THE ASSOCIATION OF CHRMC AND UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE ASSOCIATION OF CHRMC AND UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS (EIN 91-1336707)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202211369349307026
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T11:58:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN911194016PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLARK NUBER PSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110900 NE 4TH STREET SUITE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911336707EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ASSOCIATION OF CHRMC AND UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2PHYSICIANSBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlASSOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2069878450PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14500 SANDPOINT WAY NE NO 100AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATTI ADAMICHPersonNm
Person TitleCONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2069878450PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPATTIPersonFirstNm
Person LastADAMICHPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKATHRYN J OKIMOTOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00746598PTIN
Phone4254544919PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHILDREN'S UNIVERSITY MEDICAL GROUPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCATHY BOELKEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14500 SANDPOINT WAY NE NO 100AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$259,283,329GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ASSIST SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL ("SCH") AND UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ("UWSOM") IN CARRYING OUT THEIR PEDIATRIC CARE, CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, AND SCIENTIFIC MISSIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee844TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,193,768PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$239,264CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$219,615,810PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$232,185,308CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$354,022PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,288,624CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$223,163,600PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$235,713,196CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$206,763,917PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$215,179,854CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,345,341PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,545,046CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$223,109,258PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$236,724,900CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$54,342PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,011,704CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$49,629,395TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$32,190,774TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$49,567,505TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,128,884TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$61,890NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$61,890NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE ASSOCIATION OF CHRMC AND UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS, DBA CHILDREN'S UNIVERSITY MEDICAL GROUP (CUMG), OPERATES A MULTI-SPECIALTY PHYSICIAN GROUP PRACTICE THAT BILLS AND COLLECTS FOR THE CLINICAL SERVICES PROVIDED BY APPROXIMATELY 776 UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (UWSOM) FACULTY PHYSICIANS AND COMPENSATES THE EMPLOYED PHYSICIANS, PURSUANT TO A 1989 OPERATING AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON (UW), SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL (SCH), AND CUMG. UNDER THAT OPERATING AGREEMENT, CUMG PAYS OPERATING EXPENSES AND COMPENSATES FACULTY PHYSICIANS (THE PROFESSIONAL MEMBERS) AS DIRECTED BY UWSOM. ALL REMAINING REVENUES ARE HELD BY CUMG SOLELY FOR THE SUPPORT OF UW MEDICINE AND SCH. CUMG IS A WASHINGTON STATE NOT FOR PROFIT, FEDERALLY TAX-EXEMPT CORPORATION FORMED IN 1986 TO SUPPORT UWSOM AND SCH IN THE FULFILLMENT OF THEIR RESPECTIVE PEDIATRIC PATIENT CARE, CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, AND SCIENTIFIC MISSIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$228,062,156ExpenseAmt
Revenue$232,185,308RevenueAmt
DescPHYSICIANS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONERS (TOGETHER, PROFESSIONAL MEMBERS) OF CUMG PROVIDE CLINICAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO PEDIATRIC PATIENTS AT SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, UW MEDICINE FACILITIES, AND OTHER SITES OF PRACTICE APPROVED BY THE CEO OF UW MEDICINE, EVP FOR MEDICAL AFFAIRS AND DEAN OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (UW MEDICINE CEO) AND CEO OF SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. CUMG PROFESSIONAL MEMBERS PROVIDE PRIMARY, SPECIALTY, AND SUBSPECIALTY CLINICAL CARE TO COMMUNITIES THAT WOULD NOT OTHERWISE HAVE ACCESS TO SUFFICIENT CLINICAL RESOURCES. CUMG PROVIDES SIGNIFICANT UNDERCOMPENSATED AND CHARITY CARE, CONSISTENT WITH THE CHARITY CARE POLICY OF THE FACILITY IN WHICH THE CLINICAL CARE IS PROVIDED.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$228,062,156TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee844EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATTI ADAMICHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2069878450PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14500 SANDPOINT WAY NE SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JEFF OJEMANN MD
DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$289,873$470,814$333,606
AMY LEE MD
DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$900,329$10,020$136,704
LESLIE WALKER-HARDING MD
DEPARTMENT CHAIR40.000.00Yes (X)$366,888$305,167$74,311
SUZANNE YANDOW MD
DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$680,189$0$153,461
JEREMY GEIDUSCHEK MD
DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$565,350$75,612$54,229
KATHLEEN SIE MD
VICE CHAIR40.000.00Yes (X)$543,605$0$115,795Yes (X)
JACK SALERNO MD
ASSOCIATE CHIEF/PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)$288,805$185,814$81,307Yes (X)
RANDOLPH OTTO MD
SECRETARY/TREASURER40.000.00Yes (X)$503,900$0$48,442Yes (X)
NDIDIAMAKA MUSA MD
DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$408,172$0$82,598
GEORGE WOODWARD MD
DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$397,584$0$69,960
LARRY WISSOW MD
DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$47,179$303,702$54,253
MARK WAINWRIGHT MD
DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$271,443$75,792$53,344
JESSELLE ALBERT MD
DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$303,074$0$60,369
CHRISTINE KESSLER
EXECUTIVE DIR & VP SYSTEM ACCESS40.000.00$0$421,410$37,502Yes (X)
PATTI ADAMICH
CONTROLLER40.000.00$0$185,411$18,892Yes (X)
D MICHAEL MCMULLAN MD
DIVISION CHIEF40.000.00$1,412,631$0$65,071Yes (X)
LESTER PERMUT MD
MEDICAL STAFF40.000.00$903,806$164,484$60,935Yes (X)
SAMUEL BROWD MD
MEDICAL STAFF40.000.00$727,676$1,291$149,438Yes (X)
JASON HAUPTMAN MD
DIVISION CHIEF40.000.00$732,298$1,291$132,696Yes (X)
PAUL MERGUERIAN MD
DIVISION CHIEF40.000.00$750,748$0$118,773Yes (X)
F BRUDER STAPLETON MD
FORMER OFFICER40.000.00$252,618$229,668$69,743Yes (X)
RUTH MCDONALD
FORMER OFFICER0.0040.00$0$528,545$32,230Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$10,346,168TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,959,021TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,003,659TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K489IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
PO BOX 5371 MS 818-FLSEATTLEWA981455005IT, REVENUE CYCLE, ADMIN. SERVICES$6,686,639
UW PHYSICIANS
701 5TH AVENUE SUITE 700SEATTLEWA98104BILLING AND COLLECTION, HR, LEGAL$865,675
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$239,264GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$239,264TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT621110$163,720,400$163,720,400
NET PHYSICIAN REVENUE621110$41,076,112$41,076,112
MEDICAID REVENUE621110$24,624,202$24,624,202
OTHER GOVT AGENCY REV621110$2,657,957$2,657,957
BILLING SERVICES561000$106,637$106,637
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$232,185,308TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$581,696TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$581,696ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,277,061SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,570,133SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,706,928SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,706,928TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,706,928ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$235,713,196TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$232,185,308RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,288,624ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,798,463TotalAmt
Program Services$5,798,463ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,803TotalAmt
Program Services$205,803ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,028,246TotalAmt
Program Services$188,028,246ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,053,240TotalAmt
Program Services$10,053,240ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,064,768TotalAmt
Program Services$6,064,768ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,029,334TotalAmt
Program Services$5,029,334ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,927TotalAmt
Management And General$214,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,024TotalAmt
Management And General$108,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,046TotalAmt
Management And General$85,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,116,795TotalAmt
Management And General$8,116,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,006TotalAmt
Management And General$16,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,299TotalAmt
Management And General$62,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,673,774TotalAmt
Program Services$6,614,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
CITY & STATE BUS. TAXES$4,564,959$4,564,959
CLINIC DEVELOPMENT$1,703,216$1,703,216

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,724,900TotalAmt
Program Services$228,062,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,662,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,676,438BOYAmt
EOY$6,005,968EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,604,017BOYAmt
EOY$8,448,881EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$179,260LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$179,260LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,320,850BOYAmt
EOY$17,707,835EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,090BOYAmt
EOY$28,090EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,629,395BOYAmt
EOY$32,190,774EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,025,124BOYAmt
EOY$14,906,165EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,542,381BOYAmt
EOY$17,222,719EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,567,505BOYAmt
EOY$32,128,884EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,890BOYAmt
EOY$61,890EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,890BOYAmt
EOY$61,890EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,629,395BOYAmt
EOY$32,190,774EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,011,704ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,011,704NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations2SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
9160015372Yes (1)$26,941,258$0
SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
9105647483Yes (1)$27,492,944$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$54,434,202SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$179,260OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$179,260DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CLINICAL MEDICINE FUND DEPARTMENT PAYABLES$3,719,793
DEPARTMENT PAYABLES$11,965,353
OTHER LIABILITIES$1,537,573
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$17,222,719TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$236,639,854TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,011,704NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,011,704RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$235,628,150RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$85,046InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$85,046RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$235,713,196TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$236,639,854TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$236,639,854ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$85,046InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$85,046ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$236,724,900TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
D MICHAEL MCMULLAN MD
DIVISION CHIEF$1,214,535$0$198,096$0$0$0$28,501$0$36,570$0$1,477,702$0$0$0
LESTER PERMUT MD
MEDICAL STAFF$903,806$140,484$0$0$0$24,000$28,501$16,449$4,495$11,490$936,802$192,423$0$0
JEFF OJEMANN MD
DIRECTOR$0$444,388$289,873$119$0$26,307$241,829$69,901$5,166$16,710$536,868$557,425$49,470$0
AMY LEE MD
DIRECTOR$430,211$10,020$470,118$0$0$0$119,765$0$16,939$0$1,037,033$10,020$84,687$0
SAMUEL BROWD MD
MEDICAL STAFF$354,016$1,291$373,660$0$0$0$111,895$0$37,543$0$877,114$1,291$49,367$0
PAUL MERGUERIAN MD
DIVISION CHIEF$622,288$0$128,460$0$0$0$77,709$0$41,064$0$869,521$0$71,726$0
JASON HAUPTMAN MD
DIVISION CHIEF$270,490$1,291$461,808$0$0$0$96,069$0$36,627$0$864,994$1,291$0$0
SUZANNE YANDOW MD
DIRECTOR$508,166$0$172,023$0$0$0$117,219$0$36,242$0$833,650$0$60,000$0
LESLIE WALKER-HARDING MD
DEPARTMENT CHAIR$366,888$305,167$0$0$0$0$28,501$21,375$7,305$17,130$402,694$343,672$0$0
JEREMY GEIDUSCHEK MD
DIRECTOR$514,682$51,612$50,668$0$0$24,000$26,076$7,885$5,504$14,764$596,930$98,261$25,000$0
KATHLEEN SIE MD
VICE CHAIR$441,041$0$102,564$0$0$0$80,988$0$34,807$0$659,400$0$61,831$0
RUTH MCDONALD
FORMER OFFICER$0$422,679$0$93,682$0$12,184$0$17,950$0$14,280$0$560,775$0$0
JACK SALERNO MD
ASSOCIATE CHIEF/PRESIDENT$258,513$163,656$30,292$0$0$22,158$41,353$17,430$4,524$18,000$334,682$221,244$15,000$0
RANDOLPH OTTO MD
SECRETARY/TREASURER$503,870$0$30$0$0$0$28,501$0$19,941$0$552,342$0$0$0
F BRUDER STAPLETON MD
FORMER OFFICER$252,618$207,168$0$0$0$22,500$25,623$23,229$6,785$14,106$285,026$267,003$0$0
NDIDIAMAKA MUSA MD
DIRECTOR$366,761$0$41,411$0$0$0$47,146$0$35,452$0$490,770$0$0$0
GEORGE WOODWARD MD
DIRECTOR$389,909$0$7,675$0$0$0$31,810$0$38,150$0$467,544$0$3,925$0
CHRISTINE KESSLER
EXECUTIVE DIR & VP SYSTEM ACCESS$0$373,645$0$43,067$0$4,698$0$19,506$0$17,996$0$458,912$0$0
LARRY WISSOW MD
DIRECTOR$16,400$294,536$30,779$0$0$9,166$12,674$25,385$2,886$13,308$62,739$342,395$20,000$0
MARK WAINWRIGHT MD
DIRECTOR$267,953$51,300$3,490$0$0$24,492$26,870$7,934$3,244$15,296$301,557$99,022$2,608$0
JESSELLE ALBERT MD
DIRECTOR$269,820$0$33,254$0$0$0$42,433$0$17,936$0$363,443$0$20,404$0
PATTI ADAMICH
CONTROLLER$0$183,354$0$0$0$2,057$0$8,719$0$10,173$0$204,303$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3COMPENSATION OF THE CUMG EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS REVIEWED BY REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. THE REVIEW RELIES ON COMPARISON OF COMPENSATION TO SIMILARLY SITUATED INDIVIDUALS, IN LIKE-SIZED ORGANIZATIONS ENGAGED IN SIMILAR ACTIVITIES. THE COMPARISON IS PERFORMED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR CONSULTANT WITH EXPERIENCE AND EXPERTISE IN COMPENSATION OF ACADEMIC MEDICAL CENTER PERSONNEL. THE COMPENSATION COMPARISON DATA IS REVIEWED BY DISINTERESTED EMPLOYEES OF UW MEDICINE AND SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. FOR UW MEDICINE, THIS IS PART OF AN OVERALL REVIEW OF COMPENSATION FOR SIMILARLY SITUATED INDIVIDUALS IN OTHER COMPONENTS OF UW MEDICINE. THE REVIEW IS PERFORMED REGULARLY, AND DOCUMENTATION IS MAINTAINED BY THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.
PART I, LINE 7CUMG IS THE PRACTICE PLAN FOR UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON (UW) FACULTY PHYSICIANS AND HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONERS WHO PROVIDE CLINICAL CARE PRIMARILY TO PEDIATRIC PATIENTS. CUMG BILLS AND COLLECTS REVENUE GENERATED BY THE CLINICAL SERVICES OF THESE FACULTY PHYSICIANS. ALL REVENUES COLLECTED BY CUMG ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ASSOCIATION OF CHRMC AND UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS D/B/A CHILDREN'S UNIVERSITY MEDICAL GROUP AMENDED AND RESTATED INCOME DISTRIBUTION PLAN (IDP). CUMG MAINTAINS A "MASTER" IDP AND EACH CUMG DEPARTMENT OR DIVISION ALSO MAINTAINS A DEPARTMENTAL (OR DIVISIONAL) IDP THAT PROVIDES MORE DETAIL AS TO HOW ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION (INCENTIVE PAYMENT) IS CALCULATED AND PAID TO PARTICIPATING INDIVIDUALS (THE PHYSICIANS AND HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONERS WITH PRACTICE AGREEMENTS MAKING THEM ELIGIBLE FOR INCENTIVE PAYMENTS). DEPARTMENTS AND DIVISIONS ARE COMPRISED OF THE FACULTY PHYSICIANS AND HEALTHCARE PRACTITIONERS WITHIN EACH SPECIALTY OR PRIMARY CARE AREA OF CLINICAL PRACTICE. THE DEPARTMENTAL AND DIVISIONAL IDPS ALIGN WITH THE CLINICAL DEPARTMENTS OF THE UWSOM. EACH CLINICAL DEPARTMENT OF THE UWSOM HAS A DEPARTMENT CHAIR WHO APPROVES THE IDP FOR THE CUMG DEPARTMENT/DIVISION. THE CUMG DIVISION CHIEF ALSO APPROVES THE IDP FOR THE DIVISION AS DOES THE UW MEDICINE AND SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL CEO. UNDER ALL IDPS, REVENUES GENERATED BY FACULTY ARE ALLOCATED TO THE FACULTY MEMBER'S DEPARTMENT, AND THE FUNDS FLOW IS SUBJECT TO CERTAIN STANDARDIZED DEDUCTIONS AS FOLLOWS: FIRST, REVENUES ARE USED TO PAY CUMG OPERATING EXPENSES. OF THE REMAINING REVENUES, ELEVEN PERCENT (11%) IS DIVIDED EQUALLY AND ALLOCATED TO THE UWSOM CLINICAL MEDICINE FUND AND SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL CLINICAL MEDICINE FUND, RESPECTIVELY. THE REMAINING REVENUES ARE USED TO PAY DEPARTMENT DIRECT CLINICAL COSTS, THEN PHYSICIAN/PRACTITIONER SALARY AND BENEFITS. THERE IS A PERCENTAGE CONTRIBUTION TO DEPARTMENT (AND DIVISION) OPERATIONS AND RESERVE FUNDS. PAYMENTS FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL AND SUPPORT FROM UW SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ARE RECEIVED. FINALLY, A POOL IS CREATED FOR ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION. WHILE SOME ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION MAY BE IN THE FORM OF FIXED PAYMENTS FOR A DEFINED PERIOD, EACH DEPARTMENTAL/DIVISIONAL IDP PROVIDES FOR PARTICIPATING INDIVIDUALS TO RECEIVE VARIABLE ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION. THE METRICS FOR CALCULATING ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION GENERALLY ARE BASED ON WORK PERSONALLY PERFORMED BY THE PRACTICE PLAN PHYSICIAN OR HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONAL DURING THE PERIOD OF RECORD. WHERE PERSONAL WORK IS NOT THE METRIC, THE UWSOM CLINICAL DEPARTMENTAL CHAIR ESTABLISHES A PER CAPITA DISTRIBUTION OF THE POOL TO ALL PARTICIPATING INDIVIDUALS. THE PERCENTAGE OF REVENUES ALLOCATED TO THE DEPARTMENT AND/OR DIVISION OPERATING AND RESERVE FUND IS ESTIMATED BY THE DEPARTMENT AND APPROVED BY THE UW MEDICINE CEO AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, OR THEIR RESPECTIVE DESIGNEES, IN A BUDGET ESTABLISHED PRIOR TO THE PERIOD OF RECORD. THE PERIOD OF RECORD IS EITHER A 12-MONTH OR SIX-MONTH PERIOD DURING WHICH THE REVENUES AND EXPENSES FOR THE PRACTICE PLAN ARE ALLOCATED. THE ACTUAL PERCENTAGE FOR DEPARTMENTAL/DIVISIONAL OPERATIONS AND RESERVE CONTRIBUTION MAY BE MODIFIED FROM THE ORIGINAL ESTIMATE BASED ON THE OPERATIONAL NEEDS OF THE DEPARTMENT OR DIVISION, AND WHEN THAT OCCURS, THE PERCENTAGE IS ADJUSTED RETROACTIVELY BY THE CHAIR OF THE DEPARTMENT AND THE DIVISION HEAD OF THE CUMG DIVISION, UPON APPROVAL BY THE DEAN AND THE CEO. AT THE END OF THE PERIOD OF RECORD, AMOUNTS REMAINING AFTER ALL ALLOCATIONS HAVE BEEN MADE ARE AVAILABLE TO PAY THE ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION TO PARTICIPATING INDIVIDUALS. ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION IS CALCULATED FOR EACH PARTICIPATING INDIVIDUAL AND THE ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION AMOUNT IS PAID APPROXIMATELY THREE MONTHS LATER. ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION PAYMENTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE COMPENSATION CAP POLICY ADOPTED BY CUMG: THE "CUMG METHOD OR STANDARD REGARDING BASIC INDIVIDUAL CAPS UNDER AMENDED INCOME DISTRIBUTION PLAN, AS OF JULY 1, 1999." THIS COMPENSATION CAP POLICY LIMITS THE AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION TO INDIVIDUAL PHYSICIANS AND HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS BY COMPARISON TO OBJECTIVE DATA FOR LIKE ACTIVITIES AND LIKE PHYSICIANS OR PRACTITIONERS, INCLUDING SURVEYS SUCH AS THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN COLLEGE (AAMC) AND MEDICAL GROUP MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION (MGMA) COMPENSATION SURVEYS. FOR THE MOST FREQUENTLY USED MEASURE (AAMC SURVEY), THE MAXIMUM "BASIC INDIVIDUAL CAP" GENERALLY IS 90% OF THE APPLICABLE STANDARD OR MEASURE. IF AAMC DATA IS NOT AVAILABLE OR DOES NOT PROVIDE THE MOST APPROPRIATE COMPARATIVE DATA, THE POLICY ALLOWS FOR OTHER COMPARATORS TO BE USED. IN GENERAL, THE 90TH PERCENTILE IS THE MAXIMUM BASIC INDIVIDUAL CAP IMPOSED UNDER ANY SURVEY OR DATA. IN ALL INSTANCES, COMPENSATION IS LIMITED BY A CAP ESTABLISHED USING A COMPARATIVE SURVEY OR DATA DETERMINED BY THE UWSOM AND SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL PRIOR TO THE PERIOD OF RECORD. BEFORE PAYMENT OF ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION FOLLOWING A PERIOD OF RECORD, CUMG REVIEWS AND, WHERE NECESSARY, LIMITS INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION PURSUANT TO THE APPLICABLE CAP. THUS, WHILE THE AMOUNT OF ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION MAY NOT BE FIXED, THE TOTAL COMPENSATION, INCLUDING BASE SALARY AND ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION TO INCLUDE FAP, IS SUBJECT TO LIMITS ESTABLISHED BY RELEVANT COMPARATORS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6:THERE WERE 12 UNPAID FACULTY MEMBERS WHO VOLUNTEERED TO PROVIDE CLINICAL CARE THROUGH CUMG.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THERE ARE TWO MEMBERS OF CHILDREN'S UNIVERSITY MEDICAL GROUP: SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM (THE SURVIVING ENTITY OF CHILDREN'S PHYSICIANS) AND THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE UW MEDICINE CEO AND CEO OF SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL TOGETHER APPOINT TEN MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. PROFESSIONAL FACULTY MEMBERS ELECT TWO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMOST DECISIONS OF THE CUMG BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE UW MEDICINE CEO AND CEO OF SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CUMG INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, GENERAL COUNSEL FOR THE ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS AND CUMG, THE CUMG CONTROLLER, THE ASSOCIATE DEAN AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER FOR THE UW SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER FOR SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. THE BOARD HAS BEEN PRESENTED WITH INFORMATION RELATED TO THE PURPOSE AND RELEVANCE OF THE FORM 990 TO TAX-EXEMPT ENTITIES, SUCH AS CUMG, AND BOARD MEMBERS MAY REQUEST A COPY OF THE FORM 990 FROM THE CUMG CONTROLLER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCUMG MAINTAINS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLICABLE TO BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS. IN ADDITION, CUMG BOARD MEMBERS AND OTHER INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE EMPLOYED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON AND SERVING ON CUMG COMMITTEES ARE SUBJECT TO THE STATE OF WASHINGTON ETHICS IN PUBLIC SERVICE ACT, CHAPTER 42.52 RCW. THE ACT RESTRICTS ACTIVITIES INCOMPATIBLE WITH THE INDIVIDUAL'S ROLE AS A STATE EMPLOYEE AND ALSO LIMITS THE INDIVIDUAL'S INVOLVEMENT IN TRANSACTIONS WHERE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT MAY EXIST. CUMG BOARD MEMBERS AND OTHERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CERTAIN RELATIONSHIPS BOTH TO COMPLETE THE CUMG CONFLICT OF INTEREST SURVEY AND AS PART OF THE PROCESS TO COMPLETE THE FORM 990. CUMG ALSO ADDRESSES CONFLICTS AS THEY ARISE AND ARE REPORTED TO CUMG MANAGEMENT OR THE CUMG BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CUMG BOARD OF DIRECTORS DO NOT REVIEW COMPENSATION. COMPENSATION OF THE CUMG EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS REVIEWED BY REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. THE REVIEW RELIES ON COMPARISON OF COMPENSATION TO SIMILARLY SITUATED INDIVIDUALS, IN LIKE-SIZED ORGANIZATIONS ENGAGED IN SIMILAR ACTIVITIES. THE COMPARISON IS PERFORMED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR CONSULTANT WITH EXPERIENCE AND EXPERTISE IN COMPENSATION OF ACADEMIC MEDICAL CENTER PERSONNEL. THE COMPENSATION COMPARISON DATA IS REVIEWED BY DISINTERESTED EMPLOYEES OF UW MEDICINE AND SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. FOR UW MEDICINE, THIS IS PART OF AN OVERALL REVIEW OF COMPENSATION FOR SIMILARLY SITUATED INDIVIDUALS IN OTHER COMPONENTS OF UW MEDICINE. THE REVIEW IS PERFORMED REGULARLY, AND DOCUMENTATION IS MAINTAINED BY THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. COMPENSATION OF CUMG BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS IN THEIR CAPACITY AS CUMG PROFESSIONAL MEMBERS EMPLOYED BY CUMG AND/OR THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, IS REVIEWED REGULARLY THROUGH A UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PROCESS THAT INVOLVES DISINTERESTED SCHOOL OF MEDICINE EMPLOYEES WHO REVIEW COMPENSATION OF ALL SCHOOL OF MEDICINE FACULTY. FOR CUMG PROFESSIONAL MEMBERS, REVIEW OF COMPENSATION ALSO INCLUDES APPLICATION OF THE "CHILDREN'S UNIVERSITY MEDICAL GROUP METHOD OR STANDARD REGARDING BASIC INDIVIDUAL CAPS UNDER AMENDED INCOME DISTRIBUTION PLAN, AS OF JULY 1, 1999" (CUMG CAP POLICY). THE CUMG CAP POLICY LIMITS COMPENSATION OF CUMG PROFESSIONAL MEMBERS BY COMPARISON TO OBJECTIVE DATA SUCH AS THAT PUBLISHED BY THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN MEDICAL COLLEGES. THE REVIEW IS PERFORMED REGULARLY AND DOCUMENTATION IS MAINTAINED BY THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 13:CUMG HAS A POLICY THAT REQUIRES MEMBERS AND ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF TO REPORT BILLING COMPLIANCE CONCERNS. THE POLICY EMPHASIZES THAT CUMG DOES NOT TOLERATE RETALIATION AGAINST THOSE REPORTING CONCERNS. THIS POLICY IS AVAILABLE TO ALL CUMG MEMBERS AND ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF AND IS BROADLY DISSEMINATED.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 3:THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF ARE PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN B:HOURS FOR RELATED ORGANIZATIONS: ALL OF THE BOARD MEMBERS AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, EXCEPT FOR THE CONTROLLER AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ARE CONSIDERED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON TO BE EMPLOYED FULL TIME BY THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON REGARDLESS OF WHETHER THEY RECEIVE ALL OF THEIR COMPENSATION FROM ANY COMBINATION OF THE UNIVERSITY, CUMG, OR SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. BOARD MEMBERS ARE MEMBERS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE FACULTY, AND THEY PROVIDE CLINICAL SERVICES IN THEIR ROLE AS FACULTY MEMBERS IN SERVICE TO THE UNIVERSITY. LIKEWISE, A BOARD MEMBER'S SERVICE AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD IS INCLUDED AS PART OF HIS OR HER ROLE AS A FACULTY MEMBER IN SERVICE TO THE UNIVERSITY AND, FOR THOSE HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES WHO ARE NOT BOARD MEMBERS, ALL OF THEIR ACTIVITIES FOR CUMG ARE CONSIDERED TO BE WITHIN THE INDIVIDUAL'S FACULTY ROLE FOR THE UNIVERSITY OR SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. WE ARE NOT ABLE TO SEGREGATE THE HOURS DEVOTED TO CUMG FROM THE HOURS EACH INDIVIDUAL DEVOTES TO THE UNIVERSITY OR SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. THUS, WE ARE REPORTING 40 HOURS FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL, TO REPRESENT THAT INDIVIDUAL'S TOTAL WORK EFFORT INCLUDING FOR THE RELATED PARTY UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON AND SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON
1959 NE PACIFIC STREETSEATTLEWA98195916001537EDUCATION AND MEDICAL CAREWAGOVERNMENTN/AN/A0
SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
PO BOX 5371 MS 818-SSEATTLEWA981050371910564748PEDIATRIC MEDICAL CAREWA501(C)(3)30SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.