FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OZARK GUIDANCE CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OZARK GUIDANCE CENTER INC (EIN 71-0416869)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202211369349304966
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T10:07:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3667AddressLine1Txt
CityLITTLE ROCKCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP722033667ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710416869EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OZARK GUIDANCE CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ROBERT BUSTEEDInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlOZARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4797502020PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 6430AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGDALECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72766ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM M SCHEERERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4797502020PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstWILLIAM MPersonFirstNm
Person LastSCHEERERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMANDA MAYAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01067777PTIN
Phone5013721040PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLAURA TYLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 6430AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGDALECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72766ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,553,313GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OZARKGUIDANCE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSAVING AND CHANGING LIVES BY PROVIDING COMPASSIONATE, QUALITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee484TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,221,396PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,367,639CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,190,101PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,948,398CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$97,883PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$169,315CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$297,667PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$67,961CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,807,047PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,553,313CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,238,189PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,131CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,426,842PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,744,830CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,665,031PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,774,961CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$142,016PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,778,352CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,432,914TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,377,799TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,500,859TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,667,392TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,932,055NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,710,407NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSAVING AND CHANGING LIVES BY PROVIDING COMPASSIONATE, QUALITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,515,036ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$26,948,398RevenueAmt
DescCLINICAL PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDING: OUTPATIENT, SPRINGHOUSE, THERAPEUTIC DAY TREATMENT, SCHOOL BASED COUNSELING, ASSERTIVE COMMUNITY TREATMENT, CRISIS STABILIZATION AND DOCTOR'S CLINIC FOR 14,845 CLIENTS IN EIGHT COUNTY REGIONS OF NORTHWEST ARKANSAS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$30,515,036TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document74IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee484EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT BUSTEEDPersonNm
Phone4797255117PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12400 SOUTH 48TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGDALECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72762ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CHRISTOPHER DEBERNARD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER22.028.0Yes (X)$65,600$239,041$14,931
LAURA TYLER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER3.055.0Yes (X)$70,633$168,174$14,477
BRIAN DAVIS
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER2.043.0Yes (X)$0$163,537$13,422
JOHN RYAN
COO7.038.0Yes (X)$34,113$129,505$10,701
RUTH ALLISON DOVER
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2.043.0Yes (X)$0$155,764$9,180
SARAH HIRSCH
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER4.036.0Yes (X)$25,750$108,673$4,103
WILLIAM M SCHEERER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER3.041.0Yes (X)$0$118,514$3,479
TIM HUDSON
CHIEF PHILANTHROPY & MARKETING10.030.0Yes (X)$0$11,154$0
MIKE MORGENTHALER
CHAIRMAN1.05.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY KAHANAK
BOARD MEMBER1.03.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS THORNTON
BOARD MEMBER1.04.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FARRIS DEBOARD
BOARD MEMBER1.05.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID MCBEE
BOARD MEMBER1.04.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
WOODROW ACORD
BOARD MEMBER1.04.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CONNIE GARDNER
BOARD MEMBER1.04.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN HATFIELD
BOARD MEMBER1.04.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LYNN GALLOWAY RUSSELL
BOARD MEMBER1.03.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURA BAZYK
BOARD MEMBER1.03.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
REBECCA JONES
BOARD MEMBER1.05.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEBBIE SHINN
BOARD MEMBER1.03.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONNIE DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER1.04.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JESSICA WITHROW
BOARD MEMBER1.03.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH KELLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.03.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY CARTWRIGHT
BOARD MEMBER1.03.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$196,096TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,094,362TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$70,293TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LUCE CONSTRUCTION INC
11291 E APPLE HILL ROADPRAIRIE GROVEAR72753GENERAL CONTRACTOR$458,651
KUTAK ROCK LLP
124 W CAPITOL AVE 2000LITTLE ROCKAR72201LEGAL$391,883
DOW BUILDING SERVICES
4320 E 43RD STNORTH LITTLE ROCKAR72117CLEANING$252,983
POWERS MECHANICAL SERVICE COMPANY
5540 NORTHSHORE DRNORTH LITTLE ROCKAR72118HVAC SYSTEMS$162,521
GALL EXCAVATION
1255 N 13TH STROGERSAR72756EXCAVATION SERVICES$124,754
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$199,314RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$7,149,128GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$19,197AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,367,639TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CLINICAL SERVICES621300$26,002,357$26,002,357
CONTRACTS621300$931,843$931,843
COVID DIRECT WORKER PAYMENTS621300$13,278$13,278
WORKSHOPS621300$920$920
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,948,398TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$167,043TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$167,043ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,914RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,914RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,914TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,914ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,272OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,272OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,272TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,272ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
REFUNDS/REIMBURSEMENTS900099$53,851$53,851
DEPARTMENT TRAININGS900099$2,046$2,046
All Other Misc Revenue900099$4,150$4,150

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,150TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,150ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$60,047OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,553,313TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,948,398RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$237,276ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,131TotalAmt
Program Services$28,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,401TotalAmt
Program Services$116,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,029,769TotalAmt
Program Services$27,959,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,070,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,781TotalAmt
Program Services$110,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,076TotalAmt
Program Services$566,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,079TotalAmt
Program Services$254,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,095,808TotalAmt
Program Services$1,020,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,724TotalAmt
Program Services$63,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,899TotalAmt
Program Services$1,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,388TotalAmt
Program Services$132,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,693TotalAmt
Program Services$37,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
STAFF EDUCATION/TRAINING$71,503$66,573$4,930
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$57,911$53,918$3,993
DRUG ASSISTANCE$39,881$37,131$2,750
FOOD EXPENSE$21,462$19,982$1,480

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,455TotalAmt
Program Services$46,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,774,961TotalAmt
Program Services$30,515,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,259,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,538BOYAmt
EOY$23,930EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,789,070BOYAmt
EOY$7,138,911EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,044,997BOYAmt
EOY$2,983,617EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$361,015BOYAmt
EOY$82,957EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,258,086LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,645,197LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$688,637BOYAmt
EOY$612,889EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$447,048BOYAmt
EOY$447,478EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,083,609BOYAmt
EOY$7,088,017EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,432,914BOYAmt
EOY$18,377,799EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$502,153BOYAmt
EOY$195,056EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$683,372BOYAmt
EOY$213,958EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,315,334BOYAmt
EOY$2,258,378EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,500,859BOYAmt
EOY$2,667,392EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,932,055BOYAmt
EOY$15,710,407EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,932,055BOYAmt
EOY$15,710,407EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,432,914BOYAmt
EOY$18,377,799EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,778,352ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,339,573CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,422,393CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,140,363CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,221,396CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,367,639CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,491,364TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,339,573CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,422,393CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,140,363CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,221,396CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,367,639CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,491,364TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$270,200SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$29,221,164PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,759CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,999CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,015CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$105,156CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$174,957CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$388,886TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$134,065CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$91,602CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$64,967CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$290,394CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$60,047CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$641,075TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$30,521,325TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$122,381,117GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.95740PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96711PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,113,927BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$890,350InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$187,480OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,816,797EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,240,415BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$53,706InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$180,194OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,113,927EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,009,925BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$262,699InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$32,209OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,240,415EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,793,795BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$235,764InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$19,634OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,009,925EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,485,828BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$325,797InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$17,830OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,793,795EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02680BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.59140PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.38180TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,310,594OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$894,041DepreciationAmt
Book Value$416,553BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,885,662OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,751,156DepreciationAmt
Book Value$134,506BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$61,830OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$61,830BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$612,889TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$2,515,937
DEPOSITS$43,571
PREPAID FOUNDATION LEASE$4,528,509
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,088,017TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO AFFILIATEDesc
Amt$2,258,378Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,258,378TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,588,721TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,035,408DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,035,408RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,553,313RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,553,313TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,810,369TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,035,408DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,035,408ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,774,961ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,774,961TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF TWO INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR THE PURPOSE OF ENHANCING THE FISCAL STABILITY OF OZARK GUIDANCE CENTER AND/OR ARISA AND PROVIDING FINANCIAL SECURITY FOR THE FUTURE.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LAURA TYLER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$45,481$158,251$25,000$9,923$152$0$2,114$6,152$1,516$4,695$74,263$179,021$0$0
CHRISTOPHER DEBERNARD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$65,577$226,522$0$12,519$23$0$2,240$7,125$1,464$4,102$69,304$250,268$0$0
JOHN RYAN
COO$28,981$129,505$5,000$0$132$0$1,019$4,722$923$4,037$36,055$138,264$0$0
RUTH ALLISON DOVER
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$0$155,764$0$0$0$0$0$4,668$0$4,512$0$164,944$0$0
BRIAN DAVIS
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER$0$163,537$0$0$0$0$0$6,572$0$6,850$0$176,959$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ARISA HEALTH, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AARISA HEALTH, THE SOLE MEMBER, HAS THE POWERS WITH RESPECT TO THE APPOINTMENT, ELECTION OR REMOVAL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY ARISA HEALTH, THE SOLE MEMBER. - ALL POWERS WITH RESPECT TO THE APPOINTMENT, ELECTION OR REMOVAL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS - ALL POWERS WITH RESPECT TO THE EMPLOYMENT OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT & OFFICERS - REQUISITE APPROVAL OF THE CORPORATION'S ANNUAL BUDGET - REQUISITE APPROVAL OF ANY ACTION TO ALTER, AMEND OR MODIFY THE CORPORATION'S TAX-EXEMPT CHARACTERIZATION OR STATUS - REQUISITE APPROVAL OF ANY ACTION TO MERGE, COMBINE, DIVIDE OR DISSOLVE THE CORPORATION - REQUISITE APPROVAL OF ANY ACTION TO SEEK BANKRUPTCY PROTECTION - REQUISITE APPROVAL OF THE BORROWING OF MONEY - REQUISITE APPROVAL OF CAUSING THE CORPORATION TO ENTER INTO, MODIFY, TERMINATE OR ALLOW TO EXPIRE ANY ARMS' LENGTH AGREEMENTS THAT ARE NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE FOR THE PROPER OPERATION OF THE BUSINESS OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BACCOUNTING MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE 990 IN DETAIL BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD'S HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE MONITORS COMPLIANCE FOR THE BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY STAFF. THE AGENCY'S CORPORATE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT MONITORS CARF COMPLIANCE ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PROFESSIONAL SERVICES TOTAL FEES:28581758
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACT LABOR TOTAL FEES:1448011

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
OZARK GUIDANCE FOUNDATION INC
PO BOX 6430SPRINGDALEAR72766710566307SUPPORT ORGAR501(c)(3)12BOGCIYes (true)
OAK TREE APARTMENTS INC
PO BOX 6430SPRINGDALEAR72766581762622HOUSINGAR501(c)(3)10OGCIYes (true)
THE HEMINGWAY INC
PO BOX 6430SPRINGDALEAR72766710714702HOUSINGAR501(c)(3)10OGCIYes (true)
WATSON STREET APARTMENTS INC
PO BOX 6430SPRINGDALEAR72766710559838HOUSINGAR501(c)(3)10OGCIYes (true)
CONWAY APARTMENTS INC
855 S SALEM ROADCONWAYAR72034582014294HOUSINGAR501(C)(3)10CAIYes (true)
HOUSING SERVICES INC
715 E G STREETRUSSELLVILLEAR72801710613882HOUSINGAR501(C)(3)10CAIYes (true)
PROFESSIONAL COUNSELING ASSOCIATES INC
3601 RICHARDS ROADNORTH LITTLE ROCKAR72117710479416MENTAL HEALTHAR501(C)(3)7ARISAYes (true)
COUNSELING ASSOCIATES INC
110 SKYLINE DRIVERUSSELLVILLEAR72801237198398MENTAL HEALTHAR501(C)(3)7ARISAYes (true)
NE ARKANSAS COMM MENTAL HLTH CNTR INC
2707 BROWNS LANEJONESBOROAR72401710774925MENTAL HEALTHAR501(C)(3)7ARISAYes (true)
MID-SOUTH SHELTERED WORKSHOP INC
2707 BROWNS LANEJONESBOROAR72401621697391HANDICAP SVCSAR501(C)(3)10NEACHMHCYes (true)
ARISA HEALTH INC
2400 S 48TH STREETSPRINGDALEAR72762844286440MENTAL HEALTHAR501(C)(3)7NAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MID-SOUTH BEHAV HEALTH & WELLNESS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12707 BROWNS LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityJONESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621713113EIN
Primary ActivitiesSOCIAL SERVICPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
OZARK GUIDANCE CENTER FOUNDATION INC
C$199,314FMV
OZARK GUIDANCE CENTER FOUNDATION INC
N$1,035,408FMV
OZARK GUIDANCE CENTER FOUNDATION INC
K$221,406FMV