FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TABOR COLLEGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TABOR COLLEGE INC (EIN 48-0556726)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202541359349316304
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T17:11:06+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11551 N Waterfront Pkwy Ste 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWichitaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672066601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480556726EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tabor CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTABOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6209473121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 S JeffersonAddressLine1Txt
CityHillsboroCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67063ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCALEB LOSSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6209473121PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone3162652811PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALEB LOSSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 S JEFFERSONAddressLine1Txt
CityHILLSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67063ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,924,478GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TABOR.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1908FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFOUR YEAR CHRISTIAN LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE THAT PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL AND RELIGIOUS OPPORTUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee491TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$14,058TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$12,536NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,587,838PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,799,856CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,128,922PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,661,391CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$19,857PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$834,570CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$14,007PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$624,563CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,750,624PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,920,380CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,208,521PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,365,859CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,618,327PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,714,138CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$448,905CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,459,697PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,635,172CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,286,545PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,715,169CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,464,079PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$205,211CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$59,007,601TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$60,190,557TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,253,289TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,361,829TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$49,754,312NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$50,828,728NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPreparing people for a life of learning, work, and service for Christ and His kingdomMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,934,003ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,365,859GrantAmt
Revenue$23,661,391RevenueAmt
DescTABOR COLLEGE, INC. IS A FOUR-YEAR CHRISTIAN LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE FOUNDED IN 1908 AND ACCREDITED BY THE HIGHER LEARNING COMMISSION. THE COLLEGE HAS AN ENROLLMENT OF APPROXIMATELY 600 STUDENTS ON ITS 80-ACRE CAMPUS IN HILLSBORO, KANSAS AND SELECT PROGRAMS OFFERED THROUGH ONLINE COURSES. TABOR OFFERS 29 BACHELOR'S DEGREE PROGRAMS, FOUR MASTER'S DEGREE PROGRAMS AND DUAL CREDIT FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS. TABOR OFFERS 19 VARSITY SPORTS, MANY COMPETING AT THE NATIONAL LEVEL, 20 STUDENT-LED ORGANIZATIONS, AND MANY FINE ARTS OPPORTUNITIES. STUDENTS REPRESENT 38 STATES AND 15 COUNTRIES ON TABOR'S CAMPUS. TABOR ALSO CREATES AND PROVIDES PROGRAMS THAT SERVE THE MISSION OF TABOR COLLEGE AT SITES IN THE UNITED STATES AND ABROAD. THESE RICH PROGRAMS ARE CHARACTERIZED BY THE INTEGRATION OF FAITH AND LEARNING THROUGH EXPERIENTIAL EDUCATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$28,934,003TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document895IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee491EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALEB LOSSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6209473121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 S JEFFERSON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHILLSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67063ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DIANA RAUGUST
VICE CHAIR - END 10/20233.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERAL GROSS
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NOELLE JOST
VICE CHAIR - START 02/20243.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN KOSLOWSKY
CHAIR3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEODORE FASZER
SECRETARY3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON GARZA
DIRECTOR - START 02/20241.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALYVIA OWENS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW JOST
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN HARRIS
DIRECTOR - START 02/20241.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG QUIRING
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG RATZLAFF
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL RODRIGUEZ
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEAN NACHTIGALL
DIRECTOR - END 10/20231.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISE WIENS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS PENNER
DIRECTOR - END 10/20231.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEREK HAMM
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELAINE SETZER-MAXWELL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC DRIGGERS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEROME WICHERT
DIRECTOR - START 02/20241.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY KIRBY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK JOST
DIRECTOR - END 10/20231.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA GUTIERREZ
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATE LOEWEN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORRIS FRIESEN
DIRECTOR - START 02/20241.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ORSON THOMAS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT REDDING
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD UNRUH
DIRECTOR - END 10/20231.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER EDIGER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SYLVIA PENNER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM SULLIVAN
DIRECTOR - END 10/20231.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VONDA GRAF
DIRECTOR - START 02/20241.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY CASTLE
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$72,344$0$19,072
DAVID JANZEN
PRESIDENT60.00.0Yes (X)$128,238$0$37,876
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$200,582TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$56,948TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VOGTS CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
709 N MAIN STNEWTONKS671141805CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$4,514,205
MB LOAN FUND
PO BOX 220HILLSBOROKS670630220BANKING SERVICES$1,689,889
PIONEER COLLEGE CATERERS INC
303 GLENROSE AVENASHVILLETN372104831FOOD SERVICES$1,221,024
CROSSFIRST BANK
9451 E 13TH ST NWICHITAKS67206BANKING SERVICES$1,200,000
MENNONITE BRETHREN FOUNDATION
PO BOX 220HILLSBOROKS670630220INVESTMENT SERVICES$635,016
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$391,561GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,408,295AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$299,947NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,799,856TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES611600$23,449,396$23,449,396
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$211,995$211,995

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,661,391TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$584,805TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$584,805ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,722RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,722RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,722TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,722ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,238,689SecuritiesAmt
Other$15,174OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,004,098SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$234,591SecuritiesAmt
Other$15,174OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$249,765TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$249,765ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT900099$282,004$282,004
GATE RECEIPTS900099$35,903$35,903
ADVERTISING INCOME541800$14,058$14,058

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$256,876TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$256,876ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$588,841OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,920,380TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,661,391RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,058UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,445,075ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,365,859TotalAmt
Program Services$13,365,859ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,461TotalAmt
Program Services$124,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,938FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,924,334TotalAmt
Program Services$4,857,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$829,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$236,973FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,254TotalAmt
Program Services$205,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,525FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$936,531TotalAmt
Program Services$852,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,731FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,558TotalAmt
Program Services$328,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,022FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,069TotalAmt
Management And General$76,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,632TotalAmt
Management And General$109,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$604,086TotalAmt
Program Services$599,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,278TotalAmt
Program Services$45,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,575FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$474,468TotalAmt
Program Services$366,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,235FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,754TotalAmt
Program Services$204,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$260FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,002,331TotalAmt
Program Services$992,308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$584,856TotalAmt
Program Services$556,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,168TotalAmt
Program Services$11,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,187TotalAmt
Program Services$247,187ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,711,166TotalAmt
Program Services$1,711,166ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,414TotalAmt
Program Services$195,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD SERVICE$1,749,743$1,749,743
ANCILLARY EXPENSES$1,289,287$1,273,504$15,783
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$575,063$569,295$5,768
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$283,696$277,382$6,314

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455,974TotalAmt
Program Services$448,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,646FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,715,169TotalAmt
Program Services$28,984,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,282,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$448,905FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,101,627BOYAmt
EOY$416,370EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$650,748BOYAmt
EOY$812,713EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,089BOYAmt
EOY$75,110EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$27,801EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,836BOYAmt
EOY$118,754EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$60,375,491LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,926,969LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,010,523BOYAmt
EOY$37,448,522EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,803,017BOYAmt
EOY$2,789,478EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,654,007BOYAmt
EOY$17,631,691EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$656,754BOYAmt
EOY$870,118EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,007,601BOYAmt
EOY$60,190,557EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,018,608BOYAmt
EOY$919,578EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$164,000EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,933BOYAmt
EOY$270,483EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,772,301BOYAmt
EOY$4,504,280EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,783,989BOYAmt
EOY$2,785,966EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$447,458BOYAmt
EOY$717,522EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,253,289BOYAmt
EOY$9,361,829EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,542,140BOYAmt
EOY$31,254,227EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,212,172BOYAmt
EOY$19,574,501EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,754,312BOYAmt
EOY$50,828,728EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,007,601BOYAmt
EOY$60,190,557EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$205,211ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$869,205NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,066,599BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,448,584ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,494,026InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$884,750OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,124,459EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,712,200BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,710,735ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,279,971InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$636,307OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,066,599EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,990,249BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,852,786ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,489,636InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$641,199OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,712,200EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,269,303BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,529,707ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,567,920InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$376,681OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,990,249EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,961,317BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$428,053ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$162,181InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$282,248OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,269,303EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.1882BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.8066PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0052TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,733,410OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,733,410BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,785,125OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,002,068DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,783,057BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,736,144OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,513,765DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,222,379BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,120,812OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,411,136DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,709,676BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$37,448,522TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS HELD AT MBFDesc
Book Value$17,631,691BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$17,631,691TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LEASE LIABILITY$473,714
STUDENT DEPOSITS$33,405
FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS$210,403
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$717,522TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,314,094TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$869,205NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$869,205RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,444,889RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$109,632InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$13,365,859OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,475,491RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,920,380TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,239,678TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,239,678ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$109,632InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$13,365,859OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,475,491ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,715,169TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsENDOWMENTS ARE HELD PRIMARILY TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS , FACULTY SALARIES AND MAINTAIN FACILITIES.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS NETTED WITH TUITION REVENUE IN AUDIT REPORT - 13365859
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS NETTED WITH TUITION REVENUE IN AUDIT REPORT - 13365859

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYTABOR COLLEGE MAKES ITS TITLE IX NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AVAILABLE ON ITS LANDING PAGE FOR ITS WEBSITE: TABOR COLLEGE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL ORIGIN, SEX, DISABILITY, OR AGE IN ITS PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES." THE FOLLOWING IS COMMUNICATED IN THE ACADEMIC CATALOG, ON THE TABOR COLLEGE WEBSITE UNDER THE CONSUMER INFORMATION DISCLOSURE IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK AND THE POLICY MANUAL. TABOR COLLEGE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, GENDER, RELIGION, DISABILITY, OR NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN IN ITS ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL POLICIES, FEDERAL, STATE, AND INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AID POLICIES, SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS, LOAN PROGRAMS, ATHLETIC PROGRAMS, ADMISSIONS CRITERIA, OR ANY OTHER COLLEGE-ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTTABOR COLLEGE RECEIVES MONEY FROM FEDERAL STUDENT LOAN PROGRAMS FOR ITS STUDENTS, INCLUDING PELL, SEOG, WORK STUDY, DIRECT LOANS, & TEACH GRANTS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeINSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS & GRANTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient602RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$13,365,859CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTABOR COLLEGE EVALUATES EACH STUDENT'S QUALIFICATION FOR FEDERAL AND STATE FINANCIAL AID UTILIZING THE INFORMATION ON THE FAFSA FORM, ALONG WITH OTHER MATERIALS PROVIDED BY THE STUDENT FOR FORMS OF INSTITUTIONAL OFFERINGS. STUDENTS MUST MEET ALL THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION GUIDELINES TO RECEIVE FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID, INCLUDING ANY REQUIRED VERIFICATIONS, SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS, ATTENDANCE, NUMBER OF HOURS, AND FINANCIAL AID HISTORY. STUDENTS MAY BE ELIGIBLE FOR MERIT-BASED AID AND/OR NEED-BASED AID. ELEGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS MET FOR CERTAIN TYPES OF AID. DETERMINATIONS ARE MADE BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFICE IN CONJUCTION WITH OTHER DEPARTMENTS, SUCH AS THE ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS, ATHLETIC DEPARTMENTS, ADMISSIONS AND THE ADVANCEMENT DEPARTMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN480766794BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2017-12-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$6,360,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREPAYMENT OF BONDS AND OTHER ISSUE COSTSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,765,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$6,360,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$248,000InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$6,309,445RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$50,555IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2017SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part V Different Procedures to Undertake Corrective ActionFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer name: KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE AUTHORITY N/AExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DISCLOSURE NOT REQUIREDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgDISCLOSURE NOT REQUIREDRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$61,500CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceSCHOLARSHIPSTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeSCHOLARSHIPSAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$299,947NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - COLUMN B SHOWS THE NUMBER OF DONORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeTHE PRINCIPAL STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD SHALL BE THE EXECUTIVE COMNMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE ELECTED OFFICERS OF THE BOARD AND SUCH ADDITIONAL AT-LARGE MEMBERS AS MAY BE ELECTED BY THE BOARD FROM TIME TO TIME. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL EXERCISE THE POWERS OF THE BOARD BETWEEN BOARD MEETINGS. THIS COMMITTEE SHALL MEET AT THE REQUEST OF THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD AND MAKE SUCH POLICY DECISIONS AS NECESSARY FOR EFFECTIVE OPERATION OF THE SCHOOL, LEAVING ITEMS OF MAJOR IMPORTANCE FOR DECISION BY THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE MEMBERS OF TABOR COLLEGE SHALL CONSIST OF THE CHURCH CONGREGATIONS WHICH ARE MEMBERS OF THE CENTRAL DISTRICT CONFERENCE, THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT CONFERENCE, THE LATIN AMERICAN DISTRICT CONFERENCE AND THE EASTERN DISTRICT CONFERENCE OF MENNONITE BRETHREN CHURCHES, AND EACH INDIVIDUAL MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyA MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE FOUR DISTRICT CONFERENCES. THE BOARD SHALL BE CONSTITUTED AS FOLLOWS: I. EIGHT (8) MEMBERS SHALL BE ELECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT CONFERENCE BY THE CONVENTION OF THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT CONFERENCE; II. FIVE (5) MEMBERS SHALL BE ELECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE CENTRAL DISTRICT CONFERENCE BY THE CONVENTION OF THE CENTRAL DISTRICT CONFERENCE; III. ONE (1) MEMBER SHALL BE ELECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE LATIN AMERICAN DISTRICT CONFERENCE BY THE CONVENTION OF THE LATIN AMERICAN DISTRICT CONFERENCE; IV. ONE (1) MEMBERS SHALL BE ELECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE EASTERN DISTRICT CONFERENCE BY THE CONVENTION OF THE EASTERN DISTRICT CONFERENCE; V. THE DISTRICT MINISTERS OF BOTH THE CENTRAL DISTRICT CONFERENCE AND THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT CONFERENCE SHALL BE EX OFFICIO MEMBERS; VI. UP TO TWELVE (12) MEMBERS MAY BE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD AT ITS SOLE DISCRETION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE BYLAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF THE CORPORATION MAY BE REVISED OR AMENDED BY EITHER OF THE FOLLOWING METHODS: (A) BY SUBMITTING THE PROPOSED REVISION OR AMENDMENT TO THE FOUR DISTRICT CONFERENCES FOR CONSIDERATION. A PROPOSED REVISION OR AMENDMENT WILL BE DEEMED TO BE ADOPTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE CORPORATION IF APPROVED BY ALL FOUR DISTRICT CONFERENCES. IN THE EVENT A PROPOSED REVISION OR AMENDMENT IS NOT UNANIMOUSLY APPROVED, IT MAY BE RESUBMITTED TO THE DISTRICT CONFERENCES AT A FUTURE TIME OR PRESENTED TO A SPECIAL MEETING OF THE CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN PARAGRAPH (B) OF THIS SECTION. (B) BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE VOTING REPRESENTATIVES AND INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION PRESENT AT A SPECIAL MEETING OF THE CORPORATION CALLED PURSUANT TO ARTICLE II, SECTION 2(C) OF THESE BYLAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyVP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCE, REVIEWS COPY OF FORM 990 PREPARED BY PAID PREPARER. FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WHICH IS A SUB-COMMMITTEE OF THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyALL BOARD DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AGREE, THAT AT SUCH TIME AS A MATTER COMES BEFORE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN SUCH A WAY AS TO GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THAT THEY SHALL MAKE KNOWN THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND ALL RELEVANT AND MATERIAL FACTS CONCERNING THE MATTER THAT MIGHT REASONABLY BE CONSTRUED TO BE ADVERSE TOTHE INTERESTS OF THE CORPORATION. THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE INTERESTED PERSON FURTHER AGREES THAT, AFTER ANSWERING ANY QUESTIONS THAT ARE ASKED WITH RESPECT TO THE MATTER, THEY WILL WITHDRAW FROM THE MEETING FOR SO LONG AS THE MATTER SHALL CONTINUE UNDER DISCUSSION AND THAT, IF THE MATTER IS BROUGHT TO A VOTE, HE OR SHE SHALL NOT VOTE ON IT. THEY AGREE NOT TO INFLUENCE OR SEEK TO INFLUENCE ANY MATTERS, DECISIONS, OR VOTES COMING BEFORE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHERE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS OR APPEARS TO EXIST. THEY UNDERSTAND THAT A WILLFUL VIOLATION OF THE CORPORATION'S ETHICS POLICY MAY RESULT IN A REQUEST FOR HIS OR HER RESIGNATION FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR AS AN OFFICER OF THE CORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe Board of Directors determine compensation increases based on the review of industry data and statics and the limitations of the budget. The desire is for a greater compensation than the budget can currently bear. Annual adjustments will be based on the availability of resources in the budget. The Board annually reviews compensation of the President as compared to similar organizations. The compensation for the other officers is reviewed by the President. Tabor participates in a survey with the Kansas Independent College Association, which provides comparative data from surveys that are completed each year and distributed to participating schools. The deliberation and decision was made during in person conversations at the Board meeting. The decisions are communicated to the CFO in writing. This process was last completed in 2023.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesCompensation is compared to data provided by aggregated data comparative for private institutions in Kansas to ensure equitable compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHIS INFORMATION IS NOT TYPICALLY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. TABOR COLLEGE MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueOTHER REVENUE - Total Revenue: 256876, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 256876;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 S KANSAS AVE STE 622BAddressLine1Txt
CityTOPEKACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480636041EIN
Primary ActivitiesFINANCIAL SUPPORT, STUDENT AID & STAFF DEVELOPMENT FOR MEMBER COLLEGESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusType IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd