SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION (EIN 62-1823596)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202211369349304426
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T11:27:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN620713250PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KRAFTCPAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 GREAT CIRCLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621823596EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2D/B/A PATHWAY LENDINGBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6154257171PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 VENTURE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCLINT GWINPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6152546113PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCLINTPersonFirstNm
Person LastGWINPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFRANCES E LEAHYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00713593PTIN
Phone6152427351PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCLINT GWINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 VENTURE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,664,230GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PATHWAYLENDING.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE LENDING SOLUTIONS, EDUCATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO UNDERSERVED SMALL BUSINESSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee63TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$42,995TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$19,532NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,388,380PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,991,152CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,641,018PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,254,600CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$348,367PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$250,416CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$36,204PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$59,287CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,413,969PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,555,455CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,972,746PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,221,128CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,855,901PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,606,131CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$129CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,823,738PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,432,952CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,652,385PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,260,211CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,761,584PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,295,244CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$190,692,663TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$264,396,878TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$156,567,942TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$220,976,913TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,124,721NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,419,965NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE LENDING SOLUTIONS, EDUCATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES WHICH IMPACT THE DEVELOPMENT, GROWTH, AND PRESERVATION OF UNDERSERVED SMALL BUSINESSES, AFFORDABLE HOUSING, AND SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,395,388ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,221,128GrantAmt
Revenue$9,463,322RevenueAmt
DescLENDING PROGRAM: AS A COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI) CERTIFIED BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY, SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL DBA PATHWAY LENDING PROVIDES SMALL BUSINESS LOANS TO QUALIFIED SMALL AND DISADVANTAGED BUSINESSES THROUGH VARIOUS GOVERNMENT AND NON-PROFIT LENDING PROGRAMS, INCLUDING: U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SBA), U.S. TREASURY DEPARTMENT CERTIFIED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI), THE APPALACHIAN REGIONAL COMMISSION (ARC), THE TENNESSEE RURAL OPPORTUNITY FUND, THE TENNESSEE ENERGY EFFICIENCY LOAN PROGRAM, THE TENNESSEE SMALL BUSINESS JOB OPPORTUNITY FUND AND THE ALABAMA SMALL BUSINESS JOB OPPORTUNITY FUND, ETC. WE FOCUS OUR ACTIVITIES ON UNDERSERVED TARGET MARKETS THAT INCLUDE BUSINESSES LOCATED IN QUALIFIED INVESTMENT AREAS (AS DEFINED BY LOW-INCOME CENSUS TRACTS, POVERTY RATES, AND UNEMPLOYMENT STATISTICS), AFRICAN-AMERICAN OWNED BUSINESSES, AND LOW-INCOME OWNED BUSINESSES. OUR SERVICE AREA INCLUDES TENNESSEE AND ALABAMA, AS WELL AS PORTIONS OF MISSISSIPPI, ARKANSAS, AND KENTUCKY.IN 2021, SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION ORIGINATED $57.7MM IN NEW LOANS, OF WHICH 74.4% OF LOANS BY NUMBER AND 83.8% OF LOANS BY DOLLAR ACTIVITY WERE IN QUALIFIED CDFI TARGET MARKETS. SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION MADE 330 LOANS AND LINES OF CREDIT, INCLUDING 196 PPP TOTALING MORE THAN $34MM TO SUPPORT THE CREATION, PRESERVATION, AND GROWTH OF SMALL BUSINESSES, 11 LOANS TOTALING OVER $20.5MM TO SUPPORT AFFORDABLE HOUSING, AND 19 LOANS TOTALING APPROXIMATELY $3.1MM TO SUPPORT THE IMPLEMENTATION OF ENERGY EFFICIENCY AND RENEWABLE ENERGY PROJECTS AT BUSINESSES ACROSS TENNESSEE. TOTAL ANNUAL ENERGY SAVINGS FROM THE ENERGY LOANS WERE $202,540 WITH 1,930,184 KWH SAVED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,007,261ExpenseAmt
Revenue$41,694RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL PROGRAM: SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION PROVIDES BUSINESS EDUCATION AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO SMALL AND DISADVANTAGED BUSINESSES THROUGH VARIOUS GOVERNMENT AND NON-PROFIT SUPPORT PROGRAMS, INCLUDING: THE U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, THE METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT HOUSING AGENCY AND VARIOUS FOUNDATIONS. SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION PROVIDES THIS THROUGH VARIOUS INTERNAL PROGRAMS, SUCH AS THE PATHWAY LENDING BUSINESS ADVISORY SERVICES TEAM, WOMEN'S BUSINESS CENTER, AND VETERANS BUSINESS OUTREACH CENTER. THE ASSISTANCE INCLUDES ACCESS TO FINANCIAL SERVICES, ACCESS TO CAPITAL NEEDS AND INCLUDES CLASSROOM EDUCATION, 1-ON-1 ASSISTANCE AND PEER LEARNING.IN 2021 SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION PROVIDED 16,555 HOURS OF EDUCATION; 11,057 WERE IN CLASSROOM/EVENTS SETTINGS, 5,422 WERE ONE-ON-ONE COUNSELING SESSIONS, AND 76 WERE IN GROUP COACHING SESSIONS. THERE WERE 2,325 UNIQUE CLIENTS SERVED, 79% WERE REPRESENTATIVE OF PATHWAY LENDING'S CDFI TARGET MARKETS (AS DEFINED BY LOW-INCOME CENSUS TRACTS OR MINORITY STATUS), WITH 49% BEING FEMALE, AND 40% BEING AFRICAN AMERICAN. THERE WERE 224 CLASSES, NETWORKING EVENTS, AND COHORT-BASED LEARNING SESSIONS CONDUCTED THAT FOCUSED ON ENTREPRENEURIAL EDUCATION IN AREAS SUCH AS CASH FLOW MANAGEMENT, FINANCIAL PREPARATION, REVENUE AND EXPENSE PROJECTIONS, ACCOUNTING SYSTEMS, AND MANAGEMENT.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$12,402,649TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document49IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee63EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARBARA HARRISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6154257171PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 VENTURE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CLINT GWIN
PRESIDENT AND CEO60.00Yes (X)$464,850$0$14,069
BARBARA HARRIS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT A60.00Yes (X)$294,896$0$22,766
HANK HELTON
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT60.00Yes (X)$294,370$0$17,472
AMY BUNTON
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT A60.00Yes (X)$290,119$0$25,576
JOE AGNETTA - THROUGH 531
SVP, CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER50.00$170,966$0$7,884Yes (X)
DANIEL WILSON
SVP OF LENDING OPERATIONS50.00$147,660$0$8,139Yes (X)
LESLIE HAYES
SVP OF EDUCATION AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP50.00$136,001$0$20,270Yes (X)
KEITH HICKEY
REGIONAL LENDER50.00$131,645$0$16,002Yes (X)
PAUL HOFFMANN
SVP, DIRECTOR OF POLICY AN50.00$130,906$0$12,296Yes (X)
LORI ROCHELLE
SVP OF CORPORATE OPERATION50.00$129,895$0$15,600Yes (X)
HERB BYRD III
CHAIRMAN1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JON DAVIES
VICE CHAIRMAN1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVE BEREZOV
DIRECTOR1.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
IVANETTA DAVIS-SAMUELS
DIRECTOR1.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDRE GIST
DIRECTOR1.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
CINDY HERRON
DIRECTOR1.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM HUNTER
DIRECTOR1.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
HUGH QUEENER
DIRECTOR1.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,191,308TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$160,074TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ACUMEN TECHNOLOGY
2699 FESSEY COURT STE 200NASHVILLETN37204TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT AND EQUIPMENT$204,326
PROVISIONS GROUP LLC
604 WEST MAIN ST STE 108FRANKLINTN37064TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT$149,157
LBMC TECHNOLOGIES LLC
PO BOX 1869BRENTWOODTN37024TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT$103,764
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,035,432GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,955,720AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,991,152TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INTEREST900099$7,496,442$7,496,442
FINANCING FEES AND CHARGES900099$1,347,170$1,347,170
FEE INCOME900099$410,988$410,988
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,254,600TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$250,416TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$250,416RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$168,062RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$108,775RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$59,287RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,287TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$42,995UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$16,292ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,555,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,505,016RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$42,995UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$16,292ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$914,199TotalAmt
Program Services$914,199ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,306,929TotalAmt
Program Services$2,306,929ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,602,970TotalAmt
Program Services$1,119,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$482,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$111FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,056,953TotalAmt
Program Services$3,869,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,610TotalAmt
Program Services$93,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,279TotalAmt
Program Services$442,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,319TotalAmt
Program Services$312,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,198TotalAmt
Program Services$78,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,850TotalAmt
Program Services$43,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,434TotalAmt
Program Services$591,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,215TotalAmt
Program Services$4,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,598TotalAmt
Program Services$202,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,560TotalAmt
Program Services$392,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,004TotalAmt
Program Services$91,162ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,955TotalAmt
Program Services$102,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$943ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,130TotalAmt
Program Services$102,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,961,291TotalAmt
Program Services$1,961,291ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,934TotalAmt
Program Services$77,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,162TotalAmt
Program Services$83,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$41,262$38,978$2,284
DUES, LICENSES & PERMIT$39,084$36,788$2,296
LOAN LOSS PROVISION REC-$462,725-$462,725

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,260,211TotalAmt
Program Services$12,402,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$857,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$129FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$899,706BOYAmt
EOY$13,062,503EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,996,826BOYAmt
EOY$99,541,182EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$955,007BOYAmt
EOY$681,181EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,965,864BOYAmt
EOY$2,398,109EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$408,547EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,614BOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,688,744BOYAmt
EOY$144,254,869EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,251BOYAmt
EOY$318,327EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,947,386LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$914,235LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,113,783BOYAmt
EOY$3,033,151EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,200BOYAmt
EOY$301,200EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,668BOYAmt
EOY$397,809EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,692,663BOYAmt
EOY$264,396,878EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,323,342BOYAmt
EOY$2,144,363EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,698,934BOYAmt
EOY$6,112,020EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,567,383BOYAmt
EOY$13,044,510EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,554,924BOYAmt
EOY$141,782,080EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,423,359BOYAmt
EOY$57,893,940EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,567,942BOYAmt
EOY$220,976,913EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,114,010BOYAmt
EOY$41,409,254EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,010,711BOYAmt
EOY$2,010,711EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,124,721BOYAmt
EOY$43,419,965EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,692,663BOYAmt
EOY$264,396,878EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,295,244ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,866,564CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,037,623CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,533,706CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,388,380CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,991,152CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,817,425TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,866,564CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,037,623CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,533,706CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,388,380CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,991,152CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,817,425TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,549,535SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$43,267,890PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,647CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,995CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$70,642TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$47,888,067TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$37,543,400GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.90350PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.92220PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,663,555OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$714,979DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,948,576BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$283,831OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$199,256DepreciationAmt
Book Value$84,575BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,033,151TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LINES OF CREDIT$57,000,000
UNAMORTIZED LOAN ORIGINATION FEES$893,940
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$57,893,940TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,677,942TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$13,712DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$108,775OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$122,487RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,555,455RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,555,455TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,382,698TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$13,712DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$108,775OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$122,487ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,260,211ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,260,211TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT PERFORMS AN EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CORPORATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS MEET A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD OF BEING SUSTAINED UNDER EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS PERFORMED ITS EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON ALL OPEN INCOME TAX RETURNS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO POSITIONS TAKEN THAT DO NOT MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD. ACCORDINGLY, THERE IS PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES, PENALTIES OR INTEREST RECEIVABLE OR PAYABLE RELATING TO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 108,775.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 108,775.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (47 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
TENNESSEE EYE LASER LLC
2004 HAYES STREET SUITE 335NASHVILLETN37203621818735$6,247$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
GOLDEN CROSS LOGISTICS LLC
PO BOX 1993MADISONTN37116472120275$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
SAINT GEORGE LAUNDROMAT LLC
3441 LEBANON PIKE SUITE 110HERMITAGETN37076465761341$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
STERNWOOD CORPORATION
1882 EASTLAND AVENUENASHVILLETN37206463671791$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
BROWN FLATT ADVISORS PLLC
527 RIVERGATE PARKWAYGOODLETTSVILLETN37072260043243$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
NASHVILLE NAILS BY NA SAHS
1253 BEN HILL BOULEVARDNOLENSVILLETN37135680523766$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
JAY KUBER LLC
3430 PERCY PRIEST DRIVENASHVILLETN37214371734476$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
EAGLE CORPORATE APARTMENTS INC
615 MAIN STREET SUITE 104BNASHVILLETN37206261915103$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
MAIN INVESTMENTS LLC
1200 CLINTON STREET SUITE 10NASHVILLETN37203844519450$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
PENINSULA NASHVILLE LLC
1035 WEST EASTLAND AVENUENASHVILLETN37206813886401$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
ELIZABETH LAWRENCE
1201 4TH AVENUE SOUTH SUITE 102NASHVILLETN37210454456254$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
HABANERO GRILL LLC
2543 LEBANON PIKENASHVILLETN37214831128237$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
RD HEARRING
5244 CATSPAW DRIVECANE RIDGETN37013800756391$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
HUNNEE B'Z PERFUME OILS
2940 MURFREESBORO PIKE SUITE 111ANTIOCHTN37013204114008$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
HERMITAGE AUTO WASH LLC
4154 LEBANON PIKEHERMITAGETN370761224204525155$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
BAM SOCIAL BUSINESS LLC
1023 CHEATHAM PLACENASHVILLETN37208275096989$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
MUSIC CITY FIT LLC
73 WHITEBRIDGE ROAD SUITE 125NASHVILLETN37205462467979$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
PEARL DIVER LLC
1008 GALLATIN AVENUENASHVILLETN37206821638194$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
KSHAMA HOTEL LLC
5770 OLD HICKORY BOULEVARDHERMITAGETN37076811218535$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
BOKHARI USA INC
1313 VULTEE BOULEVARDNASHVILLETN37217461639641$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
MAZ FRESCO LLC
3955 NOLENSVILLE PIKENASHVILLETN37211474815359$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
VI JAY PROPERTIES LLC
1274 MURFREESBORO PIKENASHVILLETN37217814262659$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
Z-BAR LLC
3955 NOLENSVILLE PIKENASHVILLETN37211824591500$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
CALISTA INC
101 PAGE ROADNASHVILLETN37205822677398$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
PACIFIC RAINBOW LLC
900 ROSA L PARKS BOULEVARD SPACE CNASHVILLETN37208452379303$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
ADAMVILLE LIMO LLC
3535 BELL ROAD 310NASHVILLETN37214821993940$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
AUF PRO SERVICES LLC
3955 NOLENSVILLE PIKENASHVILLETN37211475521945$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
AMERICA'S INSURANCE LLC
3955 NOLENSVILLE PIKENASHVILLETN37211454968405$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
SUITE 1703 LLC
1703 CHURCH STREETNASHVILLETN37203455115944$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
ALEX DRYWALL CONSTRUCTION LLC
2044 RANSOM PLACENASHVILLETN37017371847158$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
FORM ADVISORY GROUP
1708 LONE JACK LANEMURFREESBOROTN37129842199934$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
DRYSTAR INC
215 SOUTH MAIN STREETGOODLETTSVILLETN37072824540067$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
TAQUERIA HIDALGO LLC
3955 NOLENSVILLE PIKENASHVILLETN37211824613305$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
TRES GAUCHOS LLC
3955 NOLENSVILLE PIKENASHVILLETN37211814522743$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
TITO'S PLAYLAND LLC
3955 NOLENSVILLE PIKENASHVILLETN37211810693201$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
THE HOOD COMPANY LLC
8182 CHARLOTTE PIKENASHVILLETN37221861125472$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
PHAT BITES NASHVILLE LLC
105 MCGAVOCK PIKENASHVILLETN37214831062139$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
WISEMEN INVESTMENTS GROUP INC
PO BOX 110822NASHVILLETN37222832076014$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
DDNS CONSULTING LLC
201 WARREN COURTOLD HICKORYTN37138843795690$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
PECK CONSTRUCTION INC
5115 AMALIE DRIVENASHVILLETN37211814746189$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
DESIGN WORKS LLC
2200 SELMA AVENUENASHVILLETN37214825260059$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
ICON SHEARS INC
1313 VULTEE BOULEVARDNASHVILLETN37217453844861$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
PCSDESK LLC
5705 BRENTWOOD MEADOWS CIRCLEBRENTWOODTN37027621623627$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
TRADE ON DEMAND INC
3102 WEST END AVENUENASHVILLETN37203822725623$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
EARTHSAVERS LLC
PO BOX 60945NASHVILLETN37206204036114$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
PRANGE APPAREL LLC
2545 LEBANON PIKENASHVILLETN37214833132744$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
TASTY 88 INC
2119 BELCOURT AVENUENASHVILLETN37212833483421$10,000$0METRO NASHVILLE - SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org45TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT OF NASHVILLE AND DAVIDSOON COUNTY187$975,000$0SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS
TVA HOME UPLIFT312$1,323,264ENERGY EFFICIENCY GRANTS PAID TO TVA TO BENEFIT INDIVIDUAL HOMES

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING 2021, THE ORGANIZATION WAS GRANTED FUNDING THROUGH METROPOLITAN NASHVILLE AND DAVIDSON COUNTY, TENNESSEE TO MAKE GRANTS TO SMALL BUSINESSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CLINT GWIN
PRESIDENT AND CEO$339,014$0$125,836$0$0$0$11,600$0$2,469$0$478,919$0$0$0
BARBARA HARRIS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT A$242,761$0$52,135$0$0$0$11,600$0$11,166$0$317,662$0$0$0
HANK HELTON
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$242,235$0$52,135$0$0$0$11,600$0$5,872$0$311,842$0$0$0
AMY BUNTON
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT A$237,984$0$52,135$0$0$0$10,563$0$15,013$0$315,695$0$0$0
JOE AGNETTA - THROUGH 531
SVP, CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER$154,522$0$16,444$0$0$0$4,219$0$3,665$0$178,850$0$0$0
DANIEL WILSON
SVP OF LENDING OPERATIONS$134,948$0$12,712$0$0$0$2,500$0$5,639$0$155,799$0$0$0
LESLIE HAYES
SVP OF EDUCATION AND ENTREPRENEURSHI$121,817$0$14,184$0$0$0$5,557$0$14,713$0$156,271$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANDRE GISTPersonNm
Relationship With OrgDIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATIONRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeLOAN TO MIG, A COMPANY MAJORITY OWNED BY ANDRE GIST.LoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$495,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$408,547BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$408,547TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
HUGH QUEENER
DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION$204,519INTEREST PAID ON NOTE PAYABLE: MR. QUEENER IS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER FOR PINNACLE BANK AND WAS INVOLVED WITH THE LOAN ON THE BUILDINGS AND IN THE NOTES PAYABLE IN TNROF, KCTJF, NOF AND TNSBJOF. THE TRANSACTIONS DURING THE YEAR INVOLVED INTEREST PAYMENTS MADE TO THE BANK UNDER THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS; NO PERSONAL GAIN OR PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO MR. QUEENER.0
HUGH QUEENER
DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION$48,457BANK ACCOUNTS HELD AT BANK: MR. QUEENER IS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER FOR PINNACLE BANK WHERE SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL MAINTAINS INTEREST BEARING ACCOUNTS AND RECEIVED INTEREST IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF DOING BUSINESS.0
HUGH QUEENER
DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION$169,164PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS ON THE MORTGAGES ON THE BUILDINGS: MR. QUEENER IS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER FOR PINNACLE BANK WHERE SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL MADE PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS TO THE BANK IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF DOING BUSINESS.0
JON DAVIES
DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION$608,900INTEREST PAID ON LOAN: MR. DAVIES IS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/COMPLIANCE EXECUTIVE, COMMUNITY AFFAIRS AND CONTRIBUTIONS FOR REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION AND WAS INVOLVED WITH THE LOAN RECEIVED BY SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL. THE TRANSACTIONS DURING THE YEAR INVOLVED INTEREST PAYMENTS MADE TO THE BANK UNDER THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS; NO PERSONAL GAIN OR PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO MR. DAVIES.0
JON DAVIES
DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION$438BANK ACCOUNTS HELD AT BANK: MR. DAVIES IS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/COMPLIANCE EXECUTIVE, COMMUNITY AFFAIRS AND CONTRIBUTIONS FOR REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION WHERE SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL MAINTAINS INTEREST BEARING ACCOUNTS AND RECEIVED INTEREST IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF DOING BUSINESS.0
JON DAVIES
DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION$2,100,000PRINCIPAL FORGIVEN ON NOTE PAYABLE: MR. DAVIES IS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/COMPLIANCE EXECUTIVE, COMMUNITY AFFAIRS AND CONTRIBUTIONS FOR REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION WHERE SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL HAD TN-SBJOF NOTES PAYABLE FORGIVEN DUE TO THE 10 YEAR ANNIVERSARY OF THE TN-SBJOF LOANS WHICH OCCURRED UNDER THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE PRESIDENT AND CFO REVIEW THE 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. THEY COMPARE EACH LINE ITEM TO THE PRIOR YEAR FORM 990 AS WELL AS COMPARABLE FORM 990S FOR OTHER NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES. THE CURRENT YEAR FORM IS ALSO RECONCILED TO THE CURRENT YEAR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE IT IS FILED FOR THEIR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL NEW EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN AND REQUIRED TO SIGN AN EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK UPON HIRING. IT ADDRESSES A CODE OF CONDUCT INCLUDING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND A WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY. EACH EMPLOYEE IS ALSO REQUIRED TO SIGN ANNUALLY A STATEMENT THAT THEY HAVE NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SCC HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT MEETS AS NEEDED TO SET THE SALARIES OF THE PRESIDENT, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS, AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE PRESIDENT WAS GIVEN DISCRETIONARY POWERS TO SET THE SALARIES OF ALL OTHER PERSONNEL AND TO GIVE THE BOARD AN OVERVIEW OF THOSE DECISIONS. THE PRESIDENT WAS ALSO GIVEN THE AUTHORITY TO INCREASE SALARIES WITHIN SET PARAMETERS FOR THE SVP AND CFO. ALL SALARIES ARE DISCLOSED TO THE COMMITTEE. A COMPENSATION POLICY WAS PUT INTO EFFECT ON 01/16/2008 IN ORDER TO COMPLY WITH INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 4958. WHEN THE SALARIES ARE PUT IN PLACE FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, A COMPARISON WITH OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATONS IS MADE AND REVIEWED BY THE COMMITTEE. THE SALARIES ARE COMPILED FROM TAX RETURNS OF OTHER 990 ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE PUBLISHED WITH GUIDESTAR. SALARY INQUIRIES OF SIMILAR JOBS ARE REVIEWED ON CAREERBUILDER AND SALARY.COM AND OTHER FORMAL SALARY SURVEYS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19SCC MAINTAINS A WEBSITE AT WWW.PATHWAYLENDING.ORG WHERE THE PUBLIC IS GIVEN A CONTACT NAME FOR FURTHER INFORMATION REGARDING AVAILABILITY OF DISCLOSURES. THE 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION BAS PART OF THEIR LOAN PROGRAM, PATHWAY SOMETIMES REMITS PAYMENTS TO CERTAIN THIRD PARTY CREDITORS ON BEHALF OF THE LOAN CLIENT AS PART OF THE SERVICING OF THE LOAN OR AT THE TIME OF THE LOAN CLOSING. THESE CREDITORS THEN RECEIVE A FORM 1099 MISC FROM PATHWAY FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO THE LOAN CLIENT, NOT FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO PATHWAY. THUS, PATHWAY DOES NOT LIST THOSE CREDITORS AS PAYMENTS FOR SERVICES ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B, BUT THEY ARE INCLUDED IN THE TOTAL NUMBER OF 1099S OVER $100,000.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATHWAY MEMPHIS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 VENTURE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesEXPAND OPERATIONS OF PATHWAY LENDING IN THE MEMPHIS, TN AREAPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$415,567TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$952,468EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
PATHWAY LENDING CDE ADVISORS LLC
ADMINISTRATIVE MEMBER OF SUBSIDIARY CDESDESOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION DBA PATHWAY LENDINGRELATED$613,669000.50100
PATHWAY LENDING CDE LLC
ALLOCATION RIGHTS FOR NEW MARKET TAX CREDITSDESOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION DBA PATHWAY LENDINGRELATED000.99000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.