NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FEDERALLY-: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FEDERALLY- (EIN 95-2642719)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202211319349303446
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-11T13:35:08-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521446779 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHNSON LAMBERT LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4242 SIX FORKS ROAD SUITE 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27609 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 952642719 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FEDERAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CREDIT UNIONS INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7035224770 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3138 10TH ST NORTH 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22201 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | B DAN BERGER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7035224770 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | B | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DAN BERGER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | J CALVIN MARKS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01226973 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9197196400 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NAT'L ASSOC OF FED-INS CUS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | B DAN BERGER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3138 10TH ST NORTH 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $37,981,107 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NAFCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1967 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 66 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $610,956 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $43,691 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $860,566 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,082,111 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,951,434 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,184,240 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $384,949 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $276,116 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $297,764 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $295,436 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,494,713 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,837,903 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $147,941 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $194,520 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,260,917 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,713,376 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,310,015 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,224,941 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,718,873 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,132,837 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $775,840 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,705,066 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $28,427,503 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $31,185,033 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,237,254 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,307,926 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,190,249 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $16,877,107 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO STRENGTHEN CREDIT UNIONS BY PROVIDING THE BEST FEDERAL ADVOCACY, EDUCATION AND COMPLIANCE ASSISTANCE IN THE INDUSTRY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP EDUCATIONAL CONFERENCES: NAFCU HOLDS AN ANNUAL CONFERENCE THAT ALLOWS MEMBERS TO LEARN ABOUT THE LATEST NEWS, ADVANCES IN TECHNOLOGY, AND INNOVATIVE PRODUCTS FOR CREDIT UNIONS. IN ADDITION, NAFCU HOLDS NUMEROUS OTHER EDUCATIONAL CONFERENCES DESIGNED TO EDUCATEMEMBERS ON MORE SPECIALIZED TOPICS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COMMUNICATIONS/LEGISLATIVE/REGULATORY/COMPLIANCE: KEEPS MEMBERS UP-TO-DATE ON ALL OF THE RULES AND LAWS GONVERNING CREDIT UNIONS AS WELL AS PROVIDING COMPLIANCE ASSISTANCE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PRODUCTS & SERVICES: INCLUDES THE NAFCU JOURNAL, A BI-MONTHLY PERIODICAL ABOUT TRENDS IN CREDIT UNIONS AND OTHER PUBLICATION SUCH AS THE WEEKLY UPDATE NEWSLETTER AND REGULATORY ALERTS PUBLISHED FOR MEMBERS. ALSO INCLUDED ARE VARIOUS TRAINING RESOURCES AVAILABLE TO BOTH MEMBERS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | 2021 ACCOMPLISHMENTSNAFCU PROVIDES THE INDUSTRY'S LEADING ACE - ADVOCACY, COMPLIANCE, AND EDUCATION - AS PART OF OUR COMMITMENT TO HELPING CREDIT UNIONS OVERCOME CHALLENGES INORDER TO THRIVE. WE ARE DEDICATED TO FIGHTING FOR EFFECTIVE REGULATION THAT SUPPORTS MEMBER OPERATIONS AND WE WORK HARD TO ENSURE POLICYMAKERS RECOGNIZE THEOVERWHELMING BENEFITS THE CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY OFFERS.NAFCU IS COMMITTED TO SECURING REGULATORY RELIEF AND FLEXIBILITY FOR CREDIT UNIONS AND IN 2021 THE INDUSTRY MADE GREAT STRIDES TOWARD OVERCOMING THE OPERATIONAL CHALLENGES AND ECONOMIC STRUGGLES AS A RESULT OF THE CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC. OUR BOLD ADVOCACY STRATEGY SECURED SEVERAL LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY WINS THROUGHOUT 2021 TO ENSURE CREDIT UNIONS AND THEIR 130 MILLION MEMBERS WERE NOT PLAGUED WITH BURDENSOME ROADBLOCKS ON THE PATH TO CONTINUED SUCCESS.THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, WE LED EFFORTS TO OPPOSE SEVERAL BURDENSOME LEGISLATIVE PROPOSALS, AS WELL AS ENGAGE CONGRESS TO ADVANCE LEGISLATION TO HELP KEEP CREDITUNION MEMBERS SAFE. THE ASSOCIATION STAUNCHLY OPPOSED A PROPOSAL TO ENHANCE IRS ACCOUNT REPORTING, AS WELL AS A PROVISION TO GRANT THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION WITH ADDITIONAL DIRECT LENDING AUTHORITY.IN 2021, DIGITAL ASSETS TOOK CENTER STAGE AND THE ASSOCIATION WORKED WITH THE NCUA AND LAWMAKERS TO ENSURE CREDIT UNIONS WERE NOT EXCLUDED FROM FOUNDATIONAL FEDERAL DIGITAL ASSETS REGULATION AND LEGISLATION. NAFCU ALSO ENCOURAGED THE NCUA TO FOSTER STRONG FINTECH PARTNERSHIPS TO HELP CREDIT UNIONS PROVIDE THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THEIR MEMBERS WANT AND NEED, AND WE SUCCESSFULLY ADVOCATED FOR THE NCUA TO ACKNOWLEDGE THE AUTHORITY OF CREDIT UNIONS TO PARTNER WITH THIRD PARTY BROKER-DEALERS TO OFFER CERTAIN DIGITAL ASSETS SERVICES.AT NAFCU, THE ASSOCIATION'S REGULATORY COMPLIANCE TEAM ANSWERED NEARLY 7,000 QUESTIONS FROM MEMBERS VIA THE DIRECT COMPLIANCE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AND PUBLISHED OVER 160 BLOG POSTS, ARTICLES, CHARTS, GUIDES AND TOOLS - TOTALING OVER 1,200 PAGES.TO PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS WITH THE INDUSTRY'S BEST EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES, OUR EDUCATION AND EVENTS TEAMS CURATED 13 VIRTUAL AND HYBRID CONFERENCES AND EVENTS FOR OUR MEMBERS. ADDITIONALLY, OUR ONLINE TRAINING CENTER SERVED MORE THAN 5,400 CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS WHO STREAMED 18,000+ HOURS OF CONTENT. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 66 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NAFCUGREG JOHNS VP OF FINANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7038422831 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3138 10TH ST NORTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B DANIEL BERGER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 50.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,161,900 | $0 | $42,467 | |||
| ANTHONY DEMANGONE | |||||||||
| EVP/COO | 50.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $486,766 | $0 | $74,948 | |||
| CARRIE HUNT | |||||||||
| EVP, GOV'T AFFAIRS/GEN. COUNSEL (TO JUN '21) | 50.00 | 1.00 | $302,911 | $0 | $22,552 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHERINE PORTERFIELD | |||||||||
| VP. MEMBERSHIP & SALES | 40.00 | $253,565 | $0 | $33,004 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRADFORD THALER | |||||||||
| VP, LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $241,797 | $0 | $30,647 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRANDY BRUYERE | |||||||||
| VP, REGULATORY COMPLIANCE (TO DEC '21) | 40.00 | $240,978 | $0 | $34,269 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GREGORY JOHNS | |||||||||
| VP, FINANCE | 40.00 | 1.00 | $226,385 | $0 | $28,817 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANN KOSSACHEV | |||||||||
| VP, REGULATORY AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 1.00 | $200,666 | $0 | $26,238 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS W DEWITT | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEBRA SCHWARTZ | |||||||||
| CHAIR (TO JUL '21) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GARY A GRINNELL | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRIAN T SCHOOLS | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KAREN C HARBIN | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MELANIE KENNEDY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES A KENYON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FRANK MANCINI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (FROM JUL '21) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LONNIE NICHOLSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAN N ROCHE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LISA A SCHLEHUBER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KEITH SULTEMEIER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,114,968 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $292,942 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 33 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YORK TELECOM | |||||
| 81 CORBETT WAY | EATONTOWN | NJ | 07724 | WEB RECORDING STUDIO SERVICES | $650,762 |
| HBW CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 1055 FIRST STREET STE 200 | ROCKVILLE MD | MD | 20850 | CONSTRUCTIONS SERVICES | $247,806 |
| KORN FERRY | |||||
| NW 5854 PO BOX 1450 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55485 | STAFF RECRUITMENT & TRAINING SERVICES | $226,620 |
| GRAYROBINSON | |||||
| PO BOX 3068 | ORLANDO | FL | 32802 | TRADE ASSOCIATION LOBBYING | $130,000 |
| OPAL KEY WEST RESORT & MARINA | |||||
| ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE 245 FRONT STRE | KEY WEST | FL | 33040 | CONFERENCE SERVICES | $111,186 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,082,111 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,082,111 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900004 | $12,862,783 | $12,862,783 | |
| MEMBER EDUCATIONAL CONFERENCES | 611600 | $3,120,045 | $3,030,203 | $89,842 |
| PRODUCTS AND SERVICES | 900004 | $922,246 | $680,298 | $241,948 |
| MANAGEMENT SERVICES | 531310 | $210,448 | $210,448 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $68,718 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $68,718 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,184,240 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $237,254 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $237,254 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $194,247 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $194,247 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $194,247 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $194,247 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $19,182,066 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $19,143,204 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $38,862 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,862 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,862 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NAFCU SERVICES CORP RENT | Desc |
| Business | 900003 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $101,189 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $101,189 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $101,189 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,837,903 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,573,284 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $610,956 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $571,552 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,520 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,091,544 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,706,843 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $484,714 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $837,866 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $592,409 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,284 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,302 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $731,102 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $388,347 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $374,554 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,058,268 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $619,131 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,316 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,209,997 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $473,546 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,753 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $83,279 |
| LICENSES & FEES | $45,505 |
| SPECIAL PROJECTS | $38,557 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,132,837 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,683,220 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,842,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,735,198 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,285 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,600,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,612,775 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $372,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $394,350 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,234,403 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,773,502 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,159,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,460,901 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,142,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,805,099 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $398,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $459,996 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $841,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $976,209 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,427,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,185,033 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,282,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,354,657 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,639,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,547,017 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $314,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $406,252 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,237,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,307,926 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,698,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,994,481 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,491,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,882,626 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,190,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,877,107 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,427,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,185,033 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,705,066 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$80,121 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $61,913 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NAFCU PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3138 10TH ST NORTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 541421503 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $0 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $15,032 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I-A, LINE 1: | THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE/DBA NAFCU PAC WAS ORGANIZED TO CONDUCT POLITICAL ACTIVITIES ON BEHALF OF THE ASSOCIATION'S MEMBERS. |
| SCHEDULE C, PART I-C, LINE 4 | NAFCU DID NOT INCUR EXPENSES THAT WOULD REQUIRE THE FILING OF FORM 1120-POL FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021. NAFCU PAC FILED A FORM 1120 POL FOR 2021 INVESTMENT INCOME EARNED. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $942,153 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $942,153 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,184,668 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,184,668 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,878,412 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,884,791 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $993,621 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,260,517 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,748,813 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $511,704 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $968,653 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $955,230 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,423 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,460,901 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $391,903 |
| TENANT DEPOSITS | $14,349 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $406,252 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,819,695 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$80,121 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $61,913 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$18,208 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,837,903 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,837,903 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,132,837 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,132,837 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,132,837 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUBSIDIARY 61,913. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAFCU FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 3138 TENTH STREET NORTH | ARLINGTON | VA | 22201 | 541755947 | 501(C)(3) | $49,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK | ||||||||
| PO BOX 855 | HERSHEY | PA | 17933 | 251854772 | 501(C)(3) | $25,429 | $0 | MATCH OF PAC DONATIONS PROGRAM - PLEDGE OWED NOT PAID, NOT TAX DEDUCTIBLE PER FEC |
| OHSU FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 29017 | PORTLAND | OR | 97296 | 237083114 | 501(C)(3) | $15,314 | $0 | MATCH OF PAC DONATIONS PROGRAM - PLEDGE OWED NOT PAID, NOT TAX DEDUCTIBLE PER FEC |
| PEACE HEALTH SACRED HEART MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 35146 | SEATTLE | WA | 98124 | 936026548 | 501(C)(3) | $15,314 | $0 | MATCH OF PAC DONATIONS PROGRAM - PLEDGE OWED NOT PAID, NOT TAX DEDUCTIBLE PER FEC |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA | ||||||||
| 2695 EDSALL RD STE 120 | ALEXANDRA | VA | 22312 | 541547367 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| PENTAGON FEDERAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 2930 EISENHOWER AVE | ALEXANDRA | VA | 22314 | 542062271 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| ASCENSION SACRED HEART FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 5375 NORTH NINTH AVENUE | PENSACOLA | FL | 32504 | 592436597 | 501(C)(3) | $10,662 | $0 | MATCH OF PAC DONATIONS PROGRAM - PLEDGE OWED NOT PAID, NOT TAX DEDUCTIBLE PER FEC |
| CREDIT UNION MIRACLE DAY COMMITTEE INC | ||||||||
| 8975 GUILFORD RD 190 | COLUMBIA | MD | 21046 | 522341329 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK | ||||||||
| 205 WEST 700 SOUTH | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84041 | 870387205 | 501(C)(3) | $9,101 | $0 | MATCH OF PAC DONATIONS PROGRAM - PLEDGE OWED NOT PAID, NOT TAX DEDUCTIBLE PER FEC |
| THE UPSTATE FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||
| 750 E ADAMS ST - 326 CAB | SYRACUSE | NY | 13210 | 161068101 | 501(C)(3) | $9,101 | $0 | MATCH OF PAC DONATIONS PROGRAM - PLEDGE OWED NOT PAID, NOT TAX DEDUCTIBLE PER FEC |
| DREAM FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 830 GREENBRIER CIRCLE | CHESAPEAKE | VA | 23320 | 834612473 | 501(C)(3) | $8,100 | $0 | MATCH OF PAC DONATIONS PROGRAM - PLEDGE OWED NOT PAID, NOT TAX DEDUCTIBLE PER FEC |
| FILENE RESEARCH INSTITUTE | ||||||||
| 1010 E WASHINGTON AVE NO 306 | MADISON | WI | 53703 | 391645910 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | MEMBERSHIP |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 12 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS INFORMATION REGARDING THE ORGANIZATION AND FUNDED ACTIVITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B DANIEL BERGER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $879,987 | $0 | $230,891 | $0 | $51,022 | $0 | $23,200 | $0 | $19,267 | $0 | $1,204,367 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY DEMANGONE | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/COO | $414,664 | $0 | $66,102 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $64,698 | $0 | $10,250 | $0 | $561,714 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARRIE HUNT | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, GOV'T AFFAIRS/GEN. COUNSEL (TO | $202,219 | $0 | $65,788 | $0 | $34,904 | $0 | $15,644 | $0 | $6,908 | $0 | $325,463 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHERINE PORTERFIELD | ||||||||||||||
| VP. MEMBERSHIP & SALES | $181,742 | $0 | $71,823 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,955 | $0 | $15,049 | $0 | $286,569 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRADFORD THALER | ||||||||||||||
| VP, LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS | $232,454 | $0 | $9,343 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,555 | $0 | $11,092 | $0 | $272,444 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRANDY BRUYERE | ||||||||||||||
| VP, REGULATORY COMPLIANCE (TO DEC '2 | $196,937 | $0 | $35,291 | $0 | $8,750 | $0 | $15,002 | $0 | $19,267 | $0 | $275,247 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY JOHNS | ||||||||||||||
| VP, FINANCE | $196,129 | $0 | $30,256 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,165 | $0 | $10,652 | $0 | $255,202 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANN KOSSACHEV | ||||||||||||||
| VP, REGULATORY AFFAIRS | $172,992 | $0 | $27,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,988 | $0 | $10,250 | $0 | $226,904 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVED FORM 1099-MISC AS REQUIRED. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | 457(F) PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS: ANTHONY DEMANGONE - $41,498 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | B DAN BERGER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship With Org | CEO | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | COLLATERAL SPLIT-DOLLAR INSURANCE AGREEMENT | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $2,600,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $2,612,775 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $2,612,775 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: | THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FEDERALLY-INSURED CREDIT UNIONS (NAFCU) IS A DIRECT MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION FOR FEDERALLY-INSURED CREDIT UNIONS. WE ARE COMMITTED TO REPRESENTING, ASSISTING, EDUCATING AND INFORMING OUR MEMBER CREDIT UNIONS TO HELP THEM GROW, AND HELP GROW THE CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY. AND TO US, IT'S PERSONAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERSHIP IN THIS CORPORATION SHALL BE OPEN TO ANY FEDERALLY-INSURED NATURAL PERSON OR CORPORATE CREDIT UNION. EACH MEMBER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE NAFCU SECRETARY SHALL PREPARE AN OFFICAL BALLOT CONTAINING THE NAMES OF THE NOMINEES AND THE NAME AND ADDRESS OF THE CREDIT UNION WITH WHICH EACH IS ASSOCIATED AND, NOT LESS THAN 70 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING, MAIL OR OTHERWISE CAUSE IT TO BE DELIVERED OR MADE AVAILABLE TO THE MEMBERS. ONCE THE NOMINEE'S NAME HAS BEEN CONSIDERED FOR PLACEMENT ON THE BALLOT, AND ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP LISTING IS SENT TO THAT NOMINEE. EACH MEMBER CREDIT UNION, ACTING THROUGH ITS CHIEF ELECTED OFFICIAL, BOARD SECRETARY, OR CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/PRESIDENT/MANAGER EXECUTES THE BALLOT. OFFICIAL BALLOTS MUST BE SIGNED BY THAT OFFICIAL. THE CANDIDATES RECEIVING THE HIGHEST NUMBER OF VOTES SHALL BE DULY ELECTED TO THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE MEMBERSHIP ELECTS THE DIRECTORS AND VOTES ON ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURN IS REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE FIRST REGULAR BOARD MEETING EACH YEAR. THIS REVIEW FOLLOWS THE BOARD'S REVIEW, DISCUSSION, AND APPROVAL OF THE AUDIT AS PRESENTED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE MONITORED ANNUALLY. THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF NAFCU HAS THE THE ULTIMATE AUTHORITY TO DETERMINE WHAT REMEDIAL STEPS SHOULD BE TAKEN IN SITUTATIONS INVOLVING ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IN SITUATIONS INVOLVING AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO, THE CHAIR OF NAFCU'S BOARD HAS THE ULTIMATE AUTHORITY TO DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS, AND IF SO, WHAT STEPS SHOULD BE TAKEN TO RESOLVE OR ELIMINATE THE CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | LINE 15 A - COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO: THE CEO HAS A WRITTEN CONTRACT. THE NAFCU EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SERVES AS THE "CEO COMPENSATION COMMITTEE". IN DETERMINING THE CEO'S COMPENSATION, THE CEO COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RELIES ON A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IN ACCORDANCE WITH WRITTEN POLICY ESTABLISHED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE CEO COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD AT THE FIRST REGULAR BOARD MEETING EACH YEAR. LINE 15 B - COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES: COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ANNUAL BUDGET REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED USING COMPARABILITY DATA AND AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE BYLAWS AND THE ANNUAL REPORT ARE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC VIA THE NAFCU WEBSITE. THE TAX RETURNS AND THE RELATED FORM 1024 APPLICATION ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUBSIDIARY 61,913. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS REMAINED UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAT'L ASSOC OF FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 3138 TENTH ST NORTH | ARLINGTON | VA | 22901 | 541755947 | TO PROMOTE THE CHARITABLE, LITERARY, EDUCATIONAL, AND HUMANITARIAN CAUSES | VA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 |
| NAFCU POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | |||||||||
| 3138 TENTH ST NORTH | ARLINGTON | VA | 22901 | 541421503 | POLITICAL ACTIVITIES | VA | 527 | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NAFCU SERVICES CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3138 10TH ST NORTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521424435 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CONSULTING & MARKETING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL ASSOC OF FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $2,626,356 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $1,603,524 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| NAFCU SVC CORP INC | ||
| A | $101,189 | CASH VALUE |
| NAFCU SVC CORP INC | ||
| L | $206,114 | CASH VALUE |
| NAFCU SVC CORP INC | ||
| Q | $114,569 | CASH VALUE |
| NAFCU SVC CORP INC | ||
| N | $657,273 | CASH VALUE |
Comments