SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION (EIN 62-1823596)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 202211369349304426
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-16T11:27:09-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 620713250 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KRAFTCPAS PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 555 GREAT CIRCLE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37228 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 621823596 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | D/B/A PATHWAY LENDING | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6154257171 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 VENTURE CIRCLE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37228 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CLINT GWIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6152546113 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CLINT | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GWIN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FRANCES E LEAHY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00713593 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6152427351 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-13 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CLINT GWIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 VENTURE CIRCLE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37228 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,664,230 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PATHWAYLENDING.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE LENDING SOLUTIONS, EDUCATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO UNDERSERVED SMALL BUSINESSES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 63 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $42,995 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $19,532 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $12,388,380 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $12,991,152 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,641,018 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,254,600 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $348,367 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $250,416 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $36,204 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $59,287 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,413,969 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,555,455 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,972,746 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,221,128 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,855,901 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,606,131 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $129 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,823,738 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,432,952 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,652,385 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,260,211 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,761,584 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,295,244 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $190,692,663 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $264,396,878 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $156,567,942 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $220,976,913 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $34,124,721 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $43,419,965 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE LENDING SOLUTIONS, EDUCATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES WHICH IMPACT THE DEVELOPMENT, GROWTH, AND PRESERVATION OF UNDERSERVED SMALL BUSINESSES, AFFORDABLE HOUSING, AND SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,395,388 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,221,128 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $9,463,322 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LENDING PROGRAM: AS A COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI) CERTIFIED BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY, SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL DBA PATHWAY LENDING PROVIDES SMALL BUSINESS LOANS TO QUALIFIED SMALL AND DISADVANTAGED BUSINESSES THROUGH VARIOUS GOVERNMENT AND NON-PROFIT LENDING PROGRAMS, INCLUDING: U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SBA), U.S. TREASURY DEPARTMENT CERTIFIED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI), THE APPALACHIAN REGIONAL COMMISSION (ARC), THE TENNESSEE RURAL OPPORTUNITY FUND, THE TENNESSEE ENERGY EFFICIENCY LOAN PROGRAM, THE TENNESSEE SMALL BUSINESS JOB OPPORTUNITY FUND AND THE ALABAMA SMALL BUSINESS JOB OPPORTUNITY FUND, ETC. WE FOCUS OUR ACTIVITIES ON UNDERSERVED TARGET MARKETS THAT INCLUDE BUSINESSES LOCATED IN QUALIFIED INVESTMENT AREAS (AS DEFINED BY LOW-INCOME CENSUS TRACTS, POVERTY RATES, AND UNEMPLOYMENT STATISTICS), AFRICAN-AMERICAN OWNED BUSINESSES, AND LOW-INCOME OWNED BUSINESSES. OUR SERVICE AREA INCLUDES TENNESSEE AND ALABAMA, AS WELL AS PORTIONS OF MISSISSIPPI, ARKANSAS, AND KENTUCKY.IN 2021, SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION ORIGINATED $57.7MM IN NEW LOANS, OF WHICH 74.4% OF LOANS BY NUMBER AND 83.8% OF LOANS BY DOLLAR ACTIVITY WERE IN QUALIFIED CDFI TARGET MARKETS. SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION MADE 330 LOANS AND LINES OF CREDIT, INCLUDING 196 PPP TOTALING MORE THAN $34MM TO SUPPORT THE CREATION, PRESERVATION, AND GROWTH OF SMALL BUSINESSES, 11 LOANS TOTALING OVER $20.5MM TO SUPPORT AFFORDABLE HOUSING, AND 19 LOANS TOTALING APPROXIMATELY $3.1MM TO SUPPORT THE IMPLEMENTATION OF ENERGY EFFICIENCY AND RENEWABLE ENERGY PROJECTS AT BUSINESSES ACROSS TENNESSEE. TOTAL ANNUAL ENERGY SAVINGS FROM THE ENERGY LOANS WERE $202,540 WITH 1,930,184 KWH SAVED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,007,261 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $41,694 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM: SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION PROVIDES BUSINESS EDUCATION AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO SMALL AND DISADVANTAGED BUSINESSES THROUGH VARIOUS GOVERNMENT AND NON-PROFIT SUPPORT PROGRAMS, INCLUDING: THE U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, THE METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT HOUSING AGENCY AND VARIOUS FOUNDATIONS. SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION PROVIDES THIS THROUGH VARIOUS INTERNAL PROGRAMS, SUCH AS THE PATHWAY LENDING BUSINESS ADVISORY SERVICES TEAM, WOMEN'S BUSINESS CENTER, AND VETERANS BUSINESS OUTREACH CENTER. THE ASSISTANCE INCLUDES ACCESS TO FINANCIAL SERVICES, ACCESS TO CAPITAL NEEDS AND INCLUDES CLASSROOM EDUCATION, 1-ON-1 ASSISTANCE AND PEER LEARNING.IN 2021 SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION PROVIDED 16,555 HOURS OF EDUCATION; 11,057 WERE IN CLASSROOM/EVENTS SETTINGS, 5,422 WERE ONE-ON-ONE COUNSELING SESSIONS, AND 76 WERE IN GROUP COACHING SESSIONS. THERE WERE 2,325 UNIQUE CLIENTS SERVED, 79% WERE REPRESENTATIVE OF PATHWAY LENDING'S CDFI TARGET MARKETS (AS DEFINED BY LOW-INCOME CENSUS TRACTS OR MINORITY STATUS), WITH 49% BEING FEMALE, AND 40% BEING AFRICAN AMERICAN. THERE WERE 224 CLASSES, NETWORKING EVENTS, AND COHORT-BASED LEARNING SESSIONS CONDUCTED THAT FOCUSED ON ENTREPRENEURIAL EDUCATION IN AREAS SUCH AS CASH FLOW MANAGEMENT, FINANCIAL PREPARATION, REVENUE AND EXPENSE PROJECTIONS, ACCOUNTING SYSTEMS, AND MANAGEMENT. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,402,649 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 49 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 63 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BARBARA HARRIS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6154257171 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 VENTURE CIRCLE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37228 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINT GWIN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $464,850 | $0 | $14,069 | |||
| BARBARA HARRIS | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT A | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $294,896 | $0 | $22,766 | |||
| HANK HELTON | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $294,370 | $0 | $17,472 | |||
| AMY BUNTON | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT A | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $290,119 | $0 | $25,576 | |||
| JOE AGNETTA - THROUGH 531 | ||||||||
| SVP, CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | 50.00 | $170,966 | $0 | $7,884 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL WILSON | ||||||||
| SVP OF LENDING OPERATIONS | 50.00 | $147,660 | $0 | $8,139 | Yes (X) | |||
| LESLIE HAYES | ||||||||
| SVP OF EDUCATION AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP | 50.00 | $136,001 | $0 | $20,270 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEITH HICKEY | ||||||||
| REGIONAL LENDER | 50.00 | $131,645 | $0 | $16,002 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL HOFFMANN | ||||||||
| SVP, DIRECTOR OF POLICY AN | 50.00 | $130,906 | $0 | $12,296 | Yes (X) | |||
| LORI ROCHELLE | ||||||||
| SVP OF CORPORATE OPERATION | 50.00 | $129,895 | $0 | $15,600 | Yes (X) | |||
| HERB BYRD III | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JON DAVIES | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVE BEREZOV | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| IVANETTA DAVIS-SAMUELS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDRE GIST | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CINDY HERRON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TOM HUNTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| HUGH QUEENER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,191,308 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $160,074 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACUMEN TECHNOLOGY | |||||
| 2699 FESSEY COURT STE 200 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37204 | TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT AND EQUIPMENT | $204,326 |
| PROVISIONS GROUP LLC | |||||
| 604 WEST MAIN ST STE 108 | FRANKLIN | TN | 37064 | TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT | $149,157 |
| LBMC TECHNOLOGIES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 1869 | BRENTWOOD | TN | 37024 | TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT | $103,764 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,035,432 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,955,720 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $12,991,152 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST | 900099 | $7,496,442 | $7,496,442 |
| FINANCING FEES AND CHARGES | 900099 | $1,347,170 | $1,347,170 |
| FEE INCOME | 900099 | $410,988 | $410,988 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,254,600 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $250,416 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $250,416 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $168,062 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $108,775 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $59,287 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $59,287 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $42,995 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,292 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,555,455 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,505,016 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $42,995 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,292 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $914,199 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $914,199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,306,929 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,306,929 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,602,970 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,119,945 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $482,914 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $111 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,056,953 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,869,004 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $187,945 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,966 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,644 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $495,279 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $442,435 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,837 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $354,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $312,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,332 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,198 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,004 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,850 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,785 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $603,434 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $591,525 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,909 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,193 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $213,598 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $202,613 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,985 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $413,560 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $392,882 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,678 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,004 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,162 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,842 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,955 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,130 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,216 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,914 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,961,291 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,961,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,934 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,341 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,593 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,162 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,846 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,316 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | $41,262 | $38,978 | $2,284 |
| DUES, LICENSES & PERMIT | $39,084 | $36,788 | $2,296 |
| LOAN LOSS PROVISION REC | -$462,725 | -$462,725 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,260,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,402,649 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $857,433 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $129 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $899,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,062,503 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,996,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,541,182 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $955,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $681,181 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,965,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,398,109 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $408,547 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $163,614 | BOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,688,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,254,869 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $342,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $318,327 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,947,386 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $914,235 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,113,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,033,151 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $301,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $301,200 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $397,809 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,692,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264,396,878 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,323,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,144,363 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,698,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,112,020 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,567,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,044,510 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,554,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,782,080 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,423,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,893,940 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,567,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $220,976,913 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,114,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,409,254 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,010,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,010,711 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,124,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,419,965 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,692,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264,396,878 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,295,244 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,866,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,037,623 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,533,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,388,380 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,991,152 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $47,817,425 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,866,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,037,623 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,533,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,388,380 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,991,152 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $47,817,425 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $4,549,535 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $43,267,890 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,647 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $42,995 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $70,642 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $47,888,067 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $37,543,400 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.90350 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.92220 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,663,555 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $714,979 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,948,576 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $283,831 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $199,256 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $84,575 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,033,151 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LINES OF CREDIT | $57,000,000 |
| UNAMORTIZED LOAN ORIGINATION FEES | $893,940 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $57,893,940 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,677,942 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $13,712 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $108,775 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $122,487 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,555,455 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,555,455 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,382,698 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $13,712 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $108,775 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $122,487 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,260,211 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,260,211 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT PERFORMS AN EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CORPORATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS MEET A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD OF BEING SUSTAINED UNDER EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS PERFORMED ITS EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON ALL OPEN INCOME TAX RETURNS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO POSITIONS TAKEN THAT DO NOT MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD. ACCORDINGLY, THERE IS PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES, PENALTIES OR INTEREST RECEIVABLE OR PAYABLE RELATING TO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 108,775. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 108,775. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (47 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TENNESSEE EYE LASER LLC | |||||||
| 2004 HAYES STREET SUITE 335 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37203 | 621818735 | $6,247 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| GOLDEN CROSS LOGISTICS LLC | |||||||
| PO BOX 1993 | MADISON | TN | 37116 | 472120275 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| SAINT GEORGE LAUNDROMAT LLC | |||||||
| 3441 LEBANON PIKE SUITE 110 | HERMITAGE | TN | 37076 | 465761341 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| STERNWOOD CORPORATION | |||||||
| 1882 EASTLAND AVENUE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37206 | 463671791 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| BROWN FLATT ADVISORS PLLC | |||||||
| 527 RIVERGATE PARKWAY | GOODLETTSVILLE | TN | 37072 | 260043243 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| NASHVILLE NAILS BY NA SAHS | |||||||
| 1253 BEN HILL BOULEVARD | NOLENSVILLE | TN | 37135 | 680523766 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| JAY KUBER LLC | |||||||
| 3430 PERCY PRIEST DRIVE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37214 | 371734476 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| EAGLE CORPORATE APARTMENTS INC | |||||||
| 615 MAIN STREET SUITE 104B | NASHVILLE | TN | 37206 | 261915103 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| MAIN INVESTMENTS LLC | |||||||
| 1200 CLINTON STREET SUITE 10 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37203 | 844519450 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| PENINSULA NASHVILLE LLC | |||||||
| 1035 WEST EASTLAND AVENUE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37206 | 813886401 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| ELIZABETH LAWRENCE | |||||||
| 1201 4TH AVENUE SOUTH SUITE 102 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37210 | 454456254 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| HABANERO GRILL LLC | |||||||
| 2543 LEBANON PIKE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37214 | 831128237 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| RD HEARRING | |||||||
| 5244 CATSPAW DRIVE | CANE RIDGE | TN | 37013 | 800756391 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| HUNNEE B'Z PERFUME OILS | |||||||
| 2940 MURFREESBORO PIKE SUITE 111 | ANTIOCH | TN | 37013 | 204114008 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| HERMITAGE AUTO WASH LLC | |||||||
| 4154 LEBANON PIKE | HERMITAGE | TN | 370761224 | 204525155 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| BAM SOCIAL BUSINESS LLC | |||||||
| 1023 CHEATHAM PLACE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37208 | 275096989 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| MUSIC CITY FIT LLC | |||||||
| 73 WHITEBRIDGE ROAD SUITE 125 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37205 | 462467979 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| PEARL DIVER LLC | |||||||
| 1008 GALLATIN AVENUE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37206 | 821638194 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| KSHAMA HOTEL LLC | |||||||
| 5770 OLD HICKORY BOULEVARD | HERMITAGE | TN | 37076 | 811218535 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| BOKHARI USA INC | |||||||
| 1313 VULTEE BOULEVARD | NASHVILLE | TN | 37217 | 461639641 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| MAZ FRESCO LLC | |||||||
| 3955 NOLENSVILLE PIKE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37211 | 474815359 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| VI JAY PROPERTIES LLC | |||||||
| 1274 MURFREESBORO PIKE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37217 | 814262659 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| Z-BAR LLC | |||||||
| 3955 NOLENSVILLE PIKE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37211 | 824591500 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| CALISTA INC | |||||||
| 101 PAGE ROAD | NASHVILLE | TN | 37205 | 822677398 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| PACIFIC RAINBOW LLC | |||||||
| 900 ROSA L PARKS BOULEVARD SPACE C | NASHVILLE | TN | 37208 | 452379303 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| ADAMVILLE LIMO LLC | |||||||
| 3535 BELL ROAD 310 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37214 | 821993940 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| AUF PRO SERVICES LLC | |||||||
| 3955 NOLENSVILLE PIKE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37211 | 475521945 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| AMERICA'S INSURANCE LLC | |||||||
| 3955 NOLENSVILLE PIKE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37211 | 454968405 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| SUITE 1703 LLC | |||||||
| 1703 CHURCH STREET | NASHVILLE | TN | 37203 | 455115944 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| ALEX DRYWALL CONSTRUCTION LLC | |||||||
| 2044 RANSOM PLACE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37017 | 371847158 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| FORM ADVISORY GROUP | |||||||
| 1708 LONE JACK LANE | MURFREESBORO | TN | 37129 | 842199934 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| DRYSTAR INC | |||||||
| 215 SOUTH MAIN STREET | GOODLETTSVILLE | TN | 37072 | 824540067 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| TAQUERIA HIDALGO LLC | |||||||
| 3955 NOLENSVILLE PIKE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37211 | 824613305 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| TRES GAUCHOS LLC | |||||||
| 3955 NOLENSVILLE PIKE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37211 | 814522743 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| TITO'S PLAYLAND LLC | |||||||
| 3955 NOLENSVILLE PIKE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37211 | 810693201 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| THE HOOD COMPANY LLC | |||||||
| 8182 CHARLOTTE PIKE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37221 | 861125472 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| PHAT BITES NASHVILLE LLC | |||||||
| 105 MCGAVOCK PIKE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37214 | 831062139 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| WISEMEN INVESTMENTS GROUP INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 110822 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37222 | 832076014 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| DDNS CONSULTING LLC | |||||||
| 201 WARREN COURT | OLD HICKORY | TN | 37138 | 843795690 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| PECK CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||||
| 5115 AMALIE DRIVE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37211 | 814746189 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| DESIGN WORKS LLC | |||||||
| 2200 SELMA AVENUE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37214 | 825260059 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| ICON SHEARS INC | |||||||
| 1313 VULTEE BOULEVARD | NASHVILLE | TN | 37217 | 453844861 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| PCSDESK LLC | |||||||
| 5705 BRENTWOOD MEADOWS CIRCLE | BRENTWOOD | TN | 37027 | 621623627 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| TRADE ON DEMAND INC | |||||||
| 3102 WEST END AVENUE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37203 | 822725623 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| EARTHSAVERS LLC | |||||||
| PO BOX 60945 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37206 | 204036114 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| PRANGE APPAREL LLC | |||||||
| 2545 LEBANON PIKE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37214 | 833132744 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| TASTY 88 INC | |||||||
| 2119 BELCOURT AVENUE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37212 | 833483421 | $10,000 | $0 | METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Org | 45 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT OF NASHVILLE AND DAVIDSOON COUNTY | 187 | $975,000 | $0 | SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS |
| TVA HOME UPLIFT | 312 | $1,323,264 | ENERGY EFFICIENCY GRANTS PAID TO TVA TO BENEFIT INDIVIDUAL HOMES |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING 2021, THE ORGANIZATION WAS GRANTED FUNDING THROUGH METROPOLITAN NASHVILLE AND DAVIDSON COUNTY, TENNESSEE TO MAKE GRANTS TO SMALL BUSINESSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINT GWIN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $339,014 | $0 | $125,836 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,600 | $0 | $2,469 | $0 | $478,919 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA HARRIS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT A | $242,761 | $0 | $52,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,600 | $0 | $11,166 | $0 | $317,662 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HANK HELTON | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $242,235 | $0 | $52,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,600 | $0 | $5,872 | $0 | $311,842 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY BUNTON | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT A | $237,984 | $0 | $52,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,563 | $0 | $15,013 | $0 | $315,695 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOE AGNETTA - THROUGH 531 | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | $154,522 | $0 | $16,444 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,219 | $0 | $3,665 | $0 | $178,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF LENDING OPERATIONS | $134,948 | $0 | $12,712 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $5,639 | $0 | $155,799 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LESLIE HAYES | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF EDUCATION AND ENTREPRENEURSHI | $121,817 | $0 | $14,184 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,557 | $0 | $14,713 | $0 | $156,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANDRE GIST | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | LOAN TO MIG, A COMPANY MAJORITY OWNED BY ANDRE GIST. | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $495,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $408,547 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $408,547 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUGH QUEENER | |||
| DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION | $204,519 | INTEREST PAID ON NOTE PAYABLE: MR. QUEENER IS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER FOR PINNACLE BANK AND WAS INVOLVED WITH THE LOAN ON THE BUILDINGS AND IN THE NOTES PAYABLE IN TNROF, KCTJF, NOF AND TNSBJOF. THE TRANSACTIONS DURING THE YEAR INVOLVED INTEREST PAYMENTS MADE TO THE BANK UNDER THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS; NO PERSONAL GAIN OR PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO MR. QUEENER. | 0 |
| HUGH QUEENER | |||
| DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION | $48,457 | BANK ACCOUNTS HELD AT BANK: MR. QUEENER IS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER FOR PINNACLE BANK WHERE SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL MAINTAINS INTEREST BEARING ACCOUNTS AND RECEIVED INTEREST IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF DOING BUSINESS. | 0 |
| HUGH QUEENER | |||
| DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION | $169,164 | PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS ON THE MORTGAGES ON THE BUILDINGS: MR. QUEENER IS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER FOR PINNACLE BANK WHERE SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL MADE PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS TO THE BANK IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF DOING BUSINESS. | 0 |
| JON DAVIES | |||
| DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION | $608,900 | INTEREST PAID ON LOAN: MR. DAVIES IS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/COMPLIANCE EXECUTIVE, COMMUNITY AFFAIRS AND CONTRIBUTIONS FOR REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION AND WAS INVOLVED WITH THE LOAN RECEIVED BY SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL. THE TRANSACTIONS DURING THE YEAR INVOLVED INTEREST PAYMENTS MADE TO THE BANK UNDER THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS; NO PERSONAL GAIN OR PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO MR. DAVIES. | 0 |
| JON DAVIES | |||
| DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION | $438 | BANK ACCOUNTS HELD AT BANK: MR. DAVIES IS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/COMPLIANCE EXECUTIVE, COMMUNITY AFFAIRS AND CONTRIBUTIONS FOR REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION WHERE SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL MAINTAINS INTEREST BEARING ACCOUNTS AND RECEIVED INTEREST IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF DOING BUSINESS. | 0 |
| JON DAVIES | |||
| DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION | $2,100,000 | PRINCIPAL FORGIVEN ON NOTE PAYABLE: MR. DAVIES IS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/COMPLIANCE EXECUTIVE, COMMUNITY AFFAIRS AND CONTRIBUTIONS FOR REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION WHERE SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL HAD TN-SBJOF NOTES PAYABLE FORGIVEN DUE TO THE 10 YEAR ANNIVERSARY OF THE TN-SBJOF LOANS WHICH OCCURRED UNDER THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE PRESIDENT AND CFO REVIEW THE 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. THEY COMPARE EACH LINE ITEM TO THE PRIOR YEAR FORM 990 AS WELL AS COMPARABLE FORM 990S FOR OTHER NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES. THE CURRENT YEAR FORM IS ALSO RECONCILED TO THE CURRENT YEAR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE IT IS FILED FOR THEIR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL NEW EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN AND REQUIRED TO SIGN AN EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK UPON HIRING. IT ADDRESSES A CODE OF CONDUCT INCLUDING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND A WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY. EACH EMPLOYEE IS ALSO REQUIRED TO SIGN ANNUALLY A STATEMENT THAT THEY HAVE NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | SCC HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT MEETS AS NEEDED TO SET THE SALARIES OF THE PRESIDENT, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS, AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE PRESIDENT WAS GIVEN DISCRETIONARY POWERS TO SET THE SALARIES OF ALL OTHER PERSONNEL AND TO GIVE THE BOARD AN OVERVIEW OF THOSE DECISIONS. THE PRESIDENT WAS ALSO GIVEN THE AUTHORITY TO INCREASE SALARIES WITHIN SET PARAMETERS FOR THE SVP AND CFO. ALL SALARIES ARE DISCLOSED TO THE COMMITTEE. A COMPENSATION POLICY WAS PUT INTO EFFECT ON 01/16/2008 IN ORDER TO COMPLY WITH INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 4958. WHEN THE SALARIES ARE PUT IN PLACE FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, A COMPARISON WITH OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATONS IS MADE AND REVIEWED BY THE COMMITTEE. THE SALARIES ARE COMPILED FROM TAX RETURNS OF OTHER 990 ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE PUBLISHED WITH GUIDESTAR. SALARY INQUIRIES OF SIMILAR JOBS ARE REVIEWED ON CAREERBUILDER AND SALARY.COM AND OTHER FORMAL SALARY SURVEYS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | SCC MAINTAINS A WEBSITE AT WWW.PATHWAYLENDING.ORG WHERE THE PUBLIC IS GIVEN A CONTACT NAME FOR FURTHER INFORMATION REGARDING AVAILABILITY OF DISCLOSURES. THE 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B | AS PART OF THEIR LOAN PROGRAM, PATHWAY SOMETIMES REMITS PAYMENTS TO CERTAIN THIRD PARTY CREDITORS ON BEHALF OF THE LOAN CLIENT AS PART OF THE SERVICING OF THE LOAN OR AT THE TIME OF THE LOAN CLOSING. THESE CREDITORS THEN RECEIVE A FORM 1099 MISC FROM PATHWAY FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO THE LOAN CLIENT, NOT FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO PATHWAY. THUS, PATHWAY DOES NOT LIST THOSE CREDITORS AS PAYMENTS FOR SERVICES ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B, BUT THEY ARE INCLUDED IN THE TOTAL NUMBER OF 1099S OVER $100,000. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PATHWAY MEMPHIS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 VENTURE CIRCLE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37228 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | EXPAND OPERATIONS OF PATHWAY LENDING IN THE MEMPHIS, TN AREA | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $415,567 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $952,468 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATHWAY LENDING CDE ADVISORS LLC | |||||||
| ADMINISTRATIVE MEMBER OF SUBSIDIARY CDES | DE | SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION DBA PATHWAY LENDING | RELATED | $613,669 | 0 | 0 | 0.50100 |
| PATHWAY LENDING CDE LLC | |||||||
| ALLOCATION RIGHTS FOR NEW MARKET TAX CREDITS | DE | SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION DBA PATHWAY LENDING | RELATED | 0 | 0 | 0.99000 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments