FINNUP FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FINNUP FOUNDATION (EIN 48-0845233)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-05-09
- IRS object ID
- 202221299349301022
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-09T08:33:57-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 861505455 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kientz & Penick CPAs LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4645 Sunflower Slope Dr | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manhattan | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480845233 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Finnup Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FINN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6202763032 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 119 N Main | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Garden City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67846 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Caverly Hart | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Trustee | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6202763032 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-04-22 | SignatureDt |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Caverly Hart | PersonFirstNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Eric Kientz | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01526012 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7858177716 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-04-22 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Caverly Hart | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 119 N Main | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Garden City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67846 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,451,551 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://www.finnupfoundation.org/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | We annually distribute 100% of funds in excess of our trust principal to charitable organizations. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 3 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $312,872 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $29,989 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,179,281 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,057,859 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $615,848 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,055,262 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,795,129 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,113,121 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $764,599 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,277,248 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $282,365 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $294,786 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $249,560 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $291,136 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,296,524 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,863,170 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $498,605 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,249,951 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $28,403,625 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $31,187,591 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,017,475 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,544,842 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,386,150 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $29,642,749 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The Finnup Foundation Trust was established in 1977 by siblings Frederick Finnup and Isabel Finnup, who carried on the legacy of generosity that was modeled by their father, George Finnup, and their grandfather, Frederick Finnup. The Finnup family's interest in families, youth, education, and conservation is expressed through the gifts to many organizations in the community. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,277,248 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,277,248 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | The Finnup family's interest in families, youth, education, and conservation is expressed through gifts to many organizations in the community. During 2021, the Foundation distributed $764,599 to 30 charitable and educational organizations in Kansas based on distributable income resulting from 2020 operations. For 2022, the Foundation's board of trustees has authorized $1,277,248 in similar distributions based on the results of 2021 operations. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,277,248 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 2 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 3 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | The Organization | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6202763032 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 119 N Main | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Garden City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67846 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caverly Hart | ||||||
| Trustee | 40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $129,463 | $0 | $15,669 |
| Lance Woodbury | ||||||
| Trustee | 4 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $0 | $0 |
| John Pinegar | ||||||
| Trustee | 4 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $179,463 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $15,669 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $912,178 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $912,178 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $320,383 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $320,383 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $675,020 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $252,851 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $422,169 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $422,169 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $422,169 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,231,260 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,085,579 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,145,681 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,145,681 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,145,681 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Working interest in oil and gas wells | 211110 | $312,872 | $312,872 | |
| Loss on partnership interest | 523910 | -$1,430 | -$1,430 | |
| Other income | 900099 | $1,268 | $1,268 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $312,710 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,113,121 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $312,872 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,800,249 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,277,248 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,277,248 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,174 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $173,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,169 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,169 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,195 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,248 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,248 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,115 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,250 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,310 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $128,310 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,004 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,004 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,724 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,724 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,396 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $97,396 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $961 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $961 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,625 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,625 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Dues and subscriptions | Desc |
| Total | $3,751 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,751 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,863,170 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,277,248 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $585,922 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $651,959 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $765 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,647,283 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,008,962 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,670,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,638,321 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,776,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,381,130 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $555,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $515,294 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,403,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,187,591 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,530 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $764,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,277,248 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $247,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $266,064 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,017,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,544,842 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,621,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,365,501 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $764,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,277,248 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,386,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,642,749 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,403,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,187,591 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,249,951 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $6,648 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | false | FSAuditedInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 30 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (30 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Congregational Church | ||||
| 486100729 | 1 | Yes (true) | $80,000 | $0 |
| City of Garden City | ||||
| 486009982 | 6 | Yes (true) | $228,699 | $0 |
| Washburn University | ||||
| 486030115 | 5 | Yes (true) | $80,000 | $0 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Finney and Kearny Counties | ||||
| 481007859 | 7 | false | $38,000 | $0 |
| Communities in Schools of Kansas | ||||
| 481175467 | 7 | false | $20,000 | $0 |
| Community Day Care Center Inc | ||||
| 486149549 | 7 | false | $10,000 | $0 |
| Family Crisis Center Inc | ||||
| 480949166 | 7 | false | $20,000 | $0 |
| Finney County Committee on Aging | ||||
| 480867950 | 7 | false | $21,000 | $0 |
| Finney County Kansas Historical Society Inc | ||||
| 480721917 | 7 | false | $10,000 | $0 |
| Garden City Arts | ||||
| 481081558 | 7 | false | $20,000 | $0 |
| Garden City Civic Choral Union and Symphony Inc | ||||
| 481081558 | 10 | false | $2,000 | $0 |
| Garden City Community College Endowment Association | ||||
| 486140456 | 7 | false | $8,000 | $0 |
| Garden City Family YMCA | ||||
| 480693241 | 10 | false | $14,000 | $0 |
| Girl Scouts of Kansas Heartland | ||||
| 480556718 | 7 | false | $14,000 | $0 |
| Great Plains MakerSpace | ||||
| 822459413 | 7 | false | $5,000 | $0 |
| Kansas Agriculture and Rural Leadership Inc | ||||
| 481084712 | 7 | false | $12,500 | $0 |
| Kansas Children's Service League | ||||
| 480543749 | 7 | false | $30,000 | $0 |
| KANZA Society Inc dba High Plains Public Radio | ||||
| 480859735 | 7 | false | $20,000 | $0 |
| National Jewish Health | ||||
| 742044647 | 3 | false | $2,500 | $0 |
| Real Men Real Leaders | ||||
| 451835799 | 10 | false | $17,500 | $0 |
| Santa Fe Trail Council | ||||
| 480544572 | 7 | false | $14,000 | $0 |
| Seeds of Hope Jail Ministry Inc | ||||
| 331165478 | 7 | false | $5,000 | $0 |
| Smoky Hills Public Television Corp | ||||
| 480874906 | 7 | false | $20,000 | $0 |
| Southwest Kansas Community Concerts | ||||
| 481074404 | 10 | false | $3,000 | $0 |
| Spirits of the Plains CASA | ||||
| 481076684 | 7 | false | $30,000 | $0 |
| The Nature Conservancy in Kansas | ||||
| 530242652 | 7 | false | $20,000 | $0 |
| Tumbleweed Festival Inc | ||||
| 481113143 | 7 | false | $4,200 | $0 |
| USD 457 Books on the Bus | ||||
| 480697716 | 2 | false | $6,000 | $0 |
| Western Kansas Child Advocacy Center | ||||
| 201055623 | 7 | false | $5,000 | $0 |
| Wichita County USD 467 | ||||
| 480698891 | 2 | false | $4,200 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 30 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $764,599 | SupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | false | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | Yes (true) | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | Yes (true) | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Supported Org Class Designated | Yes (true) | SupportedOrgClassDesignatedInd |
| Substitution Beyond Org Cntl | false | SubstitutionBeyondOrgCntlInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (true) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | Yes (true) | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Distributable Amount DistributableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| CY Adj Net Income Distributable | $0 | CYAdjNetIncomeDistributableAmt |
| CY Pct85 Adjusted Net Income | $0 | CYPct85AdjustedNetIncomeAmt |
| CY Total Min Ast Distributable | $0 | CYTotalMinAstDistributableAmt |
| CY Greater Adjusted Minimum | $0 | CYGreaterAdjustedMinimumAmt |
| CY Income Tax Imposed PY | $0 | CYIncomeTaxImposedPYAmt |
| CY Distributable As Adjusted | $0 | CYDistributableAsAdjustedAmt |
Distributions DistributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| CY Paid Accomplish Exempt Prps | $0 | CYPaidAccomplishExemptPrpsAmt |
| CY Pd In Excess Income Activity | $0 | CYPdInExcessIncomeActivityAmt |
| CY Administrative Expense Paid | $0 | CYAdministrativeExpensePaidAmt |
| Exempt Use Assets Acquis Paid | $0 | ExemptUseAssetsAcquisPaidAmt |
| Qualified Set Aside | $0 | QualifiedSetAsideAmt |
| CY Other Distributions | $0 | CYOtherDistributionsAmt |
| CY Total Annual Distributions | $0 | CYTotalAnnualDistributionsAmt |
| CY Distri Attentive Suprt Org | $0 | CYDistriAttentiveSuprtOrgAmt |
| CY Distributable As Adjusted | $0 | CYDistributableAsAdjustedAmt |
| CY Distribution Yr | 0 | CYDistributionYrRt |
Distribution Allocations DistributionAllocationsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| CY Distributable As Adjusted | $0 | CYDistributableAsAdjustedAmt |
| Underdistributions | $0 | UnderdistributionsAmt |
| Excess Distribution Cyov Yr5 | $0 | ExcessDistributionCyovYr5Amt |
| Excess Distribution Cyov Yr4 | $0 | ExcessDistributionCyovYr4Amt |
| Excess Distribution Cyov Yr3 | $0 | ExcessDistributionCyovYr3Amt |
| Excess Distribution Cyov Yr2 | $0 | ExcessDistributionCyovYr2Amt |
| Excess Distribution Cyov Yr1 | $0 | ExcessDistributionCyovYr1Amt |
| Total Excess Distribution Cyov | $0 | TotalExcessDistributionCyovAmt |
| Cyov Applied Underdistri PY | $0 | CyovAppliedUnderdistriPYAmt |
| Cyov Applied Underdistr CPY | $0 | CyovAppliedUnderdistrCPYAmt |
| Carryover PY Not Applied | $0 | CarryoverPYNotAppliedAmt |
| Excess Distribution Cyov | $0 | ExcessDistributionCyovAmt |
| CY Total Annual Distributions | $0 | CYTotalAnnualDistributionsAmt |
| CY Distrib App Underdistri PY | $0 | CYDistribAppUnderdistriPYAmt |
| CY Distri App Distributable | $0 | CYDistriAppDistributableAmt |
| Excess Distribution | $0 | ExcessDistributionAmt |
| Remaining Underdistri PY | $0 | RemainingUnderdistriPYAmt |
| Remaining Underdistri CY | $0 | RemainingUnderdistriCYAmt |
| Excess Distri Cyov To Next Yr | $0 | ExcessDistriCyovToNextYrAmt |
| Excess From Year5 | $0 | ExcessFromYear5Amt |
| Excess From Year4 | $0 | ExcessFromYear4Amt |
| Excess From Year3 | $0 | ExcessFromYear3Amt |
| Excess From Year2 | $0 | ExcessFromYear2Amt |
| Excess From Year1 | $0 | ExcessFromYear1Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facts And Circumstances Test | NA | FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| NA | Part IV, Section A, Line 1. The trust document requires that the entire trust income shall be used as cash support payments to specified charitable organizations and to one or more members of various classes of publicly supported charitable organizations that have been organized to carryout similar objectives of this trust. Three organizations are named in the trust document. These three named organizations receive funding each year. In addition to the three named organizations, the Foundation takes applications from organizations included in the classes of publicly supported charitable organizations. The trustees then determine by majority vote the amount of the annual net distributable income to be distributed to each eligible public charitable beneficiary. No charitable beneficiary shall receive more than ten percent of the total annual net distributable income available for distribution. The classes of publicly supported charitable organizations include church organizations, various health agencies, 4-H organizations, governmental units, and educational organizations such as a school or college. |
| NA | Part IV, Section A, Line 2. The supported organizations that do not have an IRS determination letter are either churches or governmental units that are not required to obtain an IRS determination letter. |
| NA | Part IV, Section A, Line 5A. Each year, the three named organizations receive funding. In addition to the three named organizations, the Foundation takes applications from organizations included in the classes of publicly supported charitable organizations. The trustees then determine by majority vote the amount of the annual net distributable income to be distributed to each eligible public charitable beneficiary. No charitable beneficiary shall receive more than ten percent of the total annual net distributable income available for distribution. Based on this, some organizations that received funding in the prior year did not receive any funding this year. Also, some organizations received funding this year that did not receive any in the prior year. The following organizations received funds in 2020 but did not in 2021.Catholic Charities of Southwest Kansas (48-0697602), Emmaus House (48-1197543), Russell Child Development Center (48-0845080), The Salvation Army (44-0545998), Western Kansas Community Foundation (48-1184667), and Western Kansas Red Cross (53-0196605). The following organizations received funds in 2021 but did not in 2020. Garden City Civic Choral Union & Symphony, Inc (48-1057444), Girl Scouts of Kansas Heartland (48-0556718), Great Plains MakerSpace (82-2459413), Santa Fe Trail Council (48-0544572), The Nature Conservancy in Kansas (53-0242652), Tumbleweed Festival Inc (48-1113143). |
| NA | Part IV, Section B, Line 2. There are three named organizations that each appoint one trustee of the Finnup Foundation. These trustees decide what other organizations receive funds each year that carry out their purpose. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Ending Balance | $0 | EndingBalanceAmt |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $27,386,150 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,118,858 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$1,277,839 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $585,921 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $29,641,248 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,768,137 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,795,129 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$764,599 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $412,517 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $27,386,150 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,084,627 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,134,969 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$899,163 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $552,296 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,768,137 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $24,922,664 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,573,125 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$918,424 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $493,238 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,084,627 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $24,798,279 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,028 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,397,535 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$722,608 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $501,570 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,972,664 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $4,017,038 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,017,038 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $420,791 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $286,972 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $391,796 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $315,967 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,291,262 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $145,813 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,161,844 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $275,231 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,485,407 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,455,322 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $30,085 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,638,321 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Book Value Securities | $0 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $0 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $0 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Contractual securities obligation | Desc |
| Amt | $266,064 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $266,064 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part V, Line 4 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Foundation distributes its income on an annual basis to charitable and governmental organizations, predominantly in southwest Kansas. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (31 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Finney & Kearny Counties | |||||||
| 122 N Main St Suite C | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 481007859 | 501c3 | $30,000 | Program operating expenses |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Finney & Kearny Counties | |||||||
| 122 N Main St Suite C | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 481007859 | 501c3 | $8,000 | Summer mentoring program |
| City of Garden City | |||||||
| PO Box 998 | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 486009982 | Government | $228,699 | Park improvements and upkeep |
| Community Congregational Church | |||||||
| 710 N Third | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 486100729 | 501c3 | $80,000 | Scholarships and Building Fund |
| Communities in Schools of Kansas | |||||||
| 2711 West 6th Street Suite E | Lawrence | KS | 66049 | 481175467 | 501c3 | $20,000 | General program support |
| Community Day Care Center Inc | |||||||
| 505 College Dr | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 486149549 | 501c3 | $10,000 | Repair and maintenance |
| Family Crisis Services Inc | |||||||
| 106 W Fulton Street | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 480949166 | 501c3 | $20,000 | Program support |
| Finney County Committee on Aging | |||||||
| 907 North 10th Street | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 480867950 | 501c3 | $21,000 | Program support |
| Finney County Kansas Historical Society Inc | |||||||
| PO Box 796 | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 480721917 | 501c3 | $10,000 | Preservation and education |
| Garden City Arts | |||||||
| 318 N Main Street | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 481081558 | 501c3 | $20,000 | General support |
| Garden City Civic Choral Union and Symphony Inc | |||||||
| PO Box 2351 | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 481057444 | 501c3 | $2,000 | Community performances |
| Garden City Community College Endowment Association | |||||||
| 801 Campus Drive | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 486140456 | 501c3 | $8,000 | Musical instrument program support |
| Garden City Family YMCA | |||||||
| 1224 Center | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 480693241 | 501c3 | $8,000 | Swimming Program |
| Garden City Family YMCA | |||||||
| 1224 Center | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 480693241 | 501c3 | $6,000 | Camp program |
| Girl Scouts of Kansas Heartland | |||||||
| 360 Lexington Road | Wichita | KS | 67218 | 480556718 | 501c3 | $14,000 | Program support |
| Great Plains Maker Space | |||||||
| 114 W Pine St | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 822459413 | 501c3 | $5,000 | Program support |
| Kansas Agriculture and Rural Leadership Inc | |||||||
| 101 Umberger Hall KSU | Manhattan | KS | 66506 | 481084712 | 501c3 | $12,500 | Leadership program |
| Kansas Children's Service League | |||||||
| 3545 SW 5th St | Topeka | KS | 66606 | 480543749 | 501c3 | $30,000 | Support for nutrition, parent education, classroom supplies and equipment |
| KANZA Society Inc dba High Plains Public Radio | |||||||
| 210 North 7th | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 480859735 | 501c3 | $20,000 | Programming support |
| National Jewish Health | |||||||
| 1400 Jackson St | Denver | CO | 80206 | 742044647 | 501c3 | $2,500 | Indigent care for Kansas patients |
| Real Men Real Leaders | |||||||
| PO Box 2037 | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 451835799 | 501c3 | $17,500 | Program support |
| Santa Fe Trail Council | |||||||
| 402 E Fulton Suite 4 | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 480544572 | 501c3 | $14,000 | Building improvements and camp equipment |
| Seeds of Hope Jail Ministry Inc | |||||||
| 705 Ballinger St | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 331165478 | 501c3 | $5,000 | Program support |
| Smoky Hills Public Television Corp | |||||||
| 604 Elm Street | Bunker Hill | KS | 67626 | 480874906 | 501c3 | $20,000 | Children's Education Programs and Services in Southwest Kansas |
| Southwest Kansas Community Concerts | |||||||
| PO Box 1827 | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 481074404 | 501c3 | $3,000 | Program support |
| Spirit of the Plains CASA | |||||||
| 208 E Fulton Terrace | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 481076684 | 501c3 | $30,000 | Program support |
| The Nature Conservancy in Kansas | |||||||
| 2420 NW Button Rd | Topeka | KS | 66618 | 530242652 | 501c3 | $20,000 | Smoky Valley Ranch Conservation and Outreach |
| Tumbleweed Festival Inc | |||||||
| PO Box 296 | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 481113143 | 501c3 | $4,200 | Support for Festival Children's Programs and Activities |
| USD 457 Books on the Bus Educational Center | |||||||
| 1205 Fleming | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 480697716 | 501c3 | $6,000 | Literacy |
| Washburn University | |||||||
| 1700 SW College Ave | Topeka | KS | 66621 | 486030115 | 501c3 | $80,000 | Scholarships |
| Western Kansas Child Advocacy Center | |||||||
| 212 E 5th St | Scott City | KS | 67871 | 201055623 | 501c3 | $5,000 | Forensic interview transcription |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 30 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2 Grant Monitoring Process | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | By February 28th of the year following receipt of funds, the Foundation will require reports as to the use made of the funds received, along with an appropriate financial report. Any unspent or uncommitted funds at the end of the grant period are subject to review by the trustees and may be returned to the Foundation for assignment elsewhere. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 8 Prior Period Adjustments | During 2021, The Foundation determined that certain investment assets were previously reported using incorrect application of cash basis adjustments. For this reason, the Foundation has posted prior period adjustments totaling $6,648 to increase the reported amount of these assets to the cash basis value. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11B | An unredacted, complete draft of IRS Form 990 is provided to each trustee in advance of our annual meeting which normally occurs in April. At the meeting, the trustees have the opportunity to discuss questions and comments related to the draft document with our paid preparer and our management. Upon approval of the trustees, the paid preparer is authorized to electronically file our return. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12C | Each trustee prepares and signs a conflict of interest statement on an annual basis and these documents are reviewed by our board of trustees and management. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | A copy of IRS Form 990 may be obtained by making a written request at our main office in Garden City, Kansas. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Congregational Church | ||||||||||
| 710 North 3rd Street | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 486100729 | Religious | KS | 501c3 | Line 1 | NA | false |
| Garden City Kansas | ||||||||||
| 301 North 8th Street | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 486009982 | Government | KS | Government | Line 6 | NA | false |
| Washburn University | ||||||||||
| 1700 SW College Avenue | Topeka | KS | 66621 | 486030115 | Educational | KS | 501c3 | Line 2 | NA | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Garden City Kansas | ||
| b | $228,699 | Cash |
| Community Congregational Church | ||
| b | $80,000 | Cash |
| Washburn University | ||
| b | $80,000 | Cash |
Comments