KIPP NEW ORLEANS INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KIPP NEW ORLEANS INC (EIN 20-2277213)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202211369349315906
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T17:39:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN720549733PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERICKSEN KRENTEL LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14227 CANAL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW ORLEANSCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70119ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN202277213EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIPP OF NEW ORLEANS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKIPPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5045134242PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11307 ORETHA CASTLE HALEY BLV NO 3AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW ORLEANSCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70113ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRHONDA KALIFEY-ALUISEPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5045134242PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRHONDAPersonFirstNm
Person LastKALIFEY-ALUISEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEREMY THIBODEAUX CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01232904PTIN
Phone5044867275PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRHONDA KALIFEY-ALUISEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11307 ORETHA CASTLE HALEY BLV NO 302AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW ORLEANSCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$82,308,367GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTPS://WWW.KIPPNEWORLEANS.ORG/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKIPP NEW ORLEANS SCHOOLS EMPOWERS STUDENTS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS AND CHARACTER TRAITS NECESSARY TO SUCCEED IN COLLEGE AND IN LIFE BY OPERATING AN INFLUENTIAL NETWORK OF FREE, NONDISCRIMINATORY, OPEN-ENROLLMENT, COLLEGE PREP PUBLIC SCHOOLS COMMITTED TO SERVING ALL STUDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1085TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers71TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$74,728,385PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$81,357,533CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$995,144PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$437,240CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$239,078PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$70,711CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$311,631PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$442,883CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$76,274,238PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$82,308,367CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$100,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,004,715PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$52,795,155CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,953,004PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,702,586CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$68,957,719PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$80,597,741CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,316,519PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,710,626CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$27,248,319TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$40,708,301TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,796,708TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,546,064TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,451,611NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,162,237NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionKIPP NEW ORLEANS SCHOOLS EMPOWERS STUDENTS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS AND CHARACTER TRAITS NECESSARY TO SUCCEED IN COLLEGE AND IN LIFE BY OPERATING AN INFLUENTIAL NETWORK OF FREE, NONDISCRIMINATORY, OPEN-ENROLLMENT, COLLEGE PREP PUBLIC SCHOOLS COMMITTED TO SERVING ALL STUDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$75,487,558ExpenseAmt
Grant$100,000GrantAmt
Revenue$880,123RevenueAmt
DescKIPP NEW ORLEANS SCHOOLS IS A NETWORK OF FREE, NONDISCRIMINATORY, OPEN-ENROLLMENT, COLLEGE PREPARATORY PUBLIC SCHOOLS THAT LEADS THE CHANGE AND PROVES THE POSSIBLE IN PUBLIC EDUCATION IN NEW ORLEANS. KIPP NEW ORLEANS SCHOOLS CURRENTLY OPERATES THIRTEEN PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS, WHICH ARE UNDER SEVEN CHARTERS, UNDER ORLEANS PARISH SCHOOL BOARD. THEY SERVE APPROXIMATELY 6,100 STUDENTS IN PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$75,487,558TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document193IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1085EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATIE WALMSLEYPersonNm
Phone5045134242PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11307 ORETHA CASTLE HALEY BLV NO 302AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW ORLEANSCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70113ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LARRY WASHINGTON
CHAIRMAN2.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANWOOD R DUVAL JR
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT HUDSON
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DREW MARSH
TREASURER2.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR RODDRICK JONES
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNELL K BAILEY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERICE CLARK
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUREN HITT
BOARD MEMBER2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BRUCE V HURLEY JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELT KINDICK
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIELLE WILLIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN USDIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RHONDA KALIFEY-ALUISE
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.001.00Yes (X)$200,298$0$17,040
TODD PURVIS
CHIEF ACADEMICS OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$163,531$0$11,830
ELIZABETH MASTEN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$140,277$0$7,478
KATHRYN WALMSLEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.001.00Yes (X)$155,866$0$15,247
OCTAVE LAROCHE
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$155,751$0$12,910
KORBIN JOHNSON
SCHOOL LEADER/PRINCIPAL40.00$124,081$0$15,613Yes (X)
TOWANA PIERRE-FLOYD
FOUNDER/SCHOOL LEADER40.00$117,781$0$12,121Yes (X)
DEANNA REDDICK
SCHOOL LEADER/PRINCIPAL40.00$121,314$0$10,862Yes (X)
MARK BURTON
SCHOOL LEADER/PRINCIPAL40.00$116,508$0$7,242Yes (X)
CHRIS BOSTOCK
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.00$127,866$0$4,608Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,423,273TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$114,951TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
A&S TRANSPORTATION INC
PO BOX 841879DALLASTX75284BUS TRANSPORTATION$2,067,022
CHARTWELLS DINING SERVICES
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA02241FOOD PROVIDER$1,448,286
BDF ELEMENTARY
320 JULIA STREETNEW ORLEANSLA70130SCHOOL FACILITY MANAGEMENT$1,342,500
HAMMONDS TRANSPORTATION
PO BOX 73080METAIRIELA70033BUS TRANSPORTATION$1,048,868
FIRST KLASS ENTERPRISES LLC
1901 MANHATTAN BLVD BLDG DHARVEYLA70058CLEANING SERVICES$983,810
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$79,092,922GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,264,611AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$125,869NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$81,357,533TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEDICAID REIMBURSEMENTDesc
Business611110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$437,240TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$437,240RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$437,240TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,711TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$70,711ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$442,883TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$442,883RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$442,883OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,308,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$880,123RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$70,711ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,000TotalAmt
Program Services$100,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,538,224TotalAmt
Program Services$1,002,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$536,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,659,102TotalAmt
Program Services$40,334,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,324,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,329,483TotalAmt
Program Services$5,023,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,268,346TotalAmt
Program Services$3,061,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,872,830TotalAmt
Program Services$10,397,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$475,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,608TotalAmt
Program Services$24,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,808,169TotalAmt
Program Services$1,770,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,386,606TotalAmt
Program Services$5,328,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,212TotalAmt
Program Services$17,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,008TotalAmt
Management And General$1,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$381,580TotalAmt
Program Services$374,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,371,004TotalAmt
Program Services$1,371,004ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MATERIALS & SUPPLIES$4,930,234$3,998,165$932,069
RENTALS$2,605,698$2,479,788$125,910
BOOKS & PERIODICALS$204,637$204,290$347

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,597,741TotalAmt
Program Services$75,487,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,110,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,484,678BOYAmt
EOY$31,580,984EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,022,583BOYAmt
EOY$7,790,374EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,312BOYAmt
EOY$183,028EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,500BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,104,461LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,174,495LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,142,793BOYAmt
EOY$929,966EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,333,814BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,639BOYAmt
EOY$223,949EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,248,319BOYAmt
EOY$40,708,301EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,523,711BOYAmt
EOY$3,173,006EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$10,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,997BOYAmt
EOY$373,058EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,796,708BOYAmt
EOY$13,546,064EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,357,495BOYAmt
EOY$26,816,511EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,116BOYAmt
EOY$345,726EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,451,611BOYAmt
EOY$27,162,237EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,248,319BOYAmt
EOY$40,708,301EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,710,626ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,877OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$44,877BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,640,958OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$874,793DepreciationAmt
Book Value$766,165BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$386,047OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$267,123DepreciationAmt
Book Value$118,924BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,579OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,579DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$929,966TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSTUDENT ACTIVITY FUNDSDesc
Amt$373,058Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$373,058TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$82,308,367TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$82,308,367RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$82,308,367TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$80,597,741TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$80,597,741ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$80,597,741TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKIPP HAS RECEIVED A TAX-EXEMPT RULING UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND, ACCORDINGLY, IS NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX UNLESS IT HAS UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS INCOME. ACCOUNTING STANDARDS PROVIDE DETAILED GUIDANCE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION, MEASUREMENT, AND DISCLOSURE OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THESE STANDARDS REQUIRE AN ENTITY TO RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. AS OF JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020, KIPP BELIEVES THAT IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TAX YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2018 AND LATER REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships Recs0MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3AS AN ORGANIZATION OPERATING TYPE 5 CHARTER SCHOOLS AS PART OF THE LOUISIANA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION'S RECOVERY SCHOOL DISTRICT, KIPP NEW ORLEANS SCHOOLS PARTICIPATE IN THE ENROLL NOLA COMMON APPLICATION SYSTEM. THIS SYSTEM OF APPLICATION AND PLACEMENT OF STUDENTS IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS IS MANAGED BY THE RECOVERY SCHOOL DISTRICT. THE ENROLL NOLA PROCESS IS SPECIFICALLY RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY AND IS WIDELY PUBLICIZED THROUGHOUT THE CITY. IN ADDITION, KIPP NEW ORLEANS SCHOOLS RECRUITMENT MATERIALS EMPHASIZE THAT KIPP SCHOOLS ARE OPEN TO ALL STUDENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 44B. N/A; THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT OFFER ANY SCHOLARSHIPS OR OTHER FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FUNDED THROUGH THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE LOUISIANA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AS A PUBLIC SCHOOL.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRIENDS OF KIPP NEW ORLEANSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11307 ORETHA CASTLE HALEY BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW ORLEANSCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN300951727RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$100,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantFOSTER THE STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT GOALS OF KIPP NEW ORLEANS SHCOOLSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RHONDA KALIFEY-ALUISE
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$200,298$0$0$0$0$0$9,955$0$7,085$0$217,338$0$0$0
TODD PURVIS
CHIEF ACADEMICS OFFICER$163,531$0$0$0$0$0$6,706$0$5,124$0$175,361$0$0$0
KATHRYN WALMSLEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$155,866$0$0$0$0$0$7,733$0$7,514$0$171,113$0$0$0
OCTAVE LAROCHE
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER$155,751$0$0$0$0$0$7,728$0$5,182$0$168,661$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAPPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS USED TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$125,869NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE LOUISIANA BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION (BESE) HAS THE RIGHT TO APPROVE DECISIONS MADE BY THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY. IN ADDITION, SIGNIFICANT/MATERIAL DECISIONS AND CHANGES TO THE CHARTER SCHOOL CONTRACT WOULD NEED TO BE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION (BESE).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE THE INITIAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 IS PERFORMED BY KIPP NEW ORLEANS' SENIOR ACCOUNTANT, CONTROLLER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. UPON APPROVAL, THE FORM 990 IS THEN SENT TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CKIPP NEW ORLEANS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BY-LAWS. PROCUREMENT POLICIES ARE DISTRIBUTED TO ALL TEAM MEMBERS, REQUIRING APPROVALS FOR ALL CONTRACTS AND PURCHASES OVER CERTAIN DOLLAR THRESHOLDS. ALL LARGE CONTRACTS GO THROUGH AN RFP PROCESS. ALL KIPP NEW ORLEANS TEAM MEMBERS TAKE AN ANNUAL ETHICS TRAINING, WHICH COVERS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DURING THE OCTOBER BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING WHICH IS DURING THE EXECUTIVE SESSION, AN ANNUAL CEO REVIEW IS CONDUCTED. THE BOARD PERFORMS AN INDEPENDENT REVIEW USING COMPARABILITY DATA, DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,178,177. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 376,058. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,554,235. EDUCATION SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,240,100. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 27,239. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,267,339. TECHNICAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 360. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 3,234. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,594. FOOD SERVICE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,747,319. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,747,319. MISCELLANEOUS PURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 856,805. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 65,884. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 922,689. STUDENT TRANSPORTATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,520,315. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,520,315. TUITION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 854,038. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 3,301. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 857,339.
PART XII, LINE 2C EXPLANATIONTHERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR IN THE OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESSES FOR THE AUDIT THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S COMMITTEE USES.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRIENDS OF KIPP NEW ORLEANSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11307 ORETHA CASTLE HALEY NO 302AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW ORLEANSCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN300951727EIN
Primary ActivitiesFOSTER THE STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT GOALS OF KIPP NEW ORLEANS SHCOOLSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIPP NEW ORLEANS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
FRIENDS OF KIPP NEW ORLEANS
B$100,000CASH
FRIENDS OF KIPP NEW ORLEANS
C$413,308CASH

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.