HAVEN FOR HOPE OF BEXAR COUNTY: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HAVEN FOR HOPE OF BEXAR COUNTY (EIN 20-8075412)
- Tax period
- 2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
- Filed
- 2022-02-14
- IRS object ID
- 202220459349302217
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-02-14T14:43:59-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 742606559 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADKF PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8610 N NEW BRAUNFELS SUITE 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN ANTONIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78217 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 208075412 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAVEN FOR HOPE OF BEXAR COUNTY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HAVE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2102202163 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 HAVEN FOR HOPE WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN ANTONIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78207 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KIM JEFFERIES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2102202163 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-02-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KIM | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | JEFFERIES | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TYSON GAENZEL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01949461 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2108291300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-02-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KIM JEFFERIES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 HAVEN FOR HOPE WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN ANTONIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78207 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $36,874,616 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HAVENFORHOPE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2006 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO OFFER A PLACE OF HOPE AND NEW BEGINNINGS BY PROVIDING, COORDINATING AND DELIVERING AN EFFICIENT SYSTEM OF CARE FOR PEOPLE EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS IN BEXAR COUNTY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 338 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 839 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $27,914,123 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $32,338,308 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,579,234 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $547,039 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,859,574 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,869,090 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $175,219 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $120,179 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $31,528,150 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $36,874,616 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,214,958 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,674,830 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,216,595 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,819,555 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $985,396 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,745,037 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,488,990 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $28,176,590 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,983,375 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,351,560 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,891,241 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $95,943,679 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $94,152,361 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,403,169 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,670,604 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $88,540,510 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $90,481,757 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | HAVEN FOR HOPE OF BEXAR COUNTY IS DEDICATED TO OFFERING A PLACE OF HOPE AND NEW BEGINNINGS BY PROVIDING, COORDINATING AND DELIVERING AN EFFICIENT SYSTEM OF CARE FOR PEOPLE EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS IN BEXAR COUNTY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,477,951 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,562,968 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PARTNER SERVICES: THE PARTNER SERVICES PROGRAM PROVIDES BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS, SECURITY, MAINTENANCE, INFORMATION SYSTEMS AND OTHER COMMON FACILITY SERVICES TO THIRDPARTY PARTNERS LOCATED ON THE CAMPUS. THE THIRD-PARTY PARTNERS, ALONG WITH THE ORGANIZATION, PROVIDE CRITICAL SOCIAL SERVICES TO HELP THE HOMELESS BECOME SELF-SUFFICIENT INDIVIDUALS ON A LONG-TERM BASIS. THE MEMBER SERVICES PROGRAM PROVIDES CENTRALIZED INTAKE, CASE MANAGEMENT, EDUCATION AND SKILL DEVELOPMENT, SPIRITUAL SERVICES, JOB AND HOUSING ASSISTANCE FOR HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS SERVED ON CAMPUS. FOR FISCAL YEAR 2021, HAVEN FOR HOPE HAD AGREEMENTS WITH 67 ON-CAMPUS PARTNERS, 83 COMMUNITY REFERRAL PARTNERS AND 30 COMMUNITY SUPPORT PARTNERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $14,986,162 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | MEMBER SERVICES: THE MEMBER SERVICES PROGRAM PROVIDES CENTRALIZED INTAKE, CASE MANAGEMENT, EDUCATION AND SKILL DEVELOPMENT, SPIRITUAL SERVICES, JOB AND HOUSING ASSISTANCE FOR HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS SERVED ON CAMPUS. MEMBERS RECEIVE SERVICES THROUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S TRANSFORMATIONAL CAMPUS AND PROSPECTS COURTYARD. THE TRANSFORMATIONAL CAMPUS (TC) PROVIDES TRANSFORMATIONAL TRANSITION FOR ADULTS AND FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS. THE ORGANIZATION BEGAN THE FISCAL YEAR SERVING 506 MEMBERS DAILY, OF WHICH 83 WERE CHILDREN. AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2021, HAVEN FOR HOPE WAS SERVING 692 MEMBERS DAILY, OF WHICH 162 WERE CHILDREN. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF PERSONS SERVED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2021 WAS 2,372, OF WHICH 552 WERE CHILDREN.THE TRANSFORMATIONAL COURTYARD PROVIDES SERVICES TO ADULTS EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS THAT MEET THEIR BASIC IMMEDIATE NEEDS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, OVERNIGHT SHELTER, FOOD AND SHOWERS. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2021 THE PCY SERVED AN AVERAGE OF 3132 PERSONS BY NIGHT AND 225 BY DAY FOR A TOTAL OF 1,712 INDIVIDUALS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $26,464,113 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 335 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 338 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JACQUELINE BUSH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2102202163 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 HAVEN FOR HOPE WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN ANTONIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78207 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL GREEHEY | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR & TREASURER | 16.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA BENAVIDES GENTRY | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CATHY AMATO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID BOHNE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CRIS DASKEVICH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAM DAWSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIC FISHER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAVONNE GARRISON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIRK HAGGARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARSON LANDSGARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HOWARD NOLAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIM RUCKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACK SPECTOR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DALE TREMBLAY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALFRED VALENZUELA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DENNY WARE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MOLLY BIGLARI | ||||||||
| INTERIM CEO / COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $101,152 | $0 | $6,593 | |||
| JACQUELINE BUSH | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $147,964 | $0 | $10,377 | |||
| CELESTE EGGERT | ||||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $174,011 | $0 | $11,551 | |||
| SHANNA SALAZAR | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF COURTYARD OPER | 40.00 | $107,242 | $0 | $2,031 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID HUETE | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF TRANSFORMATIONAL SUPPRT | 40.00 | $113,008 | $0 | $7,967 | Yes (X) | |||
| BROOKE HOLLAND | ||||||||
| CORPORATE COUNSEL | 40.00 | $100,747 | $0 | $6,526 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENNETH WILSON | ||||||||
| (FORMER) CEO & PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $367,149 | $0 | $20,678 | Yes (X) | |||
| GARY CHANCE | ||||||||
| (FORMER) VP OF LOGISTICS STRATEGY & EXECUTION | 40.00 | $146,124 | $0 | $9,860 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURA GUILLEN | ||||||||
| (FORMER) GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $157,177 | $0 | $5,888 | Yes (X) | |||
| BROOKS MELTZER | ||||||||
| (FORMER) GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $141,863 | $0 | $1,664 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,556,437 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $83,135 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TURNER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | |||||
| 14607 SAN PEDRO AVE SUITE 120 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78232 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $3,075,554 |
| APPLE ONE | |||||
| PO BOX 29048 | GLENDALE | CA | 91209 | EMPLOYMENT SERVICES | $1,385,248 |
| WATCHMEN PROTECTIVE SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 126 GONZALES ST SUITE 300 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78205 | SAFETY AND SECURITY SERVICES | $823,655 |
| TOPBOX SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 142 CHULA VISTA DR | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78232 | IT SUPPORT SERVICES | $527,251 |
| SECURITY TECHNOLOGY OF SOUTH TEXAS INC | |||||
| 1820 GRANDSTAND DR SAN ANTONIO TX | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78238 | IT SUPPORT SERVICES | $377,990 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $20,453,700 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $11,884,608 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $32,338,308 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PARTNER COMMON AREA MAINTENANCE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $547,039 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $547,039 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $547,039 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,869,090 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,869,090 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,869,090 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,869,090 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $120,179 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $120,179 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $120,179 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,874,616 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,536,308 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,674,830 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,674,830 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,556,437 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $600,525 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $664,826 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $291,086 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,263,118 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,126,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $748,294 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $388,725 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,555,371 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,064,307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $244,277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $246,787 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,320 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $49,110 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,210 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $891,236 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $814,008 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,553 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,675 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,333 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,406 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $606 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $321 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $235 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,153 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $273 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,851 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $132,851 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,079,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,054,045 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,722 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UTILITIES AND INSURANCE | $1,297,074 | $1,286,464 | $6,936 | $3,674 |
| BUSINESS EXPENSES | $515,340 | $515,340 | ||
| LICENSES AND REGISTRATI | $317,410 | $224,853 | $74,113 | $18,444 |
| SMALL EQUIPMENT AND REP | $235,104 | $235,104 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,396 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,351 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,801 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,244 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,983,375 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,464,113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,533,866 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $985,396 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,880,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,187 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,200,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,428,500 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,631,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,484,292 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,518 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $100,846,818 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $33,439,485 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,094,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,407,333 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,864,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,323,457 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,267,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,338,074 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,943,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,152,361 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,898,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,554,386 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,816,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,716,218 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,688,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $400,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,403,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,670,604 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,022,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,601,289 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,517,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,880,468 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,540,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,481,757 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,943,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,152,361 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,891,241 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | -$4,851,694 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$98,300 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,964,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,848,770 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,170,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,914,123 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,338,308 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $125,236,209 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,964,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,848,770 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,170,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,914,123 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,338,308 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $125,236,209 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $125,236,209 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,086,437 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,769,778 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $720,155 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,859,574 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,869,090 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,305,034 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $304,496 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $270,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $176,142 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $175,219 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $120,179 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,046,422 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $136,587,665 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.91690 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.91750 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER REVENUE | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,192,702 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,869,090 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,500,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $98,300 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,463,492 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,414,242 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,859,346 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $80,886 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,192,702 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,771,542 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $719,979 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $77,279 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,414,242 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,567,567 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,769,221 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,500,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $65,246 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,771,542 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,424,557 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $500,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,708,499 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $65,489 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,567,567 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $92,225,757 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $26,786,560 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $65,439,197 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $8,621,061 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,652,925 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,968,136 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $67,407,333 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,759,978 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $2,983,662 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,983,662 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $36,776,316 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $98,300 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $98,300 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $36,874,616 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,818,731 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $7,835,356 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $7,835,356 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $29,983,375 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,983,375 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS INTENDED TO BE USED TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF HAVEN FOR HOPE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD HAVE A SIGNIFICANT IMPACT ON ITS FINANCIAL POSITION. ITS TAX RETURNS FOR THE LAST FOUR YEARS REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| (FORMER) CEO & PRESIDENT | $367,149 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,678 | $0 | $387,827 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CELESTE EGGERT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | $174,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,551 | $0 | $185,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA GUILLEN | ||||||||||||||
| (FORMER) GENERAL COUNSEL | $157,177 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,888 | $0 | $163,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACQUELINE BUSH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $147,964 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,377 | $0 | $158,341 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY CHANCE | ||||||||||||||
| (FORMER) VP OF LOGISTICS STRATEGY & | $146,124 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,860 | $0 | $155,984 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BROOKS MELTZER | ||||||||||||||
| (FORMER) GENERAL COUNSEL | $141,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,664 | $0 | $143,527 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID HUETE | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF TRANSFORMATIONAL SUP | $113,008 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,967 | $0 | $120,975 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANNA SALAZAR | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF COURTYARD OPER | $107,242 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,031 | $0 | $109,273 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MOLLY BIGLARI | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM CEO / COO | $101,152 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,593 | $0 | $107,745 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BROOKE HOLLAND | ||||||||||||||
| CORPORATE COUNSEL | $100,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,526 | $0 | $107,273 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | DONATION VALUE FROM CENTROMED COVID TESTING AND SERVICES | 0 | $1,875,269 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Yes (X) | DONATION VALUE FROM PARTNER RENT & COMMON AREA MAINTENANCE | 0 | $1,053,882 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Yes (X) | DONATION VALUE OF CITY OF SAN ANTONIO LEASE | 0 | $54,511 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. IT IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND FILED AFTER APPROVED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO MANAGEMENT. THEY ARE ADDRESSED/DISCUSSED WITH MANAGEMENT AND/OR THE GOVERNING BODY, AND THE APPROPRIATE ACTION IS TAKEN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO SALARY INCREASE WAS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AND EQUALED THE AVERAGE INCREASE OF OTHER HAVEN FOR HOPE EMPLOYEES' SALARIES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINED THE INITIAL SALARY OF THE CEO BY USING COMPARABILITY DATA OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE, DELIVERATING AND REACHING A DECISION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,064,307. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 244,277. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 246,787. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,555,371. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE MAINTAINS OVERSIGHT OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT AND THE PREPARATION OF FORM 990. NO CHANGES FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments