WARTBURG COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WARTBURG COLLEGE (EIN 42-0680351)
Tax period
2020-06-01 to 2021-05-31
Filed
2022-04-18
IRS object ID
202221089349300337
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-18T11:32:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 E WISCONSIN AVENUE 32ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityMILWAUKEECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420680351EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WARTBURG COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWARTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3193528411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 WARTBURG BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityWAVERLYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50677ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD SEGGERMANPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE & ADMINISTRATIONPersonTitleTxt
Phone3193528411PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRICHARDPersonFirstNm
Person LastSEGGERMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTROY MARINE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00187863PTIN
Phone4147775500PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDARREL D COLSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 WARTBURG BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityWAVERLYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50677ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$153,212,106GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WARTBURG.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1852FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWARTBURG COLLEGE PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND EXPERIENCES THAT CHALLENGE AND NURTURE STUDENTS FOR LIVES OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE AS A SPIRITED EXPRESSION OF THEIR FAITH AND LEARNING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1824TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$15,385TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,712,123PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,024,040CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$78,085,369PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$81,143,921CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,513,114PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$24,455,156CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,685,194PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$831,669CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$95,995,800PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$120,454,786CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$38,984,400PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$43,351,969CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,188,520PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,619,359CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,349,235CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,956,998PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,196,110CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$88,129,918PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$92,167,438CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,865,882PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$28,287,348CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$215,597,614TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$250,416,253TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$88,020,333TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$93,903,658TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$127,577,281NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$156,512,595NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWARTBURG COLLEGE IS DEDICATED TO CHALLENGING AND NURTURING STUDENTS FOR LIVES OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE AS A SPIRITED EXPRESSION OF THEIR FAITH AND LEARNING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$55,339,299ExpenseAmt
Grant$41,043,919GrantAmt
Revenue$67,555,890RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION OF STUDENTS ENROLLED AND THE RELATED ACADEMIC SUPPORT; 1,540 AND 1,408 FULL-TIME EQUIVALENT STUDENTS ENROLLED FOR THE FALL 2020 AND WINTER 2021 TERMS RESPECTIVELY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,022,850ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,133,011RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY SERVICES SUPPORT AND ENHANCE STUDENT LIFE BY PROVIDING QUALITY LIVING AND DINING OPTIONS AS WELL AS PROVIDING A FULL-SERVICE BOOKSTORE ON CAMPUS AND ONLINE. THERE WERE 1,245 AND 1,113 STUDENTS LIVING ON CAMPUS FOR THE FALL 2020 AND WINTER 2021 TERMS, RESPECTIVELY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,213,274ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,308,050GrantAmt
Revenue$889,182RevenueAmt
DescALL OTHER PROGRAM RELATED SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$77,575,423TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1938IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1824EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAROLYN HUGHESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3193528238PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 WARTBURG BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityWAVERLYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP506772215ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DARREL COLSON
PRESIDENT55.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$253,749$0$38,163
SCOTT LEISINGER
VICE-PRESIDENT55.00Yes (X)$131,931$0$26,379
EDITH WALDSTEIN
VICE-PRESIDENT55.00Yes (X)$135,585$0$21,995
RICHARD SEGGERMAN
VICE-PRESIDENT55.00Yes (X)$121,886$0$35,527
DANIEL KITTLE
VICE-PRESIDENT55.00Yes (X)$116,264$0$25,882
MELANIE ABBAS ASSISTANT VICE
PRESIDENT FOR INFORMATION40.00$110,134$0$24,103Yes (X)
BRIAN ERNSTING
VICE-PRESIDENT55.00Yes (X)$90,363$0$14,330
CHERYL JACOBSEN
VICE-PRESIDENT55.00Yes (X)$73,599$0$4,320
MIKE MCCOY
REGENT, CHAIRMAN - BOARD15.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA WESTMEYER
REGENT, VICE CHAIR - BOARD5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR GRADY BALLENGER
REGENT, VICE CHAIR - BOARD5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK HANAWALT
REGENT, VICE CHAIR - BOARD5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL RIENSCHE
REGENT, VICE CHAIR - BOARD5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON CORRIGAN
REGENT, VICE CHAIR - BOARD5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE MEIRINK
REGENT, VICE CHAIR - BOARD5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY KILGUS CHAMLEY
REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA GAMEZ
REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DELFORD DOHERTY
REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR HANS-PETER BRODHUN
REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARILYN FLACHMAN
REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MIKE FRANZMAN
REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FELECIA BOONE
REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED HAGEMANN
REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG SCHMITZ
REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GUNTER SCHUCHARDT
REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM BUCHEIM
REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM LOVERIDGE
REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIRK KINNEAR
REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIZ MATHIS
REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE MURPHY
REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL MUGAN
REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND BRIAN KING
REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND DR SHERMAN HICKS
REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTH BAHE-JACHNA
REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARA TOMSON-HOOPER
REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMMY JACKSON
REGENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,033,511TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$190,699TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WOODRUFF CONSTRUCTION INC
1717 FALLS AVENUEWATERLOOIA50701CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$1,096,223
EAB GLOBAL
1920 E PARHAM ROADRICHMONDVA23228STUDENT MARKETING SERVICES$925,955
PETERS CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION
901 BLACKHAWK ROADWATERLOOIA50701CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$662,269
INVISION ARCHITECTURE
501 SYCAMORE ST STE 101WATERLOOIA507034649ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES$283,692
AMPERAGE MARKETING & FUNDRAISING
6711 CHANCELLOR DRCEDAR FALLSIA50613MARKETING CONSULTANT$278,620
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,301,066GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,722,974AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,678,507NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,024,040TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611310$67,555,890$67,555,890
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$13,389,878$13,389,878
COPY CENTER561439$171,487$171,487
OTHER PROGRAMS541900$26,666$26,666
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$81,143,921TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,689,021TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$17,821UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,706,842ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,904TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$87,904ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$199,583RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$67,833RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$131,750RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$131,750TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$131,750ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$55,306,385SecuritiesAmt
Other$61,333OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,653,687SecuritiesAmt
Other$35,800OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,652,698SecuritiesAmt
Other$25,533OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,678,231TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,678,231ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
CAMPUS GROUP541900$697,483$434,162$263,321
STUDENT CENTER INCOME561439$2,436$2,436
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$699,919OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$120,454,786TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$81,578,083RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$15,385UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$24,868,048ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,351,969TotalAmt
Program Services$43,351,969ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,088,272TotalAmt
Program Services$344,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$530,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$213,446FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,168,220TotalAmt
Program Services$15,957,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,573,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$637,074FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$993,612TotalAmt
Program Services$849,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,439FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,111,962TotalAmt
Program Services$4,473,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$442,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$195,266FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,257,293TotalAmt
Program Services$1,092,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,230FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,252TotalAmt
Management And General$25,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,675FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,868TotalAmt
Management And General$114,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,870TotalAmt
Management And General$4,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$720,000TotalAmt
Management And General$720,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,106,893TotalAmt
Program Services$1,008,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,735FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,900TotalAmt
Program Services$199,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,059FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$913,487TotalAmt
Program Services$767,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,440FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,126,444TotalAmt
Program Services$675,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$450,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,645,202TotalAmt
Program Services$2,416,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$687,946TotalAmt
Program Services$588,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,874FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,671TotalAmt
Program Services$3,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$318ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,645,285TotalAmt
Management And General$3,645,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,725,860TotalAmt
Management And General$4,725,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,122TotalAmt
Program Services$475,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD PURCHASES & BOOKST$1,938,627$1,938,627
SERVICE AGREEMENTS$1,050,504$918,402$90,983$41,119
CAMPUS GROUPS & MAY TER$492,630$492,630
TAXES$6,230$6,230

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,241,319TotalAmt
Program Services$2,021,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,779FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,167,438TotalAmt
Program Services$77,575,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,242,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,349,235FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,168,508BOYAmt
EOY$22,710,342EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,350,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,800,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,596,904BOYAmt
EOY$5,591,875EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,868,788BOYAmt
EOY$1,401,079EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$344,106BOYAmt
EOY$323,220EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$761,980BOYAmt
EOY$772,016EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$162,305,094LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$63,941,410LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,569,490BOYAmt
EOY$98,363,684EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,774,163BOYAmt
EOY$91,551,887EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,429,378BOYAmt
EOY$19,695,295EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,734,297BOYAmt
EOY$6,206,855EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,597,614BOYAmt
EOY$250,416,253EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,587,350BOYAmt
EOY$7,089,244EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,594,102BOYAmt
EOY$2,220,640EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,583BOYAmt
EOY$4,698,255EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,174,602BOYAmt
EOY$74,240,904EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,546,696BOYAmt
EOY$5,654,615EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,020,333BOYAmt
EOY$93,903,658EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,972,518BOYAmt
EOY$55,439,326EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,604,763BOYAmt
EOY$101,073,269EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,577,281BOYAmt
EOY$156,512,595EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,597,614BOYAmt
EOY$250,416,253EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$28,287,348ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$647,966NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$4,870GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$4,870TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE PAYS MEMBERSHIP DUES TO VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS, SOME PORTION OF WHICH MAY BE USED FOR LOBBYING IN CONNECTION WITH ISSUES THAT IMPACT HIGHER EDUCATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$74,150AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$77,070,792BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,175,697ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,631,013InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,779,988GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,446,383OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$98,651,131EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,014,381BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,784,592ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,339,891InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,657,941GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,410,131OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$77,070,792EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,329,259BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,947,531ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,555,511InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,549,994GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,267,926OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$76,014,381EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,438,498BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,682,143ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,973,237InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,466,186GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,298,433OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$76,329,259EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,846,237BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,123,096ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,485,242InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,214,608GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,801,469OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$73,438,498EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.12000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.88000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$202,500InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,989,276OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,191,776BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$137,437,040OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$53,908,187DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,528,853BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,832,616OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,711,418DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,121,198BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,843,662OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,321,805DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,521,857BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$98,363,684TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CSV - LIFE INSURANCE$16,638,007F
FUND OF HEDGE FUNDS$3,032,721F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$24,567F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$19,695,295TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS$858,599
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$1,681,317
DEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY$264,054
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$355,975
LEASE LIABILITY$2,494,670
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,654,615TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$79,444,552TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$647,966NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$647,966RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$78,796,586RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$720,000InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$40,938,200OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$41,658,200RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$120,454,786TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,509,238TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$105,719OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$105,719ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,403,519ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$720,000InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$41,043,919OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$41,763,919ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$92,167,438TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE DOES NOT HAVE A SIGNIFICANT ART COLLECTION. THE ITEMS THAT ARE HELD ARE USED FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES IN VARIOUS COURSES AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC.
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATIONAL AND OTHER SUPPORT SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE STUDENT BODY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IT IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAX. HOWEVER, ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION. DURING THE YEARS ENDED MAY 31, 2021 AND 2020, THE COLLEGE INCURRED UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME RELATING TO ONE OF THEIR ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS. AS A RESULT, THE COLLEGE HAS RECORDED INCOME TAX EXPENSE OF $6,230 AND $223,306, RESPECTIVELY, WHICH HAS BEEN NETTED AGAINST INVESTMENT INCOME IN THE ACCOMPANYING STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES. THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE COLLEGE FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF MAY 31, 2021 AND 2020. THE COLLEGE'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENTS - LOSS -37,886. RENTAL EXPENSES -67,833. FINANCIAL AID 41,043,919.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENTS - LOSS 37,886. RENTAL EXPENSES 67,833.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 41,043,919.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS A NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY REGARDING ALL PROGRAMS. ENROLLMENT OF STUDENTS IS WITHOUT DISCRIMINATION AS TO RACE, SEX, COLOR, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, HANDICAP, OR NATIONAL ORIGIN AND IS PUBLISHED IN THE COLLEGE'S CATALOG, AND THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE. RECRUITMENT PROCEDURES ARE DESIGNED AND CARRIED OUT TO REACH ALL RACIAL SEGMENTS IN THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA SERVED BY THE COLLEGE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. GOVERNMENT IN CONNECTION WITH VARIOUS PROGRAMS SUCH AS THE PELL GRANT PROGRAM, TEACHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE FOR COLLEGE AND HIGHER EDUCATION GRANT PROGRAM, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT (SEOG) AND FEDERAL WORKSTUDY PROGRAM. THE COLLEGE ALSO RECEIVES SUPPORT FROM THE STATE OF IOWA THROUGH THEIR TUITION GRANT PROGRAM AND OTHER RELATED STATE PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EAST ASIA & PACIFIC01PROGRAM SERVICESSEE PART V$56,463
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)00PROGRAM SERVICESSEE PART V$9,237
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$65,700SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$65,700TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:
SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3 - COLUMN (E):LINE 1 - INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT, INSTRUCTION AND STUDENT SERVICES LINE 2 - INSTRUCTION

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS1467$2,349,780$38,538,394TUITION DISCOUNTINGINSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS ARE USED AS A DIRECT REDUCTION OF THE TUITION THAT EACH FULL-TIME STUDENT IS REQUIRED TO PAY.
SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY GRANT374$155,745FAIR MARKET VALUESUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY GRANT (SEOG) IS A FEDERAL GRANT THAT IS AWARDED BY THE COLLEGE TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS IN ORDER TO REDUCE THE COST THE STUDENT MUST PAY FOR THEIR EDUCATION.
HEERF (HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND) - EMERGENCY FINANCIAL AID GRANT1376$2,308,050FAIR MARKET VALUEHEERF EMERGENCY FINANCIAL AID GRANT IS A FEDERAL GRANT THAT IS AWARDED BY THE COLLEGE AND DISBURSED DIRECTLY TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS FOR EXPENSES RELATED TO THE DISRUPTION OF CAMPUS OPERATIONS DUE TO THE COVID-19 CRISIS.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE PROVIDES GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS TO ITS FULL-TIME, DEGREE SEEKING STUDENTS, BY CREDITING SUCH AMOUNTS DIRECTLY TO THEIR STUDENT ACCOUNTS, TO BE ONLY USED AS AN OFFSET FOR TUITION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DARREL COLSON
PRESIDENT$220,515$0$0$0$33,234$0$13,994$0$24,169$0$291,912$0$0$0
SCOTT LEISINGER
VICE-PRESIDENT$129,455$0$0$0$2,476$0$8,241$0$18,138$0$158,310$0$0$0
EDITH WALDSTEIN
VICE-PRESIDENT$131,433$0$0$0$4,152$0$8,062$0$13,933$0$157,580$0$0$0
RICHARD SEGGERMAN
VICE-PRESIDENT$120,022$0$0$0$1,864$0$7,870$0$27,657$0$157,413$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT, PRESIDENT COLSON IS REQUIRED TO OCCUPY AND USE THE PRESIDENT'S HOME AT THE COLLEGE, IN THE PERFORMANCE OF HIS DUTIES. THE COLLEGE PAYS FOR MAINTENANCE AND UPKEEP OF THE HOME. MAJOR REPAIRS, RENOVATIONS, OR PHYSICAL IMPROVEMENTS ARE SUBJECT TO BOARD APPROVAL BEFORE THEY ARE UNDERTAKEN. PRESIDENT COLSON IS RESPONSIBLE FOR INSURING ANY PERSONAL PROPERTY OWNED BY HIM OR HIS FAMILY THAT IS LOCATED IN THE HOME. PART I, LINE 1A: PRESIDENT COLSON AND THE PRESIDENT'S CABINET ARE GRANTED MEMBERSHIP TO THE COLLEGE'S WELLNESS CENTER AT REDUCED COST, THE SAME ARRANGEMENT AVAILABLE TO ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE COLLEGE. THE VALUE OF THE MEMBERSHIP REDUCTION IS $300 PER YEAR, AND IS A TAXABLE FRINGE BENEFIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN421235696BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP4624603P9CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-03-24BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$85,845,606IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$10,570,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$85,845,606TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$5,873,166InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,715,989IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$2,024WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$84,084,286OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2008SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00320PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.00320TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART 1, COLUMN F - LINE A:REFUND PRIOR ISSUES (12/29/05 - BOTH)
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3:THE TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT EQUAL THE SUMMATION OF LINES 4-12 DUE TO TRANSFERRED OR REPLACEMENT PROCEEDS IN LINE 4.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, ARBITRAGE, LINE 2C:(A) ISSUER NAME: IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 02/28/2020

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DISCLOSURE SUBJECT TOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgFERPA LAWSRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$78,500CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceMERIT SCHOLARSHIPSTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
FRED WALDSTEIN
FAMILY MEMBER OF EDITH WALDSTEIN, VICE PRESIDENT FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$29,681EMPLOYED AS FACULTY; PROFESSOR OF POLITICAL SCIENCE. REPORTS TO THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS. FAMILY MEMBER EDITH WALDSTEIN, VICE PRESIDENT FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT, HAS NO CONTROL OVER FACULTY COMPENSATION OR GOVERNANCE.0
AMPERAGE MARKETING
PARTIAL OWNER IS A FAMILY MEMBER OF LIZ MATHIS, REGENT$315,548MARKETING AND ADVERTISING SERVICES PROVIDED IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS. FEES CHARGED ARE NORMAL AND REASONABLE FOR THE SERVICES PROVIDED. LIZ MATHIS HAS NO CONTROL OVER AMPERAGE MARKETING.0
CHRISTY COLSON
FAMILY MEMBER OF DARREL COLSON, PRESIDENT$17,634ENGAGED AS A CONSULTANT. REPORTS TO THE BOARD OF REGENTS AND PAYMENT IS SET BY THE BOARD OF REGENTS. FAMILY MEMBER DARREL COLSON, PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE, IS A VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS BUT DOES NOT PARTICIPATE IN OR HAVE ANY CONTROL OVER DECISION-MAKING REGARDING CHRISTY COLSON'S CONSULTING RELATIONSHIP WITH THE COLLEGE (E.G. DOES NOT VOTE OR OTHERWISE PARTICIPATE IN ASSIGNING DUTIES, EVALUATING SERVICES OR ESTABLISHING PAYMENT FOR CHRISTY COLSON).0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution24ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,095,007NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNET SELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$323,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$259,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescFARM GRAINDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received29Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6PER THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, THE MEMBERS OF THE WARTBURG COLLEGE CORPORATION ARE (A) THE MEMBERS OF THE CHURCH WIDE ASSEMBLY OF THE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (ELCA), (B) THE OFFICERS OF THE ELCA, (C) THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE UNIT OF THE ELCA WITH RESPONSIBILITY FOR RELATIONSHIPS WITH COLLEGES OF THE ELCA, (D) THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, AND (E) SUCH ADDITIONAL PERSONS AS PROVIDED IN THE BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7APER THE BYLAWS, THE BOARD OF REGENTS HAS BOTH EX OFFICIO AND ELECTED MEMBERS. 1. THREE EX OFFICIO MEMBERS WHO SERVE BY VIRTUE OF THEIR POSITIONS FOR SO LONG AS THEY HOLD SUCH POSITIONS: (A) THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT (ELECTED BY THE BOARD OF REGENTS) AND (B) THE ALUMNI BOARD PRESIDENT AND ALUMNI BOARD PRESIDENT-ELECT (BOTH ELECTED BY THE COLLEGE'S ALUMNI BOARD. 2. THE ELECTED MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE BOARD OF REGENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS AND TO SUBSEQUENT RATIFICATION BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE COLLEGE PROVIDES PRELIMINARY TAX RETURN INFORMATION VIA SELECTED WORKPAPERS AND A SPECIALIZED TEMPLATE TO THE AUDIT FIRM. THE AUDIT FIRM THEN USES SPECIALIZED PROPRIETARY 990 TAX FORM SOFTWARE TO PERFORM DIAGNOSTICS AND PREPARE A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED TO THEM AND THEIR KNOWLEDGE OF HOW TO COMPLETE THE 990. AFTER RECEIVING THE DRAFT FORM 990 FROM THE AUDIT FIRM, PERSONNEL FROM THE BUSINESS OFFICE REVIEW THE DRAFT, RECONCILING INFORMATION BACK TO SUPPORTING WORK PAPERS WHERE POSSIBLE AND REVIEWING OTHER INFORMATION FOR COMPLETENESS, ACCURACY, CONSISTENCY, AND REASONABLENESS. NEXT, THE PRESIDENT'S CABINET AND THE BOARD'S AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS REVIEW THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 FOR COMPLETENESS, ACCURACY, CONSISTENCY, AND REASONABLENESS. FEEDBACK FROM ALL REVIEW IS FORWARDED TO THE AUDIT FIRM, AND THE FORM 990 IS UPDATED ACCORDINGLY. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 (WITH DONOR NAMES REMOVED) IS POSTED TO THE SECURE, CONFIDENTIAL BOARD OF REGENTS WEB SITE, AND AN EMAIL IS SENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS NOTIFYING THEM THAT THE 990 IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW. FEEDBACK PROVIDED FROM THE BOARD MEMBERS IS REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED WITH INDIVIDUAL BOARD MEMBERS AS NECESSARY AND APPROPRIATE. ALL FEEDBACK THAT REQUIRES A SIGNIFICANT CHANGE TO THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED IN A SUMMARY FASHION TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, TO ALLOW ADDITIONAL FEEDBACK OR COMMENTS. THE FINAL APPROVED FEEDBACK IS GIVEN TO THE AUDIT FIRM TO INCORPORATE IN THE FINAL FORM 990. THE BOARD RECEIVES THE FINAL FORM 990 PRIOR TO IT BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED, UPDATED, AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD. BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REMINDED OF THEIR RESPONSIBILITY TO FOLLOW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. BUSINESS OFFICE PERSONNEL ARE FAMILIAR WITH THE VENDORS USED BY THE COLLEGE AND WOULD FOLLOW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IF THERE WERE ANY POTENTIAL TRANSACTIONS THAT WOULD FALL WITHIN THE SCOPE OF THAT POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF REGENTS ESTABLISHES COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT INITIALLY AND ANNUALLY, APPLYING ALL ELEMENTS NOTED IN THIS LINE'S QUERY. THE COMPARATOR GROUP IS LIMITED TO LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGES WITH COMPARABLE ENROLLMENTS, INCLUDING OTHER ELCA RELATED COLLEGES. THE PRESIDENT ESTABLISHES COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT'S CABINET INITIALLY AND ANNUALLY, APPLYING ALL ELEMENTS NOTED IN THIS LINE'S QUERY. THE COMPARATOR GROUP IS LIMITED TO LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGES WITH COMPARABLE ENROLLMENTS, INCLUDING OTHER ELCA-RELATED COLLEGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.