NATIONAL PHARMACEUTICAL COUNCIL INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL PHARMACEUTICAL COUNCIL INC (EIN 13-1772100)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-05-11
IRS object ID
202221319349302192
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-11T14:33:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN541149263PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YOUNT HYDE & BARBOUR PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2560AddressLine1Txt
CityWINCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP226041760ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131772100EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL PHARMACEUTICAL COUNCIL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2028272100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11717 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NW NO 800AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHRYN GLEASONPersonNm
Person TitleCOO AND SENIOR VPPersonTitleTxt
Phone2028272100PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKATHRYNPersonFirstNm
Person LastGLEASONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonOLIVIA A HUTTON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00964688PTIN
Phone5406623417PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHRYN A GLEASONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11717 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW NO 800AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,526,041GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressSEE SCHEDULE OWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE NATIONAL PHARMACEUTICAL COUNCIL (NPC) IS A HEALTH POLICY RESEARCH ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF GOOD EVIDENCE AND SCIENCE, AND TO FOSTERING AN ENVIRONMENT IN THE UNITED STATES THAT SUPPORTS MEDICAL INNOVATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee18TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$329,058CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,275,000PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,425,000CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,125,427PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$768,197CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$266CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,400,427PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,522,521CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,911,432PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,579,134CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,629,528PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,629,895CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,540,960PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,209,029CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,859,467PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,313,492CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,870,441TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,820,917TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,355,895TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,043,880TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,514,546NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,777,037NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO EXPLORE, DEMONSTRATE AND COMMUNICATE - THROUGH RESEARCH, PARTNERSHIP AND EDUCATION - THE ROLE AND VALUE OF INNOVATIVE BIOPHARMACEUTICALS TO ACHIEVE BETTER PATIENT HEALTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescNPC FOCUSES ON RESEARCH DEVELOPMENT, INFORMATION DISSEMINATION, EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATION OF THE CRITICAL ISSUES OF EVIDENCE, INNOVATION AND THE VALUE OF MEDICINES FOR PATIENTS. ALL ACTIVITIES UNDERTAKEN BY NPC RELATED TO THESE FUNCTIONS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee18EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL PHARMACEUTICAL COUNCILBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2028272100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11717 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW NO 800AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
MICHAEL RYAN
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN ROMANO
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLASINE PENKOWSKI
PAST CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE MARSH
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS COMPISI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEN NORTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHONTELLE DODSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTIAN NGUYEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD FEELEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS LEIBMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEAN HAKANSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAN HANSEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM CUROTTO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH RADA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEIGH ANNE LEAS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES GERRITTS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ROBERTS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISA HURTUKOVA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH W LA BARGE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM KOUTSAVLIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTY FRITZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT DUBOIS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT,40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$842,690$0$47,578
KIMBERLY WESTRICH
VICE PRESIDENT, HEALTH SER40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$279,131$0$42,044
MICHAEL CIARAMETARO
VICE PRESIDENT, RESEARCH40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$278,587$0$40,755
JENNIFER GRAFF
VICE PRESIDENT, CER40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$197,534$0$11,325
KATHRYN GLEASON
SENIOR VP, COO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$402,552$0$28,094
ANDREA HOFELICH
VICE PRESIDENT, COMMUNICAT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$232,035$0$43,805
TSVETA MILANOVA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LATIF AKINTADE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIRGINIA SWEETER
DIRECTOR OF ALLIANCE DEVELOPMENT & EDUCATION40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$159,259$0$16,314
JOHN O'BRIEN
PRESIDENT, CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$776,997$0$7,806
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,168,785TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$237,721TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MARKETECHING SOLUTIONS LLC
100 CAMPUS DRIVE SUITE 300FLORHAM PARKNJ07932COMMUNICATIONS$484,427
HEALTH AFFAIRS
7500 OLD GEORGETOWN RD SUITE 600BETHESDAYMD20814RESEARCH$400,000
KORN FERRY
NW 5854MINNEAPOLISMN55485ADMIN$351,504
ANALYSIS GROUP INC
111 HUNTINGTON AVENUE 14TH FLOORBOSTONMA02199RESEARCH$265,447
XCENDA
PO BOX 198298ATLANTAGA30384RESEARCH$165,674
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$329,058GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$329,058TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERSHIP DUESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,425,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,425,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,425,000TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$265,620TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$265,620ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,506,097SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,003,520SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$502,577SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$502,577TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$502,577ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$266TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$266RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$266OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,522,521TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,425,266RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$768,197ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,168,785TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$562,704TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,536TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,895TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,214TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,907TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,950TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,991TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,999TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,944TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,036TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,970TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,843TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,796TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
EXPENDITURES FOR PROJEC$4,388,037
ONLINE EXPENSES$115,814
SUBSCRIPTIONS & DUES$63,624
MISCELLANEOUS$2,984

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,209,029TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,018,350BOYAmt
EOY$10,967,413EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,542BOYAmt
EOY$228,436EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,468BOYAmt
EOY$58,468EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$662,748BOYAmt
EOY$460,048EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$616,550LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$293,787LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$360,641BOYAmt
EOY$322,763EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,537,692BOYAmt
EOY$12,761,789EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,000BOYAmt
EOY$22,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,870,441BOYAmt
EOY$24,820,917EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,518BOYAmt
EOY$980,034EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,350,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,762,500EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$329,058BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,365,319BOYAmt
EOY$1,301,346EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,355,895BOYAmt
EOY$6,043,880EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,514,546BOYAmt
EOY$18,777,037EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,514,546BOYAmt
EOY$18,777,037EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,870,441BOYAmt
EOY$24,820,917EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,313,492ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$51,001NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedYes (1)SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingYes (1)OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$199,688OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,777DepreciationAmt
Book Value$163,911BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$233,289OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$160,777DepreciationAmt
Book Value$72,512BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$183,573OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$97,233DepreciationAmt
Book Value$86,340BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$322,763TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
NONQUALIFIED, DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY$644,286
DEFERRED RENT$657,060
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,301,346TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,425,529TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$51,001NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$51,001RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,476,530RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$45,991InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$45,991RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,522,521TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,163,038TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,163,038ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$45,991InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$45,991ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,209,029TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT DUBOIS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT,$482,270$0$319,557$0$40,863$0$14,500$0$33,078$0$890,268$0$0$0
JOHN O'BRIEN
PRESIDENT, CEO$432,750$0$343,750$0$497$0$0$0$7,806$0$784,803$0$0$0
KATHRYN GLEASON
SENIOR VP, COO$280,700$0$120,675$0$1,177$0$14,135$0$13,959$0$430,646$0$0$0
KIMBERLY WESTRICH
VICE PRESIDENT, HEALTH SER$243,758$0$35,000$0$373$0$12,388$0$29,656$0$321,175$0$0$0
MICHAEL CIARAMETARO
VICE PRESIDENT, RESEARCH$243,425$0$35,000$0$162$0$12,324$0$28,431$0$319,342$0$0$0
ANDREA HOFELICH
VICE PRESIDENT, COMMUNICAT$206,529$0$24,783$0$723$0$10,326$0$33,479$0$275,840$0$0$0
JENNIFER GRAFF
VICE PRESIDENT, CER$197,333$0$0$0$201$0$3,430$0$7,895$0$208,859$0$0$0
VIRGINIA SWEETER
DIRECTOR OF ALLIANCE DEVELOPMENT & E$140,920$0$17,270$0$1,069$0$600$0$15,714$0$175,573$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN FOR ROBERT DUBOIS - $38,805.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE TREASURER AND THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, THE OFFICERS, AND STAFF AND IS MONITORED BY ANNUAL WRITTEN INFORMATION QUESTIONNAIRES FROM THE COO AND SENIOR VP WHICH ARE REVIEWED AND MAINTAINED BY THE COO AND SENIOR VP. THE BOARD OFFICERS REVIEW EACH ISSUE TO COME BEFORE THE BOARD FOR POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS ARE IDENTIFIED THE PERSON DETERMINED TO HAVE A CONFLICT IS RECUSED FROM DELIBERATIONS, VOTING OR ANY ACTIONS RELATED TO THE MATTER. THE IDENTIFIED CONFLICTS WOULD BE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF EACH BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING IF AN OFFICAL VOTE WAS TAKEN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE SALARY FOR THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO REVIEWS AND APPROVES ALL OTHERS WITHIN THE BUDGET. ALL SALARIES WERE APPROVED IN 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE NATIONAL PHARMACEUTICAL COUNCIL DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CPROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.