NASHUA REGIONAL CANCER CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NASHUA REGIONAL CANCER CENTER INC (EIN 02-0444860)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-04-25
IRS object ID
202221159349300737
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-25T14:44:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020444860EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Nashua Regional Cancer Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNASHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6038801590PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 North Southwood DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityNashuaCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03063ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPaul TrainorPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6038801590PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPaulPersonFirstNm
Person LastTrainorPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-25PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Radiation Center of Greater NashuaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRichard PlamondonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 North Southwood DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityNashuaCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03063ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,524,984GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.radiationcenternashua.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1991FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide radiation therapy services in the greater Nashua area.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee29TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$118,940PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,520CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,076,777PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,508,701CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,993PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,763CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,208,710PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,524,984CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,165PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,248CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,342,348PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,461,864CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,345,365PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,560,146CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,688,878PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,023,258CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$519,832PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$501,726CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,061,482TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,236,780TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$598,665TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$672,237TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,462,817NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,564,543NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of NRCC is to improve the quality of life for individuals impacted by cancer, by providing state of the art comprehensive radiation therapy services for individuals residing in the greater Nashua area.A collaborative effort of Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital, St. Joseph Hospital, and Southern New Hampshire Medical Center, NRCC represents a multi-hospital approach to the provision of radiation treatment. Established in 1992 as a free-standing outpatient facility, this American Society for Radiation Oncology (ASTRO) program of excellence, under the medical/clinical direction of Radiation Oncology Associates, PA, has served the community of greater Nashua in its mission to provide state of the art radiation therapy treatment.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,948,520ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,248GrantAmt
Revenue$5,508,701RevenueAmt
DescThe Nashua Regional Cancer Center provided services to 460 outpatients. NRCC defines its service area both geographically as well as diagnostically. NRCC was created as a vehicle to provide radiation treatment for the service areas of Southern NH Medical Center and St. Joseph Hospital, and Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital in NH. Their combined market share (NRCC's market share) encompasses a primary area of nine towns, (Amherst, Brookline, Hollis, Hudson, Litchfield, Merrimack, Milford, Nashua, and Wilton) and a secondary area of nine towns as well (Dunstable, MA, Greenville, Mason, Londonderry, Lyndeborough, Mont Vernon, Pelham, Pepperell, MA, Windham). Services provided by NRCC are limited to support, education, information and treatment related to a cancer diagnosis. NRCC invested $68,163 for Health Professions Education, $10,000 for scholarships/funding for Health Professions Education, $13,819 to provide nutritional services, $420 to provide RN assessments, $4,638 to provide medical interpretation, and $57,280 to provide social workers. NRCC also provided $29,704 of free and discounted health care services. Unreimbursed Medicare and Medicaid Costs totaled $297,699.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,948,520TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee29EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAndrew DesRosiers Executive DirectPersonNm
Phone6038801590PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 North Southwood DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityNashuaCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03063ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Richard Plamondon
Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Trainor
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Robert Dorf
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Jurczyk
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey O'Brien
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew DesRosiers
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$66,582$0$10,668
Elizabeth Gray
Past Secretary/ Past Exec. Director40.00Yes (X)$105,328$0$4,423
Luc Sirois
Chief Medical Physicist32.00$242,816$0$8,076Yes (X)
Jennifer C Tucker
Physicist24.00$148,354$0$7,704Yes (X)
Scott Cail
Medical Dosimetrist32.00$135,716$0$14,652Yes (X)
Lee Atkins
Assistant Director40.00$102,161$0$23,631Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$800,957TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$69,154TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Elekta IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 404199AddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303844199ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesClinical Equipment Service and MaintenanServicesDesc
Compensation$552,587CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,463GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,057AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,520TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Revenu621400$12,193,250$12,193,250
Provision for Bad Debt621400-$107,293-$107,293
Medicare & Medicaid Al621400-$2,669,472-$2,669,472
Other Contractual Allo621400-$3,907,784-$3,907,784
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,508,701TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,763TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,763ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,524,984TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,508,701RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,763ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,248TotalAmt
Program Services$1,248ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,001TotalAmt
Management And General$187,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,789,592TotalAmt
Program Services$1,535,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,182TotalAmt
Program Services$40,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,245TotalAmt
Program Services$240,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,844TotalAmt
Program Services$104,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,297TotalAmt
Management And General$159,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,239TotalAmt
Management And General$91,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,015TotalAmt
Program Services$78,015ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,539TotalAmt
Program Services$3,539ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,335TotalAmt
Program Services$108,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,566TotalAmt
Program Services$176,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,471TotalAmt
Program Services$6,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35TotalAmt
Program Services$35ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$887,806TotalAmt
Program Services$794,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,576TotalAmt
Program Services$71,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Equipment Rental & Main$845,492$766,949$78,543
Miscellaneous Expenses$47,500$47,500
Linen Service$19,456$19,456
Education & Training$1,819$1,819

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,023,258TotalAmt
Program Services$3,948,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,074,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,212BOYAmt
EOY$143,189EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,414,791BOYAmt
EOY$1,912,441EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$797,512BOYAmt
EOY$924,365EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$319,717BOYAmt
EOY$344,134EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,772,141LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,859,490LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,365,250BOYAmt
EOY$1,912,651EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,061,482BOYAmt
EOY$5,236,780EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,687BOYAmt
EOY$330,259EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$341,978BOYAmt
EOY$341,978EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$598,665BOYAmt
EOY$672,237EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300BOYAmt
EOY$300EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$494,700BOYAmt
EOY$494,700EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,967,817BOYAmt
EOY$4,069,543EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,462,817BOYAmt
EOY$4,564,543EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,061,482BOYAmt
EOY$5,236,780EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$501,726ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,400,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$288,798OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$288,798BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,368,069OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,648,590DepreciationAmt
Book Value$719,479BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,049,306OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,145,567DepreciationAmt
Book Value$903,739BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$65,968OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$65,333DepreciationAmt
Book Value$635BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,912,651TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCARES Act Funding - PPP LoanDesc
Amt$341,978Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$341,978TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,524,984TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,524,984RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,524,984TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,023,258TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,023,258ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,023,258TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Luc Sirois
Chief Medical Physicist$242,816$0$0$0$0$0$7,287$0$789$0$250,892$0$0$0
Jennifer C Tucker
Physicist$148,354$0$0$0$0$0$4,477$0$3,227$0$156,058$0$0$0
Scott Cail
Medical Dosimetrist$135,716$0$0$0$0$0$4,157$0$10,495$0$150,368$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Center's stockholders include three not-for-profit acute care hospitals: Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital, Southern New Hampshire Medical Center, and St. Joseph Hospital. Each stockholder made equal capital contributions to the Center and was issued 100 shares of the Center's common stock at a par value of $1 per share.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Center's stockholders each have a representative on the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Center's Board of Directors has a representative from each of its shareholders who are each entitled to a vote. No single shareholder has a controlling vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe organization's 990 is provided to the full Board of Directors for review.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cMembers of the Governing Board and key employees are required to fill out a Declaration of Duality and Conflict of Interest statement each year. This statement is reviewed for potential conflicts of interest. If a Board member has identified a conflict of interest he/she will recuse themselves from the room while the discussion takes place and until the vote is taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The members of the governing body use external human resource experts to review the compensation for the Executive Director.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Distributions to Stockholders -2,400,000.
Form 990, Schedule A, Part I, Line 3The Organization's tax exemption is based upon the classification of a hospital or cooperative hospital service organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(iii). Since the Organization is not licensed by the State of New Hampshire as a hospital, Schedule H is not required.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.