WOMEN FOR EFFECTIVE GOSPEL MINISTRY IN THE LOCAL CHURCH THROUGH A HIGHER EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM OF BIBLICAL, GENERAL, AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 673 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 29 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,294,945 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,277,948 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,849,711 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,700,740 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $94,143 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $90,419 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $330,082 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $407,595 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,568,881 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,476,702 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,725,995 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,088,618 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,674,084 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,425,920 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $180,711 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,354,162 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,020,015 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,754,241 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,534,553 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$185,360 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,942,149 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,432,196 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,775,385 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,547,713 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,340,579 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,884,483 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,434,806 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE UNIVERSITY TRAINS MEN AND WOMEN FOR EFFECTIVE GOSPEL MINISTRY IN THE LOCAL CHURCH THROUGH A HIGHER EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM OF BIBLICAL, GENERAL, AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,039,964 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,088,618 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $15,198,754 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE SOLE PROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITY IS THE OPERATION OF A CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY AND HIGH SCHOOL OVER 1,300 MAIN CAMPUS AND ONLINE STUDENTS. ALL ACTIVITIES ARE DIRECTLY RELATED TO THIS PURPOSE. THE UNIVERSITY PRINTS PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS, A COURSE CATALOG, AND TWO EDITIONS OF A MAGAZINE ANNUALLY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,039,964 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 53 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 673 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ID | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ME | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | UT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Donald Donovan | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9202062314 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 745 WEST MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WATERTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53094 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR DONALD DONOVAN | ||||||
| VP BUSINESS AFFAIRS | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $57,120 | $0 | $93,835 | |
| DR MATTHEW DAVIS | ||||||
| CEO | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $73,070 | $0 | $59,368 | Yes (X) |
| DR MARTY MARRIOTT | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $77,459 | $0 | $34,057 | Yes (X) |
| DR ROBERT LOGGANS | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 002.00 | $2,606 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DR DOUG JACKSON | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 002.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DR MICHAEL DEAN | ||||||
| VICE-CHAIRMAN | 002.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MR MARK POORMAN | ||||||
| TREASURER | 002.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MR DARRELL BEERNINK | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 002.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DR DAVID OLIVER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 002.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DR WILLIAM LINCOLN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 002.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MR KEVIN AMES SR | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 002.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DR MICHAEL STOLTENBERG | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 002.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PASTOR DAVE ANDERSON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 002.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MR DAVID BALDWIN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 002.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MR RANDY MELCHERT JR | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 002.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MR ZACHARY MORTIMER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 002.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DR ANDY COUNTERMAN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 002.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PASTOR CHAD PRIGGE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 002.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MR JOHN PHILLIPS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 002.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MR STEPHEN BURTON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 002.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MR RANDELL GILLESPIE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 002.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $210,255 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $187,260 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer College Caterers Inc | |||||
| 12351 West 96th Terrace Suite 204 | Lenexa | KS | 66215 | Food Service | $717,426 |
| Oliver Construction Company | |||||
| 1770 Executive Drive | Oconomowoc | WI | 53066 | Contractor | $205,457 |
| CDW Government Inc | |||||
| 75 Remittance Drive Ste 1515 | Chicago | IL | 60675 | Computers, Software | $166,171 |
| Baseman Brothers Inc | |||||
| N8121 Industrial Drive | Ixonia | WI | 53036 | Contractor | $142,631 |
| Fierce Strategy and Creative LLC | |||||
| 400 Main Street Cottage 6 | Saint Simons | GA | 31522 | Website | $136,897 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $72,878 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,050,914 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,154,156 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,277,948 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 900099 | $11,153,051 | $11,153,051 |
| ROOM AND BOARD | 721310 | $2,872,168 | $2,872,168 |
| DAYCARE/PRESCHOOL | 624410 | $560,164 | $560,164 |
| ATHLETIC CAMPS | 713990 | $29,645 | $29,645 |
| PIANO STRING PREPARATORY | 711190 | $85,712 | $85,712 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,700,740 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $90,419 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $90,419 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $23,850 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $72,878 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $30,184 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$6,334 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $85,506 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $76,755 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,751 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS RECOVERY | 900099 | $8,504 | $8,504 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $396,674 | $396,674 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $405,178 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,476,702 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,196,337 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,088,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,088,618 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $382,506 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $382,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,177,555 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,254,030 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $872,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,849 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,486,407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,028,808 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $438,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,464 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $379,452 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $321,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,869 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,576 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,200 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,510 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fees For Services Prof Fundraising | FeesForServicesProfFundraising |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,472 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $192,472 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $404,199 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,637 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $307,562 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $619,671 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $619,671 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $227,420 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $227,420 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $922,920 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $922,920 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Instruction | $257,027 | $257,027 | |
| Academic Support | $258,857 | $258,857 | |
| Student Services | $213,076 | $213,076 | |
| Institutional Support | $687,068 | $579,246 | $107,822 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,207,595 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,207,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,534,553 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,039,964 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,313,878 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $180,711 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,271,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,991,664 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $883,691 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,583 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,194 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $33,720,985 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $18,922,919 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,137,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,798,066 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,177,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,895,637 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,645 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,528,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,034,905 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,432,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,775,385 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,303 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $152,400 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,284 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,467,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,124,612 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $890,139 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $994,283 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,547,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,340,579 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,965,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,851,131 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,919,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,583,675 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,884,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,434,806 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,432,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,775,385 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,942,149 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $608,172 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,919,310 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $868,447 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $680,479 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $619,648 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $181,294 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $83,619 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,583,675 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,028,565 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $715,093 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $88,436 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $447,661 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $412,508 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $52,615 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,919,310 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,227,642 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,031,265 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $107,302 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $769,643 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $502,932 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $65,069 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,028,565 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,075,244 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $473,889 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $180,386 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $79,167 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $340,990 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $81,720 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,227,642 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,901,106 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $412,992 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $292,275 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $60,886 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $398,157 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $72,086 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,075,244 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.11000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.89000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $101,400 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $101,400 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,641,810 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,447,733 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,194,077 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,977,775 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,475,186 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $502,589 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,798,066 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| Financial derivatives and other financial products |
| Closely-held equity interests |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| LIBRARY HOLDINGS | $1,538,954 |
| NET CAPITALIZED CLOSING COSTS | |
| Construction in Progress | $495,952 |
| Rounding | -$1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,034,905 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal income taxes | |
| ACCRUED SALARIES WAGES | $425,052 |
| CLAIMS PAYABLE | $108,370 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLE | $13,549 |
| STUDENT AGENCY FUNDS | $20,021 |
| STUDENT DEPOSITS | $441,970 |
| DEFERRED FINANCING COSTS | -$14,679 |
| Refundable Advance |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $994,283 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,095,085 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $608,172 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $83,089 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $691,261 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,403,824 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $72,878 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $72,878 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,476,702 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,544,763 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $10,210 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $10,210 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,534,553 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,534,553 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| V 4 | In accordance with donor restrictions, the funds will be used for these intended purposes Scholarships, Alumni Funds, Builders Club Projects, Buildings, Grounds Equipment, Athletics, Auditorium Capital Campaign, Caring for our Students. |
| XI 2d | Bookstore and coffee shop expenses of 41,129 and 35,626, respectively, are reported as expenditures on the audited statement of activities. A golf outing net loss of 6,334 is netted with institutional expenses on the audited financial statements. |
| XI 4b | Contributions of 72,878 from the golf outing are netted with institutional expenses on the audited financial statements. |
| XII 2d | Part Xll line 2d represents the revenue vs expense classification offsets of Part Xl line 2d minus Part Xl line 4d less 1 rounding. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | 6a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | In conjuction with the pandemic response in 2020, the university received HEERF funding to Higher Ed. The University also received PPP loans which were forgiven during the fiscal year. The University typically does not receive finacial aid or assistance from a government agency. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Golf Outing | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $96,728 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $72,878 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $23,850 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $9,453 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $16,947 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $2,446 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $1,338 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $96,728 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $72,878 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $23,850 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $9,453 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $16,947 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $2,446 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $1,338 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $30,184 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$6,334 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Tuition Scholarship | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 613 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $2,088,618 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Institutions scholarship committee awards scholarships on a non-discriminatory basis, considering academic qualifications or distinctive scholarship criteria. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MR DONALD DONOVAN | PersonNm |
| Title | VP BUSINESS AFFAIRS | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $57,120 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $93,835 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $150,955 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I Line 1b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The University designates a portion of ministerial cash compensation as housing allowance. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Related to trustee | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Son of trustee | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $21,287 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | employee | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The 990 is reviewed internally by the controller and VP of Business Affairs. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | The trustees are asked to sign a Statement of Conflict of Interest on an annual basis. If a trustee does not sign the statement, he is asked personally if a conflict exists. Restrictions on the trustee are applied based upon the nature of the conflict. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The documents are made available to employees through the employee intranet and to others upon request. |