FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE FREDERICK GUNN SCHOOL INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE FREDERICK GUNN SCHOOL INCORPORATED (EIN 06-0646661)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-10
IRS object ID
202221309349300632
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-10T08:32:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO INTERNATIONAL PLACE 22ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646661EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE FREDERICK GUNN SCHOOL INCORPORATEDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8608687334PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line199 GREEN HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06793ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER W COWELLPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8608687334PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCHRISTOPHERPersonFirstNm
Person LastCOWELLPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA J KENNEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00202198PTIN
Phone6177170831PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-05PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPETER W E BECKERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line199 GREEN HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06793ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,460,139GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FREDERICKGUNN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1920FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH A SECONDARY EDUCATION IN AN ATMOSPHERE CONDUCIVE TO LEARNING AND SOCIAL INTERACTION WITH OTHERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee144TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$47,715TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,226,399PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,984,857CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,252,083PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,538,093CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$234,491PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,381,617CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$125,643PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,211,250CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,838,616PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,115,817CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,319,847PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,154,810CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,900,942PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,645,149CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$642,655CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,139,689CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,788,419PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,621,458CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,009,208PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,064,072CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$170,592PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,051,745CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$83,032,408TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$93,845,692TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,401,257TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,321,951TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$60,631,151NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$74,523,741NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionIN 1850 FREDERICK GUNN ESTABLISHED A SCHOOL BASED ON THE BELIEF THAT STRENGTH OF CHARACTER WAS THE GOAL OF EDUCATION. TODAY, THE FREDERICK GUNN SCHOOL RESTS ON THE FOUR CORNERSTONES OF CHARACTER: SCHOLARSHIP, INTEGRITY, RESPECT AND RESPONSIBILITY. CHARACTER IS FORGED IN A COHESIVE, DIVERSE COMMUNITY INFORMED BY A CHALLENGING COLLEGE PREPARATORY CURRICULUM, A BROAD RANGE OF ATHLETIC, ARTISTIC AND SOCIAL ACTIVITIES AND A FACULTY OF SCHOLARS AND COMMITTED EDUCATORS DEDICATED TO THE INTELLECTUAL AND ETHICAL DEVELOPMENT OF EVERY STUDENT. A FREDERICK GUNN GRADUATE IS A BROADLY EDUCATED, SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE CITIZEN WITH TESTED BELIEFS, STRENGTH OF CHARACTER AND THE COURAGE TO ACT ON CONVICTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,412,613ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,154,810GrantAmt
Revenue$18,587,353RevenueAmt
DescTHE PROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITIES PROVIDED BY THE SCHOOL ARE THOSE ASSOCIATED WITH COLLEGE PREPARATORY INSTITUTIONS. THESE ACTIVITIES INCLUDE PROVIDING STUDENTS A SECONDARY EDUCATION, DORMITORY SERVICES AND A SCHOOL STORE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,412,613TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document59IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee144EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTOPHER COWELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8608687334PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line199 GREEN HILL RDAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06793ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PETER WE BECKER
TRUSTEE - HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$306,213$0$100,825
SEAN BROWN
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER50.00$169,603$0$107,541Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER W COWELL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$177,250$0$31,224
ALEXANDRA INCE
DIRECTOR ENROLLMENT (UNTIL 6/21)50.00$109,647$0$77,277Yes (X)
SETH LOW
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00$109,610$0$65,980Yes (X)
BRIAN DANIELS
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY50.00$119,086$0$24,731Yes (X)
ROBYN GIORDANO
ASSOCIATE BUSINESS MGR (UNTIL 7/21)50.00$113,801$0$19,773Yes (X)
MARK SHOWALTER
DIRECTOR OF BUILDINGS & GROUND50.00$103,483$0$18,249Yes (X)
STEPHEN BAIRD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM BARDEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT BELLINGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH SCHEEL COOK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON C DEVEAUX
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK M DORTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETCHEN H FARMER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEIGH FERNANDEZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN FRAUENHOFER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM GERRY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH GLYNN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERMAN HOTCHKISS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER HOULDIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS R KING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN S LINEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEN NOVICK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRYSTALYNN SCHLEGEL
TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/20)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROY B SIMPSON JR
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 4/21)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OMAR SLOWE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD N TAGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT M TIRSCHWELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM T TOLLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEIL TOWNSEND
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL TROIANO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WANJI WALCOTT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA URDA KASSIS
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 1/21)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERRIT VREELAND
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 4/21)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA WEISBERG
TRUSTEE (AS OF 4/21)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,208,693TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$445,600TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MERITAIN HEALTH
PO BOX 223881PITTSBURGPA15201HEALTH ADMINISTRATION SERVICES$540,504
THE SLAM COLLABORATIVE INC
PO BOX 12BRATTLEBOROCT05302ARCHITECT$351,140
COMMUNITY COUNSELING SERVICE CO LLC
PO BOX 824885PHILADELPHIAPA19182CAMPAIGN COUNSELING$221,566
PREFERRED BUILDING MAINTENANCE LLC
40 SOUTH END PLAZANEW MILFORDCT06776CLEANING SERVICE$164,313
ETHAN LABELLA ELITE CONTRACTING LLC
130 KINNEY ROADNEW PRESTONCT06777CONTRACTING SERVICES$141,092
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,036,117GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,948,740AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,269,084NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,984,857TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION AND FEESDesc
Business611110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$18,538,093TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,538,093RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,538,093TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$347,478TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$494UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$346,984ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$83,692RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$83,692RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$83,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$83,692ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,265,278SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,231,139SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,034,139SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,034,139TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$47,221UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$986,918ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$145,525GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$113,183CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,342TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,342ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LEGAL SETTLEMENT611110$975,000$975,000
CAPTIVE PLAN HEALTH RE611110$70,956$70,956
STUDENT ACCOUNT LATE F611110$26,739$26,739

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,521TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,521RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,095,216OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,115,817TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,587,353RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$47,715UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,495,892ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,154,810TotalAmt
Program Services$6,154,810ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$872,657TotalAmt
Program Services$127,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$352,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$392,128FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,159,321TotalAmt
Program Services$4,526,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,152,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$480,527FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,627TotalAmt
Program Services$369,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,867FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,665,028TotalAmt
Program Services$1,141,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$216,593FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$474,516TotalAmt
Program Services$336,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,452FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,935TotalAmt
Management And General$145,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,941TotalAmt
Management And General$46,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$642,655TotalAmt
Fundraising$642,655FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,192TotalAmt
Management And General$88,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,744TotalAmt
Management And General$109,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,798FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,996TotalAmt
Program Services$349,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,850FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,019,356TotalAmt
Program Services$817,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,570FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,243TotalAmt
Program Services$2,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,038FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,449TotalAmt
Program Services$27,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,840FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,460TotalAmt
Program Services$302,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,977,227TotalAmt
Program Services$1,581,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,861FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,473TotalAmt
Program Services$240,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES, ACADEMIC, AND$1,551,050$1,551,050
FOOD SERVICE$1,018,233$1,018,233
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$522,031$424,452$73,184$24,395
CUSTODIAL$377,636$302,109$56,645$18,882

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$551,492TotalAmt
Program Services$138,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$340,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,233FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,064,072TotalAmt
Program Services$19,412,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,511,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,139,689FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,163,770BOYAmt
EOY$6,678,475EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,983BOYAmt
EOY$40,501EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,581,787BOYAmt
EOY$5,004,972EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,499BOYAmt
EOY$516,021EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,233BOYAmt
EOY$73,904EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,901BOYAmt
EOY$301,956EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$77,811,280LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,856,674LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,839,060BOYAmt
EOY$50,954,606EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,553,579BOYAmt
EOY$20,556,982EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,209,596BOYAmt
EOY$9,718,275EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,032,408BOYAmt
EOY$93,845,692EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,533,899BOYAmt
EOY$1,621,035EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,117,231BOYAmt
EOY$5,684,329EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,787,890BOYAmt
EOY$6,500,926EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,687,237BOYAmt
EOY$5,515,661EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,275,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,401,257BOYAmt
EOY$19,321,951EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,412,733BOYAmt
EOY$47,369,475EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,218,418BOYAmt
EOY$27,154,266EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,631,151BOYAmt
EOY$74,523,741EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,032,408BOYAmt
EOY$93,845,692EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,051,745ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,840,845NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,205,697CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,354,854CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,741,217CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,226,399CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,984,857CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,513,024TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,205,697CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,354,854CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,741,217CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,226,399CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,984,857CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,513,024TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,949,654SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$33,563,370PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$406,636CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$410,103CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$405,416CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$485,016CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$431,170CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,138,341TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,933CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$7,933TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$1,045,956CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,045,956TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$41,705,254TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$90,783,427GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.80480PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.82700PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,763,175BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,745,870ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,134,269InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$351,754GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,016,303OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,275,257EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,707,606BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$345,164ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$265,914InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$446,372GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,109,137OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,763,175EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,958,573BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$152,125ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,035,229InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$834,639GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$603,682OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,707,606EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,619,176BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$996,931ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,027,338InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$769,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,915,372OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,958,573EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,204,188BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,087,915ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,115,873InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$731,748GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,057,052OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,619,175EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.35000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.51000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$632,618OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$632,618BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,969,850OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,960,514DepreciationAmt
Book Value$47,009,336BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,336,738OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,032,827DepreciationAmt
Book Value$303,911BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,872,074OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,863,333DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,008,741BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$50,954,606TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$9,718,275BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$9,718,275TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,826,843TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,840,845NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$113,183OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,954,028RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,872,815RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$88,192InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,154,810OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,243,002RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,115,817TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,934,253TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$113,183OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$113,183ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,821,070ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$88,192InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,154,810OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,243,002ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,064,072TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS WILL BE USED TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE OPERATION OF THE SCHOOL, INCLUDING INSTRUCTION, PLANT OPERATIONS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND GENERAL PURPOSES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL HAS BEEN GRANTED AN EXEMPT STATUS UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC), SECTION 501 (A) AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3). THE SCHOOL HAS NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT JUNE 30, 2021 OR 2020. THE SCHOOL'S FEDERAL INFORMATION RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2018 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. IF THE SCHOOL HAD UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES, IT WOULD RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH ANY TAX MATTER AS PART OF THE INCOME TAX PROVISION AND INCLUDE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH THE RELATED TAX LIABILITY IN THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3NOTICE OF THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED ANUALLY IN THE HARTFORD COURANT.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE SCHOOL RECEIVED A PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP LOAN) GRANTED BY THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SBA) UNDER THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT (CARES ACT) IN APRIL 2020. THE PPP LOAN WAS FORGIVEN AND RECOGNIZED AS CONTRIBUTION INCOME IN DECEMBER 2020. THE SCHOOL RECEIVED A GRANT FROM THE EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE TO NON-PUBLIC SCHOOLS PROGRAM (EANS) ESTABLISHED BY THE CORONAVIRUS RESPONSE AND RELIEF SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS ACT, 2021 (CRRSA ACT). THE SCHOOL RECEIVED FUNDING UNDER EANS FOR SERVICES OR REIMBURSEMENT FOR COSTS INCURRED FOR EDUCATIONAL DISRUPTION THROUGH JUNE 30, 2021 RESULTING FROM COVID-19.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY COUNSELING SERVICE CO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 824885AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCAMPAIGN COUNSELINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$221,566RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$0NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$221,566TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIP AND FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient180RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,154,810CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ARE AWARDED IN AN OBJECTIVE AND NONDISCRIMINATORY MANNER. INDIVIDUALS AWARDED ASSISTANCE ARE REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN CERTAIN LEVELS OF ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE BASED ON THE SCHOOL'S POLICIES. THE SCHOOL MONITORS THE INDIVIDUALS TO INSURE THEY MEET THOSE STANDARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PETER WE BECKER
TRUSTEE - HEAD OF SCHOOL$306,213$0$0$0$0$0$46,500$0$54,325$0$407,038$0$0$0
SEAN BROWN
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$169,603$0$0$0$0$0$17,889$0$89,652$0$277,144$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER W COWELL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$177,250$0$0$0$0$0$12,978$0$18,246$0$208,474$0$0$0
ALEXANDRA INCE
DIRECTOR ENROLLMENT (UNTIL 6/21)$109,647$0$0$0$0$0$12,000$0$65,277$0$186,924$0$0$0
SETH LOW
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL$109,610$0$0$0$0$0$11,800$0$54,180$0$175,590$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPERSONAL RESIDENCE IS PROVIDED AS A MANDATORY CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE SCHOOL, AS EMPLOYER, SUBJECT TO THE UNDERSTANDING THAT IT WILL BE USED FOR SCHOOL FUNCTIONS. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S SPOUSE ACCOMPANIES THE HEAD ON ANY RELEVANT TRAVEL FOR SCHOOL EVENTS OR MEETINGS. A LOCAL CLUB PROVIDES MEMBERSHIP FOR THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL, SOLELY FOR THE PURPOSES OF SCHOOL RELATED BUSINESS. THE SCHOOL BEARS THE COST OF CLEANING ASSISTANCE IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF THE HOUSE FOR SCHOOL ENTERTAINMENT, MEETINGS AND OTHER FUNCTIONS. THE SCHOOL TREATS ALL OF THESE ITEMS AS NONTAXABLE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONNECTICUT HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN833672347BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2012-09-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,855,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND PRIOR ISSUEPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,325,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$8,855,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$152,938IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$8,702,062OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2001SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec Maint0AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: CONNECTICUT HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/30/2019ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,269,084NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT REPORTED IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF DONORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO RECORD THE NAME CHANGE OF THE CORPORATION FROM THE GUNNERY, INCORPORATED TO THE FREDERICK GUNN SCHOOL, INCORPORATED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY TAX ADVISORS OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED WITH THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT AND RISK COMMITTEE. THEN A DRAFT FORM 990, WITH SCHEDULE B, SCHEDULE OF CONTRIBUTORS, REDACTED, IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR COMMENT BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANUALLY KEY EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. THE CFO AND THE AUDIT RISK COMMITTEE REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED BY A BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THIS COMMITTEE UTILIZED INPUT FROM AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND DATA REFLECTING COMPENSATION FOR HEADS OF SCHOOL AT COMPARABLE SCHOOLS. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL ARE SET BY THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL, UTILIZING DATA REFLECTING COMPENSATION FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS AT COMPARABLE SCHOOLS, OFTEN IN CONSULTATION WITH THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND WITH OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS. THE BOARD GOES THROUGH A CONTRACT PROCESS PERIODICALLY, AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS CURRENTLY UNDER A FIVE YEAR CONTRACT BEGINNING JULY 1, 2017 AND ENDING JUNE 30, 2022. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD CHAIR. THEN COMMUNICATION IS MADE TO THE BOARD BY THE BOARD CHAIR ANUALLY VIA EMAIL. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION ARE DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.