ILIULIUK FAMILY AND HEALTH SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ILIULIUK FAMILY AND HEALTH SERVICES INC (EIN 92-0041961)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-01-20
IRS object ID
202220209349301027
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-01-20T17:30:15-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN920143182PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALTMAN ROGERS & COBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 C Street Suite 201AddressLine1Txt
CityAnchorageCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN920041961EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Iliuliuk Family & Health ServicesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlILIUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9075811202PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 144AddressLine1Txt
CityUnalaskaCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99685ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWilliam HomkaPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-01-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstWilliamPersonFirstNm
Person LastHomkaPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTom J Domagala CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00122688PTIN
Phone9072742992PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMelanee TiuraPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 144AddressLine1Txt
CityUnalaskaCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99685ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,855,805GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ifhs.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide comprehensive medical, dental, and behavioral health care through the operation of its clinic in Unalaska, Alaska.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee44TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,883,486PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,567,888CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,284,312PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,975,970CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$15,844PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14,027CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$97,757PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$165,845CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,281,399PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,723,730CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,028,822PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,362,309CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,403,849PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,584,079CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,432,671PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,946,388CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$848,728PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,777,342CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,518,997TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,305,987TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$952,780TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$932,132TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,566,217NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,373,855NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide comprehensive medical, dental, and behavioral health care through the operation of its clinic in Unalaska, Alaska. The clinic's mission is to provide care to all, regardless of ability to pay, and to specialize in providing care for the medically underserved, low income, and other disadvantaged populations, most of whom are local residents or individuals employed by commercial seafood processors or related industries in the area surrounding Dutch Harbor, Alaska.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,990,081ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,975,970RevenueAmt
DescProvided primary health care and emergency medical services to permanent and temporary residents of Unalaska, the fishing Fleet of the Bering sea, and the outlying islands of Atka, Akutan, and Nikolski.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$26,948ExpenseAmt
DescProvided counseling to permanent and temporary residents of Unalaska, the fishing Fleet of the Bering sea, and the outlying islands of Atka, Akutan, and Nikolski.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$5,017,029TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee44EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMelanee TiuraPersonNm
Phone9075818658PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 144AddressLine1Txt
CityUnalaskaCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99685ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Murray Buttner MD
Acting Medical Director30.000.00$182,570$0$59,902
Ann Nora Ehret DO
Physician30.000.00$188,962$0$50,187
Megan Sarnecki MD
Medical Director30.000.00$211,623$0$19,500
Melanee Tiura
CEO50.000.00$197,090$0$0Yes (X)
Beatriz Dietrick FNP
Provider32.000.00$120,171$0$33,902
Amy Dowds
Board President2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
William Homka
Vice President2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
M Lynn Crane
Sec/Treasurer2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Virginia Hatfield
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Victor Fisher
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ferdinand Lopez
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Harriet Berikoff
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Janice Krukoff
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cole McCracken
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Twyla Olson
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$900,416TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$163,491TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,566,706GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,182AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,567,888TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPatient RevenuesDesc
Business624100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,975,970TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,975,970RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,975,970TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,031TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,031ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$85,320RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$85,320RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$85,320ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$140,983SecuritiesAmt
Other$88OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$132,075SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,908SecuritiesAmt
Other$88OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,996TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,996ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous IncomeDesc
Business624100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$80,525TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$80,525ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$80,525OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,723,730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,975,970RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$179,872ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$662,915TotalAmt
Program Services$563,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,094,312TotalAmt
Program Services$1,780,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$314,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,411TotalAmt
Program Services$346,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,671TotalAmt
Program Services$168,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,633TotalAmt
Program Services$3,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,010TotalAmt
Program Services$25,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,000TotalAmt
Program Services$311,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547TotalAmt
Program Services$459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,361TotalAmt
Program Services$46,712ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,521TotalAmt
Program Services$77,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,567TotalAmt
Program Services$159,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,534TotalAmt
Program Services$20,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,854TotalAmt
Program Services$153,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,181TotalAmt
Program Services$17,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Contractual/sliding fee Adjust$970,585$970,585
Supplies$292,805$269,380$23,425
Repairs/Maintenance$67,852$53,603$14,249
LICENSES$29,582$24,848$4,734

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,047TotalAmt
Program Services$24,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,946,388TotalAmt
Program Services$5,017,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$929,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,311,431BOYAmt
EOY$3,296,344EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$813BOYAmt
EOY$1,104EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$433,510BOYAmt
EOY$427,227EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,199,271BOYAmt
EOY$1,648,081EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,359BOYAmt
EOY$98,912EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$47,619EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,299,522LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,221,063LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,306,467BOYAmt
EOY$1,078,459EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,988BOYAmt
EOY$704,083EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,158BOYAmt
EOY$4,158EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,518,997BOYAmt
EOY$7,305,987EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,286BOYAmt
EOY$432,132EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,000BOYAmt
EOY$500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,494BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$952,780BOYAmt
EOY$932,132EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,932,756BOYAmt
EOY$5,946,628EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$633,461BOYAmt
EOY$427,227EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,566,217BOYAmt
EOY$6,373,855EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,518,997BOYAmt
EOY$7,305,987EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,777,342ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$30,296NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,580,766CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,062,246CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,183,750CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,883,486CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,567,888CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,278,136TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,580,766CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,062,246CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,183,750CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,883,486CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,567,888CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,278,136TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$12,278,136PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$91,319CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$90,966CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$93,548CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$90,351CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$366,184TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,528CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,767CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,642CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$80,525CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$111,462TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$12,755,782TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$14,233,739GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.96260PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.95540PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,991OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$44,991BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,425,002OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,579,474DepreciationAmt
Book Value$845,528BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,829,529OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,641,589DepreciationAmt
Book Value$187,940BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,078,459TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,872,909TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$30,296NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$883,234DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$206,234OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,119,764RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,753,145RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$970,585OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$970,585RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,723,730TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,065,271TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$883,234DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$206,234OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,089,468ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,975,803ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$970,585OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$970,585ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,946,388TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe Clinic is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501 (c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Clinic is exempt from State income taxes under the Alaska Nonprofit Corporation Act. Therefore, the accompanying statements do not reflect a provision for income taxes. Although the Clinic is exempt from federal income taxes, any income derived from unrelated business activities is subject to the requirement of filing U.S. Federal Income Tax Form 990-T and a tax liability may be determined on these activities. The Clinics policy is to report interest and penalties associated with uncertain tax positions as other expense. There is no interest or penalties accrued at June 30, 2021 and 2020. With few exceptions, the Clinic is not subject to audit of its tax returns prior to 2017. Management has taken no uncertain tax positions.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Net Assets Released From Restrictions $206234
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SContractual/ Sliding Fee Adjustment $970585
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SNet Assets Released From Restrictions $206234
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SContractual/ Sliding Fee Adjustment $970585

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Ann Nora Ehret DO
Physician$188,962$26,000$24,187$239,149
Beatriz Dietrick FNP
Provider$120,171$33,902$154,073
Melanee Tiura
CEO$197,090$197,090
Megan Sarnecki MD
Medical Director$211,623$19,500$231,123
Murray Buttner MD
Acting Medical Director$182,570$26,000$33,902$242,472

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a: Explanation of Delegated Broad Authority to CommitteeThe officers of the board serve as an executive committee. Their function is to approve operational requirements on which action may be required between regular meetings of the board of directors, and other related duties as determined by the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessPrior to filing, the form 990 was reviewed by the organization's administration, then presented to the finance committee, and then to the entire board of directors for approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe board of directors performs internal monitoring of each member's associations and relationships on an annual basis so that no member is in a decision making process that can be unduly influenced through a prior relationship. A Member of the board who has a financial, fiduciary or other direct interest in any specific issue before the board abstains from voting on that issue. Board members are required to declare any suspected or actual conflict of interest for purposes of determination by the board. Any board member may ask the board to resolve any question of conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementFor the CEO, the board of directors gathers various pieces of information in determining compensation. They utilize the Alaska state salary surveys and salary information provided by the northwest regional primary care association. Other factors involved in the determination are as follows: Job description, compensation history, performance goals achieved, and overall performance of the organization. The board meets in an executive session to finalize the compensation piece of the CEO's contract. This process is completed annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe governing documents, board code of ethics, and grievance policy are available to the public upon request. The organization's monthly financial statements are available to the public at the board of directors' monthly meetings.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.