DALLAS CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DALLAS CENTER INC (EIN 75-1083102)
- Tax period
- 2020-08-01 to 2021-07-31
- Filed
- 2022-06-15
- IRS object ID
- 202211669349302011
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-06-15T15:19:25-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-07-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRUCE E BERNSTIEN & ASSOCIATES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10440 N CENTRAL EXPRESSWAY STE 1040 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75231 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-08-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 751083102 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DALLAS CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % BARBARA WEST | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | DALL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2143284309 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8550 CADENZA LN | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 752284923 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Barbara west | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2143284309 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-06-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Barbara | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | west | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRUCE E BERNSTIEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01424343 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2147060840 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-06-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Barbara west | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8550 CADENZA LN | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 752284923 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,266,806 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.dallascenter.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1961 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE INDIVIDUALIZED SERVICES THAT POSITIVELY IMPACT THE LIVES OF PERSONS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES/DELAYS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 55 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,887,195 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,108,348 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,734,900 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,109,670 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $512 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $427 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $11,217 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $48,361 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,633,824 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,266,806 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,284 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,113 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,949,717 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,516,356 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $759,065 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $679,957 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,721,066 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,205,426 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$87,242 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $61,380 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,814,619 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,238,795 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $456,164 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $818,960 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,358,455 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,419,835 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE INDIVIDUALIZED SERVICES THAT POSITIVELY IMPACT THE LIVES OF PERSONS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES/DELAYS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,950,587 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $9,113 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,109,234 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Early Childhood Intervention Every child develops at a different rate during the early formative years, and every child requires different degrees of help in developing the skills and knowledge that mark the transition from the total dependency of infancy to the growing self confidence of childhood. For the child who experiences delays in development, or has a genetic or medical condition, Dallas Center's Early Childhood Intervention Program provides families with support and assistance through a broad range of services. ELIGIBILITY Any child, birth to three, who exhibits a delay (as defined by the State of Texas from results on the State mandated evaluation tool) in one or more of the following areas is eligible for services: Language/Communication (understanding and talking) Cognitive (problem solving) Physical .Fine Motor (hand skills) .Gross Motor (rolling, crawling, walking) Self Help/Adaptive Skills (feeding, dressing, toileting) Social/Emotional (interactions with other children and/or adults) SERVICES Comprehensive developmental assessment/evaluation - a team which includes the family and professionals in Early Childhood education, speech therapy, occupational therapy and/or physical therapy determine area(s) of need. Speech/Language Therapy Motor Therapy (Occupational and Physical) Developmental services to foster, promote and enhance child engagement in daily activities, functional independence, and social interactions. Family/Parent Training/Education Nutrition Referral/Transition Assistance to Community Agencies/Resources LOCATION OPTIONS Home-based Program - services delivered in the child's home Community-based Program - services delivered within a Day Care, Family Day Home, etc. within the state-mandated Dallas County, Texas catchment area (functionally, the East, South and South East quadrant of Dallas County) Services provided through telehealth technology or in-home (hybrid model) effective May 2021. Provided Early Childhood Intervention services to 1,252 enrolled children. The cost of this program in FY '21 was $3,950,587. ($3,966,312 less in-kind services of $15,725) | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $121,043 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $436 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,071,630 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 55 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BARBARA WEST | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2143284309 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8550 CADENZA LN | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 752284923 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochelle Schwartzmiller | ||||||||
| Speech-Language Pathologist | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $138,349 | $0 | $15,733 | ||
| Barbara West | ||||||||
| Executive Director | 40.0 | 0.0 | $142,299 | $0 | $9,319 | Yes (X) | ||
| Gayle Stinson | ||||||||
| Associate Director | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $137,723 | $0 | $9,376 | ||
| Leslie Tatum | ||||||||
| Speech-Language Pathologist | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $129,712 | $0 | $13,083 | ||
| LAKECHA BUTLER | ||||||||
| PHYSICAL THERAPIST | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $105,209 | $0 | $5,113 | ||
| Russell Alexander | ||||||||
| President | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| suzanne harned | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| wendell jones | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ken kuesel | ||||||||
| PAST President | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| Gary Baxter | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ralph Black | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Thomas Hollanger | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GENE BESEN | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| ERIC RENSHAW | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LORA LEIGH COBB | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $653,292 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $52,624 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,069,648 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $38,700 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $2,000 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,108,348 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAID/CHIP | 900099 | $2,068,390 | $2,068,390 |
| ADULT PROVIDER | 900099 | $436 | $436 |
| OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | 900099 | $40,844 | $40,844 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,109,670 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $427 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $427 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONINVESTMENT DIVIDEND INCOME | 900099 | $13,340 | $13,340 |
| INSURANCE PROCEEDS | 900099 | $35,021 | $35,021 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $48,361 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,266,806 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,109,670 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $48,788 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,180 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $251,625 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,555 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,701,059 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,623,989 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,070 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $134,554 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,551 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,220 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,133 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $239,792 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $238,765 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,310 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,271 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,039 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $213,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,123 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $211 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,950 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,549 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,122 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,044 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,434 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,610 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,337 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,337 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,157 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,699 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $458 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,674 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,073 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $601 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISC EXPENSES | Desc |
| Total | $569 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $495 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,205,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,071,630 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $133,796 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $661,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $538,762 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $765,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,038,278 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $264,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $408,605 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,667 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,417,051 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,177,568 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $239,483 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,814,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,238,795 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $445,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $818,820 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $456,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $818,960 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,358,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,419,835 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,358,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,419,835 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,814,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,238,795 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $61,380 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,357 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $32,357 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,143,429 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,073,354 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $70,075 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $241,265 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $104,214 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $137,051 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $239,483 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,283,456 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $16,650 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $16,650 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,266,806 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,266,806 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,222,076 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $16,650 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $16,650 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,205,426 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,205,426 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FIN 48 FOOTNOTE | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2: The center is recognized by the internal revenue Service as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the internal Revenue Code, except to the extent that it has unrelated business income. For the year ending July 31, 2021, the center has no material net unrelated business income. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been provided in the accompanying financial statements. The Center is not recognized as a private Foundation. THE CENTER HAS CONCLUDED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS RESULTING FROM CURRENT TAX POSITION. ACCORDINGLY, NO ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES HAVE BEEN MADE ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REGARDING ASC 740, INCOME TAXES.THE CENTER DOES NOT HAVE ANY OUTSTANDING INTEREST OR PENALTIES, AND NONE HAVE RECORDED IN THE STATEMENTS OF REVENUES, EXPENSES, AND CHANGES IN NET ASSETS FOR THE YEARS ENDED JULY 31, 2021 AND 2020. THE CENTER'S INFORMATIONAL RETURNS FILED ARE GENERALLY SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE LATE OF THE DUE DATE OR DATE OF FILING. AS A RESULT THE CENTER IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2018. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| racially nondiscriminatory policy PUBLICIZED BY ORGANIZATION | SCHEDULE E, LINE 3: Solicitation/Registration period for individuals is not applicable. Referral, and subsequent admission for services, if desired, is solely based on diagnosis of intellectual disability/ developmental delay and match of services available. Referrals generally occur from the medical community, county social service departments, and school districts. All possible metropolitan area referral sources have published information of available services. |
| RECEIVE FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY | FORM 990, SCHEDULE E, LINE 6A DALLAS CENTER RECEIVED PPP LOAN ASSISTANCE. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | respite services | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 23 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $9,113 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | NA | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | NA | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANTS FUNDS IN US | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2: RESPITE: Texas Health and Human Services - Early Childhood Intervention(HHS-ECI) provides Dallas Center an annual amount for provision of respite services for enrolled children aged 0 thru 36 months and their families. The amount of funding available is limited; respite funds are first come-first served with a state set maximum hour/maximum fee structure, family responsible for selecting respite provider, scheduling, documenting, providing invoice to Dallas Center ECI, paying the provider. Dallas Center ECI reimburses the family. Dallas Center vouchers HHS-ECI for total reimbursement. FY 2021 Respite Expense:$9,113. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara West | |||||||
| Executive Director | $142,299 | $0 | $0 | $8,638 | $781 | $151,718 | $0 |
| Rochelle Schwartzmiller | |||||||
| Speech-Language Pathologist | $138,349 | $0 | $0 | $8,301 | $7,432 | $154,082 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| DESCRIBE THE PROCESS USED BY MANAGEMENT &/OR GOVERNING BODY TO REVIEW 990 | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B: The 990 is reviewed by the Executive Director and CFO for accuracy and completeness before approving the return. The return is reviewed by the audit committee and subsequently made available to all Board of Directors before it is filed. |
| MONITOR & ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY | FORM 990, part vi, line 12C: Members of the Board of Directors and employees of Dallas Center, Inc. are under obligation to avoid any personal influences/relationships that may/would or could affect their ability to act in the best interest of Dallas Center. The policy delineates the definition of conflict of interest, the disclosure requirements and Board of Directors decision options: waiver, termination of the activity, disciplinary action, etc. Also included a strict exclusion of gratuities. The policy is included at annual employee operating manual review - employee signatures required. The policy is reviewed minimally annually at a Board meeting with Director signatures required. The policy is posted in areas accessible to all, including the public. |
| process for determining compensation | FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 15A & 15B: Dallas Center utilizes a multi-factorial system in determining compensation levels that include, but are not limited to: comparability data - state (urban areas) & local; budgetary constraints; formal and informal performance reviews. Board reviews & analyzes details in budget work session and approves with annual budget. |
| AVAIL OF GOV DOCS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, & FIN STMTS TO GEN PUBLIC | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19: The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
Comments