FEM ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FEM ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 46-0213171)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-06-23
IRS object ID
202211749349300836
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-06-23T15:09:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E 10TH ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571046375ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460213171EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FEM ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFEMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6054266891PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 468AddressLine1Txt
CityIPSWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP574510468ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT MOOREPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGER/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6054266891PhoneNum
Signature2022-06-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSCOTTPersonFirstNm
Person LastMOOREPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2022-06-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSCOTT MOOREPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 468AddressLine1Txt
CityIPSWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP574510468ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,320,511GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FEMELECTRIC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SAFELY PROVIDE RELIABLE, COST-EFFICIENT ELECTRICITY AND OTHER SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee18TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,798TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,943,591PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,809,973CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$107,694PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$42,047CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$22,254PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$22,712CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,029,031PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,874,732CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,745PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,141CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$664,496PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$73,370CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,816,662PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,870,385CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,622,150PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,149,078CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,111,053PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,100,974CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$917,978PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$773,758CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$41,163,016TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$42,436,941TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,759,109TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,591,132TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,403,907NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,845,809NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF OUR MEMBERS, BY SAFELY PROVIDING RELIABLE, COST-EFFICIENT ELECTRICITY AND OTHER SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 1,301 MEMBERS AND HAVE APPROXIMATELY 2,045 MILES OF OVERHEAD AND UNDERGROUND LINE. IN 2021, OVERHEAD LINE DECREASED 8.45 MILES AND UNDERGROUND INCREASED 14.96 MILES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee18EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$15,938,687MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$86,403OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT MOOREBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6054266891PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 468AddressLine1Txt
CityIPSWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP574510468ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GARY BACHMAN
PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,365$0$0
TOM THORPE
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,715$0$0
KELLY MELIUS
ASSISTANT SEC/TREAS FROM 07/20213.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,907$0$0
ERIC ODENBACH
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,815$0$0
PAULA PETERSEN
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,225$0$0
LARRY BOWAR
SECRETARY UNTIL 06/20211.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,107$0$0
SCOTT MOORE
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO/CFO40.00Yes (X)$149,015$0$134,206
RHONDA TUSCHERER
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & BENEFITS40.00$105,804$0$110,522Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$294,953TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$244,728TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1K&H ELECTRIC INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 656AddressLine1Txt
CityLINTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58552ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesPLOWING/BORING/TRENCHINGServicesDesc
Compensation$484,443CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF POWER221000$15,100,974$15,100,974
COOP CAPITAL CREDITS221000$708,999$708,999
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,809,973TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,623TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$43,623ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$65,776OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$67,352OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$1,576OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,576TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,576ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$379,872GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$378,427CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,445TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$353RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,798UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescIRS REFUNDDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$21,267TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,267RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$21,267OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,874,732TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,830,887RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,798UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$42,047ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,141TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,370TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,381TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,240,398TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,496TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,110TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$789,662TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,144,175TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$10,198,025
ADMIN & GENERAL$1,071,882
DISTRIBUTION-OPERATIONS$602,039
DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANC$515,537

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$1,172,242TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,100,974TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,400,807BOYAmt
EOY$1,629,388EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$993,872BOYAmt
EOY$958,228EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,418BOYAmt
EOY$22,982EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$483,711BOYAmt
EOY$546,653EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,571BOYAmt
EOY$500,967EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$38,969,474LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,118,253LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,189,947BOYAmt
EOY$27,851,221EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,546,022BOYAmt
EOY$10,919,834EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,668BOYAmt
EOY$7,668EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,163,016BOYAmt
EOY$42,436,941EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,374,362BOYAmt
EOY$1,350,017EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,349,244BOYAmt
EOY$24,182,443EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,503BOYAmt
EOY$58,672EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,759,109BOYAmt
EOY$25,591,132EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,403,907BOYAmt
EOY$16,845,809EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,403,907BOYAmt
EOY$16,845,809EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,163,016BOYAmt
EOY$42,436,941EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$773,758ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$331,856OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$48,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,674OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$50,674BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,452,102OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$613,680DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,838,422BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,466,698OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,504,573DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,962,125BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,851,221TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MEMBERSHIPS$4,400C
EAST RIVER ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE$8,992,325C
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$102,327C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION$1,025,945C
NATIONAL RURAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE$207,943C
OTHER COOPERATIVES$44,317C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE$91,077C
RURAL ELECTRIC ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, INC.$46,000C
OTHER INV-FEDERAL EC DEV LOANS$405,500C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$10,919,834TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$8,719
DEFERRED CREDITS$49,953
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$58,672TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,874,732TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,874,732RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,874,732TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,027,604TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,027,604ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$73,370OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$73,370ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,100,974TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ASSOCIATION WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2021 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2022 73,370.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SCOTT MOORE
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO/CFO$149,015$0$0$0$0$0$110,034$0$26,728$0$285,777$0$0$0
RHONDA TUSCHERER
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & BENEFITS$105,804$0$0$0$0$0$86,261$0$26,237$0$218,302$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AFEM OFFERS A WELLNESS PROGRAM TO ALL EMPLOYEES AS PART OF THE WELLNESS INCENTIVE, DUES TO THE IPSWICH COMMUNITY FITNESS CENTER AND OTHER WELLNESS RELATED FEES ARE PAID WHILE THE EMPLOYEE IS ACTIVELY ATTENDING. WELLNESS INCENTIVES ARE INCLUDED AS TAXABLE INCOME.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN CPART II COLUMN C INCLUDES $103,879 OF CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL BENEFITS FOR SCOTT MOORE'S DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. ACTUAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN BY THE COOPERATIVE WERE $29,349. PART II COLUMN C INCLUDES $81,864 OF CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL BENEFITS FOR RHONDA TUSCHERER'S DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. ACTUAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN BY THE COOPERATIVE WERE $20,943.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EACH MEMBER HOLDS ONE MEMBERSHIP AND HAS ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AA NOMINATION COMMITTEE IS FORMED FROM THE MEMBERSHIPS IN THE DISTRICT(S) OF THE BOARD MEMBER BEING ELECTED. THAT COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR NOMINEES TO BE PLACED ON THE BALLOT. AN ELECTION IS HELD AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND EACH MEMBERSHIP HAS ONE VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCHANGES TO BY-LAWS MUST BE APPROVED BY MEMBERS. EACH MEMBERSHIP HAS ONE VOTE WITH THE SAME VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES WITH BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A BOARD MEETING HELD PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR WILL DISCLOSE IN WRITING TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE NEXT SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AS OUTLINED IN THE POLICY, AS THEY EXIST OR WHEN THEY MAY BE INVOLVED IN THE FUTURE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MONITORS CONFLICTS AND IS OVERSEEN BY THE ASSOCIATION'S ATTORNEY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE SDREA ANNUAL WAGE AND SALARY STUDY IS USED AS A BENCHMARK FOR WAGES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD USES THE SDREA WAGE AND SALARY SURVEY RESULTS. IT IS REVIEWED IN EXECUTIVE SESSION AND DECIDED ON BY THE BOARD. THIS PROCESS WILL BE UNDERTAKEN ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. AN ANNUAL REPORT ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS GIVEN TO THE MEMBERS ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -405,226. ALLOCATION OF 2021 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2022 73,370.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 16BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT ADOPTED A WRITTEN POLICY HOWEVER, THE RURAL DEVELOPMENT UTILITITES PROGRAM LIMITS THE AMOUNT OF INCOME THAT CAN BE MADE FROM NONOPERATING VENTURES. OVER 85% OF GROSS REVENUES NEED TO COME FROM COOPERATIVE MEMBERSHIPS.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.