BRANDON HALL SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRANDON HALL SCHOOL INC (EIN 23-7304956)
Tax period
2020-08-01 to 2021-07-31
Filed
2022-06-15
IRS object ID
202211669349301616
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-06-15T14:14:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237304956EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRANDON HALL SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% TONYA SANDERS STEWARTInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBRANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7703948177PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11701 Brandon Hall DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30350ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHNNY GREENPersonNm
Person TitleCOOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7703948177PhoneNum
Signature2022-06-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOHNNYPersonFirstNm
Person LastGREENPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSABRE J LINAHANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01372980PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
Preparation2022-06-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHNNY GREENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11701 Brandon Hall DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30350ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,284,090GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.brandonhall.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1959FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE BRANDON HALL SCHOOL, INC. IS AN INDEPENDENT, NONPROFIT, NONSECTARIAN, PRE-COLLEGE PREPARATORY, COEDUCATIONAL DAY AND BOYS AND GIRLS BOARDING SCHOOL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee52TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$697,901PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$721,213CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,179,572PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,562,877CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,396PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,884,869PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,284,090CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,338,052PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,403,991CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,213,274PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,517,167CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$68,597CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,325,570PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,277,890CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,876,896PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,199,048CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,973PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$85,042CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,608,876TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,795,273TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,765,957TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,867,312TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$3,157,081NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$3,072,039NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE BRANDON HALL SCHOOL, INC. IS AN INDEPENDENT, NONPROFIT, NONSECTARIAN, PRE-COLLEGE PREPARATORY, COEDUCATIONAL DAY AND BOYS AND GIRLS BOARDING SCHOOL WHICH PROVIDE CLASES FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES 6 THROUGH 12.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,088,957ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,403,991GrantAmt
Revenue$5,562,877RevenueAmt
DescTHE BRANDON HALL SCHOOL, INC IS AN INDEPENDENT, NONPROFIT, NONSECTARIAN, PRECOLLEGE PREPARATORY, COEDUCATIONAL DAY AND BOYS AND GIRLS BOARDING SCHOOL WHICH PROVIDES CLASSES FOR 114 STUDENTS IN GRADES 6 THROUGH 12.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,088,957TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee52EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTONYA SANDERS STEWARTPersonNm
Phone7703948177PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11701 BRANDON HALL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30350ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Dean J Fusto
PRESIDENT/DEAN40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$165,795$0$10,510
Johnny Green
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$99,641$0$7,005
ANDREW SMITH
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$89,814$0$7,010
Karen White
BOARD CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Sheron
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Marshall
VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jorge Lluch
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Ajy
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Hiller
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Schnell Hart
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Phillips
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$355,250TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$24,525TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFLIKPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 50196AddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90074ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesFOOD SERVICEServicesDesc
Compensation$306,060CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$602,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$119,213AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$26,701NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$721,213TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION & FEESDesc
Total Revenue Column$5,562,877TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,562,877RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,562,877TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,284,090TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,562,877RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$587,556TotalAmt
Program Services$587,556ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$816,435TotalAmt
Program Services$816,435ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,208TotalAmt
Program Services$170,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,516FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,912,510TotalAmt
Program Services$1,175,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$702,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,311FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,835TotalAmt
Program Services$136,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,614TotalAmt
Program Services$112,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,481FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,057TotalAmt
Management And General$5,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,169TotalAmt
Management And General$45,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,926TotalAmt
Program Services$96ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,941TotalAmt
Program Services$64,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$719FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,670TotalAmt
Program Services$5,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$505FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,967TotalAmt
Program Services$103,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,150FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,953TotalAmt
Program Services$435,307ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,446FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,273TotalAmt
Program Services$24,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,691TotalAmt
Program Services$316,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,232FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,799TotalAmt
Program Services$178,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,988FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,694TotalAmt
Program Services$85,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$897FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD SERVICE$381,343$377,530$3,813
PROGRAM EXPENSE$190,046$190,046
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$158,378$158,378
AUTO EXPENSES$76,300$68,670$3,815$3,815

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,683TotalAmt
Program Services$80,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,684FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,199,048TotalAmt
Program Services$5,088,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,041,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,597FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,273,237BOYAmt
EOY$1,701,924EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,668BOYAmt
EOY$109,793EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,347BOYAmt
EOY$5,524EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,688,338LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,710,996LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,176,142BOYAmt
EOY$1,977,342EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$690BOYAmt
EOY$690EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,792BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,608,876BOYAmt
EOY$3,795,273EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,635BOYAmt
EOY$115,645EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,883,214BOYAmt
EOY$1,921,308EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,800,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,811,789EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,108BOYAmt
EOY$18,570EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,765,957BOYAmt
EOY$6,867,312EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$3,157,081BOYAmt
EOY-$3,072,039EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$3,157,081BOYAmt
EOY-$3,072,039EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,608,876BOYAmt
EOY$3,795,273EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$85,042ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$114,231CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$93,453CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$220,851CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$697,901CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$721,213CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,847,649TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$114,231CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$93,453CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$220,851CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$697,901CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$721,213CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,847,649TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$66,422SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$1,781,227PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,320CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,994CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,124CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,351CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$49,789TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$1,897,438TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$30,476,568GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.93875PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.86204PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn April 2020, the School obtained a Small Business Administration ("SBA") loan under the Paycheck Protection Program Flexibility Act ("PPPFA") in the amount of $601,900. The Paycheck Protection Program ("PPP") loan bore interest at 1.00% and followed the repayment terms outlined by the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Securities Act (the "CARES Act") and PPPFA. As of July 31, 2020, management believed all PPP loan proceeds had been used to pay qualifying expenses as outlined within the CARES Act and had satisfied all conditions to recognize grant revenues ratably as the qualifying expenses were incurred. Accordingly, the School recognized grant revenue for the full amount of the PPP loan as of July 31, 2020. In April 2021, the School was notified that the SBA approved its application for complete loan forgiveness. In 2021, the School obtained another SBA loan under the second round of PPPFA in the amount of $602,000. The PPP loan bore interest at 1.00% and followed the repayment terms outlined by the CARES Act and PPPFA. As of July 31, 2021, management believed all PPP loan proceeds had been used to pay qualifying expenses as outlined within the CARES Act and had satisfied all conditions to recognize grant revenues ratably as the qualifying expenses were incurred. Accordingly, the School recognized grant revenue for the full amount of the PPP loan as of July 31, 2021. This loan was forgiven in 2022.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,553,864OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,553,864BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,841,164OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,698,205DepreciationAmt
Book Value$142,959BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,293,310OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,012,791DepreciationAmt
Book Value$280,519BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,977,342TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS - FLIK$5,964
DEPOSITS - OTHER$5,876
OTHER LIABILITIES$6,730
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$18,570TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,963,786TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$27,392DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$27,392RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,936,394RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,347,696OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,347,696RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,284,090TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,878,744TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$27,392DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$27,392ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,851,352ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,347,696OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,347,696ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,199,048TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2The School is tax exempt entities under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the "Code"). Only unrelated business income, as defined by Section 512(a)(1) of the Code, is subject to income taxes. The School annually evaluates all federal and state income tax positions. This process includes an analysis of whether these income tax positions the School takes meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. In general, the School is no longer subject to tax examinations for tax years ending before July 31, 2018.
PART XI, LINE 4B$1,347,696 - Tuition Assistance netted with income on financials.
PART XII, LINE 4B$1,347,696 - Tuition Assistance netted with income on financials.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediafalsePlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED WITHIN THE SCHOOL'S INFORMATIONAL BROCHURE WHICH IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL POTENTIAL PARENTS AND STUDENTS REQUESTING INFORMATION ABOUT BRANDON HALL SCHOOL AS WELL AS TO ALL PARENTS WHO HAVE STUDENTS CURRENTLY ENROLLED AT THE BRANDON HALL SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean00GrantmakingFinancial Assistance$31,400
Russia and the Newly Independent StatesGrantmakingFINANCIAL ASSISTANCE$37,850
Middle East and North AfricaGrantmakingFINANCIAL ASSISTANCE$271,110
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)GrantmakingFINANCIAL ASSISTANCE$198,600
South AsiaGrantmakingFINANCIAL ASSISTANCE$138,738
East Asia and the PacificGrantmakingFINANCIAL ASSISTANCE$138,737
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$816,435SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$816,435TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (6 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
Scholarships and Financial AidCentral America and the Caribbean1$31,400Tuition Credfmv
Scholarships and Financial Aid.East Asia and the Pacific7$138,737tuition credfmv
Scholarships and Financial AidEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)6$198,600tuition credfmv
Scholarships and Financial AidSouth Asia7$138,738tuition credfmv
Scholarships and Financial AidMiddle East and North Africa8$271,110tuition credfmv
Scholarships and Financial AidRussia and the Newly Independent States1$37,850TUITION CREDITFMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart III, Column CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRecipients are chosen based on financial need.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships and Financial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient34RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$587,556NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTuition CreditNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships and financial aid are awarded based on merit and need.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDean J FustoPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/DEANTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$159,795BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$6,000OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$3,500DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$7,010NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$176,305TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$670NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,580NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesTHRIFT SHOP VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,176NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Gift Cards9$2,479FMV
Yes (X)Library Remodel Furniture5$9,750FMV
Yes (X)Raffle Tickets2$680FMV
Yes (X)Miscellaneous8$6,366FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, LINE 11BThe Headmaster and COO review the form 990 before filing. Once finalized, the form is distributed to the Board, and it is recorded in the meeting notes.
PART VI, LINE 12ANo member of the board of Trustees shall use his or her position, or knowledge gained there from, in such a manner that a conflict between the interest of Brandon Hall School or any subgroups thereof and his or her personal interests arises. Each board member has a duty to place the interest of Brandon Hall School foremost in any dealings with the organization and has a continuing responsibility to comply with the requirements of this policy. The conduct of personal business between any board member and Brandon Hall School must be closely monitored. Board members may not obtain for themselves, their relatives, or their friends a material interest of any kind from their association with Brandon Hall School. If a board member has an interest in a proposed transaction with Brandon Hall in the form of a significant personal financial interest in the transaction or in any organization he or she must make full disclosure of such interest before any discussion or negotiation or such transaction. Any board member who is aware of a potential conflict of interest with respect to any matter coming before the board shall not be present for any discussion of or vote in connection with this matter. Except to the extent that the full board may request their presence to aid in the explanation of the matter under discussion. Under no circumstances are they to be present or participate in any vote on a matter in which they may have a potential conflict of interest.
PART VI, LINE 15ABOARD PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE HEADMASTER/PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION
PART VI, LINE 15BHEADMASTER/PRESIDENT PERFORMS ANNUAL REVIEWS OF KEY PERSONNEL. ALL SALARIES ARE A COMPONENT OF THE BUDGET REVIEWED AND ADOPTED BY THE BOARD
PART VI, LINE 19FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.