HAMPTON UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HAMPTON UNIVERSITY (EIN 54-0505990)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-11
IRS object ID
202221319349302377
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-11T09:48:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN540504608PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 TOWN CENTER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWPORT NEWSCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540505990EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAMPTON UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHAMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7577275213PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 WILLIAM R HARVEY WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMPTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23668ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDORETHA J SPELLSPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7577275213PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDORETHAPersonFirstNm
Person LastSPELLSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHUGH BARLOWPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00422004PTIN
Phone7578731033PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDORETHA J SPELLSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 WILLIAM R HARVEY WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMPTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23668ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$452,749,899GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HAMPTONU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1868FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHAMPTON UNIVERSITY IS A COMPREHENSIVE INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION, DEDICATED TO THE PROMOTION OF LEARNING, BUILDING OF CHARACTER, AND THE PREPARATION OF PROMISING STUDENTS FOR POSITIONS OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. ITS CURRICULAR EMPHASIS IS SCIENTIFIC AND PROFESSIONAL WITH STRONG LIBERAL ARTS UNDERGIRDING. IN CARRYING OUT ITS MISSION, THE UNIVERSITY REQUIRES THAT EVERYTHING THAT IT DOES BE OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY. A HISTORICALLY BLACK INSTITUTION, HAMPTON UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO MULTICULTURALISM. THE UNIVERSITY SERVES STUDENTS FROM DIVERSE NATIONAL, CULTURAL, AND ECONOMIC BACKGROUNDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1527TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$463,198TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$55,357,206PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$153,834,492CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$129,788,633PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$94,304,612CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$21,599,109PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$22,643,386CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$733,953PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$455,396CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$206,010,995PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$270,327,094CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,392,634PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$955,571CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$66,752,456PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$59,362,447CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$488,021CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$118,219,803PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$111,267,418CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$186,364,893PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$171,585,436CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$19,646,102PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$98,741,658CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$779,168,098TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$893,877,520TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$204,832,961TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$164,707,869TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$574,335,137NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$729,169,651NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHAMPTON UNIVERSITY IS A COMPREHENSIVE INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION, DEDICATED TO THE PROMOTION OF LEARNING, BUILDING OF CHARACTER AND PREPARATION OF PROMISING STUDENTS FOR POSITIONS OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. ITS CURRICULUM EMPHASIS IS SCIENTIFIC AND PROFESSIONAL WITH A STRONG LIBERAL ARTS UNDERGIRDING. IN CARRYING OUT ITS MISSION, THE UNIVERSITY REQUIRES THAT EVERYTHING THAT IT DOES BE OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY. RESEARCH AND PUBLIC SERVICE ARE INTEGRAL PARTS OF HAMPTON'S MISSION. IN ORDER TO ENHANCE SCHOLARSHIP AND DISCOVERY, FACULTY ARE ENGAGED IN WRITING, RESEARCH, AND GRANTSMANSHIP. FACULTY, STAFF AND STUDENTS PROVIDE LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE TO THE UNIVERSITY AS WELL AS THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY. IN ACHIEVING ITS MISSION, HAMPTON UNIVERSITY OFFERS EXEMPLARY PROGRAMS AND OPPORTUNITIES WHICH ENABLE STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF TO GROW, DEVELOP AND CONTRIBUTE TO OUR SOCIETY IN A PRODUCTIVE, USEFUL MANNER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$65,372,114ExpenseAmt
Grant$955,571GrantAmt
Revenue$82,736,777RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL AND DEPARTMENTAL RESEARCH - THE EDUCATIONAL GOALS SET UP FOR OUR STUDENTS ARE THROUGH VARIOUS INSTRUCTIONAL DIVISIONS AND DEPARTMENTAL RESEARCH.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,328,412ExpenseAmt
DescPUBLIC SERVICES - HAMPTON UNIVERSITY HAS AN OFF CAMPUS WORK-STUDY PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS, URBAN AFFAIRS AND OTHER COMMUNITY RELATED PROJECTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,508,894ExpenseAmt
DescLIBRARY AND MUSEUMS - THE LIBRARIES AND MUSEUMS PROVIDE AND DISPLAY EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS AND PROVIDE SUPPORT SERVICES TO THE ACADEMIC COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$59,536,631ExpenseAmt
Revenue$30,835,607RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES - ALL OFFICES WHICH RENDER SERVICES TO THE EMOTIONAL WELL-BEING OF OUR STUDENTS: VICE PRESIDENT FOR STUDENT AFFAIRS, DEAN OF ADMISSIONS, REGISTRAR, TESTING, ETC.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$59,536,631TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$30,835,607TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$133,746,051TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document206IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1527EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DORETHA J SPELLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7577275213PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 WILLIAM R HARVEY WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMPTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23668ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR WILLIAM R HARVEY
PRESIDENT60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$599,230$0$395,841
MRS DORETHA J SPELLS
VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINES40.00Yes (X)$169,839$0$39,250
ATTORNEY FAYE HARDY-LUCAS
VICE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL40.00Yes (X)$138,282$0$31,957
MR MICHAEL D ARMSTRONG
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR SASHI BROWN ESQ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CALVIN L BUTTS JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WESLEY A COLEMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ED BUDDY DAVID ESQ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES T GEORGE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CHARLES A HARVEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN MUHAMMAD
BOARD MEMBER40.00Yes (X)$125,952$0$29,107
MR DEREK R LEWIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR R MARSHALL MERRIMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS LESLIE DJ PATTERSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE WILSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ZACHARY B SCOTT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS ANDREA M WEISS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PATRICK MCCORMICK
RESEARCH PROFESSOR40.00$290,377$0$67,106Yes (X)
DR JAMES RUSSELL
RESEARCH PROFESSOR40.00$270,286$0$62,463Yes (X)
MR ROBERTY PRUNTY
HEAD FOOTBALL COACH40.00$261,480$0$60,428Yes (X)
DR JOANNA HAYSBERT
PROVOST AND CHANCELLOR40.00$202,268$0$46,744Yes (X)
MR DONALD LYONS
RESEARCH PROFESSOR40.00$192,476$0$44,481Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,250,190TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$777,377TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ADRIAN BUILDERS GROUP LLC
3488 CHANDLER CREEK RDVIRGINIA BEACHVA23453RENOVATIONS / REPAIRS$7,560,964
DAMUTH TRANE COMPANY
PO BOX 6276CHESAPEAKEVA23323HVAC PARTS AND SUPPLIES / REPAIRS$6,707,341
DOMINION ENERGY VIRGINIA
PO BOX 26543RICHMONDVA23290SUPPLIES ELECTRICITY$4,004,907
PAPCO OIL COMPANY
PO BOX 60507CHARLOTTENC28260SUPPLIES OIL$3,226,272
STX CORPORATION
PO BOX 36585NORTH CHESTERFIELDVA23235RENOVATIONS / REPAIRS$2,270,722
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$98,976,846GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$54,857,646AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$153,834,492TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE611600$61,365,766$61,365,766
HUPTI621500$21,371,011$21,371,011
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISE611710$6,762,859$6,769,174-$6,315
EDUCATIONAL DEPARTMENTS611710$4,804,976$4,804,976
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$94,304,612TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,383,416TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,383,416ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,083,953RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,539,349RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$455,396RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$455,396TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,487RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$456,883UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$200,143,426SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$180,883,456SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,259,970SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,259,970TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,259,970RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$270,327,094TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$113,572,384RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$463,198UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,383,416ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$955,571TotalAmt
Program Services$955,571ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,257,351TotalAmt
Program Services$980,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$276,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,582,170TotalAmt
Program Services$36,133,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,191,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$257,424FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,030,691TotalAmt
Program Services$6,259,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,765,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,273FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,492,235TotalAmt
Program Services$2,723,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$768,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$996,201TotalAmt
Program Services$777,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$219,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,581TotalAmt
Program Services$927,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$261,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$734,596TotalAmt
Program Services$572,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,430,367TotalAmt
Program Services$14,200,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,005,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$224,324FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,464,516TotalAmt
Program Services$1,142,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,183,487TotalAmt
Program Services$10,283,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,900,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$774,289TotalAmt
Program Services$603,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,713,585TotalAmt
Program Services$4,456,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,256,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,084,126TotalAmt
Program Services$14,885,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,198,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,280,809TotalAmt
Program Services$2,559,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$721,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OTHER EXPENSES$25,958,865$20,327,958$5,630,907
HAMPTON UNIVERSITY PROT$20,048,948$15,638,107$4,410,841
MEMBERSHIP$369,426$288,151$81,275
MEAL SUPPORT$38,622$30,125$8,497

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,585,436TotalAmt
Program Services$133,746,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,351,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$488,021FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,120,322BOYAmt
EOY$26,579,352EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,316,976BOYAmt
EOY$675,128EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,114,512BOYAmt
EOY$20,968,072EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,764,722BOYAmt
EOY$15,792,398EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,835,710BOYAmt
EOY$7,537,253EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,789,522BOYAmt
EOY$7,908,985EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$758,082,630LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$339,230,152LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$414,252,822BOYAmt
EOY$418,852,478EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,371,898BOYAmt
EOY$144,134,387EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,601,614BOYAmt
EOY$251,429,467EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$779,168,098BOYAmt
EOY$893,877,520EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,841,461BOYAmt
EOY$17,181,338EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,270,965BOYAmt
EOY$33,867,170EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,356,415BOYAmt
EOY$102,912,358EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,400,274BOYAmt
EOY$5,976,085EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,963,846BOYAmt
EOY$4,770,918EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,832,961BOYAmt
EOY$164,707,869EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$495,913,196BOYAmt
EOY$646,745,384EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,421,941BOYAmt
EOY$82,424,267EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$574,335,137BOYAmt
EOY$729,169,651EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$779,168,098BOYAmt
EOY$893,877,520EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$98,741,658ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$56,092,856NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$289,786,861BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,089,647ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$74,344,461InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$978,765OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$380,242,204EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$291,251,075BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,752,711ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,760,751InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,977,676OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$289,786,861EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$295,394,705BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,435,057ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,198,128InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$18,776,815OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$291,251,075EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$285,946,443BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,522,612ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,175,650InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,250,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$295,394,705EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$259,112,049BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,233,478ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$32,111,203InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,510,287OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$285,946,442EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.80400BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.19600TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,573,927OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,573,927BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$509,839,165OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$232,182,113DepreciationAmt
Book Value$277,657,052BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$220,452,450OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$107,048,039DepreciationAmt
Book Value$113,404,411BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,217,088OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$21,217,088BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$418,852,478TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH$47,384,043F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$21,149,732F
MORTGAGE-BACKED SECURITIES$2,951,519F
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS - EQUITY$60,792,708F
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS - HEDGE FUNDS$97,137,900F
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS - PRIVATE EQUITY$22,013,565F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$251,429,467TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOANS REFUNDABLEDesc
Amt$4,770,918Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,770,918TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$326,419,950TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$56,092,856NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$56,092,856RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$270,327,094RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$270,327,094TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$171,585,436TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$171,585,436ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$171,585,436TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE UNIVERSITY HAS EXTENSIVE COLLECTIONS OF WORKS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES, AND SIMILAR ASSETS ALONG WITH LIBRARY MATERIALS, INCLUDING BOOKS, PERIODICALS, AND OTHER ITEMS. THESE COLLECTIONS ARE MAINTAINED AND HELD FOR RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND PUBLIC EXHIBITION IN FURTHERANCE OF PUBLIC SERVICE. PROCEEDS FROM ANY SALES OF COLLECTIONS ARE USED TO ACQUIRE OTHER ITEMS FOR COLLECTIONS. THE COST OF COLLECTIONS PURCHASED BY THE UNIVERSITY IS CHARGED TO EXPENSE IN THE YEAR PURCHASED AND DONATED COLLECTION ITEMS ARE NOT RECORDED. THE VALUE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S COLLECTION HAS NOT BEEN DETERMINED.
PART III, LINE 4:IN 2008, THE HAMPTON UNIVERSITY MUSEUM AND ARCHIVES WAS ONE OF 10 INSTITUTIONS AND INDIVIDUALS RECOGNIZED AND HONORED AS VIRGINIA'S BEST ARTISTIC AND CULTURAL INNOVATORS. THE MUSEUM RECEIVED AN ORIGINAL WORK OF ART AS ITS REWARD AND WAS HONORED AT A CEREMONY HELD BY GOVERNOR KAINE IN RICHMOND.
PART V, LINE 4:THE PRIMARY OBJECTIVES FOR THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS SHALL BE: 1) TO MAXIMIZE THE LONG RUN TOTAL RETURN ON THE FUNDS ENTRUSTED TO THE ENDOWMENT CONSISTENT WITH PRUDENT INVESTMENT PRACTICE. SPECIFICALLY, THE GOAL WILL BE TO EARN A REAL RETURN WITH INFLATION ADJUSTED OF AT LEAST 5% OVER THE LONG TERM. 2) TO PROVIDE A RELIABLE SOURCE OF OPERATING FUNDS TO THE UNIVERSITY.
PART X, LINE 2:TAX POSITIONS ARE RECOGNIZED OR DERECOGNIZED BASED ON A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD. RECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED. CHANGES IN RECOGNITION OR MEASUREMENT ARE REFLECTED IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH CHANGE IN JUDGMENT OCCURS. THIS APPLIES TO POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE UNIVERSITY RECOGNIZES INTEREST ACCRUED RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN ACCOUNTS PAYABLE AND ACCRUED LIABILTIES, IF ASSESSED. NO INTEREST EXPENSE OR PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECOGNIZED AS OF AND FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019. THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE (OR REFLECT) ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY EXTENDS TO ALL PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES SUPPORTED BY THE UNIVERSITY AND IS INCLUDED ON OUR APPLICATION AND WEBSITE WHEN WE ARE SOLICITING FOR STUDENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FUNDS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION TITLE IV PROGRAM AS WELL AS FEDERAL GRANTS AND CONTRACTS THAT MAY PROVIDE ASSISTANCE BASED ON THE CRITERIA ESTABLISHED.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
UNIDENTIFIED00INVESTMENT$65,779,640
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENT
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,00INVESTMENT
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM00INVESTMENT
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT,00INVESTMENT
NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES00INVESTMENT
SOUTH ASIA - AFGHANISTAN, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, INDIA, MALDIVES, NEPAL,00INVESTMENT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$65,779,640SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$65,779,640TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGRANTS AND CONTRACTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient108RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$955,571CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOSTS CHARGED TO SPONSORED AGREEMENTS ARE FULLY INTEGRATED WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING SYSTEM. THE SYSTEM ACCUMULATES COSTS ACCORDING TO INDEX, FUND AND ACCOUNT CODE CATEGORIES. ASSOCIATED AND IDENTIFIED WITH EACH FUND ARE VARIOUS ATTRIBUTES SUCH AS PROJECT TITLE, SPONSOR, AND PRINCIPAL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR WILLIAM R HARVEY
PRESIDENT$599,230$0$0$0$0$0$350,000$0$45,841$0$995,071$0$0$0
MRS DORETHA J SPELLS
VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINES$169,839$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$39,250$0$209,089$0$0$0
ATTORNEY FAYE HARDY-LUCAS
VICE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL$138,282$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$31,957$0$170,239$0$0$0
JEAN MUHAMMAD
BOARD MEMBER$125,952$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$29,107$0$155,059$0$0$0
DR PATRICK MCCORMICK
RESEARCH PROFESSOR$290,377$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$67,106$0$357,483$0$0$0
DR JAMES RUSSELL
RESEARCH PROFESSOR$270,286$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$62,463$0$332,749$0$0$0
MR ROBERTY PRUNTY
HEAD FOOTBALL COACH$261,480$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$60,428$0$321,908$0$0$0
DR JOANNA HAYSBERT
PROVOST AND CHANCELLOR$202,268$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$46,744$0$249,012$0$0$0
MR DONALD LYONS
RESEARCH PROFESSOR$192,476$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$44,481$0$236,957$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHAMPTON UNIVERSITY PROVIDES AN ON-CAMPUS RESIDENCE FOR THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT MUST LIVE IN THIS RESIDENCE AS A REQUIREMENT FOR THE JOB AND UTILIZE THE RESIDENCE FOR UNIVERSITY BUSINESS PURPOSES. SINCE THE ON-CAMPUS RESIDENCY IS REQUIRED, NONE OF THE BENEFIT WAS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE PRESIDENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
HISTORICALLY BLACK COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES CAPITAL FINANCING PROGRAM-2013
A5405059902013-05-31$57,604,377TO LEGALLY DEFEASE 2009 SERIES BONDS000
VIRGINIA SMALL BUSINESS FINANCING AUTHORITY - 2014 SERIES
B5405059902014-11-26$115,090,000TO REFINANCE 2008 AND 2009 SERIES000
VIRGINIA COLLEGE BUILDING AUTHORITY REFUNDING REVENUE BONDS - 2015 SERIES
C5405059902015-07-23$14,240,000TO REFINANCE 2005 SERIES EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES REVENUE AND REFUNDING BONDS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$57,604,377$57,604,377$3,448,972$941,500$53,213,9052013Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$18,845,000$115,090,000$647,162$114,442,83820140Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$11,788,400$14,240,000$14,240,0002015Yes (1)00Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AYes (1)00000
BYes (1)0000Yes (1)
CYes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
B0
CYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNORMA HARVEYPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFIRST LADYRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$50,000TransactionAmt
TransactionFOR SERVICES RENDERED BY HER DIRECTLY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY FOR EVENTS AND RELATED DUTIES AS FIRST LADYTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS SUBMISSION AT THEIR SCHEDULED MEETING. THEY RECEIVE A COPY IN ADVANCE OF THE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHIS POLICY IS REVIEWED BY A COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE PROVOST FOR VIOLATIONS OF, OR REQUESTS FOR EXCEPTIONS. IF VIOLATIONS TO THESE STANDARDS ARE FOUND, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS WILL BE SUBJECT TO DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS AS RECOMMENDED BY THE COMMITTEE. DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS MAY INCLUDE LETTERS OF REPRIMAND, SUSPENSIONS, OR TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT. THE REVIEW PROCESS IS TO BE COMPLETED WITHIN 30 DAYS AND A WRITTEN RECOMMENDATION MADE TO THE PROVOST AT THAT TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CURRENT SALARY, COMPARES TO COMPARABLES, AND APPROVES A YEARLY SALARY INCREASE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPIES ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST AND OR INSPECTION IN THE COMPTROLLER'S OFFICE
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CHAMPTON UNIVERSITY HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND IS CHARGED WITH SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN THE PROCESS FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
HAMPTON ROADS PROTON THERAPY INSTITUTE AT HAMPTON UNIVERSITY LLC
40 ENTERPRISE PKWYHAMPTONVA23666TO PROVIDE PROTON THERAPY IN THE FIGHT AGAINST CANCERVA$21,371,011$114,656,147HAMPTON UNIVERSITY
ATLANTIC REAL ESTATE LLC
100 EAST QUEEN STREETHAMPTONVA23668MULTI TENANT OFFICE BUILDINGVA$1,276,375$20,013,445HAMPTON UNIVERSITY

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndEINEIN
HAMPTON UNIVERSITY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC
QUEEN AND TYLER STREETHAMPTONVA23668SUPPORT HAMPTON UNIVERSITY MUSEUMVA501(C)(3)11AHAMPTON UNIVERSITYYes (1)
HAMPTON COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
QUEEN AND TYLER STREETHAMPTONVA23668TO ENHANCE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE CITY OF HAMPTONVA501(C)(3)7HAMPTON UNIVERSITYYes (1)541667250

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line127TH STREET HOTEL ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 CENTRAL PARK AVENUE STE 2100AddressLine1Txt
CityVIRGINIA BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23462ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN464270584EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOMMERCIAL RENTAL REAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAMPTON UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeINVESTMENTPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$195,475ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$4,400,686ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.09310OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAMPTON UNIVERSITY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeDTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$368,189InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.